America's Space Shuttle
NASA Astronaut Training Manuals
Four CD-ROM Set with thousands of pages NASA Documentation in high quality PDF flie (printable). PDF reader included. A serious, professional collection...
4 original CD-ROM in Cover   new and unused   World Spaceflight News
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3432



 

Apollo 13
Deutsches VHS Video im original Kinoformat. 134 Minuten.
   neuwertig
1995 
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2259



 

Apollo 13
"Houston, We Have a Problem."
2 Disc Anniversary Edition in English language:

Movie 2 hrs 20 min.

In addition special features:

The making of Apollo 13,

Commentary,

Trailers,

1 hrs 56 min IMAX Experience Version

and others
Original DVD   new and sealed DVD
2005  Universal Studios
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7231



 

Blast from the Past
About the J-2X rocket engine for NASA's new Constellation manned system - a modified Saturn Engine
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from January 2008 with the article "Blast from the Past" about the J-2X rocket engine.

- and many others...
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2008  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7413



 

Der Flug zum Mond
mit einem Vorwort von Wernher von Braun.

Ohne Jahrgang, ca. 1969.

Bildband Nr. 8 aus dem Burda-Verlag.

Sonderdruck der BUNTEN Illustrierten.
gebundene Ausgabe, großes Format 127 Seiten viele Fotos sehr gut erhalten
Offenburg (Baden) 1969  Burda Druck und Verlag
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7469


 

Gemini 6 and 7 space rendezvous
blanco Postkarte      
2,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 717



 

Heinz Gartmann
Raketen von Stern zu Stern
1996 erhielt die Nürnberger Antiquarin Monika Puckmann die Gelegenheit zur Erstellung eines außergewöhnlichen Katalogs: Sie katalogisierte die Arbeitsbibliothek des 1960 während dem Internationalen Astronautischen Kongress in Stockholm verstorbenen Ingenieur und Publizist Heinz Gartmann. Heinz Gartmann (1917-1960) hatte eine umfangreiche Bibliothek hinterlassen, die in diesem Antiquariatskatalog mit 565 Titeln präsentiert wird.

Außerdem enthält der Katalog eine Kurzbiographie von Heinz Gartmann.
Katalog 60 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
Nürnberg 1996  Antiquariat Puckmann
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2088



 

Kosmos für die Volkswirtschaft
von der Presseagentur Nowosti herausgebrachte Informationsschrift zum volkswirtschaftlichen Nutzen der Raumfahrt aus sowjetischer Sicht.
geheftet 40 Seiten diverse Abbildungen, auch in Farbe. sehr gut erhalten
Moskau 1985  APN-Verlag
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3395



 

Kosmos für die Wissenschaft
von der Presseagentur Nowosti zum 10. Jahrestag der Sonden Venus 9 und Venus 10 herausgebrachte Informationsschrift
geheftet 48 Seiten diverse Abbildungen, auch in Farbe. sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Moskau 1985  APN-Verlag
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3394



 

La Conquete de l'espace
200 ans d'histoire
French language.
Hardcover, large format 160 Seiten many illustrations good condition
Paris 1983  Libraire Larousse
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8639



 

LIFE  1970-04-24
Jim Lovell and Apollo 13
Complete issue of LIFE magazine from April 24, 1970.
Magazine  photos Good condition, address label on lower left corner of cover.
1970  Life Magazine
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6691



 

LIFE im Weltraum
Farbiger Hardcover Einband mit Schutzumschlag, Großformat, ca. 2,1 kg 304 Seiten sehr viele Fotos Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag berieben
Amsterdam 1984  Time-Life Bücher
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6643



 

Man on the Moon
A Picture Chronology of Man in Space Exploration
Collectors edition. A fine piece of history in well preserved and excellent condition including photos from the Apollo 11, the very first Moon landing.
Softcover 34 Seiten mny color photos very good condition
Dallas, Texas 1969  Galina Inc.
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3119



 

Manned Space Stations Symposium 1960
Proceedings of the Manned Space Stations Symposium - sponsored by the IAS with the cooperation of NASA and The RAND Corp.
This is a rare original compilation of some 33 papers presented at the Manned Space Stations Symposium in Los Angeles, April 20-22, 1960. Leading scientists offers their insight view into the many technical (and financial) problems to overcome before a manned space station can be set up.
Softcover, large format 322 Seiten illustrated inside excellent condition, outside a used library copy from the Lockheed Missiles and Space Division
New York 1060  Institute of Aeronautical Sciences (IAS)
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3976



 

Mit Apollo zum Mond
Die spannende Geschichte des größten Abenteuers der Menschheit
Taschenbuch 126 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Hamburg 1969  ESSO A.G.
17,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6082


 

Mondlandung
Dokumentation der Weltraumfahrt USA und UDSSR
Pappe 203 Seiten viele Abb. gut erhalten
Stuttgart 1969  Belser Verlag
24,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 300



 

NASA Astronaut Donald H. Peterson
signed Photo
Original 8" * 10" NASA Photo showing Astronaut Donald H. Peterson in space suit. The photo is personally signed by the Astronaut with the text: "To Wayne Best wishes, Don Peterson".

Peterson, born 1933,  is a graduate of the Aerospace Research Pilot School at Edwards Air Force Base, California, and was one of the third group of astronauts assigned to the USAF Manned Orbiting Laboratory Program.

He became a NASA astronaut in September 1969 and  served on the astronaut support crew for Apollo 16.

Peterson was a mission specialist on STS-6, which launched from Kennedy Space Center, Florida, on April 4, 1983. He was accompanied by Mr. Paul J. Weitz (spacecraft commander), Col. Karol J. Bobko (pilot), and Dr. F. Story Musgrave (mission specialist). During this maiden voyage of the spacecraft Challenger, the STS-6 crew conducted numerous experiments in materials processing, recorded lightning activities, deployed the first Tracking and Data Relay Satellite (TDRS-A), and activated three Getaway Specials. Peterson and Musgrave conducted an extravehicular activity (EVA)  to test the new suit, the Shuttle airlock, and new tools and techniques for construction and repair outside a spacecraft. After 120 hours of orbital operations STS-6 landed on the concrete runway at Edwards Air Force Base, California, on April 9, 1983. Peterson resigned from the Astronaut Office in November 1984 and  and since that time has worked as a consultant in the area of manned aerospace operations
   original signed photo in good condition
1980 
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3114


 

NASA B747 mit Spaceshuttle Columbia
beschriebene und gestempelte Postkarte.
Postkarte   
1990 
2,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 540



 

Race to Space
Together they surprised America and made history
Loosely based upon Dr. Wernher Von Braun's Project Mercury, Race to Space is set in the 1960s, during the early days of Russia and America's race to control the sky. The young son (Litz) of Dr. Wilhelm Von Huber (Woods) dreams of becoming an astronaut, and he soon befriends both the NASA animal trainer (Gish) and the chimpanzee that is being prepared to be sent into space in order to test if a human could survive the same trip.
Original DVD - English language. 105 min.   very good condition
2002 
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5007



 

Rocket Boom
Elon Musk, Jeff Bezos, Richard Branson and the dawn of the private space age
Complete edition of the "WIRED" magazine June 2007 with the article by Carl Hoffman: "The New Space Race":

PayPal billionaire Elon Musk hopes to fill the gap after space shuttle retirement with his Falcon 9, that might be the only manned US spacecraft for some years. Meet Elon Musk and his team, see the hardware and watch how the team of SpaceX struggles to get the first version Falcon 1 into orbit...

Also in this Issue:

"Now Boarding" - Burt Rutan and Richard Branson want to take you to the edge of space in high style (article by Spencer Reiss)

"Big - Dumb - Slow - How NASA screwed up (and four ways to fix it) by Gregg Easterbrook
Magazine  many photos very good condition
2007  Flying Magazine
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6873



 

To the Moon ...and Back
How FLIGHT covered mankind's giant leap - and is the USA really prepared to do it again?
Complete Flight International magazine from 14-20 July 2009 with a 14 page cover story on the Apollo moon landings and the plans to return soon...

The article contains Flights original detailed 3D cutaways of the Apollo capsule, the Saturn V booster and the Lunar Module.
Magazine 51 Seiten photos and illustrations excellent condition, like new
Sutton, Surrey, England 2009  Flight International
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9887



 

Vance Brand
NASA astronaut signed photo
Hand-signed photograph of the U.S. crew for the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project walking out to the launch pad on June 15, 1975. The photo is hand signed in black ink by ASTP Astronaut Vance Brand.

 

One of the 19 pilot astronauts selected by NASA in April 1966, Brand initially was a crew member in the thermal vacuum chamber testing of the prototype Command Module and support crewman on Apollo 8 and 13. Later he was backup command module pilot for Apollo 15. He was scheduled to fly to the moon on Apollo18, but the mission was cancelled. Brand was backup commander for Skylabs 3 and 4. As an astronaut he held management positions relating to spacecraft development, acquisition, flight safety and mission operations. Brand flew on four space missions; Apollo-Soyuz, STS-5, STS 41-B, and STS-35. He has logged 746 hours in space and has commanded three Shuttle missions. Currently he is Deputy Director for Aerospace Projects at the Dryden Flight Research Center.

 

Note on the ASTP mission:

Even so the NASA history homepage of today writes: "Both spacecraft landed safely and on schedule", the ASTP project nearly ended in tragedy:

The crew of the last Apollo spacecraft almost perished while the capsule was descending under its parachute. Vance Brand had to manually deploy the drogue shute due to a failure in the automatic landing sequence. At the same time the reaction control system was still active. The manual deployment of the drogue chutes caused the CM to sway, and the reaction control system thrusters worked vigorously to counteract that motion until  it was shut down 30 seconds later.

During that 30 seconds, the cabin was flooded with a mixture of toxic unignited propellants from the thrusters. Prior to drogue deployment, the cabin pressure relief valve had opened automatically, and in addition to drawing in fresh air it also brought in unwanted gases being expelled from the roll thrusters located about 0.6 meter from the relief valve. Brand manually deployed the main parachutes at about 2,700 meters despite the gas fumes in the cabin.

By the time of splashdown, the crew was nearly unconscious from the fumes, Stafford managed to get an oxygen mask over Brand's face. He then began to come around. When the command module was upright in the water, Stafford opened the vent valve, and with the in-rush of air the remaining fumes disappeared. The crew ended up with a two-week hospital stay in Honolulu.
Original 8"x10" NASA press photograph from 1975 - signed by Astronaut Vance Brand - with purple text and NASA logo and mission info on the reverse.   excellent condition
Washington D.C. 1975  National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4454



 

Vignette "Dipl. Ing. Rudolf Nebel"
zu seinem 70. Geburtstag (geb. am 21. März 1894 in Weissennburg/Bayern)
Vignette zur Ehrung des "Gründer des ersten Raketenflugplatzes der Welt in Berlin Reinickendorf 1930".
   sehr gut erhalten
1964  Raketenflugkongress der Europa-Union 12.-14.4.1964
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2704



 

Vignette "Weltraumfahrt-Ausstellung"
NASA-URANIA-BERLIN 11.5.-30.6.1963
seltene druckfrische Vignette aus den Urzeiten der bemannten Raumfahrt
Original Luftfahrt Vignette   sehr gut erhalten, Originalgummierung
Berlin 1963  Urania
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1890


 

Weltraumraketen
LUX Lesebogen 63
Heft 31 Seiten Zeichnungen
München 1950  Verlag Sebastian Lux
9,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 690



 

Wernher von Braun - Mein Weg zum Mond
Selten.

Eine Dokumentation über das Leben und Wirken Wernher von Brauns. Das Gespräch mit Wernher von Braun führte Prinz Konstantin von Bayern.

Regie: Willy Semmelrogge - Manuskript Ludwig Hillenbrandt.
Langspielplatte im farbig illustriertem Original-Cover   sehr gut erhalten
1965  Deutsche Vogue Schallplatten GmbH
95,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7022



 

When We Left Earth
The NASA Missions
Since the dawn of mankind, we have stared up at the lights in the sky and wondered... Now join the heroic men and women who have dared the impossible on some of the greatest adventures ever undertaken - the quest to reach out beyond Earth and into the great unknown of space! To celebrate 50 years of incredible achievements, the Discovery Channel has partnered with NASA to reveal the epic struggles, tragedies and triumphs in a bold chapter of human history. Along with the candid interviews of the people who made it happen, hundreds of hours of never-before-seen film footage from the NASA archives - including sequences on board the actual spacecraft in flight - have been carefully restored, edited and compiled for this landmark collection.

 

*Packaged in spectacular, limited-edition tin.

*Original NASA footage digitally remastered in high-definition featuring exclusive ''never before seen'' footage

*4 hours of bonus footage not seen in TV broadcast.
4-Disc DVD Set in Limited Edition Tin   like new
USA 2008  Discovery Channel
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10440



 

Aldrin, Buzz (Astronaut, Veteran of the first moon landing) - Abraham, Ken: Magnificant Desolation
The Long Journey Home from the Moon
Forty years ago, Buzz Aldrin became the second human, minutes after Neil Armstrong, to set foot on a celestial body other than the Earth. The event remains one of mankind's greatest achievements and was witnessed by the largest worldwide television audience in history. In the years since, millions more have had their Earth-centric perspective unalterably changed by the iconic photograph of Aldrin standing on the surface of the moon, the blackness of space behind him and his fellow explorer and the Eagle reflected in his visor. Describing the alien world he was walking upon, he uttered the words "magnificent desolation." And as the astronauts later sat in the Eagle, waiting to begin their journey back home, knowing that they were doomed unless every System and part on board worked flawlessly, it was Aldrin who responded to Mission Control's clearance to take off with the quip, "Roger. Understand. We're number one on the runway."

The flight of Apollo 11 made Aldrin one of the most famous persons on our planet, yet few people know the rest of this true American hero's story. In Magniflcent Desolation, Aldrin not only gives us a harrowing first-person account of the lunar landing that came within seconds of failure and the ultimate insider's view of life as one of the Superstars of America's space program, he also opens up with remarkable candor about his more personal trials - and eventual triumphs - back on Earth. From the glory of being part of the mission that fulfilled President Kennedy's challenge to reach the moon before the decade was out, Aldrin returned home to an Air Force career stripped of purpose or direction, other than as a public relations tool that NASA put to relentless use in a seemingly nonstop world tour. The twin demons of depression and alcoholism emerged - the first of which Aldrin confronted early and publicly, and the second of which he met with denial until it nearly killed him. He burned through two marriages, his Air Force career came to an inglorious end, and he found himself selling cars for a living - when he wasn't drunkenly wrecking them. Redemption came when he finally embraced sobriety, gained the love of a woman, Lois, who

would become the great joy of his life, and dedicated himself to being a tireless advocate for the future of space exploration - not only as a scientific endeavor but also as a thriving commercial enterprise.

These days Buzz Aldrin is enjoying life with an enthusiasm that reminds us how far it is possible for a person to travel, literally and figuratively. As an adventure story, a searing memoir of self-destruction and self-renewal, and as a visionary rallying cry to once again set our course for Mars and beyond, Magnificent Desolation is the thoroughly human story of a genuine hero.
Hardcover with dust jacket 326 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
New York 2009  Harmony Books
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9810



 

Aldrin, Buzz (Astronaut, Veteran of the first moon landing) - Barnes, John: The Return
"Reunited with award-winning SF writer Barnes (Encounter with Tiber), Aldrin, the second man to walk on the Moon, imagines a near future when the space program is in the hands of competing private corporations. In association with ShareSpace, headed by ex-astronaut CEO Scott Blackstone, NASA is offering privileged civilians the opportunity to ride as "Citizen Observers" on space shuttle missions. The third such celebrity in space, basketball legend MJ (Michael James), has scarcely reached orbit when he and a crew member are killed in what appears to be a bizarre accident. Culminating in an emergency crash landing on Easter Island, this tragedy puts the future of the entire space program in jeopardy. Overnight, Blackstone becomes the scapegoat and--sued by MJ's mother for over $1 billion--is fired. When, mysteriously, Blackstone finds that no lawyer will take his case, his brother, Nick, v-p of rocket builder Republic Wright, revives the childhood bond of the Mars Four (Nick; Scott; Scott's ex-wife, celebrity attorney Thalia, mother of their 10-year-old son; and Eddie Killeret, Nick's counterpart at rival Curtiss Aerospace)--and persuades Thalia to represent Scott. Despite anonymous threats, the case turns in their favor when the media focus on the explosion of a Pakistani proton bomb that turns the entire ionosphere into a super Van Allen belt, knocking out all existing satellites. Enter an enigmatic figure from a secret agency tying everything to a Chinese conspiracy. After three of the Mars Four go into space on a mission to rescue the crew of a disabled space station, fade to sunset as they reunite at the beach cottage of their youth."
Paperback 340 Seiten  very good condition
New York 2000  Tor Book
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6698



 

Autoren: Ulf Mehrbold, Reinhard Furrer, Ernst Messerschmid, Wubbo Ockels, Hermann-Michael Hahn (Hrsg.), Günter Siefarth: D1 Unser Weg ins All
Erste deutsche SPACELAB-Mission "D1" mit der 3. Mission des  Raumtransporters Discovery im Januar 1985.
Hardcover, Großformat 207 Seiten Viele Farbfotos sehr gut erhalten
Braunschweig 1985  Westermann
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4260



 

Bärwolf, Adalbert: Brennschluß
Rendevous mit dem Mond - Ein Erlebnisbericht der amerikanischen Raumfahrt
"Adalbert Bärwolf erlebte als einziger deutscher Journalist während der letzten neun Jahre alle amerikanischen Raumflüge an Ort und Stelle..."
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 264 Seiten mit 22 farbigen Abbildungen Buch sehr gut erhalten, Umschlag etwas eingerissen
Berlin - Frankfurt/M - Wien 1969  Ullstein
31,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 992



 

Bekier, Erwin: In 90 Minuten um die Welt
1. Auflage.

Mit einem Vorwort von Kosmonaut Sigmund Jähn.

Reichlich bebildertes Werk über die Raumfahrtmission der  "Sojus 31" mit dem russischen Kosmonauten Waleri Bykowski und dem ostdeutschen Kosmonauten Sigmund Jähn, dem ersten Deutschen im All. Der Flug ging 1978 zur russischen Raumstation Saljut 6.
Originalpappband 112 Seiten viele Fotos gut erhalten
Berlin (Ost) 1979  Der Kinderbuchverlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6660



 

Bode, Volkhard - Kaiser, Gerhard: Raketenspuren
Penemünde 1936-1996
"Eine historische Reportage mit aktuellen Fotos von Christian Thiel"
Hardcover 205 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
1997  Bechtermünz Verlag
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11417



 

Boomhower, Ray E.: Gus Grissom
The Lost Astronaut
By April 1959, NASA had selected seven military test pilots to serve as the country’s first astronauts. One of the seven Americans picked for this ambitious effort came from the small southern Indiana community of Mitchell. Virgil I. "Gus" Grissom would go on to become the first man to fly in space twice and to give his life in NASA’s attempt to meet President John F. Kennedy’s goal of landing a man on the moon and returning him safely home by the end of the 1960s.

After almost drowning when the hatch malfunctioned on his Mercury flight, Grissom resurrected his reputation through determination and his careful work with the space agency’s Gemini program. The Hoosier astronaut made such a mark on the program that fellow astronauts nicknamed the Gemini spacecraft the Gusmobile. Grissom continued to be the astronaut NASA turned to when testing new spacecraft for the Apollo moon program. On January 27, 1967, Grissom, along with crew members Ed White and Roger Chaffee, died when a fire swept through their Apollo command module during a supposedly safe test on the ground at Cape Kennedy’s Launch Complex 34. The astronaut’s story continues after his death, however, most recently with the discovery and raising of the Liberty Bell 7 from its resting place on the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean.
Hardcover with dust jacket 393 Seiten photos new book
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA 2005  Indiana Historical Society
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9594



 

Bornemann, Manfred: Geheimprojekt Mittelbau
Vom zentralen Öllager des Deutschen Reiches zur größten Raketenfabrik im Zweiten Weltkrieg
2. erweiterte Auflage
Hardcover 238 Seiten viele seltene Aufnahmen und Zeichnungen sehr gut erhalten
Bonn 1994  Bernard & Graefe
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4264



 

Brauburger, Stefan: Wernher von Braun
Ein deutsches Genie zwischen Untergangswahn und Raketenträumen
Das Buch zur Dokumentation im ZDF.

 

Das zeitkritische Portät eines Mannes, der für die Weltraumfahrt eine Seele verkaufte.

 

Faust, Mephisto oder Zauberlehrling - Wernher von Braun, der bekannteste Raketenbauer des 20. Jahrhunderts, hatte viele Gesichter. In Hitlers Vernichtungskrieg konstruierte der begnadete Techniker »Vergeltungswaffen« - 1969 brachte seine legendäre »Saturn-V«-Rakete den ersten Menschen auf den Mond. Auch in Liebesdingen war er sich selbst der Nächste, so fiel seine französische Geliebte seiner Karriere zum Opfer. Stefan Brauburger zeigt Licht und Schatten im Leben des genialen Konstrukteurs, der jenseits aller Heroisierung und Kritik vor allem eines war: ein Verführter und Verführer auf dem ersehnten Weg ins Weltall.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 304 Seiten mit 41 Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten, neuwertig und ungelesen
2009  Pendo
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11318



 

Braun, Wernher von: Project Mars
A Technical Tale
This never-before-printed science fiction novel by the original "rocket man," Wernher von Braun, combines technical fact with a human story line in the way that only a true dreamer can realize. Encompassing the entire story of the journey, this novel moves from the original decision for a Mars mission, through the mission planning, the building of the mighty space ships, the journey, the amazing discoveries made on Mars, and the return home. The author's attention to the actions and feelings of the characters—both those who went and those who stayed behind—makes this an adventure of human proportions, rather than merely another fanciful tale. This exclusive von Braun treasure comes complete with an appendix of his original technical drawings, made in the late 1940s, on which the story's plot is based.
Softcover 280 Seiten with 13 drawings of orbital details and 12 color illustrations of the proposed mission very good condition, new book
Burlington, Canada 2006  Apogee Books
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9195



 

Braun, Wernher von: Start in den Weltraum
Ein Buch über Raketen, Satelliten und Raumfahrzeuge
Sehr schöne Zusammenstellung aus den Büchern "Station im Weltraum" (1952), "Die Eroberung des Mondes" (1952) und "Die Erforschung des Mars" (1956). Mit den farbigen Illustrationen von Wernher von Brauns Raumstation und den Raumschiffsentwürfen. Mit Beiträgen von Willy Ley und einem Nachwort von Heinz Gartmann.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 320 Seiten viele z.T. farbige Illustrationen von Chesley Bonestell, Fred Freeman, Rolf Klep sehr gut erhalten
Frankfurt am Main 1960  S. Fischer Verlag
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6072



 

Braun, Wernher von: Station im Weltraum
Die technischen, medizinischen und politischen Grundlagen des Raketenflugs in den Weltraum
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Across the Space Frontier". Übersetzung von Heinz Gartmann, Dipl. Ing., Raketen Ingenieur, Herausgeber der Zeitschrift "Weltraumfahrt".

 

["Station im Weltraum" ist eine der wichtigsten Veröffentlichungen Wernher von Brauns. Er beschrieb sein Projekt einer Raumstation mehr als 8 Jahre vor dem ersten bemannten Raumflug, 18 Jahre vor der ersten (kleinen) Raumstation und sein Projekt eines bemannten Raumgleiters mit 35 Tonnen Nutzlast ganze 28 Jahre vor dem ersten Space Shuttle Flug (25 Tonnen Nutzlast). Von Braun sah bereits die Notwendigkeit der Wiederverwendbarkeit in seinem Konzept der Bergung der ersten Stufe seiner Rakete und dem Raumgleiter, sowie viele andere Aspekte der bemannten Raumfahrt, die selbst heute noch nicht alle verwirklicht sind. (Anmerkungen von Antiquariat Lindbergh)]

 

Dieses Buch ist die beträchtlich erweiterte Fassung einer wissenschaftlichen Artikelreihe, die am 22. März 1952 in Collier's Magazine (The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, New York) unter dem Titel „Man Will Conquer Space Soon" erschienen ist.

 

Dieses Buch bringt zum erstenmal dem deutschen Leser einen authentischen Bericht über die wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten und die praktischen Ergebnisse des Raketenflugs jenseits der Erdatmosphäre und der Errichtung einer Station im Weltraum, die als Ausgangspunkt für weitere Forschungen und Flüge zum Mond und zu unseren Nachbarplaneten dienen soll.

Die Verfasser der sechs in diesem Band veröffentlichten Aufsätze sind keine Phantasten. Der Autor des wichtigsten Beitrages ist der geniale Raketen-Ingenieur Dr. Wernher von Braun, der ehemalige Leiter der Raketenversuchsanstalt Peenemünde und Mitschöpfer der V2, mit der schon während des zweiten Weltkrieges die Grenze zwischen Atmosphäre und Weltraum überschritten wurde. Er ist seit 1946 in den USA technischer Direktor des Armee-Institutes, das sich mit der Konstruktion ferngelenkter Geschosse beschäftigt. Von Braun und seine Mitarbeiter wissen auf Grund ihrer wissenschaftlichen und experimentellen Vorarbeiten wie eine Station im Weltraum, die in einer Höhe von 1730 km die Erde umkreisen soll, gebaut werden kann.

Die Einzelheiten der Konstruktion sowie die technischen, mathematischen, physikalischen, medizinischen und politischen Voraussetzungen werden in diesem Buch wissenschaftlich exakt und zugleich allgemeinverständlich von Dr. von Braun und seinen Mitarbeitern dargestellt.

Keine Phantasie, keine Utopie - was das Telefon, das Automobil und das Flugzeug für die Generation unserer Eltern waren, das i s t für uns die Erschließung des interplanetarischen Raumes durch den Raketenflug und die „Station im Weltraum".

 

DIE MITARBEITER

DR. WERNHER VON BRAUN: Der heute führende Raketenforscher. Technischer Direktor der „Army Ordnance Guided Missile Development Group" in Huntsville, USA. Früher technischer Direktor der Raketenversuchsanstalt Peenemünde (V2).

DR. JOSEPH KAPLAN: Professor für Physik an der Universität zu Los Angeles. Spezialist für Atmosphärenforschung.

DR. HEINZ HABER: Professor für Astrophysik an der Universität zu Los Angeles. Spezialist für die Erforschung der medizinischen Probleme des Aufenthalts in großen Höhen.

WILLY LEY: Namhafter wissenschaftlicher Publizist. Verfasser von Büchern über Raketen,  ferngesteuerte Geschosse und über die Eroberung des Weltraums. Einer der Gründer des „Vereins für Raumschiffahrt" (1927 in Breslau).

OSCAR SCHACHTER: Stellvertretender Direktor der Rechtsabteilung der Vereinten Nationen; anerkannte Autorität für internationales Recht.

DR. FRED L.WHIPPLE: Professor für Astronomie an der Harvard-Universität; Entdecker von sechs Kometen; Spezialist für die Erforschung der Meteore.

CORNELIUS RYAN: Einer der Herausgeber von „COLLIER'S MAGAZINE". Politischer Publizist. Mitarbeiter an den Büchern: „Star-Spangled Mikado" und „Mac Arthur, Man of Action".

 

DIE ILLUSTRATOREN

CHESLEY BONESTELL: Maler, besonders astronomischer Themen. Bildberater technisch-wissenschaftlicher Filme.

FRED FREEMAN: Zeichner. Hervorgetreten als Illustrator eines Buches der amerikanischen Marine: „Submarine Operations of Worid War II".

ROLF KLEP: Technischer Illustrator; Offizier der amerikanischen Marine während des zweiten  Weltkrieges.
Halbleinen, Großformat 150 Seiten mit vielen, zum großen Teil farbigen Abbildungen Innen sehr gut erhaltenes, schönes Exemplar. Der Einband ist gering berieben.
Frankfurt / Main 1953  S. Fischer Verlag
90,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9324



 

Braun, Wernher von: The Mars Project
Based on "Das Marsprojekt" published in 1952 this American Edition from 1962 illustrates von Braun´s vision into the future. Even before the first man flew into space he calculates orbits, flightmasses and crew requirement for a manned trip to Mars and return.

 

The Mars Project: Text from the front and rear flap of the cover from 1953:

 

     "Here is a book that should explode once and for all  the  fanciful  notion  that  a  small  band  of hardy daredevils will one day clamber aboard a space ship and take off directly for Mars. Wernher von Braun, who is acknowledged to be one of the foremost rocket engineers in the world, says emphatically that "no such lonesome, extra-orbital thermos bottle will ever escape earth's gravity and drift toward Mars."

    To make the dream of interplanetary travel a reality will require vast resources of money and materials  and  the  combined  effort of the ablest engineers, scientists, mathematicians, physicians (see back of jacket), economists, and diplomats (whose flag is to fly on Mars?). But Dr. von Braun feels that it can be done, and "the logistic requirements for a large, elaborate expedition to Mars are no greater than those for a minor military expedition extending over a limited theater of war."

    Dr. von Braun here describes how a round trip to Mars might be accomplished. He writes in the kind of sober and technical language that will please those who prefer their literature on space travel unadulterated by speculative whimsy. And there are calculations throughout which he uses to support his claim that such a trip is at least technically possible: take-off weights, acceler­ations, exhaust velocities, nozzle pressures, landing speeds, and so on.

    According to Dr. von Braun's calculations, which allow for a stay of 400 days on Mars, the round trip that he describes would take two years and 269 days.

   The amount of fuel required is equally formidable: 5,320,000 metric tons. It has been suggested that space ships might be atomic-powered, but he argues that it is doubtful that atomic power will  be  any cheaper than a liquid propellant (hydrazine and nitric acid) for at least twenty-five years.

     The journey to Mars would proceed in three stages. All equipment, fuel, and personnel, as well as parts for constructing ten space ships, would have to be transported in ferry rockets to a departure point on an orbital path 1075 miles above the surface of the earth. When the ships had been assembled, they would fly to Mars with a crew of seventy by way of an elliptical  orbit  around  the  sun.  Upon  reaching  the gravitational field of Mars, they would be "moored" while  "landing  boats"  actually  descended  to  the surface of Mars. Dr. von Braun describes in careful detail  each  step  of the outward voyage  and  then explains how the ships could be expected to return to the earth.

     Wernher von Braun is best known for his part in developing the V-2  rockets that haunted  England during  World  War  II.  The  Army  brought  him  to America in 1945 along with many other German scientists  under their  "Operation  Paperclips";  he  is  now in charge of the Guided Missiles Development Group, Redstone Arsenal, Huntsville, Alabama. The possibility of inter­planetary travel has intrigued him ever since his student days at the University of Berlin, where he wrote his Ph.D. thesis on "Theoretical and Experimental Contributions to the Problem of Fluid Powered Rockets."

    Dr. von Braun is the co-author of several articles on space travel which have appeared in Colliers, and he is one of the contributors to SPACE MEDICINE, the book which is described on the back of this jacket."
Paperback 91 Seiten some drawings and  tables good condition
U.S.A. 1962  The University of Illinois Press
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11005



 

Braun, Wernher von - Ley, Willy: Die Erforschung des Mars
Die technischen, medizinischen und politischen Grundlagen des Raketenflugs in den Weltraum
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "The Exploration of Mars". Übersetzung von Heinz Gartmann, Dipl. Ing., Raketen Ingenieur, Herausgeber der Zeitschrift "Weltraumfahrt".

 

Klappentext:

Gibt es Leben auf dem Mars? Werden wir eines Tages den roten Planeten betreten? Aktueller denn je sind diese Fragen, seit künstliche Satelliten in den  Weltraum vordringen.

Der Mensch steht erst am Beginn des Fluges in den Weltraum. Wernher von Braun und Willy Ley beweisen in diesem Buch, daß der Flug nach dem Mars mit dem technischen Rüstzeug unserer Zeit tatsächlich möglich ist. 400mal fliegen dreistufige, mehr als  1200 t schwere Transportraketen nach der 1700 Kilometer hohen Satellitenbahn um die Erde, wo die über 3700 t schweren beiden Marsschiffe zusammengesetzt werden. Zwölf Forscher führen sie von dort zum Mars, den sie nach 260 Reisetagen als winzige künstliche Monde umkreisen. Denn für die Landung wird eigens eine große geflügelte Rakete mitgeführt, die 443 Tage später  mit wertvollem wissenschaftlichem  Material  zu  den wartenden Raumschiffen  zurückkehrt.  Während eines der beiden zurückgelassen wird, kehrt das andere mit den zwölf Forschern nach weiteren 260 Tagen zur Erde zurück. 200 Tage dauern die Vorbereitungen, 963 Tage beansprucht die

Marsexpedition, 450000t Raketentreibstoff werden verbraucht.

 

Dieser »Führer nach dem Mars« zeigt, wie man in naher Zukunft zu dem roten Planeten gelangen wird. Voraussetzung zur Durchführung der Marsexpedition ist die große bemannte Station außerhalb der Atmosphäre, die

Wernher von Braun schon 1953 in seinem Buch »Station im Weltraum« beschrieb. Die Einzelheiten der Konstruktion sowie die  mathematischen, physikalischen, medizinischen und politischen Probleme, die mit diesem kühnen technischen Vorhaben verbunden sind, werden dort wissenschaftlich exakt und zugleich allgemeinverständlich dargestellt. Um der strengen Objektivität willen ist jeder sensationelle Effekt vermieden, wodurch der abenteuerliche Reiz des Unternehmens rein zur Geltung

 kommt, in diese Reihe authentischer Berichte Wernher von Brauns gehört als drittes das Buch »Die Eroberung des Mondes« von 1955, in dem veranschaulicht durch  eindrucksvolle  Bilder, die Montage derWeltraumschiffe, Start und Landung sowie die Arbeiten auf dem  Mond geschildert werden. Viele Leser dieser Bücher werden dieVerwirklichung der drei gewaltigen Projekte erleben.

 

Die Autoren:

DR. WERNHER VON BRAUN: Der heute führende Raketenforscher. Technischer Direktor der „Army Ordnance Guided Missile Development Group" in Huntsville, USA. Früher technischer Direktor der Raketenversuchsanstalt Peenemünde (V2).

WILLY LEY: Namhafter wissenschaftlicher Publizist. Verfasser von Büchern über Raketen,  ferngesteuerte Geschosse und über die Eroberung des Weltraums. Einer der Gründer des „Vereins für Raumschiffahrt" (1927 in Breslau).
Halbleinen mit Schutzumschlag, Großformat 142 Seiten mit 29 Abbildungen im Text und 13 zum großen Teil farbigen Abbildungen von Chesley Bonestell Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag berieben und mit Einriss auf der Rückseite
Frankfurt / Main 1957  S. Fischer Verlag
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10775



 

Braun, Wernher von - Ley, Willy - Whipple, Fred L.: Die Eroberung des Mondes
Deutsche Erstausgabe (6000 Exemplare). Großformatiger Band mit den Visionen von Wernher von Braun und den berühmten Ilustrationen von Chesley Bonestall, Fred Freeman und Rolf Klep.
Halbleinen 124 Seiten viele farbige Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Frankfurt am Main 1954  S. Fischer Verlag
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9920



 

Braun, Wernher von (Prof. Dr.): Das Marsprojekt
Studie einer interplanetarischen Expedition
Sehr selten.

Ein Sonderheft der Zeitschrift "Weltraumfahrt"

 

"Das Marsprojekt" von 1952 ist der erste von zwei Entwürfen Werner von Brauns für eine bemannte Mission zum Mars aus den 1950er Jahren. (Der zweite "abgespeckte", aber nicht minder spektakuläre Entwurf wurde 1957 unter dem Titel "Die Erforschung des Mars" veröffentlicht.)

 

"Das Marsprojekt" zeigt von Braun´s Vision für die Zukunft, die ihn bis zu seinem späteren Rückzug aus der NASA in den 1970er Jahren nicht loslassen würde. Noch bevor der erste Mensch ins Weltall flog, berechnete Werner von Braun in diesem Buch Flugbahnen, Gewichte und Besatzungsanforderungen für einen bemannten Flug zum  Mars und zurück.

 

"Das Marsprojekt" ist ein technisches Dokument mit umfangreichen Berechnungen der Startgewichte, Beschleunigungen, Treibstoffverbrauch, Landegeschwindigkeiten, usw. Von Brauns Plan sah einen Aufenthalt von 400 Tagen auf dem Mars vor, die Gesamtdauer der Expedition sollte 2 Jahre und 269 Tage betragen. Allein der Bedarf an Treibstoff wird mit 5.320.000 Tonnen berechnet.

Die Reise zum Mars sollte in 3 Phasen vonstatten gehen. Alle Ausrüstung, Treibstoff, das Personal und das Material für den Bau der 10 Raumschiffe sollten erst einmal in eine Erdumlaufbahn gebracht werden. Dort würden dann die 10 Schiffe zusammengebaut und mit einer Besatzung von 70 Mann zum Mars fliegen, wo drei Landungsboote auf dem Mars landen sollten.

 

Inhalt:

Zahlentafeln

Quellennachweis

Einführung

A Zubringerschiffe

B Raumschiffe

C Landungsboote

D Zubringerschiffe und Gesamtaufwand

E Triebwerksleistung

F Interplanetarer Funkverkehr
Original Pappband 82 Seiten Mit 9 Abbildungen und 36 Zahlentafeln innen sehr gut erhalten, Rücken beschädigt, mit Einrissen im Umschlag
Frankfurt am Main 1952  Umschau Verlag
210,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9645



 

Büdeler, Werner: Das Abenteuer der Mondlandung
Bilddokumentation in Farbe
Erstausgabe.

Mit einem Vorwort von Wernher von Braun, Direktor des George C. Marshall Spaceflight Center der NASA.
Originalpappband 192 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
1969  Bertelsmann Sachbuchverlag
33,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 522



 

Büdeler, Werner: Raumfahrt in Deutschland
Forschung - Entwicklug - Ziele
Vor dem Hintergrund der historischen Entwicklung werden die Chancen und Probleme der Raumfahrt in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland behandelt. Das Buch ist ein wichtiges Kompendium und eine ausgezeichnete Informationsquelle.
Hardcover 247 Seiten 30 Abbildungen gut erhalten
Düsseldorf 1976  Econ Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5746



 

Büdeler, Werner: SKYLAB
Das Himmelslabor
Paperback 203 Seiten viele Abbildungen gut erhalten
Düsseldorf - Wien 1973  Econ Verlag
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9725



 

Burgess, Colin - Hall, Rex: The First Soviet Cosmonaut Team
Their Lives, Legacy, and Historical Impact
The First Soviet Cosmonaut Team will relate who these men were and offer far more extensive background stories, in addition to those of the more familiar names of early Soviet space explorers from that group. Many previously-unpublished photographs of these “missing” candidates will also be included for the first time in this book. It will be a detailed, but highly readable and balanced account of the history, training and experiences of the first group of twenty cosmonauts of the USSR. A covert recruitment and selection process was set in motion throughout the Soviet military in August 1959, just prior to the naming of America’s Mercury astronauts. Those selected were ordered to report for training at a special camp outside of Moscow in the spring of 1960. Just a year later, Senior Lieutenant Yuri Gagarin of the Soviet Air Force (promoted in flight to the rank of major) was launched aboard a Vostok spacecraft and became the first person ever to achieve space flight and orbit the Earth.
Softcover 396 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Chichester, UK 2009  Springer - Praxis Publishing
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9215



 

Carpenter Cooper Glenn Grissom Schirra Shepard Slayton: Das Astronautenbuch
Sieben amerikanische Weltraumfahrer berichten
Deutsche Ausgabe von "We seven".

Dieses Buch wurde von den ersten sieben amerikanischen Astronauten selbst geschrieben. Jeder berichtet über sein persönliches Spezialgebiet beim Projekt "Mercury", dem ersten bemannten Raketenprogramm der USA. Ein Bericht, wie er authentischer nicht sein kann.

 

Alan B. Shepard landete später auf dem Mond, Grissom starb im Feuer der Apollo 1 Kapsel, und Glenn flog später als Oldie noch einmal im Space Shuttle...

 

Inhalt:

Vorwort zur deutschen Ausgabe

Die Sieben - eine Einleitung

Vergangenes, von dem man lebt - John H.Glenn

Sechs, die das Team füllen

Eine Aussicht, unsterblich, zu werden - von Malcolm Scott Carpenter

Fliegen ist meine Leidenschaft - Leroy Gordon Cooper

Ich bin stolz, dabeizusein - Virgil I. Grissom

Ein Polyp zur rechten Zeit - Walter M. Schirra

Ein Pionier zu sein - Alan B. Shepard

Der Traum eines Testpiloten - Donald K. Slayton

Wir ziehen alle am gleichen Strick

Ein Job für jeden - Donald K. Slayton

[Über die Arbeitsverteilung im Team - Slayton war für die Atlas Rakete zuständig]

Ein scharfes Messer - Leroy Gordon Cooper

[Cooper arbeitete an der Redstone Rakete und an Themen von rettung und Sicherheit]

 Spiritistische Sitzungen - Walter M. Schirra

[Schirra beschäftigte sich u.a. mit dem Raumanzug]

Elf Kilometer Draht und ein Zauberstab - John H. Glenn

Unser gemütlicher Kokon - Walter M. Schirra

Ein paar großartige Tricks - Malcolm Scott Carpenter

Augäpfel 'raus, Augäpfel 'rein

Ein Start aus dem Stand - Donald K. Slayton

Das Rad - John H. Glenn

Die eine Unbekannte  - Malcolm Scott Carpenter

Die dreidimensionale Wirbelei - Virgil I. Grissom

Was macht man, bis das Schiff kommt? - Alan B. Shepard

Ein Spannungsstoß zur rechten Zeit erspart viel Ärger - John H. Glenn

 

[Im folgenden beschreiben die Astronauten ihre ersten Flüge im All]

 

Der erste Amerikaner - Alan B. Shepard

Der Ärger mit der Freiheitsglocke - Virgil I.Grissom

[Mit der Freiheitsglocke ist hier die Raumkapsel Grissom's gemeint, die auf den Namen "Liberty Bell 7" getauft war und die ihn beinahe gleich nach der Landung das Leben gekostet hätte. Aus bis heute ungeklärten Gründen war die Luke herausgesprengt worden, bevor die Kapsel durch Bergungshubschrauber gesichert werden konnte. Grissom wäre beinahe ertrunken. Die Kasel konnte erst 38 Jahre später aus den Tiefen des Meeres geborgen werden]

Den Drei, die sich bereit machen

Ein in allen Einzelheiten festgelegter Plan - John H.Glenn

Eine gute Zusammenarbeit - Malcolm Scott Carpenter

Eine Kontrollkette rund um die Erde - Alan B. Shepard

Der Auftrag - John H. Glenn

Die Bestätigung - Malcolm Scott Carpenter

Anmerkungen
Leinen 394 Seiten viele Fotos gut erhalten
Berlin - Darmstadt - Wien 1962  Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11400



 

Carpenter, Scott (NASA Astronaut), Stoever, Kris: For Spacious Skies
The Uncommon Journey of a Mercury Astronaut
This is a fresh copy of the First Edition signed by Astronaut  Scott Carpenter.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 370 Seiten Photos new, unread book
Orlando - New York - Toronto - London 2002  Harcourt
105,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3112



 

Carroll, Michael: The Seventh Landing
Going Back to the Moon, This Time to Stay
Hardcover, large format 174 Seiten many illustrations very good condition, new book
New York 2009  Springer Science+Business Media
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10127



 

Chaikin, Andrew - Kohl, Victoria: Voices From the Moon
Apollo Astronauts Describe Their Lunar Experiences
Andrew Chaikin's A Man on the Moon is considered the definitive history of the Apollo moon missions-arguably the pinnacle of human experience. Now, using never-before-published quotes taken from his in-depth interviews with twenty-three of the twenty-four Apollo lunar astronauts, Chaikin and his collaborator, Victoria Kohl, have created an extraordinary account of the lunar missions. In Voices from the Moon the astronauts vividly recount their experiences in intimate detail; their distinct personalities and remarkably varied perspectives emerge from their candid and deeply personal reflections. Carefully assembled into a narrative that reflects the entire arc of the lunar journey, Voices from the Moon captures the magnificence of the Apollo program like no other book. Paired with their own words are 160 images taken from NASA's new high-resolution scans of the photos the astronauts took during the missions. Many of the photos, which are reproduced with stunning and unprecedented detail, have rarely-if ever-been seen by the general public. Voices from the Moon is an utterly unique chronicle of these defining moments in human history.
Hardcover with colorful dust jacket. Large format. 202 Seiten spectacular photographs very good condition
London 2009  Viking Studio
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10221



 

Chambers, Dr. Randall M. - Chambers, Mary Jane: Getting Off the Planet
Training Astronauts
Today, the training of American astronauts is almost taken for granted, but prior to 1961 no one knew whether humans could function in space at all. Space suits, working in free fall, and surviving the punishing accelerations of launch and re-entry were all complete unknowns. It was well recognised that if we were to send men into space, they would first have to be extensively trained. But what was that training to consist of? And exactly who would provide the training? As it turns out, the training was, at times, as dangerous and demanding as the space flights that followed - for the training experts as well as the astronauts. At the forefront of the effort to train America's astronauts was Dr. Randall Chambers. Over the course of a long and distinguished career he turned his mind (and body) to a wide variety of disciplines, in order to best prepare our astronauts for space flight.

 

This book is the story of a dedicated man of science, a friend of the astronauts, and an unsung hero of the space age. Behind every successful space program there are special people with the dedication of Dr. Randall Chambers.
Softcover 120 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
Burlington, Canada 2005  Apogee Books
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6112



 

Cobb, Jerrie - Rieker, Jane: Woman into space
The Jerrie Cobb story
In 1959, blonde, blue-eyed Jerrie Cobb was selected to be the first woman to undergo the Mercury Astronaut tests at the Lovelace Foundation in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Dr. W. Randolph Lovelace, II, chairman of NASA's Life Sciences Committee for Project Mercury, reported that Jerrie Cobb's favorable reaction to the tests indicated that women under stress, are able to withstand pain, heat, cold, monotony, and loneliness for longer periods and with less ill effects than men. Requiring less oxygen and food than men, women would also have the advantage of being able to stay in space considerably longer on the same supplies.

Subsequent psychopsychiatric and physical stress tests taken by Jerrie Cobb in 1961 and 1962, re-emphasize the fact that women are physically and mentally capable of carrying out space missions.

It was Jerrie Cobb's brilliant flying record which prompted NASA to invite her to undergo astronaut testing. Since 1957 Jerrie has established international records for speed, altitude and distance. She has been awarded the Amelia Earhart Gold Medal, the National Pilots' Association Award, and was named Woman of the Year in Aviation for 1959 by the Women's Aeronautic Association.

Jerrie serves as an executive with Aero Commander, Inc., Oklahoma manufacturers of twin-engine aircraft.
Hardcover with dust jacket 223 Seiten many photos good condition, dust jacket a little rubbed
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., USA 1963  Prenties-Hall Inc.
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6696



 

Collins, Michael (NASA Astronaut): Carrying the Fire
An Astronauts Journey
Michael Collins, NASA Astronaut, was Command Module Pilot on the Apollo 11 mission that brought the fist humans onto the surface of our moon.

With a Foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh.

 

In this book, first published in 1974, Collins writes about his career from a fighter pilot and experimental test pilot into the NASA astronauts training. Michael Collins also writes about his Gemini 10 Mission and space walk and finally about the ride to the moon...
Softcover 482 Seiten some photos very good, like new condition
New York 2001  Cooper Square Press
37,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3641



 

Collins, Michael (NASA Astronaut): Liftoff
The Story of America's Adventure in Space
Michael Collins, NASA Astronaut, flew his first mission as Pilot of Gemini 10 in 1966 (His extravehicular activity is illustrated on the cover of this book). In 1969 he was Command Module Pilot on the Apollo 11 mission that brought the fist humans onto the surface of our moon.
hardcover with colorful illustrated dust jacket 288 Seiten photos and many illustrations by James Dean very good condition
New York 1988  Grove Press
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9579



 

Conrad, Nancy - Klausner, Howard A.: Rocketman
Astronaut Pete Conrad's Incredible Ride to the Moon and Beyond
First Edition - First Printing.

With an introduction by Astronaut Buzz Aldrin.

 

For Pete Conrad, it was all about the ride. Nicknamed the Comeback Kid, he survived his family's financial hardships, overcame dyslexia, landed a Navy scholarship to Princeton, and became one of the country's elite test pilots. Never the squeaky clean NASA poster boy, he famously bounced himself out of the Mercury Program but came roaring back to fly two Gemini missions, walk on the moon as Commander of Apollo 12, command the first Skylab, and work to develop the first re-usable commercial rocket-logging more time in space than all the original astronauts combined. Based on interviews conducted with Conrad by his wife before his untimely death, Rocketman is the amazing-but-true, surprisingly candid insider's view of the greatest ride in history, America's glorious race to the stars, as seen through the eyes of the real Space Cowboy:

Pete Conrad, the Rocketman.
Hardcover with dust jacket 301 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
New York 2005  New American Library (Penguin Group)
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5103



 

Cooper, Henry S.F. Jr.: Before Lift-Off
The Making of a Space Shuttle Crew
First Edition.

With a foreword by Astronaut David C. Leestma.

 

For eight days in October 1984, seven men and women orbited the Earth on Space Shuttle Mission 41-G. The mission had begun a year earlier, however, with the selection of its crew.

Before Lift-off is the extraordinary day-to-day  story of these astronauts' training and flight - and is as close as most of us will ever come to flying on the space shuttle.

New Yorker writer Henry Cooper obtained unprecedented permission from NASA to follow the 41-G crew from its formation through the completion of its mission. He was even given access to the heart of the training program: the crew's sessions in the shuttle mission simulators.

A space mission is flown only once; the simulators are where it must come together. In replicas of the shuttle cockpit, the astronauts rehearse every aspect of the mission while a team of instructors manipulates the "flight conditions" through a bank of computers. Some of this playacting is scripted, some of it impromptu. Both crew and training team run the exercises with a surprising blend of intensity and playfulness as the instructors program all of the "malfs, glitches, anomalies, nits, and bites" that could conceivably come up during the flight.

More than a chronicle of different phases in the astronauts' learning process, Before Lift-off tells the story of the bonding of these men and women. It would be Captain Robert Crippen's fourth space flight, his second command in six months, and Sally Ride's second shuttle voyage. For rookies David Leestma, Jon McBride, and Kathy Sullivan, and for two payload specialists, the experience would mark an initiation into the most elite of groups - those people who have ventured into space.

Shuttle flights came to an abrupt and tragic halt in January 1986. In retrospect, signs of stress in the program are painfully apparent - the increasing frequency of flights and the resulting schedule problems, the pressure to carry commercial payloads, the tendency to view missions as routine. With the explosion of Challenger an innocence was lost, and the infectious enthusiasm and confidence captured in these pages now seems a thing of the past. But exuberance will one day return to America's space program, Cooper writes, and "the training of 41-G can be looked back upon for insight and inspiration."

 

HENRY S. F. COOPER, JR., writes for The New Yorker and has covered the space program for twenty years. His previous books include Apollo on the Moon, A House in Space, and The Search for Life on Mars.
Hardcover with dust jacket 271 Seiten with photos very good condition
Baltimore - London 1987  The Johns Hopkins University Press
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7850



 

Crossfield, A. Scott (Testpilot) - Blair, Clay Jr.: Testpilot der X-15
Leben, Leistung, Siege eines Pioniers der Weltraumfahrt
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Always Another Dawn - The Story of a Rocket Test Pilot"
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 360 Seiten Mit 12 Kunstdrucktafeln innen sehr gut erhalten, Schnitt fleckig und angestaubt
Rüschlikon-Zürich - Stuttgart - Wien 1960  Albert Müller Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11463



 

deGroot, Gerard J.: Dark Side of the Moon
The Magnificent Madness of the American Lunar Quest
"When President Kennedy announced that the United States would land a man on the moon by the end of the 1960s, he forced NASA to assume a "faster, cheaper, better" mindset that continues to bedevil it today, says DeGroot (The Bomb: A History). The space agency quickly came up against the budgetary pressures of the Vietnam War and expanding domestic programs, but as DeGroot writes, Lyndon Johnson insisted the U.S. would meet his predecessor's goal, even as NASA's budget was cut every year. DeGroot reveals that engineers turned a blind eye on slipshod components in order to meet impossible deadlines. NASA's public relations machine portrayed its astronauts as wholesome all-Americans even as many of them behaved like rutting frat boys when off duty. The claim has often been made that consumers benefited from the space program, but the author points out that Tang, Velcro and Teflon were invented long before Sputnik was launched. DeGroot writes with 20-20 hindsight, and his sarcasm may put off some readers, although it makes for entertaining reading. Anyone interested in a corrective view to the official hagiographies of the space program will find this acid-etched history hard to put down."
Hardcover with dust jacket 320 Seiten  very good condition
New York - London 2006  New York University Press
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6566



 

Dolezal, Erich: Vorstoss in den Weltraum
hardcover 87 Seiten viele Abb.
Solothurn 1964  Schweizer Jugend-Verlag
9,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 551



 

Ducrocq, Albert: Der Mensch im Weltall
Die zweite Entwicklungsstufe der Raumflugkörper
erschienen in Rowohlts deutsche Enzyklopädie / Astronautik. Mit einer Zeittafel "Vorstufen der Raumfahrt" zusammengestellt von Irene Sänger-Bredt von der Vorzeit bis zum Start von Sputnik I am 4.10.1957.
Paperback-Taschenbuch 283 Seiten einige Abbildungen gut erhalten, Titelblatt mit Einriss am Rücken
Hamburg 1963  Rowohlt
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3392


 

Elsner, Eckart: Raumfahrt in Stichworten
Original Pappband 270 Seiten viele Abb. gut erhalten
Kiel 1973  Verlag Ferdinant Hirt
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 480



 

Engel, Rolf (verantwortlich): 3. Stufe
Projektbericht des ELDO-Satellitenträgersystems
1962 unterzeichneten die Regierungen von Belgien, England, Frankreich, Holland, Italien und Deutschland die Konvention zur ELDO (European Launcher Development Organisation). Im Rahmen der Konvention fiel Deutschland die Entwicklung der 3. Stufe einer dreistufigen Trägerrakete für zivile Satelliten zu. Der äußerst seltene, interne Originalbericht gibt einen Überblick über die Arbeiten der deutschen Firmen.
Originalpappband, Großformat, 2,1 kg. 421 Seiten viele Abbildungen, Systemschaubilder, technische Bauzeichnungen, etc. sehr gut erhalten
München 1964  ASAT – Arbeitsgemeinschaft Satellitenträgersysteme (Bölkow Entwicklungen KG & Entwicklungsring Nord)
150,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3381



 

Freeman, Marsha: Hin zu neuen Welten
Die Geschichte der deutschen Raumfahrtpioniere
Marsha Freeman erzählt die lebendige und begeisternde Geschichte der Männer, die mit der A-4 (V2) die erste Rakete entwickelten, welche den Dunstkreis der Erde verlassen konnte, die in den USA weiterarbeiteten und den ersten Menschen zum Mond und sicher wieder zurück brachten. Sie zeichnet das Bild dieser Pioniere voll Einsicht in ihre Beweggründe und ihre wissenschaftlichen, technischen und politischen Schwierigkeiten.  Aus dem Amerikanischen.
Paperback 397 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Wiesbaden 1995  Böttinger Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3390



 

Furniss, Tim: Die Mondlandung
Ein kleiner Schritt für einen Mann, aber ein großer Schritt für die Menschheit
Hardcover, Großformat 96 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Bindlach 1998  Gondrom Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3863



 

Gagarin, Juri: Ich war der erste Mensch im Weltall
Psychologie und Kosmos - Menschliche und Technische Probleme des Raumflugs
aus dem Russischen.
Leinen  mit Schutzumschlag und Original-Banderole des Verlags 213 Seiten  gut erhalten
München 1970  Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6677



 

Gartmann, Heinz: Künstliche Satelliten
Leinen 78 Seiten 26 Fotos u. Zeichnungen Sehr gut erhalten
Stuttgart 1958  Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1290



 

Gartmann, Heinz (Dipl. Ing. - Herausgeber): Weltraum ABC
Erstausgabe. Ca. 1958.
Leinen 232 Seiten einige Abbildungen gut erhalten
Düsseldorf 1958  Econ Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1961



 

Gauthier, Charles - Müller, Peter: Raumfahrt - Das grosse Abenteuer
Das Wettrennen zum Mond
Mit einem Beitrag von Wernher von Braun.
Taschenbuch 198 Seiten Mit sehr vielen, teils farbigen Fotos gut erhalten
Stetten A.F. 1967  EHAPA Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10122



 

Glenn, John - Taylor, Nick: John Glenn
A Memoir
First Edition.

He was the first American astronaut to orbit the Earth. Nearly four decades later, as the world's oldest astronaut, his courage riveted a nation. But these two historic events only bracket a life that covers the sweep of an extraordinary Century. In this engrossing book, John Glenn tells the story of his unique life - one lived at the center of a momentous time in history by a man who helped shape that history.

He is the kind of hero who resists being called a hero. And yet his exploits in the Service of his country, his dedication to family and friends, and his rock-ribbed traditional values have made this small-town boy from the Midwest a true American icon.

John Glenn's autobiography spans the seminal events of the twentieth Century. It is a story that begins with his childhood in New Concord, Ohio, in the aftermath of World War I. It was there that he learned the importance of family, Community, and patriotism. Glenn saw firsthand the ravages of the Depression and learned that determination, hard work, and teamwork could overcome any adversity. These were the values he carried with him as a Marine fighter pilot during World War II and into the skies over Korea, for which he would be decorated for his courage, dedication, and sacrifice. Glenn flew missions with men he would never forget, from baseball great Ted Williams to little-known heroes who would never return to their families. Always a gifted flier, it was during the war that he contemplated the unlimited possibilities of aviation and its next frontiers: speed and space.

John Glenn takes us into the Cockpits of the experimental planes and spacecraft he flew to experience the pulse-pounding excitement of the early days of Jet aviation, including his record-setting transcontinental flight in an F8U Crusader in 1957, and then on to his selection for the Project Mercury program in 1959. We see the early days of NASA, where he first served as a backup pilot for astronauts Alan Shepard and GUS Grissom and helped refine some of the initial cockpit and control designs for the Apollo program. In 1962 Glenn piloted the Mercury-Atlas 6 Friendship 7 spacecraft on the first manned Orbital mission of the United States. Then came several years in international business, followed by a twenty-four-year career as a U.S. Senator - and in 1998 a return to space for his remarkable Discovery mission at the age of seventy-seven.

This extraordinary book captures the unique alchemy that brings a man to the forefront of his time. Married to a woman he first met when they were both toddlers, known for his integrity, common sense, and leadership in the Senate, John Glenn tells a story that we must hear. For this narrative of steadfastness, devotion, courage, and honor is both a great adventure tale and a source of powerful Inspiration for an age that needs John Glenn's values more than ever before.
Hardcover with dust jacket 422 Seiten photos very good condition
Toronto - New York - London - Sydney - Auckland 1999  Bantam Books
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9573



 

Glenn, John (Astronaut) - Taylor, Nick: John Glenn
A Memoir
Autographed Copy. Signed by John Glenn.

First Edition. First Printing.

 

He was the first American astronaut to orbit the Earth. Nearly four decades later, äs the world's oldest astronaut, bis courage riveted a nation. But these two historic events only bracket a life that covers the sweep of an extraordinary Century. In this engrossing book, John Glenn teils the story of his unique life - one lived at the center of a momentous time in history by a man who helped shape that history.

 

He is the kind of hero who resists being called a hero. And yet his exploits in the Service of his country, his dedication to family and friends, and his rock-ribbed traditional values have made this small-town boy from the Midwest a true American icon.

John Glenn's autobiography Spans the seminal events of the twentieth Century. It is a story that begins with his childhood in New Concorcl, Ohio, in the aftermath of World War I. It was there that he learned the importance of family, Community, and patriotism. Glenn saw firsthand the ravages of the Depression and learned that determination, harcl work, and teamwork could overcome any adversity. These were the values he carried with him äs a Marine fighter pilot during World War II and into the skies over Korea, for which he would be decorated for his courage, dedication, and sacrifice. Glenn flew missions with men he would never forget, from baseball great Ted Williams to little-known heroes who would never return to their families. Always a gifted flier, it was during the war that he contemplated the unlimited possibilities of aviation and its next frontiers: speed and space.

John Glenn takes us into the cockpits of the experimental planes and spacecraft he flew to experience the pulse-pounding excitement of the early days of jet aviation, including his record-setting transcontinental flight in an F8U Crusader in 1957, and then on to his selection for the Project Mercury program in 1959. We see the early days of NASA, where he first served as a backup pilot for astronauts Alan Shepard and GUS Grissom and helped renne some of the initial cockpit and control designs for the Apollo program. In 1962 Glenn piloted the Mercury-Atlas 6 Friendship 7 spacecraft on the first manned orbital mission of the United States. Then came several years in international business, followed by a twenty-four-year career äs a U.S. Senator - and in 1998 a return to space for his remarkable Discovery mission at the age of seventy-seven.
Hardcover with dust jacket 422 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York - Toronto - London - Sydney - Auckland 1999  Bantam Books
115,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11311



 

Grad, Paul: Space Elevator
Satellites on a Leash
Complete issue of the German "Engine" magazine 3/2004 with the english article "Space Elevator" by Paul Grad. This article not only provides an overview to this exciting technological idea, but also with a list of internet links on the subject.
Magazine   like new
Darmstadt 2004  Engine Magazin
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4588



 

Hanks, Tom (Executive Producer): From The Earth to The Moon
The Signature Edition
Originally broadcast in 12 episodes in April and May of 1998, the epic miniseries "From the Earth to the Moon" was HBO's most expensive production to date, with a budget of $68 million. Hosted by executive producer Tom Hanks, the miniseries tackles the daunting challenge of chronicling the entire history of NASA's Apollo space program from 1961 to 1972. 

NASA's complete participation in the production lends to its total authenticity, right down to the use of NASA equipment, launch locations, and even spacecraft.

 

Special Features:

12 episodes remastered in widescreen and two soundtracks:  DTS & 5.1 Dolby

A Brief History of Famous Astronomers  

Behind-the-scenes featurette

Special effects featurette  

President John F. Kennedy's historic speech to Congress on May 25, 1961

Out of this Solar System: a glimpse at galaxies, black holes and stars outside our solar system

History of the Moon: the origin and evolution of the earth's moon

The Space Race: a timeline of the USA and USSR space programs
5-Disc DVD Set in a box, run time: 720 minutes. Regional Code 1.   like new
USA 2005  HBO & Clavius Base / Imagine Entertainment Production
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10441



 

Hansen, James R.: First Man
The Life of Neil A. Armstrong
   On July 20, 1969, the world stood still to watch thirty-eight-year-old American astronaut Neil A. Armstrong become the first person ever to step on the surface of another heavenly body. Perhaps no words in human history became better known than those few he uttered at that historic moment.

   Upon his return to Earth, Armstrong was honored and celebrated for his monumental achievement. He was also — as James R. Hansen reveals in this fascinating and important authorized biography — misunderstood. Armstrong's accomplishments as an engineer, a test pilot, and an astronaut have long been a matter of record, but Hansen's unprecedented access to private documents and unpublished sources and his interviews with more than 125 subjects (including more than fifty hours with Armstrong himself) yield this first in-depth analysis of an elusive American celebrity still renowned the world over.

   In a riveting narrative filled with revelations, Hansen vividly re-creates Armstrong's career in flying, from his seventy-eight combat missions as a naval aviator flying over North Korea to his formative transatmospheric flights in the rocket-powered X-15 to his piloting Gemini VIII to the first-ever docking in space. These milestones made it seem, as Armstrong's mother, Viola, memorably put it, "as if from the very moment he was bom—farther back still—that our son was somehow destined for the Apollo 11 mission."

   For a pilot who cared more about flying to the Moon than he did about walking on it, Hansen asserts, Armstrong's storied vocation exacted a dear personal toll, paid in kind by his wife and children. For the thirty-six years since the Moon landing, rumors have swirled around Armstrong concerning his dreams of space travel, his religious beliefs, and his private life.

   In a penetrating exploration of American hero worship, Hansen addresses the complex legacy of the First Man, as an astronaut and as an individual. In First Man, the personal, technological, epic, and iconic blend to form the portrait of a great but reluctant hero who will forever be known as history's most famous space traveler.

 

James R. Hansen is a professor of history at Auburn University. A former historian for NASA, Hansen is the author of eight books on the history of aerospace. He lives in Auburn, Alabama.
Hardcover with dust jacket 769 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
New York 2005  Simon & Schuster
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5381



 

Hansen, James R.: First Man
The Life of Neil A. Armstrong
   On July 20, 1969, the world stood still to watch thirty-eight-year-old American astronaut Neil A. Armstrong become the first person ever to step on the surface of another heavenly body. Perhaps no words in human history became better known than those few he uttered at that historic moment.

   Upon his return to Earth, Armstrong was honored and celebrated for his monumental achievement. He was also — as James R. Hansen reveals in this fascinating and important authorized biography — misunderstood. Armstrong's accomplishments as an engineer, a test pilot, and an astronaut have long been a matter of record, but Hansen's unprecedented access to private documents and unpublished sources and his interviews with more than 125 subjects (including more than fifty hours with Armstrong himself) yield this first in-depth analysis of an elusive American celebrity still renowned the world over.

   In a riveting narrative filled with revelations, Hansen vividly re-creates Armstrong's career in flying, from his seventy-eight combat missions as a naval aviator flying over North Korea to his formative transatmospheric flights in the rocket-powered X-15 to his piloting Gemini VIII to the first-ever docking in space. These milestones made it seem, as Armstrong's mother, Viola, memorably put it, "as if from the very moment he was bom—farther back still—that our son was somehow destined for the Apollo 11 mission."

   For a pilot who cared more about flying to the Moon than he did about walking on it, Hansen asserts, Armstrong's storied vocation exacted a dear personal toll, paid in kind by his wife and children. For the thirty-six years since the Moon landing, rumors have swirled around Armstrong concerning his dreams of space travel, his religious beliefs, and his private life.

   In a penetrating exploration of American hero worship, Hansen addresses the complex legacy of the First Man, as an astronaut and as an individual. In First Man, the personal, technological, epic, and iconic blend to form the portrait of a great but reluctant hero who will forever be known as history's most famous space traveler.

 

James R. Hansen is a professor of history at Auburn University. A former historian for NASA, Hansen is the author of eight books on the history of aerospace. He lives in Auburn, Alabama.
Paperback 770 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney 2006  Simon & Schuster
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6694



 

Hartl, Hans: Hermann Obert - Vorkämpfer der Weltraumfahrt
Leinen in Folie mit Frontseite des Originalumschlags 240 Seiten Fotos ex - Bibliotheksexemplar
Hannover-Kirchrode 1958  Theodor Oppermann Verlag
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2152



 

Henze, Bernd: Hermann Oberth
Vater der Raumfahrt
Heft 33 Seiten einige Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Feucht 1994  Hermann-Oberth-Raumfahrt-Museum Feucht Hrsg.
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10979



 

Hohmann, Walter (Dr.-Ing., Essen): Die Erreichbarkeit der Himmelskörper
Untersuchungen über das Raumfahrtproblem
selten. 3. Auflage.

Ein ergänzter Faksimile Nachdruck der 1. Auflage von 1925.

Zusätzlich zum Originaltext von 1925 enthält der Band eine mehrseitige Biographie von Walter Homann.

 

Walter Hohmann untersuchte 1911 - 1915 als erster unter Anwendung der Gesetze der klassischen Himmelsmechanik, wie groß, wie schwer und wie leistungsfähig ein raketengetriebenes Raumschiff sein müßte, um auf sonnenumrundenden Ellipsenbahnen bei geringstem Energieaufwand zu anderen Planeten zu gelangen. Seine Untersuchungen schlossen dabei nicht nur das primäre Problem des Verlassens des Schwerefeldes der Erde ein, sondern auch die delikate Aufgabe des Wiedereintritts in die Erdatmosphäre mit super-orbitalen Rückkehrgeschwindigkeiten.

Walter Hohmanns Bahnberechnungen zu Mars und Venus gelten als klassisch. Zur Einsparung von Treibstoffen schlug Hohmann auch erstmals das Prinzip des "Beiboots" vor, wie es rund 45 Jahre später im Apollo-Programm verwirklicht wurde.

In der modernen Raumfahrt sind heute die energiegünstigsten Transferbahnen zwischen zwei Umlaufbahnen nach Walter Hohmann benannt, der sie im vorliegenden Buch als erster berechnete.

Zu seiner Erinnerung ist die Essener Sternwarte sowie ein Krater nahe der Mondrückseite nach Walter Hohmann benannt.
illustrierter Leineneinband 102 Seiten mit 28 Abbildungen Sehr gut erhaltenes, schönes Exemplar. Neuwertig.
München - Wien 1994  R. Oldenbourg Verlag
110,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8799



 

Joels, Kerry Mark - Kennedy, Gregory P. - Larkin, David (Design): The Space Shuttle Operator’s Manual
"The book that puts you in the cockpit - Your step-by-step guide to flying the space shuttle"

This book is exceptional as it describes basic shuttle procedures together with some system knowledge. All the cockpit panels ar reproduced in high quality on fold-out plates. So - if you missed flying the real thing - here you can be close to it. And if you just want to build the space shuttle cockpit for the flightsimulator, here ist the information you need...
Softcover ca.150 Seiten many illustrations and fold-out panels very good condition
New York 1982  Ballantine Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6404



 

Kaiser, Hans K.: Der künstliche Mond
Erstausgabe.

Zukunftsroman nach den Ideen von Wernher von Braun für eine bemannte Raumstation in der Erdumlaufbahn.

 

Kaiser gehörte zum engeren Kreis der deutschen Raumfahrtenthusiasten. Er war bereits für den "Verein für Raumschiffahrt" tätig, 1935 gründete er die GfW, während des Kriegs arbeitete er in Peenemünde. Nach 1945 gründete er die "Nordwestdeutsche Gesellschaft für Weltraumforschung".
Halbleinen 238 Seiten Zeichn. v. Rakete u. Station nach Wernher von Braun sehr guter Zustand, mit Widmung eines Vorbesitzers.
Stuttgart 1958  K. Thienemanns Verlag
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5165



 

Kaiser, Hans K.: Im Banne des roten Planeten
Zukunftsroman nach den Ideen von Wernher von Braun für eine bemannte Mission zum Mars.

 

Kaiser gehört zum engeren Kreis der deutschen Raumfahrtenthusiasten. Er war bereits für den "Verein für Raumschiffahrt" tätig, 1935 gründete er die GfW, während des Kriegs arbeitete er in Peenemünde. Nach 1945 gründete er die "Nordwestdeutsche Gesellschaft für Weltraumforschung".
Halbleinen mit farbigem Titelbild 238 Seiten mit Zeichnungen von F.J. Tripp, 2 Karten und einem farbigem Titelbild gut erhalten
Stuttgart 1957  K. Thienemanns Verlag
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4771



 

Kluger, Jeffrey (also co-author of "Apollo 13"): The Apollo Adventure
The making of the Apollo Space Program and the Movie Apollo 13
Original Softcover 199 Seiten many photos and illustrations good condition
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney - Singapore 1995  Pocket Books - a division of Simon & Schuster Inc.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3182



 

Kraft, Chris (The First NASA Flight Director): Flight
My Life in Mission Control
Chris Kraft organized Mission Control for NASA's first manned space flights and became the first Flight Director in the early 60ies. He was the Director of NASA's Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center in Houston from 1972 to 1982. He tells his exciting story...
Hard cover with original dustjacket - First edition 372 Seiten Photos book excellent, like new condition, dustjacket good.
New York 2001  Dutton
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2187



 

Kraft, Chris (The First NASA Flight Director): Flight
My Life in Mission Control
Chris Kraft organized Mission Control for NASA's first manned space flights and became the first Flight Director in the early 60ies. He was the Director of NASA's Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center in Houston from 1972 to 1982. He tells his exciting story...
Softcover Edition 372 Seiten Photos very good condition
New York 2001  Dutton
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2706



 

Linehan, Dan: SpaceShipOne
An Illustrated History
First Edition.

Foreword by Sir Arthur C. Clarke.

This book chronicles the development of the world's first commercial manned space program. With ample illustrations, photographs, and behind-the-scenes information, SpaceShipOne takes readers from the project's conception and design to the deals that brought together Scaled Composites' Burt Rutan and Virgin Airlines' Sir Richard Branson to the plans for building a fleet of commercial suborbital spaceships and launch aircraft. Author Dan Linehan, who was there at the launch, lets readers in on the drama and details behind the making of spaceships that will take twenty-first-century tourists to the final frontier.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten photos new book
Minneapolis, MN, USA 2008  Zenit Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9187



 

Linenger, Jerry M. (U.S. Astronaut and MIR Cosmonaut): Off The Planet
Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard The Space Station MIR
Personally signed first edition!
Original hardcover with dustjacket 259 Seiten photos new book, signed by the author
New York 2000  McGraw-Hill
88,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3105



 

Lotass, Lotta: Dritte Fluggeschwindigkeit
Roman
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Tredje flykthastingheten", Schweden, 2004.

"Erreicht ein Raumschiff die dritte Fluggeschwindigkeit von ungefähr 17 km / Sekunde oder gut 60 000 km / Stunde, kann es das Sonnensystem verlassen und weiterfliegen zu anderen Welten."

Vom sowjetischen »Kosmodrom« Baikanur startet 1961 die erste bemannte Raumkapsel ins All. An Bord: Juri Gagarin, Held Nr. 11.175 der Sowjetunion. Einfühlsam und sehr poetisch verknüpft Lotta Lotass Mythen und Fakten zu einem Roman über den großen Pionier der Raumfahrt. Sie erzählt von seiner Kindheit in der Kälte Sibiriens, von der Besessenheit des jungen Kosmonauten, von den Sehnsüchten und Träumen, von Schrecken und Angst des Auserwählten. Aber auch die Männer an Gagarins Seite läßt Lotass zur Sprache kommen und schafft auf diese Weise eine vielstimmige Erzählung über Triumphe, Niederlagen und menschliche Tragödien. Dritte Fluggeschwindigkeit ist ein fesselnder Roman über den Beginn der Raumfahrt, über Entdeckungsreisende, die in ihrer Sehnsucht nach der Erforschung anderer Welten an ihre Grenzen stoßen.
Taschenausgabe 218 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
Frankfurt am Main 2006  Surkamp Verlag
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6365



 

Lovell, Jim (NASA Astronaut and Commander of Apollo 13) - Kluger, Jeffrey: Lost Moon
The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
This is a first edition of Jim Lovell's book on his unsuccessful attempt to land on the moon.

Jim Lovel, his lunar module pilot Fred Haise and Command module pilot Jack Swigert survived on a very narrow margin after an oxygen tank exploded enroute to the moon. The successful movie "Apollo 13" was based on this book.
Hardcover with dust jacket 378 Seiten many photos and a map of the tour to the moon and return very good condition
Boston - New York 1994  Houghton Mifflin Company
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9578



 

Lovell, Jim / Kluger, Jeffrey: Apollo 13
Apollo 13 startete im April 1970. Auf der Bahn zum Mond explodierte ein Sauerstofftank und löste die größte Rettungsaktion in der bemannten Raumfahrt aus. Die drei Astronauten kehren mit Hilfe der kleinen Mondfähre zur Erde zurüch. Es waren die dramatischsten  vier Tage in der Geschichte der Raumfahrt. Der Autor, Jim Lowell, war Kommandant von Apollo 13. Sein Buch Apollo 13 (Titel der amerikanischen Originalausgabe "Lost Moon") diente als Vorlage zu dem Film Apollo 13 mit Tom Hanks...
Taschenbuch 379 Seiten  gut erhalten
München 1995  Goldmann
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2491



 

MacDonald, Gordon (Editor): It's Wrong to Wish on Space Hardware
"To coincidence with the exhibition "It's Wrong to Wish on Space Hardware" at the Gardner Arts Centre, University of Sussex, Brighton, U.K."
Original hardcover 64 Seiten Photos excellent condition, new book
Maidstone, U.K. 2002  Photoworks - Kent Institute of Art and Design
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3377



 

Mellow, Craig: Go Ballistic
The Price of a Ride into Space is Astronomical - but so is the view
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine March 2006 with an article on the x-prize fueled race into "ballistic" space flight.

 

Also in this issue: "Going Up?" - The hopes of space elevator proponents rise higher than their hardware.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2006  Smithonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5760



 

Merk, Otto: Raumfahrt Report
Aus dem Vorwort: Dieses Buch, ein Report, ist ein Buch der Tatsachen, das zehn Jahre nach dem Start des ersten Erdsatelliten Bilanz zieht, das die Meilensteine des Weges Markiert....Ich, der Reporter, bin kein Utopist. Ich will nichts weiter, als in diesem Bericht unser so faszinierendes 20. Jahrhundert in seiner bisher höchsten technologischen Entwicklungsstufe festhalten.
Leinen 344 Seiten 48 Bildseiten sehr gut erhalten
München 1967  Bruckmann
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3380



 

Metzler, Rudolf: Der große Augenblick in der Weltraumfahrt
Von den ersten Raketen bis zur Raumstation
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 383 Seiten sehr viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag an den Rändern kl. Einrisse.
Bayreuth 1980  Loewes Verlag
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4021


 

Metzler, Rudolf: Hallo Erde
Das Raumfahrtbuch der Jugend
Leinen 346 Seiten viele Abb. sehr gut erhalten
Bayreuth 1969  Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl
14,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 221



 

Metzler, Rudolf: Loews Weltraum-Lexikon
aus dem Klappentext: der erfahrene Wissenschaftsjournalist Rudolf Metzler hat es sich zur Aufgabe gemacht, die Entstehung des Weltalls, den Aufbau des Sonnensystems und die Beschaffenheit der Planeten, die Geschichte der Raumfahrt und die neusten Entwicklungen in der Weltraumtechnik anschaulich und leicht verständlich zu erklären...
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 346 Seiten Viele Abbildungen, auch in Farbe. sehr gut erhalten
Bindlach 1986  Loewes Verlag
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3397



 

Metzler, Rudolf: Stationen im All
Vom Skylab bis zur Weltraumstadt - die Zukunft der Weltraumfahrt
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 232 Seiten viele Abbildungen Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag eingerissen.
Bayreuth 1974  Loewes Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5748


 

Mielke, Heinz: Lexikon der Raumfahrt
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 480 Seiten viele Abb. gut erhalten
Berlin (Ost) 1980  transpress
31,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 479



 

Mielke, Heinz: Lexikon der Raumfahrt
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 480 Seiten sehr viele Abb. gut erhalten
Berlin (Ost) 1980  transpress
29,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 1057



 

Mindell, David A.: Digital Apollo
Human and Machine in Spaceflight
As Apollo 11's Lunar Module descended toward the moon under automatic control, a program alarm in the guidance computer’s software nearly caused a mission abort. Neil Armstrong responded by switching off the automatic mode and taking direct control. He stopped monitoring the computer and began flying the spacecraft, relying on skill to land it and earning praise for a triumph of human over machine.

 

In Digital Apollo, engineer-historian David Mindell takes this famous moment as a starting point for an exploration of the relationship between humans and computers in the Apollo program. In each of the six Apollo landings, the astronaut in command seized control from the computer and landed with his hand on the stick. Mindell recounts the story of astronauts' desire to control their spacecraft in parallel with the history of the Apollo Guidance Computer. From the early days of aviation through the birth of spaceflight, test pilots and astronauts sought to be more than "spam in a can" despite the automatic controls, digital computers, and software developed by engineers. Digital Apollo examines the design and execution of each of the six Apollo moon landings, drawing on transcripts and data telemetry from the flights, astronaut interviews, and NASA's extensive archives.

 

Mindell's exploration of how human pilots and automated systems worked together to achieve the ultimate in flight--a lunar landing--traces and reframes the debate over the future of humans and automation in space. The results have implications for any venture in which human roles seem threatened by automated systems, whether it is the work at our desktops or the future of exploration.
hardcover with dust jacket 456 Seiten photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
Cambridge, Massachusetts - London, England 2008  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8660



 

Montgomery, Scott - Gaffney, Timothy R. (both of teh Pulitzer Price-winning Dayton Daily News^): Back in Orbit
John Glenn's Return to Space
Foreword by Mercury Astronaut Scott Carpenter.
Large format cloth binding with original dustjacket 163 Seiten many photos book in excellent condition, dustjacket a little used.
Atlanta, Georgia 1998  Dayton Daily News - Longstreet
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2734



 

Moore, Patrick: Mondflug Atlas
Nicht nur der Mond wird hier beschrieben, sondern das Apollo Programm mit vielen Fotos, inklusive der Fotos von Apollo 11, aufgenommen auf der Mondoberfläche.
Originalpappband - Großformat 62 Seiten viele Fotos Ecken bestoßen, ansonsten gut erhalten.
Köln 1971  Lingen Verlag
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1792



 

Mullane, Mike (NASA Astronaut): Riding Rockets
The Outrageous Tales of a Space Shuttle Astronaut
 On February 1, 1978, the first group of space shuttle astronauts, twenty-nine men and six women, were introduced to the world. Among them would be history makers, including the first American woman and the first African American in space. This assembly of astronauts would carry NASA through the most tumultuous years of the space shuttle program. Four would die on Challenger.

   USAF Colonel Mike Mullane was a member of this astronaut class, and Riding Rockets is his-story - told with a candor never before seen in an astronaut's memoir. Mullane strips the heroic veneer from the astronaut corps and paints them as they are - human. His tales of arrested development among military flyboys working with feminist pioneers and post-doc scientists are sometimes bawdy, often hilarious, and always entertaining.

  Mullane vividly portrays every aspect of the astronaut experience—from telling a female technician which urinecollection condom size is a fit; to walking along a Florida beach in a last, tearful goodbye with a spouse; to a wild, intoxicating, terrifying ride into space; to hearing "Taps" played over a friend's grave. Mullane is brutally honest in his criticism of a NASA leadership whose bungling would precipitate the Challenger disaster.

   Riding Rockets is a story of life in all its fateful uncertainty, of the impact of a family tragedy on a nine-year-old boy, of the revelatory effect of a machine called Sputnik, and of the life-steering powers of lust, love, and marriage. It is a  story of the  human  experience that will  resonate long after the call of "Wheel stop."
Hardcover with dust jacket 368 Seiten photos new book
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney 2006  Scribner
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6078



 

Nebel, Rudolf: Die Narren von Tegel
Ein Pionier der Raumfahrt erzählt
Erstausgabe.

Der erste Raketenflugplatz der Welt war in Berlin - nicht in Florida oder Sibirien. 1930 wurde er von dem deutschen Raketenpionier Rudolf Nebel im Berliner Stadtteil Tegel gründet - 28 Jahre vor dem Start der ersten künstlichen Erdsatelliten. Zeitungen nannten damals die Männer um Nebel, zu denen auch Wernher von Braun gehörte, »Narren«.  Doch ihre erfolgreichen Starts der ersten Flüssigkeitsraketen schufen zusammen mit den beiden Raketenpatenten Nebels die Grundlage für den Bau der V2 und die Weltraumraketen.

Rudolf Nebel, der Mann der Stunde Null in der Eroberung des Alls, schildert in diesem Buch die Geschichte einer

Utopie, die Wirklichkeit geworden ist. Es ist zugleich seine Geschichte. Der heute in Düsseldorf lebende 78 jährige

Diplom-Ingenieur flog bereits vor dem Ersten Weltkrieg mit einem selbstgebauten Flugzeug, erfand als erfolgreicher Jagdflieger des Ersten Weltkriegs und Staffelkamerad Görings die nach ihm benannten »Nebelwerfer«. Von

den Nationalsozialisten, die ihn zweimal einsperren ließen, wurde er von weiteren Forschungsarbeiten ausgeschlossen. Doch der Bau der 1-Liter-Flüssigkeitsrakete und seine später von den Sowjets beschlagnahmten Modelle und Pläne sind ein wichtiger Bestandteil der Geschichte der Raumfahrt geworden.

In über 3500 Vorträgen hat Nebel seit 1950 vor allem junge Menschen von der Idee der Weltraumfahrt begeistert und über die weiteren Möglichkeiten des Menschen im All informiert.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 180 Seiten Fotos sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag etwas berieben
Düsseldorf 1972  Droste Verlag
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9753



 

Nebel, Rudolf (Dipl.-Ingenieur, Leiter des Raketenflugplatzes Berlin-Reinickendorf): Raketenflug
Sehr selten.

 

Rudolf Nebel (1894 - 1978) war Raketenkonstrukteur.

Er war 1927 an der Gründung des Vereins für Raumschiffahrt in Breslau beteiligt und baute 1929 zusammen mit Hermann Oberth die erste Flüssigkeitsrakete. 1930 gründete Rudolf Nebel den Raketenflugplatz in Berlin-Reinickendorf, wo er unter anderem mit Klaus Riedel, Kurt Heinisch und Wernher von Braun wichtige Grundlagen der Raketentechnik erarbeitete.
Original Pappband 47 Seiten mit 50 Bildern Gut erhalten, Buchstaben auf Titel farbig ausgemalt (siehe scan). Seiten altersbedingt etwas gebräunt.
Berlin-Reinickendorf 1932  Raketenflugverlag
210,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9644



 

Nolen, Stephanie: Promised the Moon
The Untold Story of the First Women in the Space Race
In 1959, the doctor who supervised NASA's astronaut selection concluded that women might fare better in space than men. His testing of 25 top female pilots for reactions to isolation, centrifuge, and weightlessness proved him right, and 13 exceptional candidates were identified. Despite countless personal and professional sacrifices, these women joined NASA's clandestine new program – which, after two intensive years, was suddenly, and mysteriously, canceled. Promised the Moon chronicles the dramatic story of the rise and fall of these pioneering female astronauts, patriots betrayed by men like John Glenn, who opposed women astronauts, and by someone from their own ranks. The first writer to track down the surviving Fellow Lady Astronaut Trainees, Stephanie Nolen vividly brings this fascinating and timely tale to life. Historical photographs are included in this riveting account.
Softcover 356 Seiten some photos very good condition, remainder marking on lower edge.
Toronto 2002  Penguin Canda
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4980



 

Oberg, James: They're Coming to Bring You Safely Back to Earth. Maybe
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine November 2003 with an article on inflatable recovery systems for reentry.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2003  Smithonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4390



 

Oberth, Hermann: Das Mondauto
Erstausgabe. Selten !

Ein wichtiges Werk von Hermann Oberth, der auch an der Realisierung der V2 Rakete beteiligt war. Mit einem Vorwort von Heinz Gartmann.

In diesem wissenschaftlichen Werk stellt Hermann Oberth mit detailierten Plänen und Berechnungen den spektakulären Entwurf seines Mondautos vor. Mit einer Höhe von 18,50 Metern optisch ein Monstrum und seinbar unstabil, wird dieses Fahrzeug mit einem großen Kreisel stabilisiert. Es kann nicht nur fahren (bis zu 150 km/h), sondern auch große und weite Sprünge mit bis zu 125 Metern Höhe machen. Oberth schildert die Probleme der Fahrzeugführung für die Besatzung und die vielen technischen Einrichtungen.

Im Erscheinungsjahr dieses Buches (1959) sieht Oberth, einer der wichtigsten Weltraumpioniere seiner Zeit, die erste bemannte Mondlandung in etwa 10 bis 20 Jahren voraus. Tatsächlich landeten die ersten Menschen zwischen 1969 und 1972, also genau im vorausgesagten Zeitraum, auf dem Mond und nahmen bei den späteren Missionen ein "einfacheres" und vor allem leichteres Mondauto mit.
Taschenbuch 99 Seiten mit 22 Abbildungen sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Düsseldorf 1959  Econ-Verlag
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7170



 

Pelt, Michel van: Space Tethers and Space Elevators
This detailed account of the possibilities of tethers in space, from very practical applications to (near) science fiction, gives an overview of the past, present and future of space tether development and presents the various concepts, ranging from those feasible in the near future to extremely innovative and challenging ideas. It shows how space tethers have already been used to stabilize spacecraft using tidal forces and to generate artificial gravity using a spinning system with a spacecraft connected to a counterweight via a cable. Tethers can also generate electricity by dragging spacecraft through the Earth’s magnetosphere, as was attempted with partial success during two Space Shuttle missions. Using electrodynamic forces, conductive tethers can also accelerate or brake a spacecraft.

 

Probably the most exciting tether concept is the space elevator, consisting of an incredibly strong long cable that stretches from the Earth’s surface into space. Solar powered "climber" machines, which are already under development, could use such a cable to haul cargo into orbit. The author also describes how space tethers can change the orbit of satellites, by effectively moving their center of gravity through the deployment of long cables. Tethers rotating at high speed can be used to accelerate or slow down spacecraft that briefly latch to them. In principle, such "momentum exchange" tethers can be used to fly a space probe from low Earth orbit all the way into orbit around Mars, without the need for rocket propulsion. A tether can also provide scientific information on the magnetosphere of the planet it’s orbiting.

 

Michel van Pelt explains the principle of space tethers: what they are and how they can be used in space. He introduces non-technical space enthusiasts to the various possibilities of space tethers, the technological challenges, the potential benefits and their feasibility. He illustrates how, because of their inherent simplicity, space tethers have the potential to make space travel much cheaper, while ongoing advances in tether material technology may make even seemingly far-fetched ideas a reality in the not too distant future.
Hardcover with dust jacket 214 Seiten many illustrations very good condition, like new
Chichester, UK 2009  Springer - Praxis Publishing
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9764



 

Pfaffe, Herbert - Stache, Peter: Raumflugkörper
Ein Typenbuch
2., neubearbeitete Auflage.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 271 Seiten viele Fotos und Tabellen sehr gut erhalten
Berlin (Ost) 1973  VEB Verlag für Verkehrswesen
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6676



 

Pichler, Dr. Herbert J.: Die Mondlandung
Der Menschheit größtes Abenteuer
Einleitung von Wernher von Braun. Unter Mitwirkung von Peter Kaiser und Josef Pointner
Leinen 405 Seiten 97 Bilder davon 40 in Farbe 41 Illustrat. iIm Text gut erhalten
Wien - München - Zürich 1969  Verlag Fritz Molden
31,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 901



 

Riley, Christopher - Dolling, Philip: Apollo 11 1969  (Including Saturn V, CM-107, SM-107, LM-5) Owners' Workshop Manual
An Insight into the Hardware from the First Manned Mission to Land on the Moon
Hardcover, large format 196 Seiten many photos and drawings very good condition
Sparkfort, UK 2009  Haynes Publishing
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10776



 

Ruland, Bernd - Braun, Wernher von: Wernher von Braun - Mein Leben für die Raumfahrt
Erstausgabe.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, Großformat 431 Seiten mit vielen Fotos gut erhaltene Ausgabe, Schutzumschlag mit kleinen Randläsuren
Offenburg 1969  Burda Verlag
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8798



 

Ruland, Bernd - Raguse, Günter: Original-Dokumente vom Weg zum Mond
mit Wernher von Braun
Selten !

      

Sprecher:   

Leo Bardischewski

Rolf Illig

Horst Siebecke

Produktion: Günther Vorwergk

Ton:            Egon Gravenhorst

 

Einblendungen aus Original-Tondokumenten

Seite 1

Kommandant Neil Armstrong auf dem Mond am 21. 7.1969 um 3 Uhr 56' 20" MEZ

Präsident Nixons telefonischer Glückwunsch (I.Teil) am 21.7. 1969

Präsident Nixons telefonischer Glückwunsch (2. Teil)

Count-down und Start von Apollo 11 am 16. 7.1969 um 14 Uhr 32 MEZ

Schaltkommandos auf dem Weg zum Mond (16.7.1969)

Tondokumente während Fernsehaufnahmen von der Landefähre zum Raumschiff

Kommandos beim Abstieg der Landefähre auf die Mondoberfläche

Erfahrungsaustausch der Astronauten auf der Mondoberfläche mit der Bodenkontrollstation in Houston

Neu Armstrong dankt Präsident Nixon für dessen Glückwünsche

Interview mit Wernher von Braun (1. Teil)

Interview mit Wernher von Braun (2. Teil)

 

Seite 2

Funksignale von »Sputnik l« (7.10.1957)

Signale von »Sputnik II« (3. 11. 1957)

Signal von »Explorer l« (1. 2. 1958)

Signale von: »Explorer l« (1. 2. 1958) »Sputnik III« (15.5. 1958) »Sputnik IV« (16. 5. 1960) »Echo l« (14. 8.1960)

Originaltöne von »Lunik l« (2. 1.1959)

Wernher von Braun - Ausschnitt aus seiner Rede in der Paulskirche zu Frankfurt/Main am 6.9. 1959

Tass-Meldung in russischer Sprache vom Start des Raumschiffes »Wostok l« (12. 4. 1961)

Major Jurij Gagarin - Empfang auf dem Moskauer Flughafen

Originalton von der »Mercury«-Kapsel (5.5.1961)

John F. Kennedys Rede vor dem amerikanischen Abgeordnetenhaus (25.5.1961)

Originalton vom Raumschiff »Wostok II« (6.8.1961)

Originalton von der »Mercury 6«-Kapsel (20.2.1962)

Original-Meldung von Radio Moskau vom Start des Raumschiffes »Woschod l« (12.10.1964)

Chruschtschow spricht mit den Astronauten

Breschnjew begrüßt die zurückgekehrten Astronauten

Originaltonaufnahmen von der »Apollo 8«-Kapsel (Dezember 1968)

Originaltonaufnahmen von der »Apollo 10«-Kapsel (Mai 1969)

Interview mit Wernher von Braun (3. Teil)
Langspielplatte im farbig illustriertem Original-Cover  mit einem Großfoto von der Mondlandung sehr gut erhalten
1969  Ariola
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11327



 

Sarigul-Kijn, Marti (Test Pilot): I survived the Rotary Rocket
Smithsonian
Complete "Air & Space" magazine from March 2002 with (among others) the article: "I survived the Rotary Rocket" a test pilots view

Also in this issue

 - "The plane with no name" the F-111

- Shuttle Launch Windows

- Masters of the V-12 "Merlin"
Magazine   like new
Washington D.C. 2002  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1853



 

Schirra, Wally: Schirra’s Space
One of America´s first astronauts and the only one of the original seven to fly in all three pioneering space programs - Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo: In this reveiling autobiography Wally Schirra takes an inside look at the early days of spaceflight...
Softcover 227 Seiten photos excellent condition, new copy
Annapolis, Maryland 1995  Naval Institute Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2373



 

Schütte, Karl: Die Weltraumfahrt hat begonnen
Vom ersten Satelliten bis zur Mondreise
"Karl Schütte ist Professor für Astronomie an der Universität München und war von 1952-1955 Erster Vorsitzender der "Gesellschaft für Weltraumforschung e.V." in der Bundesrepublik. Er ist Mitherausgeber der Zeitschrift "Astronautica Acta"
Taschenbuch 173 Seiten mit 40 Abbildungen und 19 Tabellen gut erhalten
Freiburg im Breisgau 1958  Herder Verlag
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6378



 

Scott, David  (Astronaut) - Leonov, Alexei (Cosmonaut): Two Sides of the Moon
Our Story of the Cold War Space Race
First U.S. Edition.

 

Growing up on either side of the Iron Curtain, David Scott and Alexei Leonov experienced very different childhoods but shared the same dream to fly.

 

Excelling in every area of mental and physical agility, Scott and Leonov became elite fighter pilots and were chosen by their countries' burgeoning space programs to take part in the greatest technological race ever-to land a man on the moon.

 

In this unique dual autobiography, astronaut Scott and cosmonaut Leonov recount their exceptional lives and careers spent on the cutting edge of science and space exploration. With each mission fraught with perilous risks, and each space program touched by tragedy, these parallel tales of adventure and heroism read like a modern-day thriller. Cutting fast between their differing recollections, this book reveals, in a very personal way, the drama of one of the most ambitious contests ever embarked on by man, set against the conflict that once held the world in suspense: the clash between Russian communism and Western democracy.

 

Before training to be the USSR's first man on the moon, Leonov became the first man to walk in space. It was a feat that won him a place in history but almost cost him his life. A year later, in 1966, Gemini 8, with David Scott and Neil Armstrong aboard, tumbled out of control across space. Surviving against dramatic odds-a split-second decision by pilot Armstrong saved their lives-they both went on to fly their own lunar missions: Armstrong to command Apollo 11 and become the first man to walk on the moon, and Scott to perform an EVA during the Apollo 9 mission and command the most complex expedition in the history of exploration, Apollo 15. Spending three days on the moon, Scott became the seventh man to walk on its breathtaking surface.

 

Marking a new age of USA/USSR cooperation, the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project brought Scott and Leonov together, finally ending the Cold War silence and building a friendship that would last for decades.

 

Their courage, passion for exploration, and determination to push themselves to the limit emerge in these memoirs not only through their triumphs but also through their perseverance in times of extraordinary difficulty and danger.
Hardcover with dust jacket 432 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 2004  Thomas Dunne Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4769



 

Shelton, William R.: Man's Conquest of Space
First Edition.

With a Foreword by James E. Webb, Administrator, NASA.
Hardcover with dust jacket 200 Seiten many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 1968  National Geographic Society
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9577



 

Shepard, Alan - Slayton, Deke (two of the "original seven" NASA Astronauts): Moon Shot
The Inside Story of America’s Race to the Moon
First Edition. Introduction by Neil Armstrong.
Hardcover with dust jacket 383 Seiten many photos very good condition
Atlanta 1994  Turner Publishing
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9576



 

Smith, Andrew: Moondust
In Search of the Men Who Fell to Earth
First US Edition.

Between 1969 and 1972, 12 men traveled a quarter-million miles to the moon and returned safely. In this powerful, intimate story, journalist Smith sets out to find these men and discover how that experience changed their lives. Smith, a boy living in a nondescript California subdivision at the time of the Apollo missions and caught up in the endless possibility of space flight, journeys to the halls of power in Washington, D.C., and the backwoods of Texas in search of these mythical figures of American know-how. He finds Neil Armstrong, the first man on the Moon, still cool and confident, a plainspoken man who never let on how close that mission came to disaster. In Gene Cernan, the last man on the Moon, he finds an imperious, driven, highly successful businessman. If all of the men share one affliction, it's fame. Once at the center of the world's attention, these mostly ordinary men with some extraordinary gifts and luck have lived their lives being asked the same question—What was it like "up there"? In an artful blend of memoir and popular history, Smith makes flesh-and-blood people out of icons and reveals the tenderness of his own heart.
Hardcover with dust jacket 384 Seiten  excellent condition, new book
New York 2005  Fourth Estate
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5242



 

Sparks, James C. [Major U.S. Air Force, Ret.]: Winged Rocketry
Presentation Copy with a personal dedication by the author and a card "Presented to a friend of James C. Sparks [...] Wings Club, N.Y. Oktober 1968"

 

   This fascinating book retraces the history of rocket planes from the first crude version fired by coolies in ancient China, on to the secret German space bombers and fighters of World War II and to the great barrier-breaking rocket planes,of the United States. It then projects into spacecraft of the future, which, combining new aero and astronautical techniques, will be capable of piloted flight into and back from orbit, for global travel, the transportation of cargo, and defense.

   Major Sparks has been closely associated with aeronautics and astronautics throughout his Air Force career. He has flown over four thousand hours with the Strategic Air Command and the Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service. He flew thirty-five missions over Germany with the Eighth Air Force and served as Public Affairs Officer during the manned space flights of Projects Mercury and Gemini. He is the author of "Rescue from the Air and in Space".

 

Contents:

 1 Man is Wing-borne

 2 The Dawn of a New Era

 3 The Fighter That Could Have Changed the War

 4 Natter (Viper) - the One-Way Airplane

 5 Bombing North America from Space

    [this chapter contains a description of Wernher von Braun's A9/A10 intercontinental missile design from the 1940ies and a detailed and rare description of Eugen Sänger skip-reentry design of a spaceraft capable of bombing New York. Included are many original illustrations from Eugen Sänger's original study on the subject]

 6 Kamikaze - Suicide on Wings

 7 Crossing the New Frontier

 8 The Thermal Thicket

 9 The X-15 and the Space Barrier

10 Waning Wings

11 "Flying to and from Space"

    Index
Hardcover with dust jacket 184 Seiten many photos and illustrations book in good condition, dust jacket torn with some missing chips
New York 1968  Dodd, Mead & Company
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8906



 

Sullivan, Scott P.: Virtual Apollo
A Pictorial Essay of the Engineering and Construction of the Apollo Command and Service Modules
Rare book.

Also inside: "The Launch Escape System Boost Protective Cover". This book is an extraordinary piece of work. Computer animated 3-D colored engineering drawings of the spacecraft and it's system like this had not been available at the time of manufacture of this spacecraft...
Softcover 128 Seiten hundreds of color 3-D drawings very good condition
Burlington, Canada 2002  Apogee Books
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10249



 

Swenson, Loyd S. - Grimwood, James M. - Alexander, Charles C.: This New Ocean
A History of Project Mercury
NASA History Series

NASA Publication NASA SP-4201

 

Contents

Preface

Part One – Research (Charles C. Alexander)

 I      The Lure, The Lock, The Key (To 1958)

 II     Exploring the Human Factor (1948-1958)

 Ill    Aeronautics To Astronautics: NACA Research  (1952-1957)

 IV    From NACA to NASA (November 1957-September 1958)

Part Two – Development (Loyd S. Swenson, Jr.)

 V     Specifications for a Manned Satellite (October-December 1958)

 VI    From Design into Development (January-June 1959)

 VII   Man-Rating the Machines (July-December 1959).

 VIII  Machine-Rating the Men (January-June 1960). .

 IX    From Development into Qualification : Flight Tests (July-December 1960)

 X     Tests Versus Time in the Race for Space (January-April 961)

Part Three – Operations (James M. Grimwood)

 XI    Suborbital Flights into Space

 XII   Final Rehearsals

 XIII  Mercury Mission Accomplished

 XIV  Climax Of Project Mercury

Epilogue

Footnotes, Sources and Bibliography, Appendixes, and Index Footnotes.

Note on Sources and Selected Bibliography

Appendix A - Functional Organization of Project Mercury

Appendix B - Workflow Organization of Project Mercury

Appendix C - Organization Charts

Appendix D - Flight Data Summary

Appendix E - Personnel Growth

Appendix F - Project Mercury Cost Summaries

Appendix G - Project Mercury Tracking Net

Index
Paperback, large and heavy book (ca. 17x25cm, 1.2kg) . 681 Seiten many photos Good condition, tear in front flap.
Washington D.C. 1966  NASA, National Aeronautics and Space Administration - Sciententific and Technical Information Div.
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6407



 

Thompson, Neal: Light This Candle
The Life & Times of Alan Shepard - America's First Spaceman
First Edition.

"The 15-minute Freedom 7 flight in 1961 made astronaut Alan Shepard America's first man in space and its first hero of the space age. Later he made history by playing golf on the moon during the Apollo 14 mission. But journalist Thompson reveals another side of this all-American navy pilot with the right stuff. Although married for more than 50 years, Shepard had an eye for the prettiest girl in a room. Even longtime colleagues found him a hard man to get to know. The "Icy Commander" could be charming and helpful one minute, steely-eyed and "reaming them out" the next. Thompson traces Shepard's life from a New Hampshire childhood, when he was captivated with flying, to a lackluster career at Annapolis, where he frequently bent the rules, then his goal of becoming a jet pilot. Thompson shines a light on the very private Shepard's career between his Mercury and Apollo days, when he was earthbound by Menière's disease, which affected his equilibrium. In retirement, Shepard amazed everyone (except probably his devoted wife, Louise) by energetically embracing philanthropic causes before succumbing to leukemia at age 74. Thompson doesn't reveal much that die-hard space junkies don't already know about Shepard's often contentious relationship with his Mercury 7 colleagues, especially John Glenn, but his is a snappily written, factual counterbalance to Tom Wolfe's sometimes poetic renderings of the heroes of the early space program. Space buffs and baby boomers who remember Shepard's gravity-escaping flight should snap it up. 16 pages of b&w photos not seen by PW."
Hardcover with dust jacket 446 Seiten photos new condition
New York 2004  Crown Publishers
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4248



 

Ward, Bob: Wernher von Braun
Anektotisch
Die zu seinem 60. Geburtstag erscheinende Sammlung von Anekdoten über Wernher v. Braun zeichnet das facettenreiche Bild jenes Mannes, ohne dessen zielstrebigen und konsequenten, ja geradezu fanatischen Einsatz das Zeitalter der Weltraumfahrt gewiß erst um Jahrzehnte später begonnen hätte. Noch nie in der Geschichte von Wissenschaft, Technik und Forschung war es einem Menschen wie Dr. v. Braun vergönnt, deren Möglichkeiten zu einer neuen Technologie mit solchen Erfolgen auszuprägen, wie wir sie in der Verwirklichung einer der ursprünglichsten Träume der Menschheit, der Eroberung des Weltalls, mit der Inbesitznahme des Mondes miterleben dürfen.

Wernher v. Braun begegnen wir hier auf seinem Lebensweg durch sechs Jahrzehnte nicht nur als dem bedeutenden Wissenschaftler und Organisator, zu dem er geworden ist, sondern als einem Menschen wie du und ich in Episoden und für ihn typischen Begebenheiten, in eigenen Äußerungen und ganz privat beim Hobby oder im Familienkreis.

Wer möchte nicht von ihm, dem Genie und seinem genialen Werk fasziniert werden! Hier wird der Leser von einem neuen, gültigen und liebenswerten Bild Wernher v. Brauns bezaubert.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 111 Seiten Fotos sehr gut erhaltenes, schönes  Exemplar
Esslingen 1972  Bechtle Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11319



 

Wendt, Guenther (NASA pad leader) - Still Russell: The Unbroken Chain
To the Moon and Beyond...
This is a first edition, personally signed by Guenther Wendt, NASA pad leader for the Mercury, Gemini and Apollo missions.  - Included is a CD-ROM with a guided tour of the historic Cape Canaveral Launch facilities with Guenther Wendt.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 216 Seiten many photos - included a CD-ROM excellent, new condition
Burlington, Canada 2001  Apogee Books
95,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3120



 

White, Frank: Der Overview Effekt
Wie die Erfahrung des Weltraums das menschliche Wahrnehmen, Denken und Handeln verändert
Die erste interdisziplinäre Auswertung von 20 Jahren Weltraumfahrt - Mit einem Vorwort von Ulf Mehrbold
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 351 Seiten  Buch sehr gut, Umschlag gut erhalten
München 1989  Scherz
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2225



 

White, Robin: Robert "Hoot" Gibson
Name It - He Flew It
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from May 2009 with an 6 page article on Hoot Gibson, NASA Space Shuttle Comander, Airline Captain, Reno Air Racing Pilot and pilot of more than 100 aircraft types...

Also in this issue:

- Is It Safe? - The first company with a plan - and a rocket - to send humans to orbit answers the existential question

- Restauration: Beech Staggerwing

- Shoulder to Shoulder - The Grumman A-6

- Zoom Shot - How the helicopter changed TV news

- and others...
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2009  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9570



 

Wolfe, Tom: Die Helden der Nation
Reportage-Roman aus dem Amerikanischen
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "The Right Stuff".

Die Helden der Nation sind die "sieben Ersten", die "sieben Wunderbaren", ja die "sieben Heiligen", wie sie Presse und Öffentlichkeit nannte. Mit ihnen, den sieben Mercury Astronauten, begann die bemannte Raumfahrt in den USA.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 465 Seiten  gut erhalten
Hamburg 1983  Hoffmann & Campe
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11215



 

Wolfe, Tom: The Right Stuff
If you missed this book, you missed a lot about the U.S. space project "Mercury"...

"After an opening chapter on the terror of being a test pilot's wife, the story cuts back to the late 1940s, when Americans were first attempting to break the sound barrier. Test pilots, we discover, are people who live fast lives with dangerous machines, not all of them airborne. Chuck Yeager was certainly among the fastest, and his determination to push through Mach 1--a feat that some had predicted would cause the destruction of any aircraft-- makes him the book's guiding spirit.

Yet soon the focus shifts to the seven initial astronauts. Wolfe traces Alan Shepard's suborbital flight and Gus Grissom's embarrassing panic on the high seas (making the controversial claim that Grissom flooded his Liberty capsule by blowing the escape hatch too soon). The author also produces an admiring portrait of John Glenn's apple-pie heroism and selfless dedication. By the time Wolfe concludes with a return to Yeager and his late-career exploits, the narrative's epic proportions and literary merits are secure. Certainly The Right Stuff is the best, the funniest, and the most vivid book ever written about America's manned space program.
softcover 352 Seiten  very good condition
New York - Toronto - London - Sydney - Auckland 2001  Bantam Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6802



 

Woods, W. David: How Apollo flew to the Moon
David Woods tells the exciting story of the robust, resilient and reliable Saturn V launcher and the Apollo flights to the moon. He describes the initial launches through manned orbital spaceflights, comprehensively detailing each step, including computer configuration, the role of ground control, trajectory planning, lunar orbiting, separation of the lander, walking and working on the Moon, retrieval of the lunar astronauts and returning to Earth in this massive technical accomplishment.
Softcover 412 Seiten many photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
Chichester, UK 2008  Springer - Praxis Publishing
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7585



 

Young, Anthony: The Saturn V F-1 Engine
Powering Apollo into History
The book focuses on the design, testing and manufacture of the F-1 engine, but also covers its incorporation into the first stage of the Saturn V and in-flight record. It concludes with an examination of what might have been, if the F-1 had not been discarded, together with the Saturn V, at the conclusion of the Apollo program. The account draws on original documents and interviews with engineers and managers, and is illustrated by many never-before-published photographs, both colour and monochrome. The intention is for this to be the definitive account of the development of this most powerful of rocket engines. As NASA is developing an evolved version of the hydrogen-burning J-2 engine for use in the forthcoming Ares launch vehicles, the author includes development of the J-2 engine within the context of the Saturn V development, thus bringing rocket engine development up to the present and thus provide this book with a long shelf life.
Softcover 266 Seiten many photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
Chichester, UK 2009  Springer - Praxis Publishing
70,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9760