Charles A. Lindbergh
Sammelbild Nr. 242 aus der Serie "Bulgaria Sport-Photos"
  ein Photo gut erhalten
Dresden   Bulgaria Zigarettenfabrik
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5300



 

Charles A. Lindbergh der Ozeanflieger
Original Postkarte von ca. 1927.
ungelaufene, unbeschriebene Postkarte   sehr gut erhalten
Berlin 1927  Verlag Ross
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4399



 

Charles and Anne Lindbergh
Alone Together
Charles and Anne Undbergh may have been one of the world's most famous couples, but they were never comfortable in the spotlight.

This unique, feature-length BIOGRAPHY® goes beyond the familiar elements - the historic flight of the Spirit of St. Louis and the kidnapping and murder of the Lindbergh's son - to present an informed and intimate portrait of Charles's and Anne's life together. It explores many of their overlooked accomplishments, from pioneering around-the-world survey

flights to Charles's role as an early conservationist, and examines the public statements that turned Charles into a reviled public figure. Personal insight into the "first couple of the air" is provided by friends and family, including daughter Reeve Undbergh.

Triumph thrust the Lindberghs into the public eye, but it was

tragedy and controversy that kept them there.
Original DVD - 100 minutes color and B&W.   new and sealed DVD
USA 1999  A&E Televison Network
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7427



 

First with the Famous Mobiloil
Charles A. Lindbergh
Exellently preserved advertisment with a portrait of Charles A. Lindbergh. This is a full, unfolded page from a 1951 magazine.
ca. 21 x 32 cm   very good condition
1951 
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4959



 

Frankfurter Illustrierte - 27. Juni 1953
zum erstenmal: Lindbergh erzählt
Vollständige Zeitschrift. Enthält u.a.:

"Zum erstenmal: Lindbergh erzählt."

In dieser Ausgabe der Zeitschrift wurden in Deutschland erstmals auf 6 Seiten (mit Fotos) Auszüge aus dem bald erscheinenen Buch "Spirit of St. Louis" veröffentlicht...

"Die "Saturday-Evening Post" hat 100.000 Dollar für das Recht des Abdrucks gezahlt. Millionen Bestellungen liegen bereits auf das demnächst erscheinene Buch vor. Die FRANKFURTER ILLUSTRIERTE freut sich, als einzige deutsche Illustrierte ihren Lesern diese große Artikelreihe bieten zu können."

Die Serie wurde in späteren Ausgaben fortgesetzt.
Original Zeitschrift ca. 28 x 38 cm 36 Seiten Fotos Gutes, vollständiges Exemplar, nicht geknickt !  Wenige Seiten nur an den Rändern etwas zerfleddert. Übliche altersbedingte Bräunung des Papiers.
1953 
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4011



 

Lone Eagle
Blue Anchor Fruit Exchange
Original Fruit label from around 1930.
   excellent, new condition   
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2720



 

National Geographic 1934 -  6
Hubbard Medal Awarded to Anne Morrow Lindbergh
A rare complete and original edition of the June 1934 National Geographic Magazine with - amoung others - the article "Hubbard Medal Awarded to Anne Morrow Lindbergh".

Anne Morrow Lindbergh was awarded this rare medal "for her part in helping blaze 40.000 miles of new sky trails, as her famous husband's copilot and radio operator on two flights - that to the Orient, in 1931, and that around the inner rim of four continents that border the Atlantic, in 1933."

Only nine other times has the Hubbard Gold Medal been awarded in the 46 years of the National Geographic Society. The first to be honored had been Admiral Robert E. Peary in 1906. Charles A. Lindbergh received it in 1927 for his first solo flight across the North Atlantic Ocean (1926).
Magazine  photos good condition
Washington D.C. 1934  National Geographic Society
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5305



 

The Lost Lindbergh Interview
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from January 2010 with the 4 page article: "Slim and Bud - Meet Charles Lindbergh the barnstormer - as he interviews his oldest flying buddy [Harlan 'Bud' Gurney]"

 

Also in this issue:

- Thanks For the Memories - Air crews recall their service as roadies for Bob Hope's USO show

- Space Shuttle Jr. - After 2010, the only spaceplane in the U.S. inventory will be the Air Force's mysterious X-37

- The Big Race of 1910 - How the first U.S. air race launched an aviation tradition

- The Do-Everything Bomber - With its bid to replace the Convair B-36 bomber, did Douglas promise too much?

- Legends of Vietnam: Super Tweet  - Yeah. The A-37 was small. So was Napoleon

- Ode on a Canadian Warbird  -The author remembers childhood, with round engines

- Soviet Star Wars - The launch that saved the world from orbiting laser battle stations

- Restoration: Kentucky Panther - Grumman's first jet honors a son of the Bluegrass State

- Viewport: Child's Play

- In The Museum: The Thursday Regulars

- Above and Beyond: Adventures in the South China Sea

- Flights and Fancy: Like Father, Like Daughter

- Then and Now: Joy to the World

- Moments and Milestones: Swept Forward
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2010  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10660



 

Bak, Richard: Lindbergh - Triumph and Tragedy
An Illustrated Biography
hardcover with dust jacket 244 Seiten many pictures and illustrations very good condition, small tear on lower edge of dust jacket
Dallas, Texas 2000  Taylor Trade Publishing
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9575



 

Beamish, Richard J.: The Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle
including the development of aviation, epoch-making flights of the world´s greatest airmen, and the history of efforts to bridge the distance between the old and the new worlds
Leinen 320 Seiten Fotos Karten
U.S.A. 1927  The international press
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 764



 

Berg, A. Scott: Charles Lindbergh
Ein Idol des 20. Jahrhunderts
vom Autor persönlich signiertes Exemplar!

 

1. Auflage.

Für diese außergewöhnliche Biographie über Charles A. Lindbergh erhielt der Autor 1999 den Pulitzer-Preis. Bei der Arbeit hatte Berg engen Kontakt mit Anne Morrow Lindbergh gehabt und auch deren privates Archiv einsehen dürfen.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 527 Seiten viele Fotos gut erhalten, signiert!
München 1999  Karl Blessing Verlag
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5254



 

Berg, A. Scott: Charles Lindbergh
Ein Idol des 20. Jahrhunderts
1. Auflage.

Für diese außergewöhnliche Biographie über Charles A. Lindbergh erhielt der Autor 1999 den Pulitzer-Preis. Bei der Arbeit hatte Berg engen Kontakt mit Anne Morrow Lindbergh gehabt und auch deren privates Archiv einsehen dürfen.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 527 Seiten viele Fotos Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag hinten mit kleinem Einriss.
München 1999  Karl Blessing Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3814



 

Berg, A. Scott: Lindbergh
First U.K. edition. Best and most personal biography about Charles A. Lindbergh. Pulizer-Prize 1999 for best Biography.
Hardcover with dust jacket 628 Seiten many photos excellent condition
London 1998  Macmillan
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1324



 

Brandt, Wilhelm: Wie ich in Berlin Lindberghs Landung in Paris miterlebte
Vollständige Ausgabe der zweimal monatlich erschienen Zeitschrift "Der Ansporn" vom 21. Mai 1928 mit dem zweiseitigen Artikel von Wilhelm Brandt "Wie ich in Berlin Lindberghs Landung in Paris miterlebte"
Zeitschrift 63 Seiten einige Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Hamburg 1928  Hans A. Blum
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5568



 

Denenberg, Barry: An American Hero
The True Story of Charles A. Lindbergh
First Edition. First Printing.

 

  CHARLES LINDBERGH is remembered as the classic American hero — a handsome and daring young flyer whose solo transatlantic flight of 1927 made him the most

famous man in the world. Celebrated with tickertape parades, millions of letters from adoring fans, and personal

congratulations from the president, he was a symbol of hope and pride for the American people.

   For the media, he was the perfect subject for a good story. They exploited his popularity every chance they could, turning the hero into an icon. But fame led to tragedy when the kidnapping of Lindbergh's first son became a public spectacle. Newspaper headlines  boasting "The Crime of the Century!" enticed Americans to become as riveted by the investigation  and subsequent  trial  of Bruno Hauptmann as they had been by Lindbergh's valiant exploits as a pilot.

   But how well did the American public really know Lindbergh? His relations with the Nazis in Hitler's Germany

and his controversial speeches against America's involvement in the Second World War would disillusion many

Americans then and in the years to come.

   This honest and sometimes disturbing portrait penetrates the myths created by a story-hungry media as author Barry

Denenberg questions what it really means to be an American hero.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 255 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 1996  Scholastic Inc.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5142



 

Giblin, James Cross: Charles A. Lindbergh
A Human Hero
The New York Times Book Review, Tom Ferrell:

This sympathetic and informed account (beautifully illustrated with contemporary photographs) is an excellent introduction to Lindbergh and also to the early years of the celebrity society in which we live now.
Original large format hardcover with dust jacket 212 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
New York 1997  Clarion Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5229



 

Gill, Brendan: Lindbergh Alone
New edition (first published in 1977).

"The day after which nothing could be the same for him was Friday, May 20, 1927. That morning, alone in a little plane powered by a single engine, Charles A. Lindbergh took off from a muddy runway on the outskirts of New York. His destination was Paris."

So begins Brendan Gill's book about the most extraordinary feat of one of our century's most extraordinary men. With his clarity of vision and his characteristic elegance, Gill gives us a meditation on one man's unprecedented accomplishment, and the world's overwhelming response...
Softcover 178 Seiten some photos new and unused
St. Paul, USA 2002  Minnesota Historical Society Press
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5224



 

Hardesty, von (Curator, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum): Lindbergh - Flight's Enigmatic Hero
"The Most Lavishly Illustrated Biography of the Legendary Aviator and American Hero"
Original hardcover with dust jacket, oversize book 232 Seiten More than 370 colour and b&w photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
New York - San Diego - London 2002  Harcourt Inc.
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5230



 

Hertog, Susan: Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Her Life
Susan Hertog managed to obtain 10 separate interviews with her very private subject, and her personal involvement shows in every line of this impassioned biography. Hertog's searching account of the Lindbergh marriage explores the complex union of two people who loved each other deeply yet were emotionally ill-suited. Charles "saw the rebel heart inside the timid girl" and liberated a confined daughter of privilege into a world of adventure, but "[the] price she paid for her Prince" was high, including painful loneliness during his frequent absences and, most agonizingly, the 1932 death of their baby son. Though he was killed by kidnappers, in the Lindberghs' view he was equally a victim of the relentless publicity surrounding them. As the couple withdrew to protect their other children, Anne experienced a sense of isolation, but she was also liberated to explore her inner life and to delineate it in her writing--which was always supported by Charles.

Hertog reminding readers that Anne Morrow Lindbergh is not the wife of a famous aviator, but a source of inspiration in her own right.
Softcover 561 Seiten photos new and unused
New York 2000  Anchor Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5226



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Das Schönste von Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 564 Seiten  sehr gutes Exemplar
München - Zürich 1985  Piper
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1631



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Die Erde leuchtet
Unser Planet - Stern unter Sternen oder Haus des Lebens?
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Earthshine". Die Autorin erlebt gemeinsam mit Ihrem Mann Charles A. Lindbergh am Kap Kennedy den Start von Apollo 8, dem ersten bemannten Raumschiff, das den Mond umkreist. Ihren Betrachtungen über den Stern Erde stellt die Autorin einen Bericht über ihre erste Begegnung mit dem Leben in der afrikanischen Wildnis zur Seite. Wie in einem Doppelspiegel tritt das Bild unserer Erde vor den Leser: die Schönheit unseres Planeten, den die Menschheit jetzt zum erstenmal als zerbrechliches Gebilde fern im Weltraum schweben sieht.
Weißer Leineneinband, goldene Rückenschrift 82 Seiten einige Fotos in Farbe und Schwarz-Weiss sehr gut erhalten
München 1970  R. Piper & Co. Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5341



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Horch - Der Wind
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Listen! The Wind".

Anne Morrow Lindbergh beschreibt ihren Flug mit C.A. Lindbergh über den Südatlantik. Dies war der längste Abschnitt des Atlantischen Erkundungsfluges von 1933. Kartenzeichnungen und Vorwort von Charles A. Lindbergh.
Leinen mit Goldprägung 317 Seiten 1 Foto, mehrere Karten Sehr gut erhalten. Rücken leicht verblaßt.
Zürich-Leipzig 1936  Orell Füssli Verlag
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5197



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Ich fliege mit meinem Mann
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "North to the Orient".

Anne Morrow Lindberghs berühmtes Buch über Ihren Flug mit Charles A. Lindbergh von Washington über Kanada, Alaska, Japan nach China im Jahre 1931. Mit Kartenzeichnungen von Charles A. Lindbergh.
Leinen 240 Seiten Foto, Karten von C.A.L. gut erhalten, Rücken etwas gebräunt
Leipzig - Wien 1937  E.P. Tal & Co - Verlag
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7671



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: LIFE  1966-10-21
A Safari back to Innocence
"The famous author describes her profound experience in Africa"
Magazine  photos good condition
1966  Life Magazine
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2685



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: LIFE  1969-02-28
The Moon Voyagers and the Earthly Beauty that Beckons Them Back
Magazine  photos good condition
1969  Life Magazine
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2684



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Muscheln in meiner Hand
Eine Antwort auf die Konflikte unseres Daseins
Deutsche Ausgabe von "Gift From the Sea".

»Ursprünglich schrieb ich diese Seiten nur für mich selbst. Ich wollte meinen eigenen Lebensstil, meinen persönlichen Lebensrhythmus zwischen meiner Arbeit und meinen menschlichen Beziehungen überdenken.«

Anne Morrow Lindbergh, die Frau des berühmten Ozeanfliegers, fand in der Einsamkeit einer Meeresküste die Muße, dem verborgenen Sinn unseres Daseins nachzuspüren.
Leinen  mit Schutzumschlag 117 Seiten  gut erhalten
München 1979  R. Pieper & Co Verlag
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11238


 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: The Steep Ascent
Anne Morrow Lindbergs story about an aerial crossing of the Alps in poor weather... Even so the story is said to be "fiction" it resembles a similar flight performed by Charles A. Lindbergh and his wife in the 30ies.
Original cloth binding 104 Seiten  
London 1945  Chatto & Windus
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 280



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: War Within and Without
Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1939-1944
First public edition (a limited first edition has been privately printed). For this book Anne Morrow Lindbergh received the Pulitzer Price.
Original hardcover 471 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York - London 1980  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5171



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Welt ohne Frieden
Tagebücher und Briefe 1939-1944
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "War Within and Without"
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 317 Seiten 28 Fotos sehr gut erhalten
München-Zürich 1986  Piper
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3789



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Welt ohne Frieden
Tagebücher und Briefe 1939-1944
Deutsche Ausgabe von "War Within and Without"
Taschenbuch 463 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
München 1988  dtv
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3810



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Wind an vielen Küsten
Deutsche Ausgabe von Anne Morrow Lindberghs berühmtem Buch "Listen! The Wind" . Sie schreibt über  Schwierigkeiten und Begebenheiten bei der Überquerung des Südatlantik mit ihrem Mann Charles A. Lindbergh im Jahr 1933.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 248 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
München 1956  R. Piper & Co Verlag
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3560



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Wind an vielen Küsten
Deutsche Ausgabe von Anne Morrow Lindberghs berühmtem Buch "Listen! The Wind" . Sie schreibt über  Schwierigkeiten und Begebenheiten bei der Überquerung des Südatlantik mit ihrem Mann Charles A. Lindbergh im Jahr 1933.
Taschenbuch 184 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
München 1987  R. Pieper & Co Verlag
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4395



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Wind an vielen Küsten
Deutsche Ausgabe von Anne Morrow Lindberghs berühmtem Buch "Listen! The Wind" . Sie schreibt über  Schwierigkeiten und Begebenheiten bei der Überquerung des Südatlantik mit ihrem Mann Charles A. Lindbergh im Jahr 1933.
Taschenbuch 184 Seiten  gut erhalten, Rückseite etwas fingerfleckig, schwarzem Strich am unteren Schnitt
München - Zürich 2000  Pieper Verlag
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3407



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Banana River
First Edition. Rare ! With a New Year's greeting card signed by William Jovanovich.

Banana River was published as a present to a very small circle of persons only.

"Banana River" is part of "Autobiography of Values" by Charles A. Lindbergh which will be published in the year 1977.

This limited edition is published as a New Year's greeting to friends of the publisher and the author's family.
Hardcover 24 Seiten  good condition
New York and London 1976  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11299



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Kriegstagebuch
1938-1945
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh". "Die Erinnerungen des berühmten Ozeanfliegers, der den Krieg Amerikas mit Deutschland verhindern wollte."
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 560 Seiten  gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Widmung auf Vorsatz
Wien - München - Zürich 1972  Verlag Fritz Molden
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3746



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Kriegstagebuch
1938-1945
Deutsche Ausgabe von "The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh". "Die Erinnerungen des berühmten Ozeanfliegers, der den Krieg Amerikas mit Deutschland verhindern wollte."
Taschenbuch 560 Seiten  Stempel "Remittendenexemplar" auf unterem Schnitt, sonst sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Wien - München 1976  Molden Taschenbuch Verlag
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5168



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Lindbergh Looks Back
A Boyhood Reminiscence
New edition of "Boyhood on the Upper Mississippi" by Charles A. Lindbergh, first published in 1972.

This is a personal account of Lindbergh's upbringing on the family farm in Little Falls, Minnesota.

Foreword by Reeve Lindbergh and a new introduction by Brian Horrigan, Lindbergh scholar and exhibit curator at the Minnesota Historical Society.
Softcover 62 Seiten many photos new and unused
St. Paul, USA 2002  Minnesota Historical Society Press
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5223



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Mein Flug über den Ozean
"The best aviation book ever" (Carl E. Ranman). Deutsche Ausgabe von "The Spirit of St. Louis" (1953). Charles A. Lindbergh beschreibt seinen fliegerischen Werdegang, die umfangreichen Vorbereitungen zu seinem historischen Flug von 1927, dem ersten Alleinflug über den Nordatlantik von New York nach Paris, und den Flug selbst. Lindbergh bekam für dieses berühmte Buch den Pulitzer Price.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 570 Seiten einige Fotos Etwas angestaubtes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag berieben und an den Rändern mit kl. Einrissen.
Berlin - Frankfurt/M. 1954  S. Fischer Verlag
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6466



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Mein Flug über den Ozean
"The best aviation book ever" (Carl E. Ranman).

Deutsche Ausgabe von "The Spirit of St. Louis" (1953). Charles A. Lindbergh beschreibt seinen fliegerischen Werdegang, die umfangreichen Vorbereitungen zu seinem historischen Flug von 1927, dem ersten Alleinflug über den Nordatlantik von New York nach Paris, und den Flug selbst. Lindbergh bekam für dieses berühmte Buch den Pulitzer Price.
Leinen in Folie mit Frontseite des Originalumschlags 570 Seiten einige Fotos ex - Bibliotheksexemplar, etwas abgenutzt, mit den üblichen Markierungen. Eine Seite eingerissen.
Berlin - Frankfurt/M. 1955  S. Fischer Verlag
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6118



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Mein Flug über den Ozean
"The best aviation book ever" (Carl E. Ranman).

Deutsche Ausgabe von "The Spirit of St. Louis" (1953). Charles A. Lindbergh beschreibt seinen fliegerischen Werdegang, die umfangreichen Vorbereitungen zu seinem historischen Flug von 1927, dem ersten Alleinflug über den Nordatlantik von New York nach Paris, und den Flug selbst. Lindbergh bekam für dieses berühmte Buch den Pulitzer Price.
Taschenbuch 394 Seiten  gut erhalten, Schutzfolie z.T. abgelöst
Berlin - Frankfurt/M. 1958  S. Fischer Verlag
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5933



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Stationen meines Lebens
Memoiren
Deutsche Erstausgabe. Die amerikanische Ausgabe erschien 1976 unter dem Titel "Autobiography of Values".

 

Charles Lindbergh hat dreimal Weltberühmtheit erlangt. Das erste Mal, als er 1927 allein den Atlantik von Amerika nach Frankreich überquerte. Das zweite Mal, als sein kaum zweijähriger Sohn Charles entführt und ermordet wurde und das dritte Mal, als er sich zu Beginn des Zweiten Weltkrieges an die Spitze der Antikriegspropaganda in den USA, das heißt, gegen den Eintritt Amerikas an der Seite der Alliierten gegen Deutschland setzte.

Wer war Charles Lindbergh? Eine der bedeutendsten Persönlichkeiten des 20. Jahrhunderts, die sich nicht mit ihrem frühzeitig erworbenen Ruhm zufriedengab, sondern auf verantwortungsvollen Posten zu den wesentlichen Fragen der Zeit Stellung nahm.

Lindbergh war sein Leben lang ein Suchender. Auf der Suche nach dem Sinn des Lebens, der Wissenschaft, der Zivilisation, der Religion. Er, der zuerst Technikgläubige,

dann Wissenschaftsgläubige, dann Anhänger des »primitiven« Lebens, dann Reinkamationsgläubige, lebte in einem ständigen inneren Zwiespalt. Er war zugleich Wissenschaftler und Mystiker; Atheist, Darwinist - und doch in tieferem Sinn religiös. Er war Verfechter und Gegner der Zivilisation. Er verdammte den Krieg und nahm kämpfend an ihm teil. Er war für eine militärische Abschreckungsmacht und doch entsetzt über die Folgen der Entwicklung und des Einsatzes von Vernichtungswaffen. Er war politischer Aktivist und doch auch wieder apolitisch. Aber er versuchte auch, viele dieser scheinbaren Widersprüche zu einer Synthese zu bringen. Auf einer höheren Ebene - auf der des Universums. Er legte ein naturphilosophisches Konzept vor, das Naturwissenschaft, Mythen und Religion miteinander verbindet. Für ihn stand fest: Der Mensch kommt aus dem unbegrenzten All und wird letztlich dahin zurückkehren - wenn nicht in seiner gegenwärtigen Gestalt, so doch in Form von Molekülen und Atomen.

Charles Lindbergh, ein Mann der Technik unseres Jahrhunderts, der schon mit 12 Jahren Auto fuhr und auf die Jagd ging, mit 20 seinen ersten Flug machte, der Erfinder

wurde und Luftwaffengeneral, Fachmann für Raketen und Raumfahrt und Flug-Weltenbummler. Ein Mann, dem offenbar alle Träume in Erfüllung gingen. Er, der Vater

von sechs Kindern, mußte nur eine einzige tragische Erfährung in seinem Leben machen - sein Erstgeborener wurde von einem Kidnapper getötet.

Charles Lindbergh war, alles in allem, ein Günstling des Schicksals, denn er hatte - auch aus seiner Sicht - ein einzigartiges, erfülltes Leben.

 

CHARLES A. LINDBERGH, geboren 1902 in Detroit, Michigan, verließ die Universität, um Flieger zu werden. Im Mai 1927 überquerte er im Alleinflug den Atlantik und wurde, anschließend zum Oberst befördert.

1932 Entführung und Ermordung seines Sohnes, 1931 bis 1933 Konsulent im Flugwesen, 1935 und 1938 Reisen nach Paris, Berlin und Moskau im Auftrage des US-Kriegsministeriums, nach 1941 Konstrukteur und Testpilot, 1945 Berater in Luftfahrtangelegenheiten in Deutschland, wurde 1954 offiziell rehabilitiert und zum Brigadegeneral

ernannt. Erhielt für seine Autobiographie "The Spirit of St. Louis" (»Mein Flug über den Atlantik«) 1953 den Pulitzer-Preis. Lindbergh starb 1974.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 423 Seiten viele Fotos sehr gut erhalten
Wien - München - Zürich - New York 1980  Verlag Fritz Molden
23,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7113



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Stationen meines Lebens
Memoiren
1. Auflage als Taschenbuch in Deutschland. Die amerikanische Ausgabe erschien 1976 unter dem Titel "Autobiography of Values".
Taschenbuch 463 Seiten einige Fotos, Karten sehr gut erhalten
Wien - München - Zürich - New York 1984  Goldmann Verlag
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3356



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: The Boyhood Diary of Charles A. Lindbergh
1913-1916: Early Adventures of the Famous Aviator
Edited by Megan O'Hara.

Nicely illustrated book…
Hardcover 32 Seiten many photos new and unused
Mankato, Minnesota, USA 2001  Blue Earth Books
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5227



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh
First Edition. Acompany Lindbergh as he visits Europe before WWII, see him struggling back in the US, follow him to Asia and then see the destroyed Germany 1945 through his eyes as he tries to find the German aviation "brains". A very personal document.
cloth binding in original dust cover 1038 Seiten photos good condition
New York 1970  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1750


 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: VI
Min maskin och jag
Hardcover 299 Seiten Fotos
Stockholm 1927  Albert Bonniers Förlag
33,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 748



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Vom Fliegen und vom Leben
Deutsche Ausgabe von Charles A. Lindbergh's "Of Flight and Life". Ein Appell an Amerika aus Sorge und Angst vor einem Atomkrieg. In diesem Buch berichtet Charles A. Lindbergh u.a. erstmals der Öffentlichkeit über seine fliegerischen Erfahrungen  im 2. Weltkrieg.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 80 Seiten  Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag am Rücken beschädigt
Darmstadt 1952  Holle-Verlag
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10026



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Wir Zwei
Im Flugzeug über den Atlantik
Deutsche Erstausgabe von Charles A. Lindberghs "We" über seine Atlantiküberquerung im Alleinflug von New York nach Paris 1927.  Aus der Reihe "Reisen und Abenteuer"
Halbleinen 159 Seiten Viele Fotos gut erhalten
Leipzig 1927  F.A. Brockhaus
39,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6340



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Wir Zwei
Im Flugzeug über den Atlantik
Deutsche Ausgabe von Charles A. Lindberghs "We" über seine Atlantiküberquerung im Alleinflug von New York nach Paris 1927.  Aus der Reihe "Reisen und Abenteuer"
Halbleinen 159 Seiten Viele Fotos Vom vorderen Einbanddeckel wurde ein Aufkleber abgerissen mit entsprechenden Spuren. Buch innen sehr gut erhalten.
Leipzig 1928  F.A. Brockhaus
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3232



 

Lindbergh, Reeve: Forward From Here
Leaving Middle Age - and Other Unexpected Adventures
In her funny and wistful new book, Reeve Lindbergh contemplates entering a new stage in life, turning sixty, the period her mother, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, once described as "the youth of old age." It is a time of life, she writes, that produces some unexpected surprises. Age brings loss, but also love; disaster, but also delight. The second-graders Reeve taught many years ago are now middle-aged; her own children grow, marry, have chil-dren themselves. "Time flies," she observes, "but if I am willing to fly with it, then I can be airborne, too." A milestone birthday is also an opportunity to take stock of oneself, aldiough such self-reflection may lead to nodi-ing more than the realization, as Reeve puts it, "that I just seem to continue being rne, the same person I was at twelve and at fifty." At sixty, as she observes, "all I really can do with the rest of my life is to . . . feel all of it, every bit of it, as much as I can for as long as I can." Age is only one of many subjects that Reeve writes about with perception and insight. In northern Vermont, nature is an integral part of daily life, especially on a farm. Whether it is the arrival and departure of certain birds in spring and fall, wandering turtles, or the spring-time ritual of lambing, the natural world is a constant revelation.

With a wry sense of humor, Reeve contemplates the infirmities of the aging body, as well as the many new drugs that treat these maladies. Briefly considering die risks of drug dependency, she writes that "the least we [die "Sixties Generation"] can do for ourselves is live up to our mythology, and take lots of drugs." Legal drugs, that is - although what sustains us as we grow older is not drugs but an appreciation for life, augmented by compassion, a sense of humor, and comnion sense.

And of course there is family - especially with the Lindberghs. Reeve writes about discovering, thirty years after her father s death and two and a half years after her mother's, that her father had three secret families in Europe. She travels to meet them, learning to expand her self-understanding: "daughter of," "mother of," "sister of"—sister of many more siblings than she'd known, in a family more complicated than even she had imagined.

Forward from Here is a brave book, a reflective book, a funny book - a book that will charm and fascinate anyone on the journey from middle age to the uncertain future that lies ahead.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 226 Seiten photos very good condition
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney 1998  Simon & Schuster
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11681



 

Lindbergh, Reeve: Under a Wing
A Memoir
The world knew Charles Lindbergh as a daring aviator, Pulitzer Prize-winning author, and controversial isolationist in World War II. His wife, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, was a bestselling author. To their five children they were Father, never Daddy, and Mother. Charles, a stern yet loving father, was surprisingly affectionate and playful; Anne provided a great, gentling love. With remarkable candor, their youngest daughter provides a rare, intimate look at her legendary family...the pervasive impact of her brother's kidnapping and death...the complexity of her parents' long, loving marriage...the night her life and her mother's converged, as Reeve's own infant son died suddenly. With grace and insight, Reeve Lindbergh appraises her remarkable parents, her unusual childhood, and the troubling questions that remain. At once an eloquent reminiscence and a slice of American history, Under a Wing is, at its core, a heartfelt tribute to an extraordinary family.

 

Reeve Lindbergh, the youngest child of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh, is the author of many childrens books and  two novels.
Hardcover 224 Seiten photos excellent condition, new copy
New York 1998  Simon & Schuster
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5236



 

Lindbergh, Reeve: Under a Wing (signed by the author)
A Memoir
Inscibed and signed by the author Reeve Lindbergh, the youngest child of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh:

"For David - all the very best! October12, 2001 - Reeve Lindbergh"

 

The world knew Charles Lindbergh as a daring aviator, Pulitzer Prize-winning author, and controversial isolationist in World War II. His wife, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, was a bestselling author. To their five children they were Father, never Daddy, and Mother. Charles, a stern yet loving father, was surprisingly affectionate and playful; Anne provided a great, gentling love. With remarkable candor, their youngest daughter provides a rare, intimate look at her legendary family...the pervasive impact of her brother's kidnapping and death...the complexity of her parents' long, loving marriage...the night her life and her mother's converged, as Reeve's own infant son died suddenly. With grace and insight, Reeve Lindbergh appraises her remarkable parents, her unusual childhood, and the troubling questions that remain. At once an eloquent reminiscence and a slice of American history, Under a Wing is, at its core, a heartfelt tribute to an extraordinary family.

 

Reeve Lindbergh, the youngest child of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh, is the author of many childrens books and  two novels.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 244 Seiten photos very good condition
New York 1998  Simon & Schuster
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5139



 

Lindbergh, Reeve: Wie Worte im Wind
Das letzte Jahr mit meiner Mutter Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Anne Morrow Lindbergh war mit ihrem Mut und ihrem Selbstbewusstsein den Frauen ihrer Zeit weit voraus. Mit ihrem Mann, dem legendären Atlantiküberquerer Charles Lindbergh, unternahm sie abenteuerliche Rekordflüge; und mit ihrem lebensklugen Weltbesteller "Muscheln in meiner Hand" faszinierte sie mehr als sieben Millionen Menschen. Als sie die neunzig überschritten hatte, zog sie zu ihrer Tochter Reeve nach Vermont. Zunehmende Verwirrung und Schwäche bestimmten ihre Tage. In der ungewohnten Nähe dieses letzten Jahres lässt Reeve Lindbergh das Leben der wortgewaltigen Mutter, die jetzt nach und nach verstummt, Revue passieren. - Deutsche Erstveröffentlichung.
Taschenbuch 191 Seiten  Vom Verlag als "Mängelexemplar" gekennzeichnet, trotzdem sehr gut erhalten.
München 2002  btb Taschenbücher im Goldmann Verlag
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5178



 

Michelers, Detlef (Autor und Regie): Charles Lindbergh, Flieger
100 Jahre Lindbergh - Anatomie eines Mythos
Produktion NDR 2000 - Audio CD, 54 Minuten
Original Audio CD   verlagsfrisch
2001  Der Audio Verlag
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2003



 

Milton, Joyce: Die Lindberghs
Eine Biographie
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 704 Seiten viele Fotos gut erhalten, Remittendenexemplar
Hamburg 1995  Hoffmann u. Campe
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6451



 

Milton, Joyce: Die Lindberghs
Eine Biographie
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 704 Seiten viele Fotos gut erhalten
Hamburg 1995  Hoffmann u. Campe
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 441



 

Nance, John: Tasaday
Steinzeitmenschen im philippinischen Regenwald
Deutsche Erstausgabe.

Mit einem Vorwort von Charles A. Lindbergh.

Der Autor John Nance leitete die Associated Press in Manila von 1968 bis 1971. Im Zuge der Tasaday-Expedition, die erstmals eine Begegnung der Tasaday mit der Moderne ermöglicht hat, arbeitete er eng zusammen mit dem Anthropologen Manuel Elizalde. An der letzten vom Autor beschriebenen Expedition haben auch der bekannte Verhaltensforscher Eibl-Eibesfeld und der legendäre Ozeanflieger Charles A. Lindbergh teilgenommen.

 

Charles A. Lindbergh hat später auf Hawaii, etwa 5 Monate vor seinem Tod 1974, das Geleitwort zu diesem Buch geschrieben. Er erläutert darin auch seine Gedanken zum Thema Umweltschutz.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 508 Seiten viele z.T. farbige Fotos gut erhaltenes Exemplar
München 1977  List Verlag
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5367



 

Newton, James D.: Uncommon Friends
Life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel, and Charles Lindbergh
With a foreword by Anne Morrow Lindbergh.

 

Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel, and Charles Lindbergh were twentieth-century giants known personally by very few. In Uncommon Friends,

James Newton recalls a lifetime of friendship with all of them - a friendship that began when he was only twenty years old and head of development of Edison Park in Fort

Myers, Florida.

   The accomplishments of these great and controversial men are well known, but in this remarkable book Newton captures their intimate lives. We see Thomas Edison's

tenacity as well as his humor and resilience and the extraordinary relationship he had with his wife. We observe the vigorous Henry Ford concealing industrial secrets from

the press and jogging in his three-piece suit as Newton drives a Model T alongside.

Harvey Firestone is revealed as a vulnerable human being as well as a corporate wizard.

In Nobel Laureate Alexis Carrel, the scientist and surgeon who paved the way for modem surgery, we see the mystic and spiritual man.

And in Charles Lindbergh, Newton shows us the strong-minded realist who resented the intrusive segment of the press and opposed certain of FDR's policies as well as the man who pursued the mysteries of intuition and spirit to the end of his days.

   Based on Newton's diaries, recollections, and extensive correspondence, Uncommon Friends is a unique opportunity to share a view of the personal side of some legendary

figures.
Softcover 368 Seiten many photos excellent condition, new book
New York - San Diego - London 1987  Harcourt Inc.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5231



 

Pisano, Dominic A. , van der Linden, F. Robert: Charles Lindbergh and the Spirit of St. Louis
An illustrated portrait of the man and the machine that made the first solo flight across the North Atlantic Ocean in 1927. A carefully compiled book with excellent photos. Foreword by Reeve Lindbergh, author and daughter of Charles A. Lindbergh.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 244 Seiten colour and b&w photos excellent condition, new copy
Washington D.C. 2002  Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2083



 

Richardson, Cameron: Lindbergh's Great Race
"Are There Any Mechanics Here?"
A award winning documentary about Charles A. Lindbergs New York Paris Flight of 1927 with rare archival footage. Winner of "Cine Golden Eagle", "Worldfest Gold Avard", "National Educational Media Network Silver Apple".
90 min VHS Video   like new
Thousand Oaks, Ca 1995  Goldhil Video
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1727



 

Schröck, Rudolf - Hesshaimer, Dyrk - Bouteuil, Astrid - Hesshaimer, David: Das Doppelleben des Charles A. Lindbergh
Der berühmteste Flugpionier aller Zeiten - seine wahre Geschichte
Erstausgabe.

Signiert von Autor Rudolf Schröck sowie den beiden Lindbergh-Söhnen Dirk und David Hesshaimer anläßlich der Präsentation des Buches in Berlin am 3. Juni 2005.

 

Frühling 1957: Charles Lindbergh, der als Direktor der Pan American Airways und Berater der US-Regierung für ihr Raketen-  und  Weltraumprogramm häufig in Europa unterwegs ist, trifft in München die Hutmacherin Brigitte Hesshaimer. Eine 17 Jahre dauernde Liebesbeziehung beginnt. Drei Kinder gehen daraus hervor, um die er sich fürsorglich kümmert, die von der wahren Identität ihres Vaters jedoch erst als Erwachsene erfahren werden. Auch die Liebe Lindberghs zu Brigittes Schwester und zu seiner Privatsekretärin bleibt nicht folgenlos: Jeweils zwei Kinder werden dem berühmten Piloten geschenkt.

Gemeinsam mit den drei unehelichen Kindern Brigittes enthüllt Rudolf Schröck auf der Basis von bisher unveröffentlichtem Quellenmaterial wie Liebesbriefen von Lindbergh an Brigitte und Fotos hier erstmals die ganze Wahrheit über den berühmten Flugkapitan. Er schildert die heimlichen Liebesgeschichten Lindberghs in Deutschland und der Schweiz, die Stationen seiner streng vertraulichen

Tätigkeit als Geheimnisträger der amerikanischen Regierung, und er zeigt auch: Charles Lindbergh war ein Anhänger der Eugenik.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 368 Seiten Fotos und Dokumente verlagsfrisch, signiert
München 2005  Wilhelm Heyne Verlag
95,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5162



 

Stoff, Joshua: Charles A. Lindbergh
The Life of the "Lone Eagle" in Photographs
Softcover, large format 162 Seiten many photographs very good condition, new copy
Mineola, New York 1995  Dover Publications Inc.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3787



 

Völkel, Ursula: Lindbergh
Der Flug über den Atlantik
Ein interessantes Hörspiel von Ursula Völkel über den ersten Trans-Ozean-Flug "New York - Paris" im Jahre 1927.
MC Kassette   gut erhalten
Hamburg   Jahreszeiten-Verlag
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7021



 

West, James E. (Chief Scout Executive): The Lone Scout of the Sky
The Story of Charles Lindbergh
"With special contributions from Dr. John H. Finley, Commander Richard E. Byrd, Clarence D. Chamberlin and a complete instructions on how to make a flying model of the Spirit of St. Louis." With a message to the Boy Scouts from Charles A. Lindbergh.
Original cloth binding 255 Seiten photos book in good condition
New York 1927  Boy Scouts of Amerika
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2736



 

Wilder, Billy (Director) Steward, James (as Charles A. Lindbergh): The Spirit of St. Louis
The movie "The Spirit of St. Louis" was made after the Pulizer Prize honored book by Charles A. Lindbergh. It was directed by Billy Wilder with James Stewart in the role of Charles A. Lindbergh.

The movie recreates the preparation of Lindberghs historic flight from New York to Paris in 1927 as well as the flight itself and some episodes from Lindberghs flying career before 1927. A replica of the original aircraft - a Ryan monoplane - was created and flown for this movie. Charles A. Lindbergh himself acted as advisor for the movie project.

The movie was release on January 1, 1957.

This new DVD from 2004 containing the movie in English langage is imported from China.
DVD   new DVD
USA 1957 
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7395