4e Meeting Aéronautique International Zurich 23. Juillet - 1er Août 1937
Règlement des Concours
Seltener Band mit den Wertungsregeln des wichtigen 4. Internationalen Flugmeeting in Zürich.

Text in Deutsch, Englisch, Französisch und Italienisch.
Original Pappband 154 Seiten Fotos sowie 3 farbige Werbetafeln gut erhalten, Seiten und Schnitt gering stockfleckig
Zurich 1937  Aéro-Club de Suisse
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10523



 

Der Erste Flug über den Mount Everest
Die Houston-Mount-Everest-Expedition 1933
Deutsche Ausgabe von "First over Everest".
Leinen 299 Seiten viele Abbildungen gut erhalten
Berlin 1934  S. Fischer Verlag
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6046



 

Lifting Bodies - Heavenly Bodies
Video, 50 minutes.
Video   very good condition
UK   Aviation Video International
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10450


 

Messerschmitt-Profi
Walter Eichhorn - seit 20 Jahren Me 109
Komplette Ausgabe der Zeitschrift "Flugzeug Classic" vom September 2006 mit einem 6-seitigen Artikel über Walter Eichhorn, der über 250 Flugstunden auf der Me 109 hat.
Zeitschrift  viele Farbfotos sehr gut erhalten
München 2006  GeraMond Verlag
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 652



 

Bach, Liesl: Bordbuch D-2495
Schöner Leineneinband / Titelbild. Erstausgabe.

Mit einem Vorwort von General der Flieger Christiansen.
Leinen 176 Seiten viele Fotos sehr gut erhalten, selten schönes Exemplar
Berlin 1937  "Zeitgeschichte" Verlag u. Vertr. Gesell. mbH
84,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 683



 

Bach, Liesl: Bordbuch D-2495
Erstausgabe.

Mit einem Vorwort von General der Flieger Christiansen.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 176 Seiten viele Fotos gut erhalten
Berlin 1937  "Zeitgeschichte" Verlag u. Vertr. Gesell. mbH
54,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4209



 

Bach, Richard: Vagabunden der Lüfte
Mit Doppeldecker und Schlafsack durch die USA
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Nothing by Chance - A Gypsy Pilot´s Adventure in Modern Amerika" (1969).

 

Dem sensationellen Welterfolg der Möwe Jonathan folgte Glück des Fliegens, ein Buch, das wiederum viele Menschen begeisterte. Auch Richard Bachs drittes Buch hat mit dem Glück des Fliegens zu tun: Noch einmal werden die verwehten Spuren der Himmelsstürmer und Schauflieger der zwanziger Jahre freigelegt. So entstand ein Buch vom Vergnügen am Fliegen und zugleich von Freundschaft und Freude, von Schönheit und Liebe und vom Leben in Freiheit.

Schon mit siebzehn Jahren entdeckte Richard Bach seine Liebe zur Fliegerei. Wenig später trat er in die amerikanische Luftwaffe ein und wurde zum Jetpiloten ausgebildet. Nach kurzen Abstechern ins Geschäftsleben und zur National Air Guard begann er zu schreiben, zunächst für Fachzeitschriften der Fliegerei, dann seine weltberühmten Bücher. Nicht zuletzt ihnen verdankt er seine Bekanntschaft mit den alten Doppeldeckern, den Oldies der Luft, in deren einem er schließlich durch den Mittleren Westen der USA trampte.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 214 Seiten einige Fotos Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag hat Einrisse.
Berlin 1977  Ullstein
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10070



 

Bach, Richard: Vagabunden der Lüfte
Mit Doppeldecker und Schlafsack durch die USA
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Nothing by Chance - A Gypsy Pilot´s Adventure in Modern Amerika" (1969).

 

Dem sensationellen Welterfolg der Möwe Jonathan folgte Glück des Fliegens, ein Buch, das wiederum viele Menschen begeisterte. Auch Richard Bachs drittes Buch hat mit dem Glück des Fliegens zu tun: Noch einmal werden die verwehten Spuren der Himmelsstürmer und Schauflieger der zwanziger Jahre freigelegt. So entstand ein Buch vom Vergnügen am Fliegen und zugleich von Freundschaft und Freude, von Schönheit und Liebe und vom Leben in Freiheit.

Schon mit siebzehn Jahren entdeckte Richard Bach seine Liebe zur Fliegerei. Wenig später trat er in die amerikanische Luftwaffe ein und wurde zum Jetpiloten ausgebildet. Nach kurzen Abstechern ins Geschäftsleben und zur National Air Guard begann er zu schreiben, zunächst für Fachzeitschriften der Fliegerei, dann seine weltberühmten Bücher. Nicht zuletzt ihnen verdankt er seine Bekanntschaft mit den alten Doppeldeckern, den Oldies der Luft, in deren einem er schließlich durch den Mittleren Westen der USA trampte.
Taschenbuch 300 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
Berlin 1994  Ullstein
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10153



 

Behar, Michael: Inside the Search for Steve Fossett
Why the U.S. Civil Air Patrol couldn't find Steve Fossett
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from March 2008 with an article about the unsuccessful search for Steve Fossett in the Nevada desert.

Also in this issue:

- How the Spitfire Grabbed the Glory

- Orbital Threat: Death by Debis

- Air America's Hush-hush Helicopter

- Glen Curtis Sails Again

- Ed Maloney's Mission: The man behind - beside, and all over the Plane of Fame Air Museum
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2008  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7853



 

Benjamin, Delmar - Wolf, Steve: Gee Bee
A full color story of the construction and flying of the Gee Bee R-2 replica as told by builder Steve Wolf and pilot Delmar Benjamin.

• Gee Bee history and lineage

• Construction and design details

• Air-to-air and ground-to-air flight photos

• Original flight logs

• Specifications, Technical Notes, Index
Softcover 96 Seiten many high quality color photos excellent condition, new book
Osceola, Wi, USA 1993  MBI Publishing Company
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4128



 

Bertram, Hans: Flug in die Hölle
Bericht von der "Bertram-Atlantis-Expedition"
"Vom Rhein zur Timorsee * Ein Kampf von 53 Tagen * Richtung Heimat"

Die Flugexpedition Europa-Australien-Europa von 1932 mit beinahe tödlichem Ausgang nach der Notlandung in der Wildnis Australiens.
Original Pappband 204 Seiten Mit 177 Abbildungen in Kupfertiefdruck - große Karte Rücken oben und unten leicht eingerissen
Berlin 1933  Drei Masken Verlag
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5193



 

Bertram, Hans: Flug in die Hölle
Bericht von der "Bertram-Atlantis-Expedition" - Vom Rhein zur Timorsee * Ein Kampf von 53 Tagen * Richtung Heimat
Diese Ausgabe von 1933 ist besonders aufwendig und schön gestaltet.

Hans Bertram berichtet von der Flugexpedition Europa-Australien-Europa im Jahr 1932. Der als Flug rund um die Welt geplante Flug von Bertram und Klausmann auf einer Junker 34 von Köln aus endete mit einer Notlandung in Australien. Die Piloten wurden totgesagt aber von Ureinwohnern gerettet. Sie kehrten in ihrer Maschine im April 1933 nach Deutschland zurück.
Halbleinen mit Bild auf Einband 204 Seiten Mit 175 Abbildungen in Kupfertiefdruck - große Karte sehr gut erhalten
Berlin 1933  Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11405



 

Bertram, Hans: Flug in die Hölle
Mein großes Abenteuer
Die Flugexpedition Europa-Australien-Europa im Jahr 1932. Mit dokumentarischen Fotos.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 283 Seiten 60 Fotos,  Karten Buch sehr gut erhalten, Umschlag gut erhalten, Schnitt etw. fleckig
Berlin 1977  Drei Masken Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5368



 

Bertram, Hans: Flug in die Hölle
Mein großes Abenteuer
Die Flugexpedition Europa-Australien-Europa im Jahr 1932. Mit dokumentarischen Fotos.
Taschenbuch 287 Seiten 60 Fotos,  Karten Buch sehr gut erhalten, Umschlag gut erhalten, Schnitt etw. fleckig
München 1980  Wilhelm Heyne Verlag
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7033



 

Blake, W.T. (Major): Flying Round the World
This is the record of the (failed) attempt of a british round-the-world flight. Major W.T. Blake (1878-1962) bought a de Havilland Aircraft DH9A  from the RAF for an ambitious round-the-world trip in 1922. The tour was cancelled after the first stage of the flight came to grief in Calcutta...
Hardcover 238 Seiten photos ex - Library copy. Cover used appearance, spine with small tear. Inside the book is in very good condition
London 1923  Heath Cranton Limited
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4402



 

Breitenbach, Alfons: Indienflieger mit achtzehn Jahren
Erstausgabe.

"Einem fünfzehnjährigen Gymnasiasten bot das Stillsitzen auf der Schulbank keine Befriedigung. Verzweifelt suchte er, seinem Leben einen Sinn und seinem Tatendrang ein Ziel zu geben. Der Zug in die Ferne verdichtete sich zum Willen, im Flugzeug große Reisen auszuführen, und verständnisvolle Eltern ermöglichten es ihm, in England die Fliegerschule zu besuchen.

So sehen wir den jungen Breitenbach, mit 16 Jahren im Besitze des Fliegerbrevets, sich an Sonn- und Feiertagen

in  den  Lüften tummeln und  immer weitere Alleinflüge  wagen.  Trotz  Mißgeschicken bildet ersieh zielbewußt weiter; seine Schilderung eines nächtlichen Alpenfluges und eines Fluges nach Spanien zeigen, daß es ihm dabei nicht auf Rekorde, sondern nur auf das Erlebnis und

die ernste Leistung ankam.

Mit 18 Jahren ist er sicher genug, an eine ganz große Aufgabe heranzutreten: im  kleinen Sportflugzeug, von seinem Bruder begleitet, unternimmt er einen Fernflug von Zürich über den  Balkan, Kleinasien, Mesopotamien und den Persischen Golf bis nach Indien. Am Hofe des Maharadschahs von Jodhpur, auf Jagdausflügen und Bergtouren im Himalaya beschließt er eine Reise, die er so intensiv zu erleben und so fesselnd zu erzählen weiß, daß ihm jeder Leser mit Freude und Genuß folgen wird."
schöner, ungewöhnlicher Leineneinband 181 Seiten Mit 63 Abbildungen und 2 Karten sehr gut erhalten
Zürich 1938  Orell Füssli Verlag
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4505



 

Brink, Randall: Lost Star
The Search for Amelia Earhart
First Edition
Original cloth binding with original dustcover 206 Seiten illustrated with photographs good condition
New York - London 1994  W.W. Norton & Company Inc.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1689



 

Buck, Rinker: Traumflug
Eine wahre Geschichte
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Flight of Passage".

 

Im Sommer 1966 unternehmen die 17 und 15 Jahre alten Brüder Kernahan und Rinker Buck das Abenteuer ihres Lebens: Sie kaufen eine alte Piper, bringen das Flugzeug wieder auf Vordermann und starten zu einem Flug quer über den amerikanischen Kontinent. Die sechs gemeinsamen Tage in der Luft werden zu einer ganz besonderen Reise.
Taschenbuch 413 Seiten mit einer Karte der Flugroute sehr gut erhalten
München 1999  btb Taschenbücher im Goldmann Verlag
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11166



 

Carl, Ann B.: A Wasp Among Eagles
A Woman Military Test Pilot in WWII
A jet-age pioneer, Carl was the only American woman to test-fly experimental planes during WWII and the first woman to fly a jet. She was one of about a thousand WASPs (Women Airforce Service Pilots), women military flyers on the home front, who with zero publicity and very low status ferried planes to bases, served as flight instructors and test-piloted repaired aircraft. This extraordinary memoir is a spirited, timely story about staying aloft in a male-dominated profession. The WASPs learned that they had to look out for themselves, checking the planes for defects, befriending mechanics and passing the hat to pay for the funerals of the 38 women aviators who lost their lives. The author, who married astronautical engineer Major William Carl just after V-E Day, test-piloted planes like the B-29 Superfortress bomber. In 1944, she made history evaluating the Bell YP-59A jet fighter at the Wright-Patterson test center...

When Carl gets down to reliving hazardous assignments or describing the sheer magic of flying, her narrative is bracing and enthralling.
Hardcover with dust jacket 132 Seiten photos very good condition
Washington - London 1999  Smithsonian Institution Press
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6331



 

Castex, Louis: Mein Flug um die Welt
Deutsche Erstausgabe.

Aus dem Französischen. Titel der französischen Ausgabe von 1945: "Mon Tour du Monde en Avion"

Louis Castex stammt aus Toulouse. Er erwarb sich große Verdienste um die Förderung der internationalen Verkehrsfliegerei. Er war Präsident des Aeronautischen Clubs von Frankreich und wurde für das vorliegende Buch mit dem Marcelin-Guerin-Preis der Academie Francaise ausgezeichnet. Er hat noch andere Werke über das Flugwesen verfaßt, u. a. L'Age de l'Air.

 

Inhalt:

Morgens... Paris, nachmittags... Tunis

Afrika

Asien

Über Indien

Über Indochina

Im Bereich der chinesischen Meere

Niederländisch-Indien entgegen

Der Weiterflug nach Australien

Über Ozeanien

Der Flug über den Stillen Ozean

Nordamerika entgegen

Der Flug über die Vereinigten Staaten

Die fiebernde Hauptstadt

Über dem Atlantischen Ozean

Rückkehr nach Europa
Halbleinen 227 Seiten Weltkarte mit Flugroute gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Stuttgart 1948  Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7322



 

Chichester, Francis: Einsam die See und der Himmel
Deutsche Ausgabe von "The Lonely Sea and the Sky".

Sir Francis Chichester (1901 - 1972) war ein bekannter britischer Weltumsegler, Autor und Pilot.
Leinen 304 Seiten viele Fotos sehr gut erhalten
Berlin - Darmstadt - Wien 1965  Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9840



 

Chichester, Francis: Solo to Sydney
This book was first published in 1930.

The taste for adventure which shaped Francis Chichester's life was evident from an early age. Born at Bamstaple in

North Devon in 1901, he emigrated to New Zealand before he was twenty, and during the years 1919 to 1929 he set up land and timber enterprises, and a pioneer aviation company.

After returning to England in 1929 to leam to fly, he decided to pilot his Gipsy Moth aircraft to Australia - after a mere

five months' training. This story is superbly retold in "Solo to Sydney", the first of a series of highly successful books.

His flying exploits continued. In 1931he became the first holder of the covelted Johnson Memorial Trophy for the first solo east-west crossing of the Tasman Sea, and he later made the first solo long-distance flight in a seaplane

(New Zealand to Japan).

The key to his success lay with the advanced navigation procedures he had devised, and during the War he was able to put this experience at the disposal of the Air Ministry. Many of his innovations were adopted by the RAF and he became the Chief Navigation Instructor of the Empire Flying School.

His interest in navigation continued after the war when he started his own map and guide business, but his energies were now devoted to sailing rather than flying. Calling his boats Gipsy Moth after the aeroplane, Chichester rapidly

established a formidable reputation in ocean racing after successes that matched his pre-war flying achievements. These included winning the first solo Trans-Atlantic race in

record time, for which he was made Yachtsman of the Year. Further record-breaking voyages followed, but his best remembered exploit was the single-handed circumnavigation of the world in 1966-67. For this he received a knighthood, conferred by the Queen at Greenwich using the sword given to Sir Francis Drake by Elizabeth I.

Numerous honours followed, but perhaps the most significant was the Royal Geographical Society's Gold Medal, which put Chichester in the illustrious company of Stanley, Nansen, Scott, Shackleton, Peary and Fuchs - the only previous recipients of the award. This was entirely deserved, for as the President of the Institute of Navigation said, Chichester was 'the greatest single-handed navigator of the age.'

Sir Francis Chichester died in 1972, but Gipsy Moth IV is now preserved and open to the public at Greenwich, a fitting tribute to the last great English adventurer.
Hardcover with original dust jacket 208 Seiten with photos and documents good condition
New York 1982  Stein and Day Publishers
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9884



 

Chichester, Francis: Und mit mir fliegt die Einsamkeit
Chichesters Buch über seinen Rekordflug von 1931, den ersten Langstreckenflug eines Wasserflugzeugs von Sydney, Australien, nach Katsura, Japan.

 

Sir Francis Chichester (* 17. September 1901 in Barnstaple, Devon; † 26. August 1972 in Plymouth war ein bekannter britischer Weltumsegler und Luftfahrer.
Leinen 224 Seiten mit einigen Karten gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar
Balve/Westf. 1971  Engelbert Verlag
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5588



 

Coonts, Stephen: The Cannibal Queen
An Aerial Odyssey Across America
Bestselling novelist of FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER

and ex-pilot with the American Navy, Stephen Coonts

takes to the skies over North America, flying as he's

never flown before.

THE CANNIBAL QUEEN is his exultant account of three glorious months spent in a vintage 1942 Stearman bi-plane in the summer of 1991.

Touching down in all 48 of the Continental United States, Coonts brings to life a whole country and its people. Soaring in cold air at 11,500 feet over the Sierra Nevadas; sweating over a scorching desert; swooping across the monumental expanse of the Great Plains - THE CANNIBAL QUEEN paints an unforgettable portrait of vibrant, panoramic landscapes and brings to life the intrepid spirit of America.
Paperback 344 Seiten  used reading copy
London 1993  Arrow Books
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11203



 

Cunnane, Tony - Bennett, Chris (Photographs): Red Arrows - A Year in the Life
The Official Story
Original hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten many excellent photos good condition
London 1997  André Deutsch Ltd.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3218



 

Dunmore, Spencer: Undaunted
Long-Distance Flyers in the Golden Age of Aviation
To make a record-breaking flight in the golden age of aviation was to gain fame and, with luck, fortune too. The risks were high - by no means all of the pioneers lived to old age - and failure was more likely than success, but for the mavericks, eccentrics, romantics, and visionaries in this book, the adventure alone was often worth it...
Hardcover with dust jacket 327 Seiten many photos very good condition
Toronto 2004  McClelland & Stewart Ltd
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11315



 

Etzdorf, Marga von: Kiek in die Welt
Als deutsche Fliegerin über drei Erdteilen
Erstausgabe.

"Geleitwort von Prof.D. Hugo Junkers"

Autorin war die berühmte deutsche Fliegerin Marga von Etzdorf, die sich 1933 auf dem Flugplatz Mouslimieh bei Aleppo (Syrien) nach einer missglückten Landung das Leben nahm. Sie wurde nur 25 Jahre alt.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 172 Seiten 34 Abbildungen und 2 Karten sehr gut erhalten
Berlin 1931  Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1012



 

Forden, Lesley: Glory Gamblers
The True Story of Aviation's Wildest Gamble - the 1927 Dole Air Race to Hawaii - 2400 Miles Across the Pacific !
First Edition.
Softcover 302 Seiten  good condition
New York 1961  Ballantine Books
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9770



 

Fossett, Steve - Hasley, Will: Chasing the Wind
The Autobiography of Steve Fossett
Steve Fossett is among the world's greatest adventurers - and in his career he has set 115 new world records or world firsts, holding current official World Records in 5 sports.

Between February 2005 and March 2006 Steve achieved the First Solo non-stop Round the World airplane flight, a follow-up 'Ultimate Flight' of over 41,000 kms, thus setting the record for the longest non-stop flight in aviation history plus a further world record RTW flight for absolute closed circuit distance (all in Virgin Atlantic GlobalFlyer). These three extraordinary airplane flights plus his First Solo balloon flight Round the World on Bud Light Spirit of Freedom (2002) were all milestones in aviation history.

Additionally, during the solo, non-stop Round the World balloon flight Steve also covered 3,186 miles in a single 24 hour period - and hit a top speed of 200 miles per hour - flying faster than anyone ever had by manned balloon. On previous global attempts Steve achieved the first balloon crossing of the continents of Asia, Africa, Europe and South America, and the first ocean crossings of the South Atlantic, South Pacific and Indian Oceans.

Steve Fossett is also the most successful Speed Sailor in the history of Sailing. His 2004 Round the World Record of 58 days 9 hours and 2001 TransAtlantic Record of 4 days 17 hours (both now superceded) were dramatic improvements over the previous records. Between 1993 and 2004 Fossett set 23 official world records in sailing (including 2 single-handed records), 11 of which still stand.

In gliders Steve achieved the first 1500 Kilometer Triangle flight and the first 2000 Kilometer Out-and-Return flight. In the last 3 years he has set 10 of the 21 Glider Open World Records.

Steve also holds Round the World records for medium weight airplanes (in both directions) as well as the U.S. transcontinental records for non-supersonic airplanes and unlimited turboprops. And in October 2004 Steve set the Absolute World Speed Record for airships!

In addition, he has completed premier endurance sports events including the Iditarod, Ironman Triathlon, and the English Channel swim.

 

What makes someone like Steve give up a secure, well-paid job for the romantic, yet dangerous, world of the adventurer? In his dynamic autobiography, Steve shares his inspirational stories in a personal, intimate voice. He candidly recounts the milestones, challenges and victories that have made up his much-heralded career and paved the way to his numerous world records.
Hardcover with dust jacket 265 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
London 2006  Virgin Books
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9808



 

French, Michael: Flyers
Breathtaking Adventures in the World of Stunt Flying
A storybook based on the spectacular new flight film.
Hardcover 57 Seiten many color photos Inside excellent condition, cover a little soiled.
New York 1983  Random House
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3859



 

Gandt, Robert: Fly Low Fly Fast
Inside the Reno Air Races
Robert Gandt takes us into the high risk world of Unlimited Air Racing, following the 1997 and 1998 championship at the Reno National Air Races. Flying wingtip to wingtip around pylons at nearly 500 mph, just jards above the sagebush, Reno's big throaty warbirds are piloted by an adrenaine-addicted, type-A elite whose oversize talent and egos spawn a hundred stories...

 

Robert Gandt knows what he is talking about. Himself a former navy pilot and current Delta Air Lines captain, he speaks the language of the characters of his book. And besides being a pilot writing about pilots he has proven already that he is a master of the word too. Other famous books of Robert Gandt are:

 

Season of Storms: The Siege of Hong Kong 1941

China Clipper: The Age of the Great Flying Boats

Skygods: The Fall of Pan Am

Bogeys and Bandits: The Making of a Fighter Pilot

 

"Fly Low Fly Fast" easily touches the excellence and intensity of Ernest K. Gann’s “Fate is the Hunter” or Tom Wolfe’s “The Right Stuff”...
Hardcover with dust jacket 315 Seiten color and b&w photos excellent condition, new book
New York 1999  Viking Books
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3369



 

Glines, Carroll V.: Round-The-World Flights
A History of the Surpreme Aviation Achivement
Third Edition.

In Round-the-World Flights, award-winning aviation writer Carroil V. Gliries vividly recounts the thrilling efforts of pilots who battled time, the elements, and the limits of human endurance to circle the earth in a fascinating variety of aircraft. Ever since man's first ascent in a hot-air balloon in 1783, men and women have dreamed of being the first or fastest to fly around the world. Gathered here are all of the most exciting episodes in the history of round-the-world flight, including the adventures of Wiley Post, Howard Hughes, Max Conrad, Jerrie Mock, John Glenn, Dick Rutan, Jeana Yeager, the original crew of the space shuttle Columbia, Steve Fossett by hot-air balloon in 2002, and many other heroes of aviation. An entertaining and highly informative look at the achievements of aviation history's most ardent record-breakers, Round-the-World Flights is a book that no pilot or armchair aviator will be content to read only once...
Softcover 370 Seiten Photos excellent condition
Washington D.C. 2003  Brassey's Inc.
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4404



 

Glines, Carroll V. - Cohen, Stan: The First Flight Around-The-World
April 6 - September 28, 1924 - A Pictorial History
Softcover, large format 170 Seiten many photos very good condition
Missoula, Montana 2000  Pictorial Histories Publishing Company
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3989



 

Grosser, Morton: Gossamer Odyssey
The Triumph of Human-Powered Flight
A dream comes true. Paul MacCready´s masterpice, the human powered Gossamer Albatross crosses the English channel. Pilot and engine was Bryan Allen. The author of this book was a member of the team...
Leinen 298 Seiten Many b/w and color photos. good copy
London 1981  Michael Joseph Ltd.
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1154



 

Halliburton, Richard: Der fliegende Teppich
Die Welt aus der Vogelschau
Mit einem Vorwort von Elly Beinhorn.

 

Elly Beinhorn traf die "Jungs" aus Amerika und ihren "Fying Carpet" am Persischen Golf, wo sie einmal notlanden mußte. Hier ist der Originalbericht des amerikanischen Abenteurers...

 

Richard Halliburton (1900-1939) war ein amerikanischer Reiseschriftsteller und Abenteuerer. Er war der erste und warscheinlich einzige, der den Panamakanal in voller Länge durchschwamm (Er registrierte sich 1928 als "Schiff" und zahlte so etsprechend seinem Gewicht ganze 36 Cent für die Passage).

In "Der Fliegende Teppich" (erschienen 1932) beschreibt Halliburton seinen abenteurlichen Flug um nahezu die ganze Erde mit einer Stearman C3B mit dem Kennzeichen NR882N, geflogen von seinem Piloten Moye Stephens, Jr.

Richard Halliburton verschwand 1939 mit seinem Schiff und seiner ganzen Crew in einem Taifun bei dem Versuch, den Pazifik mit einer Djunke zu überqueren.
Original Leineneinband 321 Seiten Mit 15 Originalaufnahmen gut erhalten
Leipzig 1934  Paul List Verlag
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7104



 

Handlemann, Philip: Airshow USA
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1988  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11418



 

Heinmuller, John P.V. (Chief Timer National Aeronautic Association Fédération Aéronautique Internationale: Man's Fight to Fly
Famous World-Record Flights and a Chronology of Aviation
Collectors's Edition - Signed by the author !

First Edition printed on special high quality glossy paper. This is No. A448 of a limited number of signed an numbered copies.

Foreword by Captain Eddi Rickenbacker [American fighter ace in World War I, a pioneer in air transportation, the longtime head of Eastern Air Lines.]
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 366 Seiten many excellent photos, maps, documents and illustrations good condition
New York - London 1944  Funk & Wagnalls
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11300



 

Isabelle Kaiser (1920) - Otto Wirz (1929) - Dr. Hans Wyss (1929) - W. Ackermann (1934) - Adrien Türel (1943): Wolken Seen und Berge II
Flugerlebnisse Schweizer Schriftsteller und Dichter
Ikarus Sammlung Nr. 5
Originalpappband 48 Seiten 10 Photographien sehr gut erhalten, Widmung auf Vorsatz.
Zürich 1944  Aero-Verlag
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3351



 

J.C. Heer (1911) - Hans Kempf (19149 - Jakob Bührer (1929) - Max Pulver (1929) - Ernst Kappeler (1943): Wolken Seen und Berge I
Flugerlebnisse Schweizer Schriftsteller und Dichter
Ikarus Sammlung Nr. 4
Originalpappband 48 Seiten 7 Photographien sehr gut erhalten
Zürich 1944  Aero-Verlag
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3350



 

Jenkins, Dennis R. - Landis, Tony R.: Hypersonic
The Story of the North American X-15
Foreword by X-15 testpilots Scott Crossfield and William H. Dana.

Collaboratively compiled and written by aviation experts Dennis R. Jenkins and Tony R. Landis, Hypersonic: The Story Of The North American X-15 is an immensely detailed and comprehensive look at the North American X-15, the fastest airplane ever built, and the only vehicle ever flown by a pilot (instead of by a computer) into space and back. 500 black-and-white photographs, 50 color photographs, and 100 line drawings (including some never-before-seen images), are deftly paired with an in-depth commentary on both the history and the technical specifications of this superb aircraft. Hypersonic is a most memorable tribute to the predecessor of the Space Shuttle and an invaluable contribution to Aviation History reference collections.
Softcover, large format 276 Seiten Over 550 color and b&w photographs. Plus  technical drawings and illustrations. excellent condition, new book
North Branch, MN, USA 2003  Specialty Press Publishers & Wholesalers
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8897



 

Just, Carl: Die IWC-Ju auf Weltreise
Mit der 60jährigen Ju-52 von Dübendorf nach Tokyo
selten!

"...eine fliegerische Herausforderung, vielleicht eines der letzten großen fliegerischen Abenteuer in unserer Zeit..."

19.996 km mit der Ju-52 von der Schweiz bis nach Japan!
Softcover, großes Querformat 118 Seiten sehr viele hochwertige Farbfotos, Karte der Flugroute sehr gut erhalten
Dübendorf 2000  Ju-Air
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11335



 

Kachan, Dallas: The Starship Diaries
Two Years Exploring the Planet in the Last Aircraft of its Kind
What better way to see the world than from the cockpit?

Join the adventure of a Silicon Valley salaryman whose fortune put him into the pilot's seat of a high-tech Beachcraft Starship, on of a dwindling number in the world. He set out on what many only dream of: slowly meandering around the planet with no fixed route, and no fixed return date.

Come along a two year adventure of a lifetime, recounting:

- running out of fuel over the South Pacific

- Month of illness on a desolate tropical island

- Bar-hopping with Shanhai gangsters

- Arranging repais in the snowy heart of Russia

- And more !
Softcover 401 Seiten  very good condition
Califorina, USA 2004  11010011
29,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8867



 

Knauß, Dr. Robert: Im Großflugzeug nach Peking
Der Erste Weltflug der Deutschen Luft Hansa
Unveränderter Nachdruck der 1. Ausgabe von 1927.

Der Nachdruck erschien mit Unterstützung der Lufthansa. Neues Vorwort von Ernst Ruhnau, Lufthansa Vorstandsvorsitzender, anläßlich der Eröffnung der Direktverbindung Frankfurt-Peking über die Sibirienroute.
dunkelblauer Leineneinband mit Goldprägung 176 Seiten mit 46 Abbildungen sowie 2 Streckenkarten sehr gut erhalten, neuwertig
Petershausen 1989  Aero-Verlag
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11360



 

Lerner, Preston: The Bear is Back
Can an Air Racing Legend Win Again at Reno?
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from November 2009 with the article "Amazing Racer" by Preston Lerner about the Grumman F8F-2 "RareBear".

 

Also in this issue:

 - Devils’ Advocates - Some people go to Las Vegas to gamble, others to learn about Mars

- How the Spaceship Got Its Shape - In the 1950s Harvey Allen solved the problem of atmospheric entry. But first he had to convince his colleagues...

- Sweet 17 - When a Staggerwing casts its spell, it can surprise even Olive Ann Beech

- The Book of Hours - A peek into the logbooks of history’s notable pilots

- and others...
Magazine  many photos like new
Washington D.C. 2009  Smithsonian Institution
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10251



 

Marrett, George J.: Contrails Over the Mojave
The Golden Age of Jet Flight Testing at Edwards Air Force Base
In Contrails over the Mojave, Marrett takes off where author Tom Wolfe's The Right Stuff ended in 1963. Marrett started the Air Force Test Pilot School at Edwards AFB only two weeks after the school's commander, Col. Chuck Yeager, ejected from a Lockheed NF-104 trying to set a world altitude record. He describes life as a space cadet experiencing 15 Gs in a human centrifuge, zero-G maneuvers in a KC-135 'Vomit Comet,' and a flight to 80,000 feet in a Lockheed F-104A Starfighter. After graduating from Yeager's 'Charm School,' he was assigned to the Fighter Branch of Flight Test Operations for three years. There he flew the Air Force's latest fighter aircraft and chased other test aircraft like the X-15 rocket ship and the XB-70A Valkyrie as they set world speed and altitude records.

 

Marrett takes you into the cockpit with him going vertical in a T-38 Talon, high-G maneuvering in an F-4C Phantom and wet runway landing tests in the accident-prone F-111A Aardvark. Marrett relives stories of crashes when his test pilot friends were killed. He writes about Air Force test pilot Col. 'Silver Fox' Stephens setting a world speed record in the YF-12 Blackbird and Lockheed test pilot Bob Gilliland flying a single-engine, minimum-control speed stall in the SR-71 spy plane. He recounts dead-sticking a T-38 to a landing on Rogers Dry Lake after a twin-engine failure and conducting dangerous tail hook barrier testing in a fighter jet without a canopy. Marrett also writes about a UFO sighting in the night sky above the Mojave Desert, a mysterious sighting now referred to as 'The Edwards Encounter.'
Hardcover with dust jacket 231 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
Annapolis, Maryland 2008  Naval Institute Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9273



 

Mittelholzer, Walter: Abessinienflug
Mit dem dreimotorigen Fokker an den Hof des Negus Negesti
Original Leineneinband 95 Seiten 151 Abbildungen auf Tafeln Buch innen sehr gut erhalten, Buchrücken verblichen, Einband etw. fleckig.
Zürich 1934  Schweizer Aero-Revue AG
52,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2600



 

Mittelholzer, Walter: Die grossen Flugabenteuer
Der Schweizer Walter Mittelholzer (1894 - 1937) war einer der grossen Flugpioniere. Er war kein wilder Abenteurer, sondern ein Entdecker, der sehr besonnen zu Werk ging. Er wollte den Menschen neue Welten erschliessen, Verbindungen mit fremden Erdteilen knüpfen, neue Wege weisen und Vorteile des Flugzeuges aufzeigen. Der vorliegende Band ist eine Sammlung seiner wichtigsten und berühmtesten Flüge, er zeigt Mittelholzers fliegerische Laufbahn und seine «Praxis der Luftphotographie». Walter Mittelholzers Flüge nach Spitzbergen, nach Abessinien, Persien, dem Tschad, dem Kilimandscharo und vor allem die erstmalige Durchquerung des schwarzen Kontinents in der Nord-Süd-Richtung machten den Schweizer weltberühmt. Er war aber nicht nur ein grosser Flugpionier, auch seine Luftaufnahmen waren einmalig und wegweisend für die Zukunft. Doch damit nicht genug. Der Mann mit den vielen Talenten war auch ein begabter Schriftsteller, der immer wieder Zeit fand, seine Erlebnisse einer grossen Leserschaft lebendig und unterhaltsam zu schildern. Mittelholzer hat durch seine Berichte und Fotos Dokumente von bleibendem Wert hinterlassen.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 228 Seiten 27 Abbildungen auf Tafeln sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Zürich 1977  Orell Füssli Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4092



 

Mittelholzer, Walter: Kilimandjaro Flug
Erstausgabe.

"Herrn Baron Louis von Rothschild der mir durch seinen Jagdflug die erste Überfliegung des Kilimandjaro ermöglichte, in Dankbarkeit gewidmet."
Original Leineneinband mit Goldprägung 114 Seiten 121 Abbildungen auf Tafeln sehr gut erhalten
Zürich - Leipzig 1930  Orell Füssli Verlag
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2598



 

Mittelholzer, Walter: Kilimandjaro Flug
Erstausgabe.

"Herrn Baron Louis von Rothschild der mir durch seinen Jagdflug die erste Überfliegung des Kilimandjaro ermöglichte, in Dankbarkeit gewidmet."
Original Leineneinband mit Goldprägung, Schutzumschlag 114 Seiten 121 Abbildungen auf Tafeln sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag am Rand kleine Einrisse.
Zürich - Leipzig 1930  Orell Füssli Verlag
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10786



 

Mittelholzer, Walter - Gouzy, René - Heim, Arnold: Afrikaflug
Im Wasserflugzeug "Switzerland" von Zürich über den dunklen Erdteil nach dem Kap der guten Hoffnung
Erstausgabe.
Leinen 235 Seiten 215 Fotos, 4 Karten, eine schöne topographische Faltkarte gut erhalten, Einband mit Flecken (siehe Bild)
Zürich - Leipzig 1927  Orell Füssli Verlag
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7721



 

Mittelholzer, Walter - Gouzy, René - Heim, Arnold: Afrikaflug
Im Wasserflugzeug "Switzerland" von Zürich über den dunklen Erdteil nach dem Kap der guten Hoffnung
Erstausgabe.
Leinen 235 Seiten 215 Fotos, 4 Karten, eine große farbige topographische Faltkarte der Flugroute Einband und Schnitt stark fleckig und verschmutzt
Zürich - Leipzig 1927  Orell Füssli Verlag
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11257



 

Moll, Nigel: Reno
Air Racing Unlimited
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1985  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11422



 

Monk, F.V. - Winter, H.T.: Great Exploits in the Air
Contents:

- Modern Knights

     about the first war in the air - the battle between British fighters and the Zeppelins and between British forces and the German submarines in WW I.

- The exploits of the Caterpillar Club

    ... To become a member you have to use your parachute to safe your life

- The epic of the Trans-Pacific Flight

   The flight of Kingsford-Smith in the "Southern Cross"

-  Seven Miles Minute

     The Engine - The Plane - The Man

- Taking G-XM to Paris

     Finding your way in the air

- The exploration of the upper air

     Dr. A Berson was the first to pobe the stratosphere above 30,000 ft in 1894. What is still beyond?
Hardcover 224 Seiten With eight Half-tone Plates, Text Maps and Diagrams good condition
London 1937  Blackie & Son Limited
33,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 278



 

Mussolini , Benito: "Ich rede mit Bruno"
Biographie des gefallenen Fliegers und Sohnes von Benito Mussolini. Bruno Mussolini hielt viele Flugrekorde in Flugzeugen der italienischen Luftwaffe. 1938 war er Kommandant einer Maschine der "Grünen Ratten", die mit drei S.79 (I.BISE - I.BRUN - I.MONI) von Italien aus den Südatlantik überquerten und nach Brasilien flogen. Ein großer Teil des Buches beschäftigt sich mit diesem Ozeanflug.
Leinen 160 Seiten Fotos und Karten Einband verzogen und fleckig
Essen 1942  Essener Verlagsanstalt
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8881



 

Norden, Adalbert: Weltrekord Weltrekord
Fliegerische Weltrekorde um und nach der National-Flugspende 1912. Mit vielen z.T. seltenen Bildern aus einer privaten Sammlung.
Halbleinen 192 Seiten viele seltene Fotos sehr gut erhalten, untere rechte Einband-Ecke etw. verschmutzt
Berlin 1940  Dreimasken Verlag
33,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 449



 

Norton, William: U.S. Experimental & Prototype Aircraft Projects
Fighters 1939-1945
America's military aircraft industry was forced to grow at an incredible pace during World War II. At the beginning of the conflict, the nation's air arms were out-matched by better-performing Axis aircraft. It was the development, often in secret, and subsequent performance of America's fighter aircraft that helped turn the tide of the war.

This book focuses on those American fighter projects of WWII that never reached combat forces, or only in a very limited manner. The book illuminates little known or minimally documented aircraft and projects that significantly advanced fighter design but never went into full-rate production and deployment. The standard types are also examined to illustrate the state of the art at the time, the American posture and capabilities, goals set by national and military leadership, and general factors affecting the course of development for classes of fighters. Hence, this work follows the overall development of American fighter aircraft, but emphasizes those little-known projects that matured to the point of significant design development such as mockups, wind-tunnel models, and especially those yielding flying prototypes. Also includes dead-end variants of service types, those only exported after US evaluation, and aircraft that entered service in only small numbers before being overcome by more advanced models or the end of hostilities.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 264 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
North Branch, MN, USA 2008  Speciality Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9272



 

Pinedo, Francesco de: Amerikaflug
Im Flugzeug zweimal über den Ozean und beide Amerika
Deutsche Erstausgabe von 1928.

Der Italiener de Pinedo überquerter als Fünfter den Südatlantik sowie als 12. (11. war Charles Lindbergh) den Nordatlantik. Flugzeug: Savoia-Marchetti S-55.
Leinen 286 Seiten Mit vielen Federzeichnungen des Verfassers und 130 Abbildungen auf Tafeln Sehr gut erhalten, Schnitt etwas fleckig
Zürich - Leipzig - Stuttgart 1928  Rascher & Cie Verlag
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7069



 

Post, Wiley (Pilot) - Gatty, Harold (Navigator): Around the World in Eight Days
The Flight of the Winnie Mae
New edition of the book that was first published in 1931.

Highly recommended!

 

Introduction by Will Rogers.

Having just won the 1930 NationalAir Races at Chicago,and with a $7,500 purse in their pockets, Wiley Post and Harold Gatty were looking for new records to break. Irked by the recent Publicity given the "Graf Zeppelin" on its twenty-one-day flight around the world, Post and Gatty set out to prove that an airplane could do much better. They took to the air in Post's "Winnie Mae", a Lockheed Vega, with no spare parts, no parachutes, and no life rafts - with nothing, really, but their expert preparation and their own considerable wits.

Their flight was as important as Lindbergh's in what it showed about the reliability of the airplane and the future possibilities of worldwide navigation. "Around the World in Eight Days", long unavailable, records all the adventures, all the moments of apprehension, and the experience of the people Post and Gatty met during their great pioneering adventure.
Softcover 225 Seiten photos, map and reproduction of flight log very good condition
New York 1989  Orion Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10215



 

Rabl, Hans: Das Ziel in den Wolken
Roman aus der Frühzeit des Fliegens
Halbleder 319 Seiten  gut erhalten
Berlin 1937  Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10077



 

Robie, Bill: For the Greatest Achivements
A History of the Aeroclub of America and the National Aeronautic Association
Foreword by Chuck Yeager
Hardcover with dust jacket 378 Seiten photos very good condition, Mylar protective cover
Washington - London 1993  Smithsonian Institution Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8907


 

Rohmer, Hans: Im Flugzeug über Tod und Teufel
Erlebnisse eines deutschen Fliegers in U.S.A.
Leinen 278 Seiten  
Salzburg-Graz-Wien-Leipzig-Berlin 1935  Verlag "Das Bergland-Buch"
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 377



 

Ryan, Craig: Magnificent Failure
Free Fall from the Edge of Space
The universe is icy cold and eerily quiet. You are suspended 123,500 feet, roughly 23 miles, above the surface of planet Earth... And you are ready to jump.

This is the true story of Nick Piantanida - a story of incredible adventure, courage, bravado, and tragedy.

 Locked in a desperate Cold War race against the Soviets to find out if humans could survive in space and live through a free fall from space vehicles, the Pentagon gave civilian adventurer Nick Piantanida's Project Strato-Jump little notice until May Day, 1966. Operating in the shadows of well-funded, high-visibility Air Force and Navy projects, the former truck driver and pet store owner set a new world record for manned balloon altitude. Rising more than 23 miles over the South Dakota prairie, Piantanida nearly perished trying to set the world record for the highest free fall parachute jump from that height. On his next attempt, he would not be so lucky.

 

In the spirit of Jon Krakauer's Into the Wild, Magnificent Failure portrays a loner driven to test himself. The story recalls a by-gone era when men tested the limits of mortality armed only with an indomitable spirit, ingenuity, and (some say) sheer lunacy. Part harrowing adventure story, part space history, part psychological portrait of an extraordinary risk-taker, this story fascinates and intrigues the armchair adventurer in all of us.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 301 Seiten photos very good condition
Washington D.C. - London 2003  Smithsonian Institution
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5140



 

Schmitt, Dieter (Testpilot): Nordpolflug
Dieter Schmitt, Testpilot, Überführungs- und Rekordflieger berichtet über seinen Nordpolflug mit einer Beechcraft Bonanza sowie andere aussergewöhnliche Füge.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 282 Seiten viele Abbildungen gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Stuttgart 1982  Motorbuch Verlag
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7398



 

Schulte, Paul ("Der fliegende Pater"): Der fliegende Pater
Das Werk eines modernen Missionars
Leinen 266 Seiten Mit 17 Abbildungen und 3 Karten gut erhalten
Berlin 1936  Verlag Ullstein
27,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4514



 

Schulte, Paul ("Der fliegende Pater"): Der fliegende Pater in Afrika
Erstausgabe.

Original-Titelbild des Schutzumschlags und Klappentext sind in das Buch eingeklebt.
Halbleinen 210 Seiten Fotos gut erhalten
Paderborn 1932  Verlag Bonifacius-Druckerei
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 416



 

Schultz, Michael  (mit Zeichnungen von Hans-Günther Sperling): Erkenntnisse zwischen Himmel und Erde
Ein Aerokurier Buch. Erstausgabe.

 

Der Autor flog 1981 mit einer Valentin TAIFUN von  Los Angeles nach Hamburg. 1400 Stunden Flugerfahrung über Wasser, Eis und Wüste sind der Grundstock für dieses Buch.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, Großformat 159 Seiten mit vielen phantastischen Farbaufnahmen Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag beschädigt. Mit Widmung an einen Vorbesitzer
Gelsenkirchen-Buer 1982  Verlag Dr. Neufang
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11324



 

Schulz-Kampfhenkel - Kahle, Gerd: Rätsel der Urwaldhölle
Vorstoß in unerforschte Urwälder des Amazonenstromes
"Deutsche Amazonas Jary Expedition 1935-1937"

Ein Expeditionsbericht von Shulz-Kampfhenkel von der ersten Süd-Nord-Durchquerung Brasilianisch-Guayanas auf dem Rio Jary. Mit Tagebuchberichten seines Jagd- und Fliegerkameraden Gerd Kahle.
Leinen 213 Seiten viele Fotos, hauptsächlich von den besuchten Naturvölkern Rücken mit Einrissen, Einbad etwas fleckig
Berlin 1938  Deutscher Verlag
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4554



 

Scott, Phil: The Wrong Stuff?
Attempts at Flight Before [& After] the Wright Brothers
An excellent recount - perfectly illustrated - of rare and sometimes ugly flying machines, that actually (or accidentially) made it into the air, but obviously not into mass production. Ever heard of a jet-fighter landing on water-ski?...
Original hardcover with dust jacket 219 Seiten many rare photos excellent, like new condition
New York 2003  Hylas Publishing
29,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9113



 

Stölting, Inge: Eine Frau fliegt mit...
30 Kapitel und 49 Photos von einem 44000-km-Flug über Urwald, Wüste, Kordillere
Erstausgabe
Leinen 219 Seiten 49 Fotos, Karten gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Oldenburg i.O. / Berlin 1939  Gerhard Stalling
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4736



 

Supf, Peter: Flieger erobern Meere und Kontinente
Inhalt:

Der Erste Meerflug der Menschheit und Seine Folgen

Das Mittelmeer und sein Held

Der Ozean lockt

   Ein ozeanisches Vorspiel

   Erst über den Nordatlantik 1919-1926

      Der Ozeanflug und der Preis der „Daily Mall"

      Die erste Überquerung der Amerikaner mit Zwischenlandungen

      Der erste Nonstopflug der Engländer Alcock und Brown

      Der Flug von Locatelli und Grosio

      Die großen Jahre der Ozeanfiüge 1927 und 1928

   ... Dann über den Südatlantik 1922-1928

      Zwei Südatlantikflüge mit Zwischenlandungen

      Die ersten Nonstopfiüge über den Südatlantik

   Über beide Ozeane

   ... Und über den Stillen Ozean 1925-1928

Die Ersten Weltflüge und Flüge über mehrere Kontinente 1924-1932

Zeittafel der ersten Meer- und Weltflüge

Wichtigste Literatur

Nachweis der Abbildungen
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 163 Seiten Mit 24 Abbildungen auf Tafeln Buch sehr gut erhalten, Schutzumschlag hat Knick (war gefaltet).
München 1959  Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5126



 

Thomas, Lowell  - Thomas Jr., Lowell - Aldrin, Buzz  (Foreword): Famous First Flights That Changed History
Sixteen Dramatic Adventures
First published in 1968 this book is a must-read on some of the most important flights in history...

 

   Here are Bleriot, Byrd, Doolittle, Alcock, and Brown and the others - plus the 1965 round-the-world flight over both poles!

   Within a few miles of the famed chalk cliffs of Dover, horror-filled spectators gasped as a little plane they had been watching spun crazily, hopelessly out of control, toward the grassy meadow sixty-five feet below. Seconds later, the plane righted itself as it crashed to the soft turf. A jubilant Frenchman named Louis Bleriot looked up from the controls, eyes aglow. He had good reason to be exhilarated - he had just completed man's first long-distance flight over water. Louis Bleriot's twenty-two-mile flight startled the world in 1909.

     This adventure, along with the daring exploits of many other pioneers of the air, is vividly described in FAMOUS FIRST FLIGHTS THAT CHANGED HISTORY. Both Thomas and Thomas Jr. - who had active roles in three of the sixteen history-making flights - recount all the harrowing details of the aeronautical feats of daring that have thrilled the world.

     Readers will find themselves involved in the romance and hazards of long-distance flying: with Lindbergh as he plays a breathtaking "game of solitaire" with the forces of nature; with the Magellans of the Air on their round-the-world air race; and with Ross Smith and his three crewmen on their trouble-plagued flight from London to Australia.

Also related are some of the more spectacular failures, some of which surpass the successes in terms of sheer adventure.

     For the armchair pilot, there is no better history of the early milestones of flight, and the men and women who flew them.

LOWELL THOMAS was a longtime broadcaster for CBS radio, and the author of With Lawrence in Arabia. He was a bush and glacier pilot in Alaska.

LOWELL THOMAS JR. has taken part in some twenty expeditions. He is a mountaineer, a bush and glacier pilot, an author, a motion picture producer, and is active in political affairs.
softcover 340 Seiten photos very good condition
Guilford, Conneticut 2004  The Lyons Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6503



 

Thompson, Milton O.: At the Edge of Space
The X-15 Flight Programme
This book is the very best on the X-15. It gives insight into the complicated flight operation of this research vehicle on its missions right out of the earth atmosphere and the tricky business of landing it deadstick on the lakebed at Edwards Airforce Base in California. Thomson had been a NASA Testpilot and flew  the X-15 as well as the Lifting Bodies. After the x-15 Program Thomson stayed at Edwards and held a management post as chief engineer at the NASA Ames-Dryden Flight Research Facility. Thomson died in 1993. Foreword by Neil Armstrong (who also flew on the X-15).
Original hardcover with dust jacket 375 Seiten many photos good condition, reminder marking on lower edge
Washington D.C. - London 1992  Smithsonian Institution Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7424



 

Traynor, Harry (Editor): The Great London-Victoria Air Race
Commemorating the 1971 Centenary of Britsh Columbia
A spectacular and rare event in modern times:

A government sponsored intercontinental Air-Race !

 

The Great London-Victoria Air Race was sponsored by the Canadian government and the government of British Columbia, and was one of the highlights of British Columbia's Centennial celebrations. The race attracted 79 entries: 57 competing aircrafts, 54 official finishes and race awards of $ 170.000.

The "First Overall" winners from West Germany, Joachim H. Blumschein and Fritz Kohlgruber, flying a Swearingen Merlin III cashed in the highest award of 50.000 Dollar.
Original cloth binding with dust jacket 224 Seiten 46 photos good condition, ex-library copy, a small tear in dust jacket
Canada 1971  The Copp Clark Publishing Company
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7252



 

Udet, Ernst: Fremde Vögel über Afrika
mit 119 Abbildungen nach Aufnahmen der Expeditionsteilnehmer und einer Karte
Ein Photo-Bildband mit 12 seitigem Expeditionsbericht.
Halbleinen 80 Seiten mit 119 Photographien und einer Karte gut erhalten, Textseiten etwa stockfleckig
Bielefeld und Leipzig 1932  Velhagen & Klasing
95,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10301



 

von Hünefeld, E.G. Freiherr: Mein Ostasienflug
Der erste Weltflug Berlin-Tokio
4. Auflage. "Vollendet und herausgegeben von Alexander Roechling auf Grund von Hünefelds Aufzeichnungen und Berichten von K. G. Lindner."

Hühnefeld war Organisator, Finanzier und Besatzungsmitglied auf der ersten Atlantiküberquerung im Flugzeug von Ost nach West im Frühjahr 1928 gewesen. Gleich nach diesem Rekordflug organisierte er den hier beschriebenen Rekordflug nach Tokio, der noch 1928 vom 18.9. Bis zum 18.10. durchgeführt wurde. Insgesamt wurden 14.250 km Flugstrecke zurückgelegt. Die Besatzung bestand aus von Hühnefeld, dem Chefpiloten der schwedischen Junkerswerke, K.G. Lindner, sowie dem Monteur Paul Lengerich. Die Maschine war die "Europa" (D 1198) eine Junkers W33, die Schwestermaschine der "Bremen", die 1928 den Atlantik überquert hatte. Von Hühnefeld starb wenige Monate nach dem Tokioflug in Deutschland an den Folgen einer Erkrankung. Die Fertigstellung dieses Buches erlebte er nicht mehr. Das Buch erhält Nachrufe seiner Piloten von 1928 (Köhl und Fitzmaurice "To my dear comrade") sowie von K.G. Lindner.
Leinen 159 Seiten Mit 36 Abbildungen und einer Karte gut erhaltenenes Exemplar, Einbandvorderseite etw. fingerfleckig, Rückseite fleckig.
Berlin 1929  Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5955



 

Walker, Mike: Powder Puff Derby
Petticoat Pilots and Flying Flappers
Cowboy journalist Will Rogers called it the Powder Puff Derby. After all, who had ever heard of such an outrageous

idea as dames in planes? Worse, dames racing planes 2,700 miles from California to Cleveland. One reporter reckoned that far from finding the finishing line, the 'girls' would have trouble finding somewhere to powder their noses.

He was wrong and one sunny day in 1929 nineteen young women set out to prove it. The planes were primitive and the

navigational equipment non-existent. Half the time, the pilots followed railway lines across the prairies, or arrows painted

on barn roofs - and yet, despite crashes, sabotage and storms, they made it and encouraged women everywhere

to demand the same freedom and independence that flying had given them. Careless of their own safety and the

prejudice of male pilots, they strove to break new records. They became stars and, in the spirit of the age, flew for the

sheer joy of it, blazing a vapour trail that future generations of women would follow into the wide blue yonder.
Hardcover with dust jacket 287 Seiten some photos Very good condition, like new
Chichester, England 2003  Wiley
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5014



 

Walter, Otto (Kavallerieoberlieutenant): Bider
Sein Leben und sein Werk
Erstausgabe.

Am 13. Juli 1913 flog Oskar Bider von Bern aus über die Alpenketten nach Mailand. Es war der erste geglückte Alpenflug. Autor dieses Buches war Oskar Biders Freund und erster Beobachtungsoffizier...

 

(Vor Oskar Bider ist es bereits dem Peruaner Geo Chavez gelungen, die Alpen zu überfliegen. Allerdings kam dieser bei dem Flug ums Leben.)
Halbleinen, Privateinband 80 Seiten Fotos gut erhaltenes ex-Biliotheksexemplar
Olten 1919  Verlag Otto Walter
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7639



 

Wetter, Ernst: Mit dem Düsenflugzeug durch die Schallmauer
SJW Nr. 552
Heft 32 Seiten viele Zeichnungen
Zürich   Schweizerisches Jugendschriftenwerk
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3300



 

Weyh, Thomas: Viel Spaß beim Fliegen
schrille Cartoons über die Verkehrsfliegerei
Gebundene Ausgabe 42 Seiten Fotos sehr gut erhalten   Lappan
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11255



 

Yeager, Jeana - Rutan, Dick: Voyager
In neun Tagen nonstop um die Welt
Die amerikanische Ausgabe dieses atemberaubenden Buches erschien  1987. Vorwort von Ulf Merbold. Die "Voyager" hängt heute im National Air and Space Museum in Washington. Wer wissen will, wie dieses Abenteuer zustande kam kommt an diesem Buch nicht vorbei.
Softcover 352 Seiten Karten und 40 Fotos verlagsfrisch
München 1991  Piper Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4982



 

Yeager, Jeana - Rutan, Dick: Voyager
In neun Tagen nonstop um die Welt
Die amerikanische Ausgabe dieses atemberaubenden Buches erschien  1987. Vorwort von Ulf Merbold. Die "Voyager" hängt heute im National Air and Space Museum in Washington. Wer wissen will, wie dieses Abenteuer zustande kam kommt an diesem Buch nicht vorbei.
Softcover 352 Seiten Karten und 40 Fotos sehr gut erhalten
München 1991  Piper Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5980



 

Zuk, Bill: Avrocar - Canada's Flying Saucer
The Story of Avro Canada's Secret Project
Ask the United States Air Force about Flying Saucers and you will be handed a fact sheet stating that, since the closure of Project Blue Book in 1974, the USAF has no interest in, and does not study, the subject. But in the 1950s, the U.S. government was interested and was in fact building flying saucers with the help of the highly talented aviation design team known as Avro Canada's Special Projects Group.

Travel back in time to the paranoid days of the Cold War, when fear of invasion by Communists and aliens from other planets seemed almost equally plausible. This remarkable book - the result of 30 years of research - shows North American-made flying saucers in various stages of production and in actual test flights. Astonishing U.S. military illustrations from the period reveal the saucers' intended use in combat.

 

A leading authority on Canadian aviation, author Bill Zuk is Canada's resident Avrocar "saucer" expert and leads the battle to "Bring Canada's Flying Saucer Home." (Two survive in U.S. museums.)
Softcover, large format 112 Seiten many rare photos very good condition
Erin, Ontario, Canada 2001  The Boston Mills Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11317