100 Years Igor Sikorsky
Industry Supplement of the Defence magazine, June 1989. History of Sikorsky Aircraft, Table of Sikorsky helicopter development from 1939 to 1989, detailed articles about the latest state of the art Sikorsky helicopter.
Magazine 27 Seiten many photos very good condition
UK 1989  Defence
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 836



 

4 Cycle Briggs & Stratton Gasoline Engine Models "N" - "NP" - "NR"
Operating Instructions - Adjustment and Repair Information - Parts List
"There is a right way to operate this Motor. This book tells you how"

 

- Starting and Operating Instructions

- Servicing Reference Chart

- Instructions for Adjustment and Repair

- Repair Parts

- Parts List Type Numbers 205000 To 205499.
Paper, large format 20 Seiten many illustrations good condition
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA 1951  Briggs & Stratton Corporation
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4633



 

A Miracle that Wasn't - EL AL
A reprint from Interavia, Volume IX, Nr. 1, 1954
folded paper 4 Seiten with seven photos very good condition
Schweiz 1954  Interavia
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13242



 

Aer Lingus Irish International Airlines
Fleet
undated, ca. 1959.

With photos and technical data of the following Aer Lingus aircraft:

Viscount

Friendship

DC-3

Boeing 707 (due for delivery in 1960)

On the frontcover an aerial photo of the Dublin Airport Terminal Building, on the back side a map of Aer Lingus routes.
leaflet   good condition, exept one tear
Ireland 1959  Aer Lingus
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7805



 

Aero - Vought - Ics
Magazine  many photos some tears
East Hartford, Conneticut, USA 1934  Chance Vought Corporation
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8860



 

Aero Digest - 1941-01
including Aviation Engineering
Volume 38, Number 1. Published monthly.

Contents:

Editorials

Our Status in the War

The Hazards of Icing.

Chicago Municipal Airport Improved with a System of Dual Runways

Airlines' Radio Requirements Met with a 24-pound Receiver

A New Radio Aid to Air Navigation

Property Rights in Air-space. Part III.

The 1941 Deluxe Taylorcraft

Toylorcraft Expands Facilities to Increase Production 300%

Digest of the News

Air Transportation

At the Airports

Private Flying

Washingtonia

The Air Services

About People

School Activities

Financial Notes

Coming Events

Reviews of Books

 

Aviation Engineering:

Guest Editorial

Meeting Machine Tool Requirements of the Aircraft Industry

Steel-Cutting Carbide Tipped Tools

Surface Hardening of Engine Parts by the Nitriding Process

The Use of Rubber for Producing Sheet Metal Ports

Laminated Plastics for Aircraft  Parts

How Fast the  Fighter?

Magnaflux  Inspection

Analyzing the Requirements of Supercharged Cabins

Aircraft Designs in Current Production

Franklin 6-Cylinder  Engine

Down-Wind vs. Up-Wind Turns

Consolidated's Tooling

Methods Simplify Production

Novel Assembly Methods Used for Boeing A-314

Flexible Electrical Distribution Aids in Aircraft

Assembly

The Ryan ST-3 Trainer

Republic "Lancer"  Pursuit-Interceptor

Modern  Machinery  for  the  Production of Aircraft  and  Engines

New  Equipment

Articles  in  Foreign  Technical  Magazines

Aero  Radio  Digest

Trend of Invention

Trade Literature
Magazine 246 Seiten many pictures and 144 pages of aviation advertisments good condition, some wear to spine
New York, U.S.A. 1941  Aeronautical Digest Publishing Corp.
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2717



 

Aero Digest - 1947-08 - Volume 55 No. 2
including Aviation Engineering
Many interesting articles on aviation engineering like: Planning of Airline Hangars, Electronic Avigation to Date, Helicopter in Air Transport, All-Weather Approach Lighting, Evolving a new speed record and hundreds of aviation advertisments.
Magazine 136 Seiten many  pictures and ad´s
New York 1947  Aero Digest
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1109



 

Air & Space - 2010 November
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine November 2010.

 

Content:

Jump. Fly. Land.

BY CARL HOFFMAN

So far Jeb Corliss has mastered two out of three.

 

Flying Bathtubs Seil Like Hotcakes

BY GILES LAMBERTSON

How a little sport like the Aeronca C-2 grew important enough to hang in museums.

 

Brooklyn's Jewel: Floyd Bennett Field

BY DAVID SHAFTEL

It was once Aviation Central. Then it became a ghost town. Can the National Park Service bring it back to life?

 

Throttle Down

BY TOM HARPOLE | PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVSD BURNETT

For 30 years, residents of Florida's Space Coast welcomed the roar of space shuttles. Now they brace forthesilence.

 

Just Shoot Me

BY JAMES DUNAWAY

In World War II, P-63 pilots had to learn to take it-and not take it personally.

 

Sidewinder

BY PRESTON LERNER

Why today's military pilots can fire and forget

 

Forbidden Planet

BY SAM KEAN

The solar system's least likely tourist attraction may soon receive a visitor from Earth.

 

Thrills! Chills! Mystery in the Air!

BY REBECCA MAKSEL

In the 1930s, Hollywood turned pilots into movie stars.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2010  Smithonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11916



 

Air & Space - 2010 September
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine September 2010.

 

Content:

The Truth Is Out There

BY WILLIAM B. SCOTT

...but in the isolated corner of Nevada known as Area 51, only a few have seen i t fly. And they aren't talking.

 

Lost in Space

BY TOM JONES

All those socks your dryer has been stealing? They might be on the International Space Station.

 

Cold Case

BY MICHAEL BEHAR

Some airplane crash sites remain hidden for years. Now a volunteer team of investigators is hunting them down.

 

The Curse of the Cargomaster

BY JOHN SOTHAM PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARK DUEHMIG

The first U.S. Strategie airlifter feil victim to perplexing behaviors that are still not fully understood.

 

The Force Is With Them

BY SAM KEAN

When spacecraft swing past Earth, something besides gravity takes the controls.

 

Department of Flying Saucers

BY CRAIG MELLOW

Bureaucrats tasked with following up UFO reports find coincidences between sightings and Hollywood film releases.

 

Missing Persons File

We update the searches for Charles Nungesser, Francois Coli, and all the usual suspects.

 

What Made Yuri Fall?

BY ANDREW OSBORN

The cause of the crash that killed Russian cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin is a riddle, wrapped in a mystery, inside an enigma.

 

The 727 That Vanished

BYTIM WR1GHT

One more intrigue that seemed to have 9/11 written all over it.

 

The Curious Case of Edgar Mix

BY REBECCA MAKSEL

Just as lighter-than-air flight was giving way to the airplane, a champion balloonist died mysteriously. Was it suicide or murder?

 

Cause Unknown

8Y LESTER A, REiNGOLD

Five airplane crashes the experts still can't explain.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2010  Smithonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11816



 

Air Board - Technical Notes
Spad Biplane, Type S.VII. 150 H.P. Hispano-Suiza Engine
Rigging Notes.

Points to observe when overhauling machine.
Paper Edition 21 Seiten 12 photos and plans good condition
England 1918  Air Board and Controller Technical Dep.
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8255



 

Air Board - Technical Notes
Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter. 110 H.P. Clerget Engine
Rigging Notes.

Points to observe when overhauling machine.
Paper Edition 18 Seiten Ilustrations good condition
England 1918  Air Board and Controller Technical Dep.
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8254



 

Air Board - Technical Notes
B.E.2C. 70 H.P. Renault (Old Machine) - 90-100 H.P. R.A.F. (New Machine)
Rigging Notes.

Points to observe when overhauling machine.
Paper Edition 9 Seiten  very good condition
England 1918  Air Board and Controller Technical Dep.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8252



 

Air Board - Technical Notes
De Havilland No. 4. (275 H.P. Rolls-Royce)
Rigging Notes.

Points to observe when overhauling machine.
Paper Edition 17 Seiten Illustrated, some folded Illustrations good condition, folded Illustratioms partly damaged at fold
England 1918  Air Board and Controller Technical Dep.
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11478



 

Air Board - Technical Notes
S.E. 5A. 200 H.P. Hispano Suiza Engine
Rigging Notes.

Points to observe when overhauling machine.
Paper Edition 13 Seiten fold-out illustrations good condition
England 1918  Air Board and Controller Technical Dep.
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11479



 

Air Canada - North American Services
Timetable October 1964
2 timetables from October 1964 illustrated with pout maps.
Broshure  route maps good condition
1964  Air Canada
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7757



 

Air Force One
The Fate of The Nation Rests On The Courage Of One Man
Movie with Harrison Ford.

125 minutes. English language.
Original DVD   new and sealed DVD
1997  Columbia
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7232



 

Air International - 1977 November
General Dynamics F-16

Training RAF Aircrew

The Skua in Retrospective
Magazine 52 Seiten many photos and Ilustrations good condition
London 1977  The Air International
3,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12387



 

Air Taxi
a vital management tool
Original company broshure describing the services offered by Aeroleasing at the Geneva-Airport
Broshure, large format 24 Seiten many photos and illustrations good condition
Geneva-Airport 1976  Aeroleasing
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12906



 

Air Transport World 1973 October
Special report - Commuter Industrie
Magazine  many illustrations
England 1973 
3,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9449



 

Aircraft Illustratded Book of Civil Aircraft
Softcover 32 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1981  Ian Allan
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9240



 

Airframe and Powerplant Mechanics Certification Guide
AC 65-2A
Softcover, large format 63 Seiten  good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1968  Department of Transportation - Federal Aviation Administration
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7861


 

Airman´s Information Manual 1981
Softcover   
Fallbrook, CA, USA 1981  Aero Publishers, Inc.
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 313



 

American Airlines
One Thouthand Dollars - 4 1/4 % Subordinated Debenture due 1992
 1 Seiten  good condition
USA 1977  American Airlines Inc
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13279



 

American Airlines - System Timetable 1965
With passenger information and a route map.

In this timetable there is some information on the new Astroview [with American all was "Astro" somehow], a nose mounted camera to entertain the first Royal Coachman passengers with an outside view during flight...
folded broshure   good condition
New York 1965  American Airlines
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7775



 

America's Space Shuttle
NASA Astronaut Training Manuals
Four CD-ROM Set with thousands of pages NASA Documentation in high quality PDF flie (printable). PDF reader included. A serious, professional collection...
4 original CD-ROM in Cover   new and unused   World Spaceflight News
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3432



 

AOPA's Aviation USA
1990 Edition
Softcover, large format 856 Seiten hundreds of airport diagrams good condition
1990  AOPA - Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12240



 

Apollo 13
"Houston, We Have a Problem."
2 Disc Anniversary Edition in English language:

Movie 2 hrs 20 min.

In addition special features:

The making of Apollo 13,

Commentary,

Trailers,

1 hrs 56 min IMAX Experience Version

and others
Original DVD   new and sealed DVD
2005  Universal Studios
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7231



 

Asia & Africa Military Review - 1981 May
The Japanese Navy - Tornado ADV
Magazine 20 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
1981  Interconair Mediagroup
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8615



 

Austria & New Zealand - Fly There by BOAC
The Kangaroo Route
Colorful, beautifully iiustrated leaflet on the combined service by British Overseas Airways Corporation and  Quantas to Australia. "You can return across the pacific and the United States via San Francisco..."
folded leaflet  Photos, color illustrations, small color sideviews of "Britannia" and "Super-G Constellation very good condition
1955  BOAC - British Overseas Airways Corporation - in cooperation with Quantas
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7771



 

Austria, New Zealand and the East - Fly BOAC
...all over the world
Colorful, beautifully iiustrated leaflet on the service by British Overseas Airways Corporation to Australia and the far east. With route maps for the complete BOAC System.
folded broshure  Photos, color illustrations,and maps very good condition
1956  BOAC - British Overseas Airways Corporation
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7781



 

Avco Lycoming I0-720 Series Aircraft Engines
Parts Catalog
Original 3-hole company folder 60 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
1977  Avco Lycoming
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3234



 

Avco Lycoming Model ALF-301 Hi-Bypass Turbofan Engine
Technical Brochure No. 1014.12.1
Original company spiral binder, large format 31 Seiten with illustrations very good condition
Stratford, Conneticut, USA 1969  Avco Lycoming Division
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8447



 

Avco Lycoming Model ALF-501 Hi-Bypass Turbofan Engine
Technical Brochure No. 1214.38.1
Original company spiral binder, large format 35 Seiten with illustrations very good condition
Stratford, Conneticut, USA 1969  Avco Lycoming Division
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8267



 

Avco Lycoming O-540 IO-540 & TIO-540 Series Aircraft Engines
Illustrated Parts Catalog
Original 3-hole company folder 120 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Williamsport, Pennsylvania 1967  Avco Lycoming Division
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3236



 

Aviation Week & Space Technology - 1997
This CD contains all issues of  Aviation Week & Space Technology from 1997 including the 1998 Source Book.  Also included are some photos from our 1997 Photo Issues and some video clips from our video tape collection.

 

The Articles on this CD are in textformat only. They are not a graphic reproduction of the layout in the magazine.

 

(The CD has been published in 1998 as a promotion edition for the CD containing all issues from 1991 to 1997, sold for 295 US$)
CD-ROM   very good condition
New York 1997  McGraw-Hill Publication
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7458



 

Battle of Britain Memorial Flight 2004
Broshure, large format 41 Seiten many photos very good condition
England 2004  Battle of Britain Memorial Flight
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11444



 

BEA International Route Maps
Heft 17 Seiten 10 different maps of the BEA route network good condition
London 1954  British European Airways
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1644



 

Beechcraft - A Tradition of Excellence
Une tradition d'excellence - Una tradicion de excelencia - Eine hervorragende Tradition
Broshure in 4 languages (English - French - Spanish - German) with photos and performance data of all Beechcraft types in production at the time.

 

Comes with a collection of 13 different company photos showing these Beechcraft aircraft in flight:

Skipper

Model 17 Staggerwing and Super King Air 200

1900 Airliner

Bonanza at Sunset

Duchess at Sunset

Baron 58P

Lightning 38P

Baron B55

Super King Air 300

Sierra

Duchess

Bonanza V35B

Bonanza F33A
Brochure 27 Seiten 13 color photos ca 20x25 cm very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1982  Beech Aircraft Corporation
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10498



 

Beechcraft - Qeen Air 65 / Queen Air 80 Parts Catalog
Illustrated Parts Catalog.
Original Company Folder, 22x28 cm. ca. 350 Seiten many 3D technical drawings very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1962  Beech Aircraft Corporation
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7836



 

Beechcraft - Twin Bonanza F50 G50 H50 1957 D50 D50A D50B D50C
Illustrated Parts Catalog
Original Company Folder, ca. 22 x 29 cm. 302 Seiten many tables and 3D technical drawings good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1963  Beech Aircraft Corporation
50,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8454



 

Beechcraft - Twin Bonanza F50 G50 H50 J50 D50A/B/C/E
Maintenance Manual
Original Company Folder, 22 x 29 cm. 200 Seiten many Illustrations good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA   Beech Aircraft Corporation
50,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3239



 

Beechcraft Aircraft
Collection of 13 different company photos showing these Beechcraft aircraft in flight:

Skipper

Model 17 Staggerwing and Super King Air 200

1900 Airliner

Bonanza at Sunset

Duchess at Sunset

Baron 58P

Lightning 38P

Baron B55

Super King Air 300

Sierra

Duchess

Bonanza V35B

Bonanza F33A

 

Also: One page of Genealogy of Beechcraft Aircraft from 1932 to 1982.
  13 color photos ca 20x25 cm very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1982  Beech Aircraft Corporation
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10497



 

Beechcraft Controllable Propellers
Rare original company information on the "Controllable Propellers" manufactured by Beech Aircraft Corporation.
leaflet 12 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1947  Beech Aircraft Corporation
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8272



 

Beechcraft F-50 Twin Bonanza Flight Handbook
Rare original flight manual for the Beechcraft F-50 Twin Bonanza.

Table of Contents:

Description

Normal Operating Instructions

Cruise Control, Weight and Balance, Flight Data

Emergency Operating Instructions

General Specifications
Original Company Folder, 22 x 29 cm. 56 Seiten many photographs with panel and interior details, performance graphs, tables and 3-side-view very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1957  Beech Aircraft Corporation - Customer Service Division
120,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3240



 

Bendix RSA Fuel Injection System
Preliminary Service Manual
High quality illustrated original manufacturers manual.

- Operation

- Installation

- Adjustment

- Service
original manufacturers manual 32 Seiten with illustrations very good condition
South Bend, Indiana, USA 1963  The Bendix Corporation
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3242



 

Blast from the Past
About the J-2X rocket engine for NASA's new Constellation manned system - a modified Saturn Engine
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from January 2008 with the article "Blast from the Past" about the J-2X rocket engine.

- and many others...
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2008  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7413



 

Bomber Command
The Air Ministry Account of Bomber Command's Offensive Against the Axis September, 1939 - July, 1941
Illustated paperback 128 Seiten many photos good condition
London 1941  His Majesty´s Stationery Office
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6328



 

Bottlang Airfield Manual - Jeppesen VFR Airport Charts Germany
Jeppesen VFR Airport Charts Germany in a Bottlang Airfield Manual Folder... Deutsch - English.
Original Bottlang Plasticfolder  many charts gut erhalten - good condition
1992  Jeppesen
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9194



 

Briggs & Stratton Engine Models "N" - "NP" - "NPR-1:39D" - "NPR-4D" - "NPR-6"
Operating and Maintenance Manual with Parts Catalog - Type Numbers 306100 To 307305
"There is a right way to operate this Motor. This book tells you how"

 

- Introduction

- Caution

- General Information

- Operator's Section

- Maintenance Section

- Parts Sction
original manufacurers manual 45 Seiten many illustrations good condition
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA 1951  Briggs & Stratton Corporation
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8445



 

Britain in Aerospace
Paperback 144 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1984  Society of British Aerospace Companies Ltd.
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3874



 

Britain's Aerospace Industry - L'Industrie Ačrospatiale Britannique
Le Bourget 1971
Softcover 140 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1971  Society of British Aerospace Companies Limited
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7832



 

British Airways - Intercontinental Routes No.2
Timetable 1980 - Transatlantic, Africa, Middle and Far East Services
Brochure   good condition
London 1980  British Airways
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7780



 

British Airways BAC 1-11 (400 Series)
Safety Card
Original Safety Card
Softcover, Pastic 2 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
London   British Airways
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10872



 

British Airways Summer Time Table 1938
As the Crow Flies... Only Faster !
Broshure  illustrated, one photo (showing a Link Trainer for flight training) good condition
London 1938  British Airways
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8854



 

C.A.A. Approved Airplane Operating Manual for the Model DC-4 Skymaster
Very rare original and unmodified Airplane Operating Manual for the DC-4 aircraft, Model DC4-2SD13G.

While most airplane manuals of the period are heavily modified over time, this manual was left untouched in it's original condition: No handwritten note, no typwriting amendements, no inserted photocopies. All pages are original prints by the Douglas Aircraft Company.

Date of Approval:December 18, 1945

Published: February 10, 1946

With a note by the C.A.A.: "This is a preliminary copy of the manual. Some items may be revised later..."

 

 This particual manual was in use with Swissair's Technical Department.

 

Contents:

Section I - Operating Limitations

Section II - Recommended Operating Procedures

Section III - Performance Information

Section IV - Design Features [Systems]

Section V - Loading Information
Original Company Folder, ca. 23x29 cm. 64 Seiten performance graphs (some in black/blue color), system diagrams, three side view, one photo very good condition
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1946  Douglas Aircraft Company
220,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12908



 

C.A.A. Approved DC-4 Airplane Operating Manual
Original Airplane Operating Manual for the DC-4 aircraft, Model C-54A. This manual, dated Nov 4, 1946 is revised to 2/5/1955.

 

The Manual was used on N88887 which became HB-ILU when it came to Swissair in 1952 [The airplane is now on display in it's very first Livery as USAF 44-9063 as a memorial for the Berlin airlift in Frankfurt]

 

Contents:

Section I - Operating Limitations

Section II - Recommended Operating Procedures

Section III - Performance Information

Section IV - Design Features [Systems]

Section V - Loading Information
Original Company Plastic-Folder, ca. 23x29 cm. 64 Seiten performance graphs, system diagrams, three side view good condition
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1946  Douglas Aircraft Company
140,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12937



 

C.A.A. Approved DC-4 Airplane Operating Manual
Original Airplane Operating Manual for the DC-4 aircraft, Model C-54A. This manual, dated Nov 4, 1946 is revised to 4-28-1949.

Contents:

Section I - Operating Limitations

Section II - Recommended Operating Procedures

Section III - Performance Information

Section IV - Design Features [Systems]

Section V - Loading Information
Original Company Folder, ca. 23x29 cm. 64 Seiten performance graphs, system diagrams, three side view good condition
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1946  Douglas Aircraft Company
100,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12938



 

C.A.A. Approved DC-4 Airplane Operating Manual
Rare Original Airplane Operating Manual for the DC-4 aircraft, Model DC4-2SD13G. This particual manual was in use with Swissair's Technical Department and is revised to May 2, 1951.

Contents:

Section I - Operating Limitations

Section II - Recommended Operating Procedures

Section III - Performance Information

Section IV - Design Features [Systems]

Section V - Loading Information
Original Company Folder, ca. 23x29 cm. 64 Seiten performance graphs, system diagrams, three side view good condition
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1946  Douglas Aircraft Company
150,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12907



 

Care and Maintenance of the 120 H.P. de Havilland D.H. Gipsy III Aero Engine
Rare, undated original company manual, ca. 1936.
Original company folder 35 Seiten with plates and fould-out diagrams, one in color (lubrication details) outside used appearance, inside good condition with some hand markings
1936 
100,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3265



 

Care and Maintenance of the de Havilland D.H. Gipsy Six Series II. Aero Engine
Rare original company manual.

Very well illustrated, comes together with an "Addenda" which are amendments to the Engine Handbook, which contains 5 additional technical fold-out drawings.

 

Contents:

Specifications and Leading Particulars

List of Illustrations

Introductory

Description

Installation and Storage

Starting and Running

Dismantling for Overhaul - Inspection - Reassembly

Recommended Maintenance Schedule
Original company folder 38 Seiten with 14 + 5 plates and fould-out diagrams, one in color (lubrication details) outside used appearance, inside in very good condition.
Hatfield Aerodrome, Hertfordshire, England 1936  The de Havilland Aircraft Company Limited
140,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3263



 

Care and Maintenance of the de Havilland Gipsy Queen II 210 H.P. Aero Engine
Rare, undated original company manual, ca. 1945.

Very well illustrated, with illustrations of complete toolkits.

 

Contents:

Introduction

Leading Particulars

General Description

Installation Notes

Starting and Running

Maintenance Schedule

Instructions for Carrying out a Complete Overhaul

Inspection

Schedule of Fits and Clearances

Reassembly

Engine Repair and Salvage
Original company folder 113 Seiten with 20 plates and fould-out diagrams, one in color (lubrication details) outside used appearance, inside in excellent condition.
Stonegrove, Edgware, Middlesex, England 1945  The de Havilland Aircraft Company Limited
140,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3264



 

Care and Maintenance of the de Havilland Gipsy Queen III 200 H.P. Aero Engine
Rare, undated original company manual, ca. 1935.

Very well illustrated.

 

Contents:

Introduction

Leading Particulars

General Description

Installation Notes

Running Instructions

Instructions for Carrying out a Complete Overhaul
Original company folder 58 Seiten with 23 plates and fould-out diagrams, one in color (lubrication diagram) outside used appearance, inside in excellent condition.
Stonegrove, Edgware, Middlesex, England 1935  The de Havilland Aircraft Company Limited
140,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3267



 

Cathay Pacific Business Class Menue
2 different Business Class Menues.
2 Menues   very good condition   Cathay Pacific
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13271



 

Cessna Aircraft Company Models 310 F/-G/-H/-I/-J/-K
Illustrated Parts Catalog
Original Company Folder, 22x28 cm. 400 Seiten many illustrations good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1965  Cessna Aircraft Company
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3246



 

Cessna is Flying
Colorful broshure about the Cessna Aircraft Company with  photos of the aircraft and the production. Comes with a small booklet containing the types presently in production and a leaflet "Cessna Milesones" with a history of major Cessna milestones since 1911.
Softcover, large format 24 Seiten many photos very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1982  Cessna Aircraft Company
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10492



 

Cessna Model 180/185 Skywagon & AGcarryall Series - Service Manual
1969 thru 1977
Illustrated Original Service Manual.
Original Company Folder, 22x28 cm. more than 300 Seiten hundreds of 3-D technical drawings very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1978  Cessna Aircraft Company
47,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3244



 

Cessna Model 182 and Skylane - Service Manual
1969 thru 1976
Illustrated Original Service Manual.
Original Company Folder, 22x28 cm. ca. 200 Seiten hundreds of 3-D technical drawings very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1976  Cessna Aircraft Company
47,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3243



 

Cessna Model 310 And Turbo 310 Series - Service Manual
Illustrated Original Service Manual.
Original Company Folder, 22x28 cm. ca. 400 Seiten hundreds of 3-D technical drawings very good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1973  Cessna Aircraft Company
47,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3245



 

Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster
1973-1977 Service Manual
Original Company Folder, 22x28 cm. 400 Seiten many illustrations good condition
Wichita, Kansas, USA 1978  Cessna Aircraft Company
50,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3247



 

Charles and Anne Lindbergh
Alone Together
Charles and Anne Undbergh may have been one of the world's most famous couples, but they were never comfortable in the spotlight.

This unique, feature-length BIOGRAPHY® goes beyond the familiar elements - the historic flight of the Spirit of St. Louis and the kidnapping and murder of the Lindbergh's son - to present an informed and intimate portrait of Charles's and Anne's life together. It explores many of their overlooked accomplishments, from pioneering around-the-world survey

flights to Charles's role as an early conservationist, and examines the public statements that turned Charles into a reviled public figure. Personal insight into the "first couple of the air" is provided by friends and family, including daughter Reeve Undbergh.

Triumph thrust the Lindberghs into the public eye, but it was

tragedy and controversy that kept them there.
Original DVD - 100 minutes color and B&W.   new and sealed DVD
USA 1999  A&E Televison Network
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7427



 

Continental Airlines - System Timetable 1965
With passenger information and a route map.

On the cover three photos of Boeing 707, DC-9C and "Rolls-Royce Jet Powered Viscount II"
folded broshure  Photos good condition
USA 1965  Continental Airlines
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7766



 

Continental Motors Corporation Aircraft Engines Model GTSIO-520-C
Parts Catalog
Original 3-hole company manual 41 Seiten with many illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1964  Continental Motors Corporation
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8443



 

Convair - Special Tools And Ground Support Equipment C-131 & T-29 Series Airplanes
ca.1950.
Original company manual 100 Seiten many illustrations good condition
San Diego, California 1950  Consolidated Vultee Aircraft Company
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3248



 

Convair Model 440 Flight Training Manual
Systems
"Prepared by the Training Section Production Flight Department 1 January 1956."

 

Original company Flight Training Manual for the Convair-Liner Model 440, a twin-engine all-metal, low-wing monoplane powered by two Pratt & Whitney Double Wasp R-2800-CB16/-CB17 engines.

This manual is a detailed technical description of the aircrafts systems.

 

Contents:

Airplane General

Power Plant

Fuel System

Oil System

Hydraulic System

Electrical System

Electronics Equipment

Instruments

Autopilots

Flight Controls

Propellers

Air Conditioning & Pressurization

Anti-Icing System

Fire Detection & Extinguishing

Emergency Equipment
Original Convair manual 286 Seiten many illustrations good condition
San Diego, Calif., USA 1956  Convair
170,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12936



 

Convair Producing World's fastest Jet Passenger Plane...
Convair 880
Original company leaflet with photos of mockups, windtunnel modell, photo from the "Styling Conference" and a color artwork "Racing with the Sun".
leaflet, large format 4 Seiten photos, color artwork very good condition
USA 1959  Convair
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12723



 

DC-4 Maintenance Manual - Volume III
Hydraulics and Landing Gear
Rare excellently illustrated Original Maintenance Manual. This particual manual was in use with Swissair's Technical Department and is revised to November 1, 1947.
Original Company Folder, ca. 22x28 cm. 192 Seiten hundreds of 3-D technical drawings, some in color good condition
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1947  Douglas Aircraft Company
150,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12408



 

de Havilland Controllable-Pitch Airscrew Constant Speed Control Unit
Instructions for the Installation and Operation
Undated original manufacturers manual, ca. 1935.
Original company folder 42 Seiten many illustrations outside used appearance, inside in good condition.
Hatfield, Herts, England 1935  The de Havilland Aircraft Company Limited
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3262



 

de Havilland Hydromatic Airscrews
Notes for Pilots and Ground Staff
Undated original manufacturers manual, ca. 1940.
Original company manual 63 Seiten with 13 illustrations, some in color good condition
Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, England 1940  The de Havilland Aircraft Company Limited - Airscrew Division
90,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3266



 

Departures and Arrivals
Photobook
Hardcover 320 Seiten many photos very good condition
Zürich 2001  Keystone
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12473



 

Dowty Group
Report and Accounts Year ended 31 March 1958
original company broshure
broshure, large format 24 Seiten many photos good condition
England 1958  Dowty Group
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12570



 

Dowty Group
Report and Accounts Year ended 31 March 1959
original company broshure
broshure, large format 24 Seiten many photos very good condition
England 1959  Dowty Group
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12571



 

Eastern - Complete System Timetable 1965
With passenger information and a route map.
folded broshure   good condition
1965  Eastern Air Lines
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7777



 

Eastern Air Lines DC-8-61/63
Flight Standards Manual
Company Procedures
black folder, large format 32 Seiten some illustrations very good condition
1971  Eastern Air Lines
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4658


 

Federal Aviation regulations for Pilots
softcover 179 Seiten  neu
Van Nuys, Ca. 1981  Pan American Navigation Service
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 462



 

Fifty Years of First in Flight
Sikorsky 1923 - 1973
softcover 55 Seiten many photos cover scratched, many pages loose but in good condition
1973  Sikorsky Aircraft
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6657



 

First with the Famous Mobiloil
Charles A. Lindbergh
Exellently preserved advertisment with a portrait of Charles A. Lindbergh. This is a full, unfolded page from a 1951 magazine.
ca. 21 x 32 cm   very good condition
1951 
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4959



 

Flight Handbook USAF Series F-86D & TF-86D Aircraft
A high quality facsimile reprint of the original pilots manual T.O. 1F-86D-1 published by the Secretary of the Air Force, dated 18 May 1956.
Softcover ca. 300 Seiten many illustrations, system diagrams, performance graphs and tables excellent condition, new book
Atglen, USA 1995  Schiffer Military/Aviation History
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6563



 

Flyboys
L'Escadrille Lafayette - inspired by a true story
From the producers of "Independance Day" and "The Patriot" Flyboys soars to new cinematic hights with spectacular special effects and thrilling, edge-of-your-seat aerial dogfights. Inspired by the true story of the legendary Lafayette Escadrille, this action packed epic tells the tale of America's first fighter pilots. These courageous young men distinguish themselves in a matter that none before them had dared, becoming true heros who experience triumph, tragedy, love, and loss amids the chaos of Worls War I. Hang on for the ride of your life !
DVD, 139 Minutes, English, Spanish and French language.   very good condition
USA 2006  Electric Entertainment
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6714



 

Flying Review 1958 August
The Journal of the Royal Air Force
Magazine 56 Seiten many photos good condition
London 1959  The Royal Air Force Review Ltd
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12721



 

Flying Review International - Volume 20 - 1964-65
All issues of Volume 20 bound into one volume:

 

No.  1 Oktober 1964

No.  2 November 1964

No.  3 December 1964

No.  4 January 1965

No.  5 February 1965

No.  6 March 1965

No.  7 April 1965

No.  8 May 1965

No.  9 June 1965

No. 10 July 1965

No. 11 August 1965

No. 12 September 1965
hardcover, large and heavy book 728 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1964  Macdonald & Co
110,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12913



 

Flying Review International - Volume 21 - 1965-66
All issues of Volume 21 bound into one volume:

 

No.  1 September 1965

No.  2 Oktober 1965

No.  3 November 1965

No.  4 December 1965

No.  5 January 1966

No.  6 February 1966

No.  7 March 1966

No.  8 April 1966

No.  9 May 1966

No. 10 June 1966

No. 11 July 1966

No. 12 August 1966
hardcover, large and heavy book 776 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1965  Macdonald & Co
110,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12914



 

Flying Review International - Volume 22 - 1966-67
All issues of Volume 22 bound into one volume:

 

No.  1 September 1966

No.  2 Oktober 1966

No.  3 November 1966

No.  4 December 1966

No.  5 January 1967

No.  6 February 1967

No.  7 March 1967

No.  8 April 1967

No.  9 May 1967

No. 10 June 1967

No. 11 July 1967

No. 12 August 1967

No. 13 September 1967

No. 14 Oktober 1967

No. 15 November 1967

No. 16 Dezember 1967
hardcover, large and heavy book 1072 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1966  Macdonald & Co
110,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12915



 

Fw 190 A-8 Aircraft Handbook
Facsimile reprint of an original - English language - manual for the German Fw 190 A-8 fighter from September 1944.

 

Aircraft handbook contents:

Part 0   General

Part 1   Fuselage

Part 2   Undercarriage

Part 3   Control unit assembly

Part 4   Flight controls

Part 5   Wing assembly

Part 6   Powerplant

Part 7   Engine operating and fuel supply system

Part 8 A   Armament installation

         Supplement 1: A-8/R1

Part 8 B   Bomb release system

Part 8 C   Special weapons system

Part 8 D   Special fittings

Part 8 E   Camera system

Part 9 A  General equipment

         Supplement 1: PKS 12 Patin directional control

Part 9 B   Radio installation
Softcover, large format 140 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Ottawa, Canada 1974  Valkyrie Publications - Technical Manual Series No. 1
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11737



 

Gasoline Engines
Paper Edition with holes for archiving 42 Seiten 10 Illustrations good condition
Washington D.C. 1919  War Department USA
23,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4760



 

Ghosts Squadron of the Confederate Air Force
American Air Power 1939-1945
Softcover, large format 50 Seiten many color photos very good condition
USA   
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12396



 

HALS / DTOP
High Approach Landing System - Dual Threshold Operation
High quality color broschure advertising  the entusiastic project of increasing approach capacity at the Frankfurt Airport in Germany by installing a second, displaced threshold on Runway 25L dubbed "26L" to reduce wake turbulence separations on final. The system was designed together with the DFS (Deutsche Flugsicherung) and Lufthansa, the carrier based at Frankfurt. Even so the sytem was testet extensively later beginning in 1999, it never [until today, 2006] became operational.
color broschure, large format 12 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Frankfurt a. M. 1998  Flughafen Fankfurt Main AG
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5788



 

Hawker Siddeley Aviation HS 125 Aircraft
Maintenance Schedule - All series with Rolls-Royce Viper Engines
2nd Edition
Original Plastic Folder. Large and heavy (2.6 KG) many hundred pages Seiten Illustrations good condition
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England 1970  British Aerospace PCL - Civil Aircraft Division
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3422



 

Hawker Siddeley Aviation HS 125 Aircraft
Maintenance Schedule - All series with Rolls-Royce Viper Engines
2nd Edition
Original Plastic Folder. Large and heavy (2.6 KG) many hundred pages Seiten Illustrations good condition
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England 1970  British Aerospace Aircraft Group
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3423



 

History of  Lufthansa German Airlines
A Chronology of Lufthansa German Airlines
English language edition.
Broshure, ca. 20x21 cm 28 Seiten many photos good condition
Hong Kong 1966  Lufthansa German Airlines - Public Relations Department
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7681



 

History of the South African Air Force
1920 - 1990
Softcover, large format 32 Seiten many photos very good condition
Pretoria, South Africa 1990  South African Defence Force (SADF)
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12070



 

How to run a Lathe
The Care and Operation of a Screw-Cutting Lathe
Revised 55th Edition.
Softcover 128 Seiten with 365 photos and illustrations very good condition
USA 1958  South Bend Lathe, Inc.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7834



 

Howard Hughes - The Real Aviator
Money - Power - Genius - Madness
The definate Howard Huges Story, told in his own words. Through his personal letters, archival footage and reveiling interviews with those who knew him firsthand, Hughes' own words bear witness to his legendary aviation records and crashes, his Hollywood pursuits both on and off the set, his taking on the U.S. goverment and to his conquering of RKO Studious, TWA and Las Vegas. From his early successes to his tourtured later years and, finally to his untimely and suspicious death, "The Real Aviator" uncovers the real Howard Huges.

 

Includes 2 additional hours of reveiling intervies, newsreels and photos:

- Howard Higes conquers Hollywood

- Hughes takes on the U.S. government

- The Flying Boat: World's largest plane

- The Constellation

- Hughes in flight

- Hughes aircraft headquarters

- photo gallery
DVD, 170 Minutes, English language.   very good condition
USA 2002  Schwartz & Company
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6713



 

I Learned About Flying From That
1st Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket 196 Seiten some illustrations good condition
England 1993  Air Data Publications
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12423



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1980 (No. 27)
ICAO Circular 178-AN/111
6 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1980 ACCIDENTS

1.  Beech Super King Air 200, accident at Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport, New South Wales, Australia on 21 February 1980

2.  Boeing 727-100, accident near Tenerife North Airport, the Canary Islands, Spain on 25 April 1980

3.  Hawker Siddeley HS-748, accident near Bangkok International Airport, Thailand on 27 April 1980

4.  Cessna 404, accident near Grand Canyon National Park Airport, Tusayan, Arizona United States on 21 July 1980

5.  Lockheed L-1011, accident at Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on 19 August 1980

6.  Lockheed L-1011, accident over international waters near the State of Qatar on 22 December 1980
Original blue paper cover, large format 170 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1984  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10655



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1981 (No. 28)
ICAO Circular 190-AN/115
5 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1981 Accidents

1.  Cessna 340A, accident at Hisingen, Gothenburg, Sweden on 3 January 1981.

2.  Beechcraft 99A, accident near Spofcane International Airport, Washington, United States on 20 January 1981.

3.  Sikorsky S-76A, accident at South Kirkton, Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom on 12 March 1981.

4.  Gates Learjet 24, accident at Feit, Oklahoma, United States on l October 1981.

5.  Boeing 727-2J4, accident at Gander, Newfoundland, Canada on 16 December 1981.
Original blue paper cover, large format 156 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1985  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10656



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1982 (No. 29)
ICAO Circular 191-AN/116
6 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1982 Accidents,

1.  Cessna 411A, accident at Archerfield, Queensland, Australia on 5 January 1982

2.  Boeing 737-222, collision with 14th Street Bridge, near Washington National Airport, Washington D.C., United States on 13 January 1982

3.  Boeing 727-235, accident at New Orleans International Airport, Kenner, Lousiana, United States on 9 July 1982

4.  Piper PA-31, accident at Liperi, Finland on 18 August 1982

5.  McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61, accident at Shanghai Hongqiao Aiport, China on 17 September 1982

6.  Fairchild F27J, accident at La Florida Airport, La Serena, Chile on 9 December 1982
Original blue paper cover, large format 198 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1985  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10657



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1983 (No. 30)
ICAO Circular 196-AN/119
7 accidents are covered.

 

ICAO Circular 196-AN/119

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page 1983 Accidents

1.   McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F, accident at Detroit, Michigan, United States on 11 January 1983

2.   North American Rockwell Sabreliner 65, accident at Toronto, Ontario, Canada on 11 January 1983

3.   Cessna 310B, accident at Llanos del Cepo, Chile on 2 April 1983

4.   Sikorsky S-61N, accident near Isles of Scilly, United Kingdom on 16 July 1983

5.   Boeing 747-249F, accident at Frankfurt/Main, Federal Republic of Germany on 11 October 1983

6.   Boeing 747-283B, accident near Madrid, Spain on 27 November 1983

7.   Airbus A300, accident near Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on 18 December 1983
Original blue paper cover, large format 156 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1986  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10658



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1984 (No. 31)
ICAO Circular 202-AN/123
7 accidents are covered.

 

ICAO Circular 202-AN/123

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1984 Accidents

1.  Cessna 404 accident at San Juanito, Colombia, on 27 February 1984

2.  McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 accident at John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, on 28 February 1984

3.  Sikorsky S-76 accident in the South China Sea, on l November 1984

4.  Beechcraft B 58 Baron accident near Abidjan, Cote d 'Ivoire, on 4 August 1984

5.  Britten Norman Islander BN-2A-9 accident near Deuba Airport, Fiji, on 13 August 1984

6.  de Havilland of Canada DHC-6-100 accident at Fort Franklin, Canada, on 9 October 1984

7.  McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F accident at Quito, Ecuador, on 18 September 1984
Original blue paper cover, large format 130 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1988  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10659



 

Imperial War Museum Duxford
Softcover, large format 48 Seiten many photos very good condition
Cambridge 1997  Imperial War Museum
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10877



 

Information about London (Heathrow) Airport
Information broshure.

With a color map of the London Airport and it's five runways.
Broshure, folded 15 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
1964 
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7812



 

Instructions for the Use of the Load Adjuster for B-24D, E, G, H, & J, PB4Y-1
Color copy of the original manufacturer user manual. Manual is available as color printout, as a high resolution, printable download from my website or on CD-ROM. Please state what you prefer together with your order. Manual has 12 pages in color. In addition 8 pages of instructions are added as a copy of a restricted document from the Commanding General, Air Service Command, Patterson Field, Ohio.
high resolution color print, download or CD-ROM  with color illustrations
Mineola, New York 1942  Cox and Stevens Aircraft Corporation
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4497



 

Interflug Route Maps
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Rare folded route map of the GDR state airline Interflug with three large color maps and a list of the "Information and Booking Offices" around the world.
Folded map. Ca. 10x30 cm folded and 40 x 60 cm unfolded. 1 Seiten color route maps good condition
Berlin - East 1968  Interflug German Democratic Republic Airlines
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6735



 

Interflug Route Maps
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Colorful topographical route maps...
folded maps  color map good condition
Berlin - East 1969  Interflug
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7813



 

Interim Report on the Accident on 1st June 2009 to the Airbus A330-203 registered F-GZCP
operated by Air France Flight AF 447 Rio de Janeiro - Paris
This is a privately printed english language copy of the Interim Report. The report is a detailed fact finding report.

 

Table of Contents

FOREWORD

GLOSSARY

SYNOPSIS

ORGANISATION OF THE INVESTIGATION

1. FACTUAL INFORMATION

1.1 History of Flight

1.2 Killed and Injured

1.3 Damage to Aircraft

1.4 Other Damage

1.5 Personnel Information

1.5.1 Flight crew.

1.5.2 Cabin crew

1.6 Aircraft information

1.6.1 Airframe.

1.6.2 Engines .

1.6.3 Weight and balance

1.6.4 Condition of the aircraft before departure

1.6.5 Maintenance operations follow-up

1.6.6 Information on the airspeed measuring system

1.6.7 Checks and maintenance of the Pitot probes

1.6.8 ACARS communication system

1.6.9 Centralised Maintenance System

1.6.10 Radio communications system

1.7 Meteorological Conditions

1.7.1 Meteorological Situation

1.7.2 Comments on the information available

1.8 Aids to Navigation

1.9 Communications

1.9.1 Communications between the control centres

1.9.2 Coordination between the control centres.

1.10 Aerodrome Information

1.11 Flight Recorders

1.12 Wreckage and Impact Information

1.12.1 Localisation of the bodies and aircraft parts

1.12.2 Identification of the items recovered

1.12.3 Visual inspection .

1.12.4 Summary of visual examination

1.13 Medical and Pathological Information

1.14 Fire

1.15 Survival Aspects

1.16 Tests and Research

1.16.1 Sea Searches.

1.16.2 ACARS messages

1.17 Information on Organisations and Management

1.17.1 Preparation of flights within Air France

1.17.2 Work cycles and flight crew rest

1.17.3 Instruction for use of the on-board weather radar

1.17.4 Letters of agreement between air traffic control organisations

1.17.5 Experimental implementation of the ADS-C system at Dakar

1.18 Additional information

1.18.1 Events associated with erroneous air speed indications

1.18.2 Brief history of the Pitot probes on Airbus A330 / A340

1.18.3 Testimony of crews in flight in the vicinity of the accident zone

1.18.4 Procedures to be applied in case an unreliable speed indication is detected

2. INITIAL FINDINGS
Softcover 70 Seiten color photographs and illustrations very good condition
Aéroport du Bourget 2009  BEA - Bureau d’Enquętes et d’Analyses pour la sécurité de l’aviation civile
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10055



 

International Automobile Exhibition Gothenburg, Sweden 1923
Color reproduction of a 1923 poster.
color photo ca. 14x22 cm   new   
2,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10578



 

International Flying Contests 1923
ILUG 1923 - International Aero Exhibition Gothenburg, Sweden
Color reproduction of a 1923 poster.
color photo ca. 14x22 cm   new   
4,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10589



 

Introducing... The Kolibrie
universal twin-engined ramjet helicopter
Founded in October 1955, the Netherlands Helicopter Industry's first production model was the "Kolibrie" (humming bird) multi-purpose ramjet helicopter. Delivery began in 1958.

This is an rare, undated original company brohure, with plenty of details about this unusual, ramjet powered design.
original company brohure with attaced performance data leaflet 20 Seiten many photos and illustrations good condition
Rotterdam Aircraft 1958  The Netherlands Helicopter Industry NV
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8858



 

Introduction to the A300/A310 FFCC (Forward Facing Crew Cockpit)
Edition 2 Oct. 1980
Softcover, large format 112 Seiten many color illustrations, extra: several folded cockpit and panel photos good condition, cover loose
Blagnac, Frankreich 1980  Airbus Industrie
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6409



 

Is it a Car... Is it a Plane?
Taylor Aerocar
Complete July 2008 edition of "Today's Pilot" ith a long article about the Taylor Aerocar (many color photos).

Also in this issue:

Displaying the Douglas DC-6

Pilot Portrait - Jennifer Murray, the first woman to fly round the world in a helicopter

and many other...
magazine  many photos good condition
2008 
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8666



 

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II
A comprehensive encyclopedia with more then 1,000 illustrations
Excellent, high quality new edition of the original from 1946/47.

Part A: A review of the World's Air Power during the years 1944-45

Part B: Review of the World's Civil Aviation 1944-45

Part C: All the World's Aeroplanes

Part D: All the World's Aero-Engines
blue cloth with gold lettering, original dust jacket, large format. 318 Seiten more than 1,000 ilustrations excellent condition
London 1989  Bracken Books
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7397



 

Jet Aviation
Products and Services
original company broshure in English language
Broshure 36 Seiten photos good condition
Zürich Airport   Jet Aviation
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13255



 

Jet Journey
Behind the Scenes at an Airport
Hardcover, large format 61 Seiten many illustrations good condition
London 1978  Marshall Cavendish Ltd
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9364



 

Journal of the Aeronautical Sciences - 1947 Number 10
Volume 14 - October 1947
Contents:

Computation of Influence Coefficients for Aircraft Structures with Discontinuities and Sweepback - by SAMUEL LEW

Determination of Turbojet Engine Thrust from Tailpipe Measurements - by RAYMOND W. PYLE

Aerodynamic Performance of Delta Wings at Supersonic Speeds - by A.E.  PUCKETT AND H. J. STEWART

The Associated Matrices of Bending and Coupled Bending-Torsion Vibrations - by .WALTER P. TARGOFF

Stability of Rotor Blade Flapping Motion When the Hinges Are Tilted. Generalization of the "Rectangular Ripple" Method of Solution - by GABRIEL HORVAY AND S. W. YUAN

Instability Analysis and Design of an Efficiently Tapered Plate Under Compressive Loading - by SAMUEL PINES AND GEORGE GERARD

Letters to the Editor
Broshure 54 Seiten illustrations, graphs and tables good condition
New York 1947  Institute of Aeronautical Sciences (IAS)
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13247



 

Journal of the Royal Aeronautical Society - 1959-08
Vol. 63 - Number 584
Contents:

The Art of Developing Aero Engines - A.C. Lovesey

The American Aircraft Industrie - Donald W. Douglas

Theoretical Principles of Guided Missiles - E.G.C. Burt

Water and Ice in the Atmosphere - R.F. Jones

High Speed Flow through Wire Gauzes - P.G. Morgan

An Estimate of the Suction Peak on Infinite Sheared Wings - J. Weber
Magazine 59 pages plus 18 pages aviation advertisments Seiten  used condition
London 1959  Royal Aeronautical Society
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4061



 

K.L.M. Royal Dutch Air Lines - Report 1932
Detailed report on the KLM operation of 1932, with lot's of information and a two page part on the Amsterdam-Batavia Route.
original company brochure, large format 10 Seiten  good condition
The Hague 1932  K.L.M. Royal Dutch Air Lines
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8861



 

La Grande Galerie - The Main Galery
Musée de l´Air et de l´Espace
Illustrated English guide through the "Musée de l´Air et de l´Espace" at theLe Bourget Airport near Paris.
Softcover 81 Seiten many photos very good condition
1988 
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3823



 

Lake Central Airlines Timetable 1975
Now serving 26 of our 50 Cities with Convair 340 Aircraft
With an advertisment for the new NORD 262:

"The new French prop-jet NORD 262 comes to the U.S. this Fall! To be flown first by Lake Central"

"...The first worthy replacement for the DC-3"
folded broshure  Photo good condition, one small tear in front cover
1975  Lake Central Airlines
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7765



 

LIFE  1970-04-24
Jim Lovell and Apollo 13
Complete issue of LIFE magazine from April 24, 1970.
Magazine  photos Good condition, address label on lower left corner of cover.
1970  Life Magazine
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6691



 

Lifting Bodies - Heavenly Bodies
Video, 50 minutes.
Video   very good condition
UK   Aviation Video International
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10450



 

Load Adjuster for B-24D, E, G, H, & J, PB4Y-1
Original, never used slide rule in mint condition together with the original metal clip holder ( if you want to install it into your B-24 cockpit) and the original leather cover (as well in mint condition). User manual is a color photocopy of the missing original.
Original Load & Balance computer for the heavy  Consolidated B-24 «Liberator» bomber. Can be installed in the cockpit (if you should have one at hand)   new and unused condition
Mineola, New York 1942  Cox and Stevens Aircraft Corporation
330,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2122



 

Lockheed VTOL F-104
Lockheed Report 14628 "Model CL-521" (restricted)
This is a rare classified (Lockheed Restricted) report on the secret development of a vertical take-off or landing (VTOL) version of the Lockheed F-104 Starfighter, still capable of crusing with Mach 2 in the VTOL configuration. The design (never realized) included a version with 16 turbojet lift engines in wingtip pods and a second one with 12 lift engines.

The restricted report is numered and has the stamped-in Number "13" as identification.

It contains a detailed description of the system with many fold out engineering drawings like "Fuel System Schematic", "Reaction and Aerodynamic Flight Control System Block Diagram (Mech. Method)", "Reaction Flight Control System  (Electrical Method)", "VTOL-Pitch Maneuvering Control" and others. Also the performance is adressed in detail together with performance graphs.

The report stated that "a prototype can be flying in 1963; operational use can begin in 1965."

List of content:

-Introduction

-VTOL Lift Principles

-Propulsion System

-Flight Performance

-Controls

-Airframe Modifications

-Reliability and Site Considerations

- Phase I Study Program

- Suggested Phase II Program (incl. prototype and flight testing)

-Appendix A: Lockheed Capabilities
Original spiral binding in solid Lockheed company hardcover 134 pages plus Appendix Seiten many technical drawings, tables, one color illustration, diagrams and photos very good condition
Burbank, California 1960  Lockheed Aircraft Corporation
360,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3061



 

Lone Eagle
Blue Anchor Fruit Exchange
Original Fruit label from around 1930.
   excellent, new condition   
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2720



 

Lycoming IGSO-540-A Series Aircraft Engines
Operator's Manual
Original company folder 80 Seiten some photos, graphs and illustrations good condition
Williamsport, Pennsylvania 1963  Lycoming
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4978



 

Maintenance and Overhaul Manual for Continental Motors Corporations Aircraft Engines Model O-470-A
2 volumes:

- Maintenance and Overhaul Manual from 1953

- Illustrated Parts Catalog from 1953
2 original company manuals, large format 79+27 Seiten with many illustrations and 3 fold-out color "Limits and Lubrication Charts" very good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1953  Continental Motors Corporation
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3251



 

Maintenance and Overhaul Manual for Continental Motors Corporations Aircraft Engines Models O-470-A, B, E, J
Original company manual, large format 103 Seiten with many illustrations and 3 fold-out color "Limits and Lubrication Charts" very good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1955  Continental Motors Corporation
60,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8441



 

Man on the Moon
A Picture Chronology of Man in Space Exploration
Collectors edition. A fine piece of history in well preserved and excellent condition including photos from the Apollo 11, the very first Moon landing.
Softcover 34 Seiten mny color photos very good condition
Dallas, Texas 1969  Galina Inc.
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3119



 

Manned Space Stations Symposium 1960
Proceedings of the Manned Space Stations Symposium - sponsored by the IAS with the cooperation of NASA and The RAND Corp.
This is a rare original compilation of some 33 papers presented at the Manned Space Stations Symposium in Los Angeles, April 20-22, 1960. Leading scientists offers their insight view into the many technical (and financial) problems to overcome before a manned space station can be set up.
Softcover, large format 322 Seiten illustrated inside excellent condition, outside a used library copy from the Lockheed Missiles and Space Division
New York 1060  Institute of Aeronautical Sciences (IAS)
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3976



 

Mechanix Illustrated 1961-11
Flex Wing Plane
One of many articles in this issue...
Magazine 150 Seiten many photos and adds good condition
Louisville 1961  Fawcett Publication
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3186



 

Microturbo APU "Saphir"
Service Instruction - Service Bulletin
APU "Saphir" Manual in an original Beechcraft Shop Manual Folder
original Beechcraft Shop Manual Folder ca. 200 Seiten many illustrations good condition
1971 
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8359



 

Microturbo APU Type 006 "Saphir 1"
Service-Bulletin
APU "Saphir" Service-Bulletins in a blue Folder
blue Folder ca. 100 Seiten many illustrations good condition
1968 
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10742



 

Milestones
Photobook
Hardcover, large format 272 Seiten many photos very good condition
Zürich 1999  Keystone
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12466



 

Model TSIO-470-B Turbocharged - Fuel Injected Aircraft Engine
Operating and Field Maintenance Manual
Original company manual 31 Seiten with 16 Illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1961  Continental Motors Corporation
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3256



 

Model TSIO-470-B Turbocharged - Fuel Injected Aircraft Engine
Overhaul Manual
Original company manual, large format 74 Seiten with many Illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1962  Continental Motors Corporation
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8442



 

Napier Precision Casting Foundry
and allied facilities
undated company broshure
broshure, wire binding, large format 30 Seiten many photos good condition
London   D. Napier & Son Limited
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12565



 

Naples Airlines
Timetable March 1980 - including new Maraton Service
folded leaflet   good condition with some handwritten markings
Naples Municipal Airport, Florida 1980  Naples Airlines
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7763



 

National Airlines - System Timetable 1965
Cost to Cost to Cost
With a route map.
folded broshure  Photos good condition
Miami, Florida 1965  National Airlines
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7767



 

National Geographic 1934 -  6
Hubbard Medal Awarded to Anne Morrow Lindbergh
A rare complete and original edition of the June 1934 National Geographic Magazine with - amoung others - the article "Hubbard Medal Awarded to Anne Morrow Lindbergh".

Anne Morrow Lindbergh was awarded this rare medal "for her part in helping blaze 40.000 miles of new sky trails, as her famous husband's copilot and radio operator on two flights - that to the Orient, in 1931, and that around the inner rim of four continents that border the Atlantic, in 1933."

Only nine other times has the Hubbard Gold Medal been awarded in the 46 years of the National Geographic Society. The first to be honored had been Admiral Robert E. Peary in 1906. Charles A. Lindbergh received it in 1927 for his first solo flight across the North Atlantic Ocean (1926).
Magazine  photos good condition
Washington D.C. 1934  National Geographic Society
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5305



 

NATO in Europe 1989
a reference book
Softcover 74 Seiten some photos excellent condition
UK 1989  Backbird Aviation Publication
3,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5356



 

Natural Gourmet Cooking by Swissair
English Edition
Softcover, large format 199 Seiten many color photos very good condition
Schweiz 1998  AT Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13233



 

NLM CityHopper
Timetable Summer 1977
folded leaflet   good condition
1977  NLM
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7764



 

Notes on the Care and Maintenance of the 105/115 h.p. "Cirrus Hermes" Aero Engine
Original company binder, ca.15 x 20 cm 40 Seiten photos and illustrations some water stains on the lower edge of the pages, a few handwritten notes
London 1930  Cirrus Aero Engines Ltd
60,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10758



 

Now... Complete Lockheed Service the Word Over
Presenting an International Organization dedicated to keeping planes in the air
Original company broshure describing the services offered by the Lockheed Aircraft Service. Undated, ca. 1955. Contains three colored instrument approach scatches for the Lockheed bases at Burbank, Calif., Mac Arthur Airport, Nwe York and Shannon, Ireland.
Original Lockheed folder 40 Seiten many photos and illustrations and three instrument approach maps good condition
Burbank, California 1955  Lockheed Aircraft Service
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12904



 

OACI Recueil d'Accidents d'Aviation No 22
ICAO Circular 146-AN/96
18 accidents are covered.

French language.

 

TABLE DES MATIERES

AVANT-PROPOS

RE'SUMES DE RAPPORTS D'ACCIDENTS D'AVIATION RECUS DES ETATS

ACCIDENTS SURVENUS EN 1975

1. - Collision entre im De Havilland DHC-6 de Golden West Airlines, immatricule N6383, et un Cessna 150 de CessnAir Aviation, immatricule N11421, survenue a proximite de Whittier (Etats-Unis), le 9 janvier 1975.

2. - Avion prive Piper PA-23,, immatricule PT-KNZ, accidente pres de Macaqueripe (Trinite), le 1er fevrier 1975.

3. - Avion Britten Norman BN-2A-3, 5Y-AMU, de la compagnie Wilken Aviation, accidente ä Seronera (Republique-Unie de Tanzanie), le 2 fevrier 1975.

4. - Avion Boeing 737, VT-EAK, de la compagnie Indian Airlines, accidente a l'aeroport de Bangalore (Inde), le 18 fevrier 1975.

5. - Avion Aero Commander 680, G-ASHI, de la compagnie Elliot Brothers, accidente pres de l'aeroport de Rochester (Royaume-Uni), le 19 fevrier 1975.

6. - Avion DC-8F-55, PH-DCU, de la KLM, accidente a l'aeroport international de Tripoli (Jamahiriya arabe libyenne), le 27 fevrier 1975.

7. - Avion F-27, immatricule 5H-AAI, de la compagnie East African Airways, accidente a l'aeroport de Mombasa (Kenya), le 24. mars 1975.

8. - Avion Boeing 737-200, N4527W, de la compagnie Western Air Lines, accidente a l'aeroport de Casper/Natrona International (Etats-Unis), le 31 mars 1975.

9. - Avion Beechcraft A100, N700SP, de la compagnie Stribling-Puckett, accidente a l'aeroport d'Hilton Head Island (Etats-Unis), le 26 avril 1975.

10. - Avion Hawker Siddeley 748 serie 11, 4R-ACR, de la compagnie Air Ceylon, accidente a l'aeroport d'Hululle (Republique des Maldives), le 27 septembre 1975.

11. - Avion Tupolev 134, SP-LGE, de la compagnie LOT, accidente a l'aeroport de Zürich (Suisse) , le 30 aout 1975.

ACCIDENTS SURVENUS EN 1976

12. - Helicoptere Wessex 60 serie l, G-ATSC, de la compagnie Bristow Helicopters, accidente en mer du Nord, le 8 tnars 1976.

13. - Avion De Havilland DHC-4A, 5X-AAB, appartenant a la section aerienne de la police ougandaise, accidente ä Entebbe (Ouganda), le 28 avril 1976.

14. - Avion Boeing 747-131, de l'Armee de l'air iranienne, accidente a Madrid (Espagne), le 9 mai 1976.

15. - Avion DC-9, N994VJ, des Alleghany Airlines, accidente a l'aeroport international de Philadelphie (Etats-Unis), le 23 juin 1976.

16. - Piper PA-31T, de la Compagnie Aeroleasing SA, immatricule HB-LHT, accidente a l'aeroport de Shannon (Irlande), le 12 novembre 1976.

17. - Avion De Havilland DHC-6, N101AC, de la compagnie Atlantic City Airlines, accidente a l'aeroport du comte de Cape May (Etats-Unis), le 12 decembre 1976.

ACCIDENT SURVENU EN 1977

18. - Avion Boeing 707-321C, G-BEBP, de la compagnie Dan-Air Services, accidente a proximite de l'aeroport international de Lusaka (Zambie), le 14 mai 1977.
Original blue paper cover, large format 264 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1979  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10649



 

On a Wind and a Prayer
The True Story of the Japanese Bomb Attacks on North America during World War II
Just weeks after the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941, the beaches and headlands of the Pacific North West coast were full of thousands of alert Military and Civil Defense personnel, scattered along there entire length and dedicated to patrolling and gazing out to the distant horizon, waiting to defend their nation from a potential Japanese invasion that never seemed to come.

 

After four years of continual conflict, Japan’s Imperial Army was being pushed back to the verge of defeat. As victory appeared close, most mainland Americans still considered their homeland a safe haven, a secure base from a world still at war.

 

What they were unaware of was that the war was about to come closer to home than they could have ever imagined. Incredible as it might sound, in the late fall of 1944 and spring of 1945 a deadly and silent invasion of North America was finally to take place! This is the remarkable story of that invasion and of a last desperate attempt by the Japanese Imperial Forces to change the tides of World War II.

 

The Documentary film, On a Wind and a Prayer retraces this unusual and incredible story and the events that led up to it, and its outcome. It provides startling visual images, both new and archival, its unusual stark black and white images serve the function of providing the viewer with an actual document and insight into the background of the ingenious construction and secret mission of the Fugo weapon. The computer graphic reconstruction of the Fugo weapons functions and its gracefulness in flight pull the viewer into the strange, and at times bizarre nature of these forgotten historical attacks on the United States and Canada during World War II.
DVD - 60 min - English - 16:9 PAL   new DVD
Vienna, Austria 2008  Michael White Films
19,99 Euro - Best.Nr. 9503



 

Operators Handbook for AVRO "York" Aircraft
AVRO Type 685
Rare original manufacturers manual for the post-war civil passenger and cargo version of the 4-engined bomber "York".

Stamped with AVRO serial No. 453

 

This is a system manual, describing not only the system in great detail, but also it's assembly ("erection") The manual contains 33 large, fold-out system schematics.

 

Contents:

- General Description of Aircraft

- Internal Structures

- Mainplanes

- Tail Unit

- Assembly of Main Structure Section

- Flying Controls

- Flying Control Adjustments

- Mainplane Assembly

- Undercarriage

- Jacking of Aircraft

- Fuel System

- Pneumatic System

- Hydraulic System

- Electrical and Radio Installations

- Miscellaneous Equipment
Original manufacturers manual 133 Seiten 133 pages text plus 33 folded system diagrams good condition
Manchester 1946  A.V. Roe & Co. Limited
220,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8249



 

Over and over again !
... by day - by night
Small original leaflet asking for gifts and support to the Royal Air Force Benvolent Fund.

"It can be done - it must be done"
small format booklet 10 Seiten illustrations good condition
Sheffield, England 1942  Royal Air Force Benvolent Fund
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5839



 

Overhaul Manual for Continental Motors Corporation Aircraft Engines Model GTSIO-520-C
Original 3-hole company manual 60 Seiten with many illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1965  Continental Motors Corporation
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3252



 

Overhaul Manual for Continental Motors Corporation Aircraft Engines Model IO-520-A,  IO-520-B,  IO-520-C
+ Illustrated Parts Catalog
2 volumes!

Overhaul Manual and illustrated Parts Catalog...
2 original 3-hole company manuals ca. 120 Seiten with many illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1964  Continental Motors Corporation
50,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7859



 

Overhaul Manual for Continental Motors Corporation GTSIO-520-C+D Aircraft Engines
+ Illustrated Service Parts Catalog
2 volumes:

- Overhaul Manual from Jul. 1967

- Illustrated Service Parts Catalog from Jan. 1968
2 original company manuals ca. 150 Seiten with many illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1967  Continental Motors Corporation
50,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3259



 

Overhaul Manual for Continental Motors Corporation IO-520 Series Aircraft Engines
+ Service Parts Catalog
2 volumes:

- Overhaul Manual from Feb. 1967

-Illustrated Service Parts Catalog from December 1966
2 original company manuals ca. 150 Seiten with many illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1967  Continental Motors Corporation
50,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8440



 

Overhaul Manual for Continental Motors Corporations Model IO-360-A Aircraft Engine
+ Illustrated Parts Catalog
2 volumes:

- Overhaul Manual from April 1963

- Illustrated Parts Catalog from October 1962
2 original company manuals 52+20 Seiten with many illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1962  Continental Motors Corporation
50,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3249



 

Ozark Air Lines
Timetable Summer 1965
Broshure   good condition
Lambert Field, St. Louis 1965  Ozark Air Lines
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7758



 

Pan Am Clipper Magazine - 1989-10
Magazine  many photos very good condition
1989  Pan American
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9245



 

Pan Am Timetable 1967 April 30 - May 31
Complete Timetable with a map of Pan Am's Airway System. Includes information with map and photo of Pan Am's unique helicopter service from the Pan Am Building in Manhattan to the Pan Am Terminal at the Kennedy airport and to two other airports in the New York area...
 29 Seiten Timetables, world map, one photo good condition
1967  Pan American Airways System
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3343



 

Pan American World Airways Inc. - Capital Stock
Sixty Shares
 1 Seiten  good condition
USA 1954  Pan American World Airways Inc
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13277



 

Pan American World Airways Inc. - Capital Stock
One Hundred Shares
 1 Seiten  good condition
USA 1980  Pan American World Airways Inc
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13278


 

Pan American World Airways Retirement Plan
Four different broschures from 1960 to 1983.
4 Hefte   
New York 1960  Pan American World Airways
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1214



 

Pan American World Airways Route Maps
colored world route maps of the PAA route system.
maps 12 Seiten  backside with some glue residue
New York 1955  Pan American World Airways
48,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1210



 

Panair do Brasil - Pan American
Baggage Label
undated, maybe from the 1940s.
Label, ca. 10 x 14 cm   excellent condition
New York 1945  Pan American Airways System
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7382



 

Panama Canal By Air
Rare leaflet. "See Panama Canal by air - Transcontinental Flight Thirty Minutes". Isthmian Airways Inc. offered round robin flights along the Canal since 1929. This leaflet is estimated from 1932.
folded leaflet 1 Seiten Map of Panama Canal and Flight route - picture of plane and ship good condition
Panama 1932  Isthmian Airways Inc.
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1875



 

Parts Catalog Continental "E" Series Aircraft Engines Models E165 and E185
Original company manual, large format 30 Seiten with 15 illustrations good condition
Muskegon, Michigan, USA 1949  Continental Motors Corporation
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3258



 

Pedigree of Champions
Boeing since 1916
Very nice Photogallery of Boeing build airplanes together with some technical data.
softcover 80 Seiten many photos
Seattle 1963  The Boeing Company
13,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 852



 

Pilot's and Flight Engineer's Notes for Catalina I, IB, II, IVa and Ivb
Two Twin Wasp R1830 - SIC 3-G Engines
Facsimile Edition of the Original British manual for the American built Catalina flown in the RAF (Second Edition).

List of Contents:

Part I - Descriptive:

Fuel and Oil, Electric, Pneumatic, Auxiliary power unit, Aircraft Controls, Engine Controls, Other Equipment

Part II - Handling:

Fuel Management, Starting Engine, Taxying, Take-off, flying, stalling, diving, landing, mislanding, etc.

Part III - Operating Data

Part IV - Emergencies

Part V - Illustrations
 49 Seiten 4 cockpit photos with description of controls and indications very good condition
UK 1943  Air Ministry
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13207



 

Pilot's and Flight Engineer's Notes for Liberator III, V, VI & VIII
Marks III & V - four Twin Wasp R1830-43 engines - Marks VI & VIII - four Twin Wasp R1830-65 engines
Facsimile Edition of the Original British manual for the American built Liberator flown in the RAF (3rd Edition).

List of Contents:

Part I - Descriptive:

Fuel and Oil, Electric, Pneumatic, Aircraft Controls, Engine Controls, Other Controls and Equipment

Part II - Handling:

Fuel Management, Starting Engine, Taxying, Take-off, flying, stalling, diving, landing, mislanding, etc.

Part III - Operating Data

Part IV - Emergencies

Part V - Data and General Handling Notes for Flight Engineers

Part VI - Illustrations
 49 Seiten 6 cockpit photos with description of controls and indications, several system diagrams very good condition
UK 1944  Air Ministry
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13208



 

Pilot's Notes Battle I Aeroplane - Merlin I Engine
Excellent facsimile reprint of the pilots manual for the Battle I Aeroplane with Merlin I Engine. Republished by Air Data Publications, Lancashire.
loose pages bound with a green string 26 Seiten one photo, fuel system diagram very good condition
London   Air Ministry
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6279



 

Pilot's Notes for Boston IV
Two Cyclone GR. 2600-23 Engines
Facsimile Edition of the Original British manual for the American built Boston IV flown in the RAF.

List of Contents:

Part I - Descriptive:

Fuel and Oil, Hydraulic, Electric, Aircraft Controls, Engine Controls, Operational Controls, Other Equipment

Part II - Handling:

Fuel Management, Starting Engine, Taxying, Take-off, flying, stalling, diving, landing, mislanding, beam approach, etc.

Part III - Operating Data

Part IV - Emergencies

Part V - Illustrations
 36 Seiten 3 cockpit photos with description of controls and indications very good condition
UK 1945  Air Ministry
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13206



 

Pilot's Notes for Fortress GR.IIA, GR.II & III, BII & BIII
Four Cyclone R.1820-65 or R1820-97 Engines
Excellent facsimile reprint of Air Publication 2099 B,C,D,E & F.-P.N. from 1943. Republished by Air Data Publications, Lancashire.
Blue card cover 28 Seiten photos, system diagrams, cockpit layout very good condition
London   Air Ministry
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6284



 

Pilot's Notes for Mustang III
Packard Merlin V-1650-3 Engine
Facsimile Edition of the Original British manual for the American built Mustang III flown in the RAF.

List of Contents:

Part I - Descriptive:

Fuel and Oil, Hydraulic, Pneumatic, Electric, Aircraft Controls, Engine Controls, Operational Controls, Other Equipment

Part II - Handling:

Fuel Management, Starting Engine, Taxying, Take-off, flying, stalling, spinning, diving, aerobatics, landing, mislanding, beam approach, after landing

Part III - Operating Data

Part IV - Emergencies

Part V - Illustrations
 36 Seiten 3 cockpit photos with description of controls and indications very good condition
UK 1944  Air Ministry
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12223



 

Pilot's Notes for Tiger Moth Aircraft
Facsimile Edition (by Air Data Publication) of the Original manual for the Tiger Moth flown in the R.A.A.F.

List of Contents:

Part I - Descriptive:

Fuel and Oil, Electric, Aircraft Controls, Engine Controls, Other Equipment

Part II - Handling:

Starting Engine, Taxying, Take-off, flying, stalling and spinning, aerobatics, low flying, landing, etc.

Part III - Operating Data

Part IV - Emergencies

Part V - Illustrations
 24 Seiten 3 cockpit photos with description, rigging diagram, one photo of the aircraft and a detailed 3-D drawing very good condition
Australia 1944  R.A.A.F.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13209



 

Pilot's Notes Hudson I and II Aeroplanes - Two Cyclone GR 1820 G 102A Aero Engines
Excellent facsimile reprint of Air Publication 1690 A and B 2nd Edition. Republished by Air Data Publications, Lancashire.
loose pages bound with a green string 34 Seiten one photo, several system diagrams, cockpit layout very good condition
London   Air Ministry
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6281



 

Pilot's Notes The Hampden I Aeroplane - Two Pegasus XVIII Engines
Excellent facsimile reprint of Air Publication 1579A from 1939. Republished by Air Data Publications, Lancashire.
Blue card cover 56 Seiten photos, system diagrams, cockpit layout very good condition, some fading to cover
London   Air Ministry
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6285



 

Piper Super Cub Owner´s Handbook
PA-18-95   PA-18-135   PA-18A-135
Private copy of the manual issued Oktober 1954, revised February 1974 on CD-ROM. Document on scans in JPG-format.
CD-ROM 54 Seiten 14 illustrations
Lock Haven, Pa., USA 1974  Piper Aircraft Corporation
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12511



 

Plane Sense
General Aviation Information
small broshure 31 Seiten few illustrations very good condition
Washington, D.C. 1974  U.S. Department of Transportation - Federal Aviation Administration
4,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7840



 

Popular Mechanics Magazine 1949-09
From Model to Monster
"Research for aerial assault boats that will carry up to 1000 men is carried on..." One of many articles in this issue...
Magazine 296 Seiten many photos and adds very good condition
Chicago 1949  Popular Mechanics Company
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3185



 

Popular Science 2008-02
Hydogen Hyper-Jet: New York to London in 2 Hours - Emission-Free
One of many articles in this issue...
Magazine 112 Seiten many photos and adds very good condition
New York 2008  Popular Science Publishing Co.
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7548



 

Pushing Tin
"A High-Flying Comedy"
In the tradition of "Grosse Pointe Black" comes an unconventional comedy about two air traffic controllers whose intense rivalty and perchant for one-upmanship causes hilarious havoc with their careers, their marriages - and the planes in their airspace !
DVD, 124 Minutes, English language. Subtitles available in Inglish and Spain   very good condition
1999 
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6712



 

Quantas Menu Sydney - Singapore - Frankfurt
undated.

English - Deutsch
Broshure 8 Seiten  good condition   Quantas Airways
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13244



 

Race to Space
Together they surprised America and made history
Loosely based upon Dr. Wernher Von Braun's Project Mercury, Race to Space is set in the 1960s, during the early days of Russia and America's race to control the sky. The young son (Litz) of Dr. Wilhelm Von Huber (Woods) dreams of becoming an astronaut, and he soon befriends both the NASA animal trainer (Gish) and the chimpanzee that is being prepared to be sent into space in order to test if a human could survive the same trip.
Original DVD - English language. 105 min.   very good condition
2002 
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5007



 

Radio Telephony Procedure
Ministry of Civil Aviation
Broshure 24 Seiten  good condition
London 1948  His Majesty´s Stationery Office
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13243



 

Rocket Boom
Elon Musk, Jeff Bezos, Richard Branson and the dawn of the private space age
Complete edition of the "WIRED" magazine June 2007 with the article by Carl Hoffman: "The New Space Race":

PayPal billionaire Elon Musk hopes to fill the gap after space shuttle retirement with his Falcon 9, that might be the only manned US spacecraft for some years. Meet Elon Musk and his team, see the hardware and watch how the team of SpaceX struggles to get the first version Falcon 1 into orbit...

Also in this Issue:

"Now Boarding" - Burt Rutan and Richard Branson want to take you to the edge of space in high style (article by Spencer Reiss)

"Big - Dumb - Slow - How NASA screwed up (and four ways to fix it) by Gregg Easterbrook
Magazine  many photos very good condition
2007  Flying Magazine
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6873



 

Rolls-Royce RR Derwent 5 and 8 Turbo-jet Aero-engines in Meteor 4, 7 & 8 Aircraft
Starting and Operating Instructions
Very rare original manufacturers manual.
Original company manual 17 Seiten one title illustration with Meteor aircraft and 2 fold-out fuel system diagrams (multi-color) very good condition
Derby, England 1949  Rolls-Royce Limited
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3274



 

Roof over Britain
The Offical Story of Britain's Ainti-Aircraft Defences, 1939-1942
Prepared for the War Office and the Air Ministry by the Ministry of Information.
stapled broshure 88 Seiten many photos used condition
London 1943  His Majesty´s Stationery Office
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8890



 

Rotor & Wing International
50 Years - The Beginning: Sikorsky's VS-300 - The Future: The V-22's First Flight
Complete May 1989 issue of Rotor & Wing International.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
1989  Rotor & Wing International
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4132



 

Running on Empty
Masters of Soaring Competition
undated

... with Cliff Robertson
Video   good condition   Jeppesen - Sanderson
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11071



 

Sabena 1923-1983
60 Years Experience
Magazine, large format 35 Seiten many photos good condition
Brüssel 1983  Sabena
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6385



 

Service Manual for C54E-DC Airplanes
Rare excellently illustrated Original Service Manual.

 

The C-54 "Skymaster" was the military variant of the famous Douglas DC-4 four-engined aircraft.

 

TABLE  OF CONTENTS

SECTION  l

Description, Dimensions and General Handling

SECTION  II

Power Plant

    Trouble Shooting

SECTION  III

Hydraulics and Landing Gear

    Trouble Shooting (Hydraulics)

    Trouble Shooting (Landing Gear)

SECTION  IV

Fuel System

    Trouble Shooting

SECTION V

Oil System

SECTION VI

Electrical System and Instruments

    Trouble Shooting (Electrical)

    Trouble Shooting (Instruments)

SECTION VII

Flight Controls and Automatic Pilot

    Trouble Shooting (Flight Controls)

    Trouble Shooting (Automatic Pilot System)

SECTION VIII

Miscellaneous Systems

    Trouble Shooting (Air Conditioning)

    Trouble Shooting (De-Icing)
Original Company Folder, ca. 22x28 cm. 290 Seiten hundreds of 3-D technical drawings, some in color good condition
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1946  Douglas Aircraft Company
180,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12407


 

Sight Reduction Tables for Marine Navigation
Volume 3 - Latitudes 30  - 45
Hardcover, large and heavy book   excellent condition
United Kingdom 1971  Hydrographic Department MOD
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 521



 

Skyways of Southern Africa
A Tourist Guide in Pictures of the Main Centres Served by South African Airways in the Republic
undated, ca. 1965
Softcover, large format ca. 100 Seiten photos good condition
South Africa 1965  South African Airways
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13257



 

South Wind Series 940 Aircraft Heaters
Service Manual
Original 3-hole company manual 24 Seiten with 38 Illustrations very good condition
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. 1954  Stewart-Warner Corporation
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3275



 

Special Bulletin of Patent Buyers 1915
"The Atwood Flight - From St. Louis to New York"
In this copy of Evans Patent Bulletin there is a one page article with a photograph of pilot Atwood about Atwoods record breaking flight from St. Louis to New York, suggested by Evans. Atwood had been avarded a price of 10.000 Dollar for that flight.
Magazine   cover a little brittle due to old paper
Washington D.C. 1915  Victor J. Evans & Co.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3206



 

Specification for Conversion of Convair 440 to Napier Eland Power Rad-66C-103
Numbered Company Folder No. 253.
Original company folder, large format 30 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1959  Canadair Ltd.
23,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4639



 

Status Report Supersonic Transport Program
Boeing / General Electric - April 1970
Rare original company broshure with technical details, photos of parts and mockups, windtunnel models, technical drawings etc.
Softcover, large format 20 Seiten many photos and illustration very good condition
Seattle 1970  The Boeing Company - General Electric Company
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12359



 

Swissair - A Chronicle for our Passengers
New Ways

Confidence

Modern Air Traffic

Routes

The "Unknown Soldiers" of Civil Aviation

Chronicle

Switzerland
Hardcover 64 Seiten photos, maps and illustrations good condition
Zurich 1937  Swissair - Swiss Air Traffic Co
80,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8050



 

Swissair North Atlantic Route Map
Large folding map of Swissair North Atlantc Routes.
folded map  color good condition
Zürich-Flughafen 1966  Swissair
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10552



 

Swissair Routes
Europa - Oriente Próximo - USA - América do sul - Extremo Oriente
Portugese language folded map of the Swissair Routes around the World of 1957. One page has a world map with complete Swissair Route network as far as New York, Buenos Aires and Tokyo. The back side has colorful illustrations and description of Swissair Aircraft, the Douglas DC7B, Convair Metropolitan, Douglas DC4, DC3 and the DC6B. There is also a map of the European network.
Folded map ca 42 x 100 cm 2 Seiten 10 maps very good condition
Schweiz 1957  Swissair - Schweizerische Luftverkehr-AG.
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13281



 

Swissair Routes
Folded map of the Swissair Routes around the World of 1957. One page has a world map with complete Swissair Route network as far as New York, Buenos Aires and Tokyo. The back side has 9 more detailed route maps.
Folded map ca 42 x 100 cm 2 Seiten 10 maps very good condition
Schweiz 1959  Swissair - Schweizerische Luftverkehr-AG.
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13280



 

Switlik Parachute Company 46 Person Reversible Life Raft
P/N RA-46102-1 Data & Information Package
Detailed documentation with many technical drawings on all details of the Switlik Parachute Company 46 Person Reversible Life Raft.
Spiralbinding, large format  many illustrations good condition
Trenton, N.J. 1976  Switlik Parachute Company
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7110



 

TAP - The Intercontinental Airline of Portugal
Rotas - Routes - Africa - South America - North America - Europe
Broshure with lot's of information and a large map section.
Broshure  color maps and advertsments good condition
Lisboa 1963  TAP
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7810



 

The Aircraft Builders
An Account Of British Aircraft Production 1935-1945
CONTENTS:

I. THE CHALLENGE

 1. "Quality First"

 2. The First Programme of Expansion, 1935-1939

 3. Desperate Days, Desperate Remedies

 4. The Big Bomber Policy

 5. Aircraft for Sea War

 6. Building Tactical Air Power

 7.The Essential Etceteras

II. THE ACHIEVEMENT

8. The True Measure of the Effort

9. The Industry Reaches Full Power

10. The Raw Materials

11. The Story of Aero Engines

12. Design and Assembly

13. Equipment for Battle

14. The Mechanisms of Control

III. THE PEOPLE

15. Ministry and Manufacturer

16. Scientist, Technician, Inspector

17. The Hands that Made Them
Original paper cover 96 Seiten  good condition
London 1947  Ministry of Aircraft Production
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3492



 

The Astronaut Farmer
After a family tragedy ends Charles Farmer's (Billy Bob Thornton) promising aerospace career, he does the next best thing — spending several decades building his own rocket in his barn. But when it comes time to lift-off, the authorities try to stop this "hillbilly" from launching himself into space.

 

English language.
Original DVD   excellent condition, like new
2006  Warner Bros.
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7234



 

The Aviation Industry
A Study ofUnderlying Trends by Devision of Commercial Research
A rare document on the status of Aviation in 1930. (22x29,5 cm).
Halbleinen 175 Seiten one photo, many tables and graphs very good condition
Philadelphia U.S.A. 1930  The Curtis Publishing Company
79,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1657



 

The Bristol Aeroplane Company Limited
Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 1958
original company broshure
broshure, large format 29 Seiten many photos good condition
Bristol, England 1959  The Bristol Aeroplane Company Limited
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12569



 

The Curtiss Standard Model Ox Aeronautical Motor
Hand Book
Original Manufacurers Handbook. Numbered edition with stamp "685". With fould-out colored oil system schematics.
original canvas binding 44 Seiten 19 high quality photographs and technical drawings Very good condition, some signs of use only from the outside.
Buffalo, U.S.A. 1918  Curtis Aeroplane and Motor Corporation
165,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2623



 

The Dam Busters
Movie from the 1950s on DVD.
DVD   new DVD   
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7393



 

The Douglas Commercial Family
Folded poster with the "Douglas Commercial Family", from the DC-1 (1933) to the DC-10-30 (1972)
Poster, folded, ca. 31 x 46 cm 1 Seiten illustrations good condition
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1972  Douglas Aircraft Company
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12903



 

The Gargoyle 1930 Number 6
Major Kingsford-Smith Flies With Mobiloil - Another Epoch-Making Accopmplishment
An pictorial  account of Major Kingsford-Smith flight around the world in his tri-motor monoplane "Southern Cross"
Magazine 24 Seiten many high quality photographs front cover missing, last page loose, otherwise excellent condition
New York 1930  Vacuum Oil Company
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3205



 

The Great Airplanes
Canvas Creations of an Exiting Era (1914-1918)
A piece of art. Some text about the planes of the past with some stunning black and white photos. All covered in original airplane canvas... This is one of a series of similar publications.
sqare 18 x 18 cm booklet covered in original airplane canvas. 20 Seiten photos very good condition   Rapoport Printing Corporation
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3076


 

The illustrated London News 1954-07-03
Doppelseitige Illustration und Artikel über den neuen Ferryfield Zivilflughafen für den Personen- und Autoverkehr über den Kanal von England nach Frankreich.
Zeitschrift  viele Abbildungen gut erhalten
London 1954 
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 742


 

The illustrated London News 1954-09-20
Ganzseitige Karte: Travelling by helicopter to-day and in the future. Bestehende und geplante Verkehrshubschrauberverbindungen in England und Belgien.
Zeitschrift  viele Abbildungen gut erhalten
London 1954 
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 740



 

The International Aerospace Hall of Fame - IAHF
"These We Honor"
The IAHF is located in the Aerospace Historical Center, Balbao Park, San Diego, Calfornia
Softcover 56 Seiten color illustrations good condition
San Diego 1984 
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9738



 

The Journal Of The Royal Aeronautical Society - with which is incorporated The Institution of Aeronautical Engineers
Devoted to all Subjects Connected with the Navigation of the Air
A Monthly Illustrated Magazine - Volume XIII - 1938.

A science - technical - engineering magazine.
dark red cloth 576 Seiten about 200 diagrams, illustrations, photos, graphs and tables very good condition
London 1938  Royal Aeronautical Society
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4848



 

The Lost Lindbergh Interview
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from January 2010 with the 4 page article: "Slim and Bud - Meet Charles Lindbergh the barnstormer - as he interviews his oldest flying buddy [Harlan 'Bud' Gurney]"

 

Also in this issue:

- Thanks For the Memories - Air crews recall their service as roadies for Bob Hope's USO show

- Space Shuttle Jr. - After 2010, the only spaceplane in the U.S. inventory will be the Air Force's mysterious X-37

- The Big Race of 1910 - How the first U.S. air race launched an aviation tradition

- The Do-Everything Bomber - With its bid to replace the Convair B-36 bomber, did Douglas promise too much?

- Legends of Vietnam: Super Tweet  - Yeah. The A-37 was small. So was Napoleon

- Ode on a Canadian Warbird  -The author remembers childhood, with round engines

- Soviet Star Wars - The launch that saved the world from orbiting laser battle stations

- Restoration: Kentucky Panther - Grumman's first jet honors a son of the Bluegrass State

- Viewport: Child's Play

- In The Museum: The Thursday Regulars

- Above and Beyond: Adventures in the South China Sea

- Flights and Fancy: Like Father, Like Daughter

- Then and Now: Joy to the World

- Moments and Milestones: Swept Forward
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2010  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10660



 

The National Air and Space Museum
Softcover 96 Seiten many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 1981  CBS Publications
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10359



 

The Red Arrows
Royal Air Force Central Flying School
Original R.A.F. leaflet about the  Red Arrows. With photos and aviation biographies of eight Red Arrows pilots,  the Team Manager and the O.C. Technical Support Party. There is  information on "The Central Flying School" and a description of the Hawker Siddeley Gnat T.Mk. 1 aircraft, together with technical data.

The leaflet was distributed by the R.A.F. at the Salon International de l'Aeronautique et de l'Espace Paris 1965.
Original R.A.F. leaflet, large format 4 Seiten photos very good condition
London 1965  Directorate of Public Relations (R.A.F.), Ministry of Defense
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12480



 

The Rotol Mechanically Operated Controllable Pitch Feathering Propeller
Suitable for Low Power Aircraft Engines
Rare original company leaflet.
leaflet 4 Seiten illustrations very good condition
Gloucester, England   Rotol Limited
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5549



 

The Royal Air Force at Fifty
Flying Review International special series of articles to celebrate "The Royal Air Force at Fifty"
brochure, large format 59 Seiten many photos and advertisments good condition
1968  Flying Review International
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6392



 

The Royal Air Force Museum
Official Guide
undated...
brochure, large format 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
England   
3,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6449



 

The Shuttle Era
What it Means for the Future
Complete issue of the "Aviation Week & Space Technology"  magazine from December 6, 2010 with 20 pages dedicated to the Space Shuttle. Includes a Pilot Report by Astronaut Robert L. "Hoot" Gibson "How to Fly a Space Shuttle Rendevous and Docking".
Magazine  color photos very good condition
New York 2010  Mc Graw Hill
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12120



 

The Sperry Aeroplane Stabilizer
and Aerial Navigation Apparatus
Rare undated original company broshure, about 1916.

 

The Sperry Gyroscope Company, founded in 1910 by Elmar Sperry, produced several revolutionary designs, presented here in detail. Shown is a complete Sperry installation in a Curtis Flying Boat, with separate photos of each component:

Gyroscopic Unit - Cover Removed

Generator attached to Motor

Servo Motor - Cover Removed [wind driven]

Foot Cut Out Switch

Anemometer

Hand Control Lever

Search Light

Drift Indicator

Air Compass

Servo Motor - Heavy Type [wind driven]

Stabilized Telescope
Original manufacturers broshure 15 Seiten 14 high quality photos very good condition
New York 1916  Sperry Gyroscope Company Inc.
105,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10846



 

The Sperry Pilot for Automatic Flying
Contents:The Sperry Pilot for Automatic Flying - The Gyroscope - How the Sperry Pilot operates - Using the Sperry Pilot - Its many advantages to the human pilots.
Original manufacturers manual 24 Seiten 19 technical drawings, system schematics and photos Outside good appearance, inside in excellent condition.
Brooklyn, New York 1934  Sperry Gyroscope Company Inc.
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3072



 

The Story of the 1939 National Air Races
Despite the difficult economic times and the ever present threat of another world war, hundred of thousands of entusiastic air race fans packed the grandstands and stood in the fields surrounding Cleveland Airport for the 1939 National Air Races. The fans had come to witness the world's top aeronautic event which promised the latest developments in aviation and featured the fastest planes and the most skilled pilots.

 

The Story of the 1939 National Air Races DVD captures all of the thrills and excitement of the last "Golden Age" air race A unique and extra-special feature of the DVD is over 45 minutes of extemely rare, very high-quality, color film from the 1939 event. This breath-taking film has been been seamlessly woven together with hundreds of archival photographs and a specially-written and narrated story to

;reate an unforgettable, in-depth, visual record of the climactic 1939 National Air Races that you won't want to miss!

Along with the Thompson, Bendix and Greve races, you'll see all of the great race pilots and planes... Roscoe Turner and his LTR-14 racer, Tony LeVier and the Schoenfeldt "Firecracker", Steve Wittman and "Bonzo", Art Chester and "Goon", Frank Fuller, Jackie Cochran, Paul Mantz, and all of the rest.

You can study the crowd scenes and marvel at the fashions worn by the race fans in 1939. Then, you'll be awed by the massed might of the military's demonstration flights and aerial maneuvers. The Army Air Corps was equipped with state-of-the-art Curtiss P-36 Hawks "dressed" in one-of-a-kind, Camouflage paint schemes. Navy pilots flew their latest Grumman F3F "Flying Barrell" fighters. Not to be outdone by the military, the world's top aerobatic pilots performed their breathtaking acts. These skilled performers include Mlike Murphy, Jess Bristow, Bevo Howard, Dick Granere, and "Squeek" Burnet.

You'll even have a Chance to go behind the scenes with .the race pilots as they test and then qualify their planes in  the days before the races opened.

In addition, two appendices, which cover the detailed race results and the dayly schedules, are included as special extras.

So now sit back and join us at show-center for over 90 minutes of exciting action!
DVD, over 90 minutes, including 45 min. of original color film   very good condition
2009  The National Air Race Project
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11793



 

The Touch of Tomorrow in the Planes of Today
Packet C-82 - Forwarder UC-61k - Cornell PT-19 - Cornell PT-26 - Gunner AT-21
Original company leaflet.
 4 Seiten photos and 3-side-views good condition
1945  Fairchild Aircraft
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4664



 

The Universal Freighter
Anticipating the Era of Economic Air Haulage
Original, undated company broshure on the "Universal Freighter" with Ilustrations, technical data, performance data, operation cost figures, etc.
Broshure 16 Seiten illustrations, graphs and tables very good condition
London   Blackburn and General Aircraft Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13246



 

The Wizzard of Orlampa
"It's the largest private collection of aircraft in the world...

But its not about aircraft!"

 

Meet Kermit Weeks: Aviator. Vintage Aircraft Collector, Theme Park Creator and Visionary. Filmed over five days at "Fantasy of Flight" in Central Florida, you get an inside look at the life of someone pursuing and living their dreams, which is  to create a place where others can discover theirs!

 

Who is Kermit Weeks? Try combining the creativity, dedication and vision of aWalt Disney, the passion for flight and the daring of a Howard Huges, the laid back lifestyle of a Jimmy Butlet with the spiritual balance and inner focus of a Dali Lama and you'd be close! Kermit is truly a renaisance man and is on track to build something no one has ever created and it's called Orlampa!

 

Join Kermit and bis employees as  they go about their day-to-day aviation activities. Get an inside glimpse into Kermit's amazing collection an his avation Theme Park "Fantasy of Flight". Discover Kermit's vision of using  the most profound metaphor of pushing our boundaries, reaching beyond ourselves, and freedom - "flight" ... And use it to inspire mankind to take the next step on its Journey!
DVD   very good condition
Florida 2008  The Wizzard of Orlampa
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11792



 

The Wonder Book of the R.A.F.
Halbleinen 224 Seiten many photos, some excellent colour illustrations good condition
London - Melbourne 1953  Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1366



 

To the Moon ...and Back
How FLIGHT covered mankind's giant leap - and is the USA really prepared to do it again?
Complete Flight International magazine from 14-20 July 2009 with a 14 page cover story on the Apollo moon landings and the plans to return soon...

The article contains Flights original detailed 3D cutaways of the Apollo capsule, the Saturn V booster and the Lunar Module.
Magazine 51 Seiten photos and illustrations excellent condition, like new
Sutton, Surrey, England 2009  Flight International
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9887



 

Trans World Airlines
"The World is at your Door"
Beautifully designed leaflet promulgating TWA's great goal: "Round the World on One Airline" on occasion of the Civil Aeronautics Board approval of TWA's routes between the US, Europe, the near Nast and Southern Asia.
folded multicolored leaflet 1 Seiten maps and illustration of TWA's new  "Constellation" excellent condition
U.S.A. 1945  Trans World Airlime - TWA
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1903



 

Transall
Europe's Multi-Purpose Transport
original company broshure
Broshure 28 Seiten photos and graphs very good condition
1974  aerospatiale - MBB - VFW-Fokker
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13253



 

Twelve O'Clock High
Movie from 1949 with Gergory Peck as General Savage, struggling with the dificult command of a Bomber Group in WW II.

 

132 minutes. English language.
Original DVD   new and sealed DVD
1977  Twentieth Century Fox
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7233



 

United Aircraft Corporation
Pictorial Report 1950
original company broshure
broshure, large format 24 Seiten many photos good condition
USA 1950  United Aircraft Corporation
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13248



 

United Aircraft Corporation
Twenty-sixth Anual Report to Stockholders December 31, 1959
original company broshure
broshure, large format 16 Seiten  good condition
USA 1959  United Aircraft Corporation
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12578



 

Vance Brand
NASA astronaut signed photo
Hand-signed photograph of the U.S. crew for the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project walking out to the launch pad on June 15, 1975. The photo is hand signed in black ink by ASTP Astronaut Vance Brand.

 

One of the 19 pilot astronauts selected by NASA in April 1966, Brand initially was a crew member in the thermal vacuum chamber testing of the prototype Command Module and support crewman on Apollo 8 and 13. Later he was backup command module pilot for Apollo 15. He was scheduled to fly to the moon on Apollo18, but the mission was cancelled. Brand was backup commander for Skylabs 3 and 4. As an astronaut he held management positions relating to spacecraft development, acquisition, flight safety and mission operations. Brand flew on four space missions; Apollo-Soyuz, STS-5, STS 41-B, and STS-35. He has logged 746 hours in space and has commanded three Shuttle missions. Currently he is Deputy Director for Aerospace Projects at the Dryden Flight Research Center.

 

Note on the ASTP mission:

Even so the NASA history homepage of today writes: "Both spacecraft landed safely and on schedule", the ASTP project nearly ended in tragedy:

The crew of the last Apollo spacecraft almost perished while the capsule was descending under its parachute. Vance Brand had to manually deploy the drogue shute due to a failure in the automatic landing sequence. At the same time the reaction control system was still active. The manual deployment of the drogue chutes caused the CM to sway, and the reaction control system thrusters worked vigorously to counteract that motion until  it was shut down 30 seconds later.

During that 30 seconds, the cabin was flooded with a mixture of toxic unignited propellants from the thrusters. Prior to drogue deployment, the cabin pressure relief valve had opened automatically, and in addition to drawing in fresh air it also brought in unwanted gases being expelled from the roll thrusters located about 0.6 meter from the relief valve. Brand manually deployed the main parachutes at about 2,700 meters despite the gas fumes in the cabin.

By the time of splashdown, the crew was nearly unconscious from the fumes, Stafford managed to get an oxygen mask over Brand's face. He then began to come around. When the command module was upright in the water, Stafford opened the vent valve, and with the in-rush of air the remaining fumes disappeared. The crew ended up with a two-week hospital stay in Honolulu.
Original 8"x10" NASA press photograph from 1975 - signed by Astronaut Vance Brand - with purple text and NASA logo and mission info on the reverse.   excellent condition
Washington D.C. 1975  National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4454



 

Vought Airplanes "Corsair" Model 02U
Undated leaflet of the Chance Vought Corporation, a division of United Aircraft and Transport Corporation. Ca. 1928. The leaflet illustrates the brand new Chance Vought "Corsair" (Model 02U) biplane, powered with Pratt & Whitney WASP 450 H.P. engine in it's different configurations as seaplane, for sport, as amphibion, as landplane and for commerce. The leaflet contains a small table with performance data.
leaflet  5 photos and 2  illustrations very good condition
Long Island City, New York 1928  Chance Vought Corporation
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8846



 

Vought Corsair Land & Sea Planes
Undated leaflet of the United Aircraft Export Corporation, a division of United Aircraft and Transport Corporation. Ca. 1928. The leaflet illustrates the brand new Chance Vought "Corsair" (Model 02U) biplane, powered with Pratt & Whitney WASP 450 H.P. engine in it's configurations as landplane and seaplane. The leaflet contains a small table with performance data.
leaflet, large format  4  photos good condition, two small tears
New York 1928  United Aircraft Export Corporation
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8859



 

When We Left Earth
The NASA Missions
Since the dawn of mankind, we have stared up at the lights in the sky and wondered... Now join the heroic men and women who have dared the impossible on some of the greatest adventures ever undertaken - the quest to reach out beyond Earth and into the great unknown of space! To celebrate 50 years of incredible achievements, the Discovery Channel has partnered with NASA to reveal the epic struggles, tragedies and triumphs in a bold chapter of human history. Along with the candid interviews of the people who made it happen, hundreds of hours of never-before-seen film footage from the NASA archives - including sequences on board the actual spacecraft in flight - have been carefully restored, edited and compiled for this landmark collection.

 

*Packaged in spectacular, limited-edition tin.

*Original NASA footage digitally remastered in high-definition featuring exclusive ''never before seen'' footage

*4 hours of bonus footage not seen in TV broadcast.
4-Disc DVD Set in Limited Edition Tin   like new
USA 2008  Discovery Channel
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10440



 

Why We Still Search - New Attempts to Find Amelia Earhart
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from July 2007 with the article "An American Obsession" about the new search for Amelia Earhart.

Also in this issue:

"Antarctic Grave: Must Some Airmen be left Behind?"

"In Thrust We Trust" - To Tim Pickens, Rockets are the only way to go...

"The Niihau Zero"

and many others...
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2007  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6794



 

Wings of History
Volume Two - Return to Shuttleworth
Historic Aeroplanes in the Air over Old Warden.

Featuring Aircraft of World War II and other historic aeroplanes.

 

This Album contains:

SIDEONE:

RAF Jet Provosts

Miles Magister

Dewoitine D26

Percival Prentice

Percival Provost

D.H.53

Three D.H.60 Moths

Boeing Kaydet

Pitts Specials

FAA Swordfish

SIDETWO:

RAF Hurricane Mk.Il

RAF Spitfire Mk.XIX

Hurricane-Lancaster-

Spitfire

RAF Lancaster

Spitfire Mk. IX

RAF Meteor and Vampire

Spitfire Duet, Mks. Vc and XIV

Auster AOP9

FAA Sea Fury

Fairey Gannet
Stereo LP   good condition
England 1976  Flightstream Productions
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9935



 

Wings of History 1909-1942
Volume One - Sounds at Shuttleworth
Famous Aeroplanes of yesterday recorded at Old Warden Aerodrome, England.
Stereo LP   good condition
England 1976  Flightstream Productions
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9936



 

You are in Good Hands with Sabena
European Network
European Route Maps.
folded map in hard cover   very good condition
Brussels 1961  Sabena
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9256



 

Abbott, Patrick: Airships
some rare photos…
Softcover 32 Seiten 50 illustrations very good condition
Buckinghamshire, UK 1991  Shire Publications Ltd
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4776



 

Abruzzo, Ben L. - Anderson, Maxie L. - Newman, Larry: National Geographic 1978 - 12
"Double Eagle II" Leaps the Atlantic
Complete edition of the December 1978 National Geographic Magazine.
Magazine  photos very good condition
Washington 1978  National Geographic Society
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1103



 

Aczel, Amir D.: The Riddle of the Compass
The Invention That Changed the World
"A compulsively readable investigation, as attracting as magnetic north"
softcover 178 Seiten some illustrations and maps excellent condition, like new
New York - Toronto - London 2001  Harcourt Inc.
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7243



 

Adams, Noah: The Flyers
In Search of Wilbur & Orville Wright
First Edition.

Adams, one of our most distinctive and talented storytellers, traveled thousands of miles and interviewed scores of experts and individuals to piece together his story. He finds a local boat captain to ferry him to Kitty Hawk, along the same route that Wilbur took in 1900, and spends several days talking with descendants of the families who first welcomed the Wright brothers a century ago and helped them conduct their gliding experiments. To experience first-hand the thrill of being in the air, Adams himself goes hang-gliding in the Outer Banks.

 

To understand the aerodynamics of lift and drag and how the famous 1903 plane was constructed, he visits Ken Hyde, a Virginia pilot and vintage aircraft builder who is creating the world’s most accurate reproduction of the 1903 Wright Flyer. Adams goes to the prop shop and handles the tools and materials that the Wrights used to build their gliders and planes, and later he visits the wind tunnel at Langley Air Force Base where Hyde’s reproduction was tested for the first time.

 

He also travels to France to visit the old racetrack at Le Mans where Wilbur startled the European aviation community with his demonstration flights in 1908, and he spends a few days at Wisconsin’s Oshkosh Fly-in, where builders of experimental aircraft and owners of vintage planes gather every year to dazzle the crowds. Adams himself takes to the air in a restored Ford Tri-Motor, America’s first airliner, which took its maiden flight seventy years ago.

 

In Adams’s book we encounter the Wright brothers in a way that no writer has introduced them before. Through the lens of his own experiences as well as original reporting, letters, diaries, and other primary source material, he helps us understand the talent and intensity of the brothers and their family, including the fascinating, deeply complex, and at times tragic bond between Orville and Katharine, his younger sister.

 

The Flyers is a wonderfully rich narrative that brings an unprecedented spirit of immediacy to one of history’s most dramatic stories.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 222 Seiten photos new book
New York 2003  Crown Publishers
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3637



 

Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc.: Aerospace Facts and Figures 1968
Excellent overview.
Softcover 120 Seiten many tables good condition
Fallbrook / California 1968  Aero Publishers, Inc.
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2472



 

Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc.: Aerospace Facts and Figures 1979/80
Excellent overview.
Softcover 158 Seiten many tables good condition
New York 1976  Aviation Week & Space Technology/McGraw-Hill
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2476



 

Aitchison, C.S. - Tuckerman, L.B. (National Bureau of Standards): NACA Report No. 649
The "Pack" Method for Compressive Tests of the Specimens of Materials Used in Thin-Wall Structures
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 11 Seiten 12 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3439



 

Aldrin, Buzz (Astronaut, Veteran of the first moon landing) - Abraham, Ken: Magnificant Desolation
The Long Journey Home from the Moon
Forty years ago, Buzz Aldrin became the second human, minutes after Neil Armstrong, to set foot on a celestial body other than the Earth. The event remains one of mankind's greatest achievements and was witnessed by the largest worldwide television audience in history. In the years since, millions more have had their Earth-centric perspective unalterably changed by the iconic photograph of Aldrin standing on the surface of the moon, the blackness of space behind him and his fellow explorer and the Eagle reflected in his visor. Describing the alien world he was walking upon, he uttered the words "magnificent desolation." And as the astronauts later sat in the Eagle, waiting to begin their journey back home, knowing that they were doomed unless every System and part on board worked flawlessly, it was Aldrin who responded to Mission Control's clearance to take off with the quip, "Roger. Understand. We're number one on the runway."

The flight of Apollo 11 made Aldrin one of the most famous persons on our planet, yet few people know the rest of this true American hero's story. In Magniflcent Desolation, Aldrin not only gives us a harrowing first-person account of the lunar landing that came within seconds of failure and the ultimate insider's view of life as one of the Superstars of America's space program, he also opens up with remarkable candor about his more personal trials - and eventual triumphs - back on Earth. From the glory of being part of the mission that fulfilled President Kennedy's challenge to reach the moon before the decade was out, Aldrin returned home to an Air Force career stripped of purpose or direction, other than as a public relations tool that NASA put to relentless use in a seemingly nonstop world tour. The twin demons of depression and alcoholism emerged - the first of which Aldrin confronted early and publicly, and the second of which he met with denial until it nearly killed him. He burned through two marriages, his Air Force career came to an inglorious end, and he found himself selling cars for a living - when he wasn't drunkenly wrecking them. Redemption came when he finally embraced sobriety, gained the love of a woman, Lois, who

would become the great joy of his life, and dedicated himself to being a tireless advocate for the future of space exploration - not only as a scientific endeavor but also as a thriving commercial enterprise.

These days Buzz Aldrin is enjoying life with an enthusiasm that reminds us how far it is possible for a person to travel, literally and figuratively. As an adventure story, a searing memoir of self-destruction and self-renewal, and as a visionary rallying cry to once again set our course for Mars and beyond, Magnificent Desolation is the thoroughly human story of a genuine hero.
Hardcover with dust jacket 326 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
New York 2009  Harmony Books
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9810



 

Aldrin, Buzz (Astronaut, Veteran of the first moon landing) - Barnes, John: The Return
"Reunited with award-winning SF writer Barnes (Encounter with Tiber), Aldrin, the second man to walk on the Moon, imagines a near future when the space program is in the hands of competing private corporations. In association with ShareSpace, headed by ex-astronaut CEO Scott Blackstone, NASA is offering privileged civilians the opportunity to ride as "Citizen Observers" on space shuttle missions. The third such celebrity in space, basketball legend MJ (Michael James), has scarcely reached orbit when he and a crew member are killed in what appears to be a bizarre accident. Culminating in an emergency crash landing on Easter Island, this tragedy puts the future of the entire space program in jeopardy. Overnight, Blackstone becomes the scapegoat and--sued by MJ's mother for over $1 billion--is fired. When, mysteriously, Blackstone finds that no lawyer will take his case, his brother, Nick, v-p of rocket builder Republic Wright, revives the childhood bond of the Mars Four (Nick; Scott; Scott's ex-wife, celebrity attorney Thalia, mother of their 10-year-old son; and Eddie Killeret, Nick's counterpart at rival Curtiss Aerospace)--and persuades Thalia to represent Scott. Despite anonymous threats, the case turns in their favor when the media focus on the explosion of a Pakistani proton bomb that turns the entire ionosphere into a super Van Allen belt, knocking out all existing satellites. Enter an enigmatic figure from a secret agency tying everything to a Chinese conspiracy. After three of the Mars Four go into space on a mission to rescue the crew of a disabled space station, fade to sunset as they reunite at the beach cottage of their youth."
Paperback 340 Seiten  very good condition
New York 2000  Tor Book
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6698



 

Allen, C.B. - Lyman, Lauren D. (Winner of Pulitzer Price On Staff of The New York Times): The Wonderbook of the Air
"Introduction by BERNT BALCHEN, Admiral Byrd's Chief Pilot on his Flight to the South Pole."
Original red cloth binding 340 Seiten many photographs
Chicago - Philadelphia - Toronto 1941  The John C. Winston Company
47,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1802



 

Allward, Maurice: Safety in the Air
With supersonic transport planes under construction that will carry between 300 and 350 passengers at speeds of 1800 miles per hour, safety of air travel becomes more and more a matter of concern. Safety in the Air provides answers to many of the air traveller's questions about what is being done to ensure his personal safety. The author, well known through his books on aircraft and air travel, presents a clear and comprehensive picture of the many facets of this problem, and of the various approaches to its solution. The development of safety devices in the aircraft itself and on the ground, the exhaustive methods of testing new aircraft, and the vast and complex reconstruction projects designed to discover the causes of mysterious crashes—these are a few of the aspects explained in fascinating detail in this complete survey of an important problem. The author reaches an optimistic conclusion, but at the same time he brings to light many areas in which further research and improvement are vitally needed. This thoughtful analysis of an essential component of our modern jet-propelled existcncc is a timely study and will be of interest to all concerned with modern air travel.

 

The Author:

In 1967 Maurice Allward (1922-2011) was Assistant Manager (Technical Publications) at Hawker Siddeley Aviation, where his work included the technical manuals required to support the Comet and the Trident jet airliners.
Hardcover with dust jacket 175 Seiten illustrated with photographs good condition
London - New York - Toronto 1967  Abelard-Schuman
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13220



 

Andrews, Allen: The Flying Machine
Its Evolution Through the Ages
Hardcover with dust jacket 168 Seiten 100 photos good condition
New York 1977  G. P. Putnam's Sons
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4617



 

Apple, Lt. Col. Nick P. & Gurney, Lt. Col. Gene: The Air Force Museum
Fourth Revised Edition.
Softcover, large format 216 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 1983  Crown Publishers
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10023



 

Apple, Lt. Col. Nick P. & Gurney, Lt. Col. Gene: The Air Force Museum
Fifth Revised Edition.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 216 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 1986  Crown Publishers
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4052



 

Arch Whitehouse: The Military Airplane
Its History and Development
Original Hardcover 383 Seiten many photos ex-Library copy. Outside heavily used condition, inside ok.
N.Y. 1971  Doubleday & Company
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2657



 

Archbold, Rick (Text) - Marschall, Ken (Paintings): Hindenburg - An illustrated History
Reliving the Era of the Great Airships
First edition.

Excellently designed, fine book about the biggest of all great airships.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 229 Seiten many illustrations and photos like new
London 1994  The Orion & Publishing Group Ltd
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1197



 

Arend, Geoffrey: Kennedy International
A Picture History - Idlewild to JFK
Revised Edition.
Softcover, large format 201 Seiten many  photos good condition
New York 1987  Air Cargo News Inc
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12257



 

Ashworth, Chris: Action Stations
5. Military Airfields of the South-West
Hardcover with dust jacket 233 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition
UK 1982  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11108



 

Atkins, Richard: The North American P-51B & C Mustang
No 100
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1971  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11279



 

Aust, Sigfried - Lemke, Stefan: Adventurous Zeppelin
Contains parts of the picturebook "Abenteuer Zeppelin"
Softcover, large format 16 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
1996  Marschall Edition
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12442



 

Badrocke, Mike - Gunston, Bill: Boeing Aircraft Cutaways
The History of Boeing Aircraft Company
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 150 Seiten many photos and fold-out cutaways very good condition
UK 1998  Osprey Publishing
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10797



 

Bak, Richard: Lindbergh - Triumph and Tragedy
An Illustrated Biography
hardcover with dust jacket 244 Seiten many pictures and illustrations very good condition, small tear on lower edge of dust jacket
Dallas, Texas 2000  Taylor Trade Publishing
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9575



 

Baker, Trudy - Jones, Rachel - Bain, Donald (contributions): Coffee, Tea or Me?
The Uninhibited Memoirs of Two Airline Stewardesses
"Book a flight back in time when flying was sexy and everyone was a jet-setter, when airline food was gourmet, everyone dressed up for a flight, the booze flowed, smoking was permitted, and stewardesses catered to our every need."

The '60s were the Golden Age of high-style flying. In this outrageous memoir, you'll find the true story of what flying the friendly skies was really like... This hilarious jet-age journal offers a gold mine of anecdotes from the aerial and amourous lives of those busty, lusty, adventuresome young "stews" of the swinging '60s.

This ultimate book was first published in 1967.
Paperback 311 Seiten many illustrations by Bill Wenzel good condition
New York 1968  Bantam Books
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12288



 

Barbas, Bernd: Planes of the Luftwaffe Fighter Aces
Volume 1
First Edition. Volume 1

 

These two lavish volumes on Planes of the Luftwaffe Fighter Aces will undoubtedly come to be regarded as the most authoritative and comprehensive reference works ever published on this fascinating subject.

Consisting of a remarkable collection of approximately 400 rare and mostly unpublished photographs in each volume plus many superb color paintings and line drawings, they present a vast amount of highly prized Information which, hitherto, has been unsuccessfully sought by the world's modellers and air historians.

This monumental work is the result of interviewing surviving German fighter pilots and ground-crew over a long period, thus gaining access to many unpublished private photographic collections. By virtue of this entirely original research it has now been possible to provide an unequalled coverage of the aircraft of many famous German fighter pilots and even more who were lesser publicised.

It is an astonishing collection of material in its own right and is sure to be enjoyed by all with even the slightest interest in aviation.

 

This, the first of two volumes, includes almost 450 photographs in black and white and color, six superb double-page color paintings and 23 line drawings.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 172 Seiten 450 photographs very good condition
Melbourne, Australia 1985  Kookaburra Technical Publications
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12243



 

Barbas, Bernd: Planes of the Luftwaffe Fighter Aces
Volume 2
First Edition. Volume 2

 

These two lavish volumes on Planes of the Luftwaffe Fighter Aces will undoubtedly come to be regarded as the most authoritative and comprehensive reference works ever published on this fascinating subject.

Consisting of a remarkable collection of approximately 400 rare and mostly unpublished photographs in each volume plus many superb color paintings and line drawings, they present a vast amount of highly prized information which, hitherto, has been unsuccessfully sought by the world's modellers and air historians.

This monumental work is the result of interviewing surviving German fighter pilots and ground-crew over a long period, thus gaining access to many unpublished private photographic collections. By virtue of this entirely original research it has now been possible to provide an unequalled coverage of the aircraft of many famous German fighter pilots and even more who were lesser publicised.

It is an astonishing collection of material in its own right and is sure to be enjoyed by all with even the slightest interest in aviation.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 172 Seiten 400 photographs very good condition
Melbourne, Australia 1985  Kookaburra Technical Publications
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12244



 

Barringer, Lewin B. (Glider Specialist, Air Staff Headquarter of the Army Air Forces): Flight Without Power
The Art of Gliding and Soaring
Revised edition from 1943 (The first edition was published in 1940).
Hardcover 221 Seiten photos and illustrations good condition
New York - Chicago 1943  Pitman Publishing Corporation
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11810



 

Barton, Charles: Howard Hughes and his Flying Boat
First Edition.

 

The real story of Howard Hughes, aviator, inovative and visionary inventor and designer, has never been told. It is easy to see why. While he lived, it was difficult to write the biography of a billionaire who adamantly opposed the publication of anything about him. Would-be biographers were persuaded or forced to desist. Some were offered lucrative positions and disappeared into the ranks of the Hughes organizations never to be heard from again. Hughes employees were forbidden to talk about their boss.

In 1965, Hughes concocted a new weapon to combat his would-be biographers - Rosemont Enterprises, Inc., to whom he granted the exclusive right to use (publish, write, etc.) the name, personality, likeness, biography, life story, and incidents relating thereto of Howard R. Hughes.

Even after Random House pulled the fangs of Rosemont in a hard-fought and celebrated court case, and even after Hughes's death, vestiges of the old security barriers remained. Being closed mouthed had become a habit in the Hughes organization.

In this book, for the first time, large numbers ot former Hughes employees and close associates talk about their famous boss. Here are behind-the-scenes stories that lift the veil of secrecy and controversy that have surrounded Hughes and his works during his lifetime.

This is more than the story of the world's largest airplane. It is the story of Hughes the aviator and designer of unusual airplanes during a fascinating era in aviation history. It is the story of his life before he became the wheeler-dealer of Las Vegas, of the airplane crashes that changed the course of his life, of his mysterious "disappearance" for nine months, and of his struggle to vindicate himself and his works during the Senate investigation of his wartime contracts.

In addition to the first-hand reminiscences of many who knew and worked for Howard Hughes, this book is based on previously unpublished documentary material.

Was Hughes really a brilliant designer and builder of airplanes or did he just have the money to hire others who were? What kind of a pilot was he, really? These are the kinds of questions answered in "Howard Hughes and his Flying Boat".
Softcover, large format 278 Seiten photos very good condition
Fallbrook, CA, USA 1982  Aero Publishers, Inc.
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11809



 

Bauer, Manfred: Airship Sheds in Friedrichshafen
Writings on Airship History No. 17 - Second and revised edition.

Autor is the son of Zeppelin Captain Heinrich W. Bauer.
Softcover 94 Seiten many photos, plans and maps Very good condition, like new
Friedrichshafen 2001  Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11848



 

Beamish, Richard J.: The Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle
including the development of aviation, epoch-making flights of the world´s greatest airmen, and the history of efforts to bridge the distance between the old and the new worlds
Leinen 320 Seiten Fotos Karten
U.S.A. 1927  The international press
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 764



 

Beaty, David: The Proving Flight
   The proving flight of "Emperor Able Dog" had made the world's headlines long before the giant aircraft took off

from London Airport. For here at last, its  sponsors  claimed,  was  the  final answer to transatlantic air travel, a

machine capable of operating non-stop from London to New York even against the strongest headwinds.

   For Sir James Joliffe, the self-made man who had risen to be Chairman of Air Enterprise, Limited, the success of the flight would be the crowning glory of a meteoric career. The world of civil aviation would be at his feet, for he

would have secured supremacy for Britain in the Atlantic air.

   And when, accompanied by his carefully  chosen  fellow  passengers,  who included the Under-Secretary for Air, and seen off by the Secretary of State himself, Joliffe took his place in the aircraft, his heart was as full of confidence as was his bearing of assurance. The machine had been fully tested, it had as joint captains, Bellamy, the youngest and most brilliant pilot in civil aviation, and Cavendish, veteran flyer with thirty years' experience behind him. What could possibly go wrong?

   The Chairman's confidence was to be put to a supreme test; and the adventures that befell "Emperor Able Dog"

on its round trip to New York and Bermuda are the backbone of this immensely exciting novel of the air. Mr. Beaty describes them with all the skill and assurance he showed in his previous novel "The Heart of the Storm".

Out of what befell the passengers and crew springs, too, a convincing love story. But what gives THE PROVING FLIGHT ist special  distinction  is  the clash of character that arises as peril looms ahead between Joliffe and the younger of his pilots, between a man ruthlessly determined to achieve his purpose and using every art of command, persuasion and guile to that end and the flyer torn between loyalty to his chief and duty to his passengers.

 

David Beaty was born in Ceylon in 1919, and educated at Kingswood School, Bath, and Merton College, Oxford, where he was editor of the Cherwell magazine. He served in the R.A.F. from 1940-46, and left the Service as a Squadron-Leader with the D.F.C. and bar.  From 1946-53

he was a pilot with B.O.A.C., completing 160 North and Mid-Atlantic crossings before he resigned in 1953 as a senior captain. He now lives in Sussex with his wife and two small daughters. [biographical information from 1956]
Softcover 279 Seiten  good condition
New York 1956  Perma Books
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8931



 

Beaty, David: The Story of Transatlantic Flight
New edition of David Beaty's excellent book on the history of Tranatlantic Flight, first published in 1976 as "The Water Jump"

Contents:

List of Illustrations

Foreword

One: The Race to be First

Two: The Military Merry-Go-Round

Three: The Flying Fools

Four: Those Daring Young Men on the Flying Trapeze

Five: The Airlines Move to the Starting Point

Six: The Gentlemen's Agreement

Seven: The Race for the Right Vehicle

Eight: The Proving Flights

Nine: The Commercial Race is Won

Ten: War Comes to the North Atlantic

Eleven: The Buttercup Route

Twelve: The Point of No Return

Thirteen: Passengers Come to the North Atlantic

Fourteen: Selling the Water Jump

Fifteen: The Race to be Fastest

Sixteen: The Age of the Big Jets

Seventeen: Landfall

Eighteen: Cleared to Descend

Nineteen: The Happy Landing

Selected Bibliography

Aircraft and Engines

Index
softcover 304 Seiten many photos and maps very good condition
England 2003  Airlife Publishing Ltd.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6460



 

Beck, Pip: A WAAF in Bomber Command
A sensitively-written true story by a RAF Bomber Command wartime R/T operator who talked down the crews on their return from operations, met them off duty and so offen mourned their loss within days. The book sparkies with humour and anecdote yet has a very special poignancy. The author reiterates her 'deep admiration for the men of Bomber Command who carried the fight to the enemy when no one eise could. They were, and are, truly remarkable men!

 

THE WAAF

The Women's Auxiliary Air Force was formed on 28th June 1939 and by July 1943, from a strength of less than 2,000 when war began, reached its peak strength of over 180,000 officers and airwomen. By 1945 the WAAF were working with men in 59 airmen's trades in addition to 17 ancilliary trades established solely for the WAAF. The first women officers went overseas in 1940 and between then and the end of the war served in North Africa, Tunis, Italy, Greece and Holland. The first draft of airwomen sailed for the Mediterranean in May 1944 and they also served in the Far East, France and Germany.

The work done by the WAAF during the war was recognised by the granting of a number of honours and awards and thousands were mentioned in dispatches. 186 were killed on active Service. On Ist February 1949 the WAAF became the Women's Royal Air Force.
Paperback 171 Seiten  very good condition
London 1989  Goodall Publications Ltd.
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11193



 

Behar, Michael: Inside the Search for Steve Fossett
Why the U.S. Civil Air Patrol couldn't find Steve Fossett
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from March 2008 with an article about the unsuccessful search for Steve Fossett in the Nevada desert.

Also in this issue:

- How the Spitfire Grabbed the Glory

- Orbital Threat: Death by Debis

- Air America's Hush-hush Helicopter

- Glen Curtis Sails Again

- Ed Maloney's Mission: The man behind - beside, and all over the Plane of Fame Air Museum
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2008  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7853



 

Bell, Dana (Author) - Long, Eric F. (Photographer) - Avino, Mark A. (Photographer): In the Cockpit
Inside 50 History-Making Aircraft
First Edition.

Foreword by John Travolta.

 

   The Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum holds the country's premier collection of historic aircrafts, but visitors must view these impressive structures at a distance.

   IN THE COCKPIT captures the feeling of helming these historic craft with big, gorgeous four–color photographs that will give flight enthusiasts a true pilot's eye view of many of history's most important domestic and military airplanes, jets, and helicopters. Each entry includes archival images of the craft and authoritative text that places each one in the context of the development of aviation technology and world history...
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten photos new book
New York 2007  Collins Design
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9188



 

Benjamin, Delmar - Wolf, Steve: Gee Bee
A full color story of the construction and flying of the Gee Bee R-2 replica as told by builder Steve Wolf and pilot Delmar Benjamin.

• Gee Bee history and lineage

• Construction and design details

• Air-to-air and ground-to-air flight photos

• Original flight logs

• Specifications, Technical Notes, Index
Softcover 96 Seiten many high quality color photos excellent condition, new book
Osceola, Wi, USA 1993  MBI Publishing Company
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4128



 

Berg, A. Scott: Lindbergh
First U.K. edition. Best and most personal biography about Charles A. Lindbergh. Pulizer-Prize 1999 for best Biography.
Hardcover with dust jacket 628 Seiten many photos excellent condition
London 1998  Macmillan
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1324



 

Bibel , George: Beyond the Black Box
The Forensics of Airplane Crashes
The black box is actually orange - and there are two of them. They house the cockpit voice recorder and the flight data recorder. But crash investigators cannot rely on the black boxes alone. This fascinating book shows how crash investigators, scientists, and engineers use physics and engineering to determine the probable cause of airplane accidents and how resulting safety recommendations are incorporated to make flying safer. Beginning with the 1931 Fokker F-10A crash that killed legendary football coach Knute Rockne, professor George Bibel examines a number of crash investigations through the lens of physical science. He shows how investigators analyze factors like impact, wreckage, loading, fire patterns, metallurgy, fracture, crash testing, and human tolerances to determine how planes crash - and how this forensic investigation is incorporated in aircraft design and operation to keep commercial aviation as safe as possible.
Paperback 393 Seiten many illustrations and photos excellent condition, new book
Baltimore 2008  The Johns Hopkins University Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9569



 

Biermann, David - Hartman, Edwin P. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 639
The Effect of Compressibility on Eight Full-Scale Propellers operating in the Take-Off and Climbing Range
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 29 Seiten 65 illustrations (graphs and  photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1938  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3950



 

Biermann, David - Hartman, Edwin P. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 658
Tests of Two Full-Scale Propellers with Different Pitch Distributions, at Blade Angles up to 60
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 15 Seiten 22 illustrations (graphs and 2 photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3583



 

Bilstein, Roger E.: Flight in America
From the Wrights to the Astronauts
einige Anstreichungen
Softcover 356 Seiten many photos fine condition
Baltimore 1987  John Hopkins
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2308



 

Bishop, Edward: The Battle of Britain
Paperback 254 Seiten photos good condition
London 1961  Transworld Publishers
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12292



 

Black, Archibald: Civil Airports and Airways
"To the memory of those pilots whose lives were sacrificed to inadequate landing fields."

An overview on 1929 high-tech airport-design.

 

"This voIume has been compiled with the purpose of providing in convenient form a mass of Information on airports and airways design which has been accumulated in the past several years and which has been discussed, in part, by the author in numerous technical articles.

Almost as soon the work of preparing this book was started it became evident that a radical departure from customary text-book practice was desirable. Airports and airways include so many varied kinds of specialized knowledge that no one engineer can expect to properly cover the entire field. Hence the airport engineer, while having sonne knowledge of each of the specialized problems, must assume the position of coordinating the work of many others.

No effort was made, therefore, to prepare this book single-handed. Instead its author engaged the interest of a large group of men, - each a recognized specialist in his respective field of work. The entire volume was then prepared by working in close cooperation with these men. In the case of the airship and radio Chapters this policy was carried even further and the material prepared by en-gineers specializing in these fields."

 

Contents

Chapter l - Putting the City on the Airline

Chapter 2 - Selection of Airport Sites

Chapter 3 - Planning the Field Layout

Chapter 4 - Clearancc and Construction of Flying Fields

Chapter 5 - Drainage of Flying Fields

Chapter 6 - Airport Roads and Runways

Chapter 7 - Buildings for Airports

Chapter 8 - Airport Maintenance and Operating Equipment

Chapter 9 - Repair Shop Equipment for Airports

Chapter 10 - Fire Protection of Airports

Chapter 11 - Special Requirements of Seaplane Bases

Chapter 12 - Requirements of Airship and Balloon Stations

Chapter 13 - Airways Lighting Equipment

Chapter 14 - Radio Equipment for Airways

Chapter 15 - Airways Meteorology

Appendix

   - Housing dimensions of airplanes

   - maintenance, servicing and operating equipment

   - airplane and engine repair equipment

   - characteristics of fire extinguishers

   - dictionary of airport and airways terms

   - airport regulations of the U. S. Department of Commerce

   - Rules, regulations, rates and charges, Oakland, Calif., Municipal Airport

Index
Hardcover 238 Seiten many photos and illustrations ex library copy of "The Institution of Mechanical Engineers", good condition
New York 1929  Simmons-Boardman Publishing Company
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11877



 

Blackah, Paul and Louise: Douglas DC-3 Dakota 1935 onwards (all marks) Owners' Workshop Manual
An Insight into Owning, Flying, and Maintaining the Revolutionary American Transport Aircraft
First Edition.

The Douglas DC-3 Dakota revolutionised air transport in the 1930s and 1940s. Because of its lasting impact on the airline industry - and in particular the part it played in the Second World War - the 'Dak' is widely regarded as one of the most significant transport aircraft ever built. Using the RAF Battle of Britain Memorial Flight's ZA947 as its centrepiece, this "Haynes Manual" describes the Dakota's rugged anatomy and examines its operation from the viewpoints of its owners, aircrew and engineers.

 

About the Author:

Aircraft restoration expert Paul Blackah MBE of the RAF's Battle of Britain Memorial Flight is co-author of the Haynes Spitfire, Lancaster and Messerschmitt Bf109 Manuals. Louise Blackah, his wife, also an aircraft enthusiast, has worked with Paul on his other books. They live in Lincolnshire.
Hardcover, large format 160 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
Minneapolis, MN, USA 2011  Zenit Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13129



 

Blackmore, L.K.: Hawker
Aviator - Designer - Test Pilot
Harry Hawker, the famous like Lockheed and Boeing, was not only an aircraft designer, and company founder, but also a Test- and Racing Pilot. He also was the first to attempt an Atlantic crossing (ditching in the middle of it, surviving).
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 232 Seiten many photos book excellent condition, dustjacket a little used.
New York 1991  Orion Books
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6788



 

Blake, W.T. (Major): Flying Round the World
This is the record of the (failed) attempt of a british round-the-world flight. Major W.T. Blake (1878-1962) bought a de Havilland Aircraft DH9A  from the RAF for an ambitious round-the-world trip in 1922. The tour was cancelled after the first stage of the flight came to grief in Calcutta...
Hardcover 238 Seiten photos ex - Library copy. Cover used appearance, spine with small tear. Inside the book is in very good condition
London 1923  Heath Cranton Limited
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4402



 

Blefiore, Michael: Rocketeers
How a Visionary Band of Business Leaders, Engineers, and Pilots is Boldly Privatizing Space
First Edition - First Printing

 

On June 21, 2004, SpaceShipOne, built by aircraft designer Burt Rutan, entered space and ushered in the commercial space age. Investment capital began to pour into the new commercial spaceflight industry. Richard Branson's VirginGalactic will begin ferrying space tourists out of the atmosphere in 2010. Las Vegas hotelier Robert Bigelow is developing the world's first commercial space station (i.e., space hotel). These space entrepreneurs, including Microsoft cofounder Paul Allen and Amazon.com founder Jeff Bezos, now see space as the next big thing.

 

In Rocketeers, Michael Belfiore goes behind the scenes of this nascent industry, capturing its wild-west, anything-goes flavor. Likening his research to "hanging out in the Wright brothers' barn," Belfiore offers an inspiring and entertaining look at the people who are not afraid to make their bold dreams a reality.
Hardcover with dust jacket 305 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
New York 2007  Harper Collins Publisher in association with the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13202



 

Block, Thomas H.: Mayday
FROM FLIGHT 52

EMERGENCY MAYDAY.

AIRCRAFT DAMAGED.

RADIOS DEAD.

MID-PACIFIC. NEED HELP

DO YOU READ?
Paperback 348 Seiten  good condition
London 1980  New English Library
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11188



 

Bluth, John A.: Stinson Aircraft Company
Images of Aviation
By the early 1920s, Eddie Stinson - a charismatic daredevil pilot - had become nationally known for his fearlessness and skill. In 1926, he and his close friend Bill Mara founded a company to design and manufacture airplanes that combined features then only found in luxury automobiles. In 1932, Stinson was killed in a tragic crash while demonstrating a new model. Although his life was short, the world of aviation still reveres the airplanes built under his name.

Featuring many never-before-published photographs and comprehensive biographical information, Stinson Aircraft Company chronicles a remarkable period in airplane development. It details the growth of Stinson's company, which produced more airplanes for a longer period of time than any other Michigan airframe producer. The book also reveals the story of Eddie Stinson and Bill Mara, who together made aviation history. Today, about 3,000 Stinson airplanes remain and are still greatly esteemed by aviation enthusiasts, 50 years after the last one was built.
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Portsmouth - Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2002  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7235



 

Boomhower, Ray E.: Gus Grissom
The Lost Astronaut
By April 1959, NASA had selected seven military test pilots to serve as the country’s first astronauts. One of the seven Americans picked for this ambitious effort came from the small southern Indiana community of Mitchell. Virgil I. "Gus" Grissom would go on to become the first man to fly in space twice and to give his life in NASA’s attempt to meet President John F. Kennedy’s goal of landing a man on the moon and returning him safely home by the end of the 1960s.

After almost drowning when the hatch malfunctioned on his Mercury flight, Grissom resurrected his reputation through determination and his careful work with the space agency’s Gemini program. The Hoosier astronaut made such a mark on the program that fellow astronauts nicknamed the Gemini spacecraft the Gusmobile. Grissom continued to be the astronaut NASA turned to when testing new spacecraft for the Apollo moon program. On January 27, 1967, Grissom, along with crew members Ed White and Roger Chaffee, died when a fire swept through their Apollo command module during a supposedly safe test on the ground at Cape Kennedy’s Launch Complex 34. The astronaut’s story continues after his death, however, most recently with the discovery and raising of the Liberty Bell 7 from its resting place on the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean.
Hardcover with dust jacket 393 Seiten photos new book
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA 2005  Indiana Historical Society
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9594



 

Bowers, Peter M.: 50th Anniversary Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
1935-1985
First Edition.

 

CONTENTS

Introduction

Chapter 1 What Is a B-17?

Chapter 2 The Meaning of B-17

Chapter 3 Origins of the B-17

Chapter 4 Development of the B-17

Chapter 5 Friendly Competition

Chapter 6 Little Friends

Chapter 7 B-17 Armament

Chapter 8 The B-17 at War

Chapter 9 Artists View The B-17

Chapter 10 B-17 Variants

Chapter 11 B-17 Colors and Markings

Chapter 12 B-17 Combat Group Markings

Chapter 13 The B-17 Carries On

Appendix I B-17 Spotters' Guide

Appendix II B-17 Specifications and Performance

Appendix III B-17 Military Serial Numbers

Appendix IV B-17 Civil Registrations

Appendix V B-17 Tanker Identification
Hardcover, large format 100 Seiten many photos and illustrations, some in color very good condition
Seattle 1985  Museum of Flight
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11815



 

Bowyer, Michael J.F.: Action Stations
1. Military Airfields of East Anglia
Hardcover with dust jacket 232 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition
UK 1979  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11106



 

Bowyer, Michael J.F.: Action Stations
6. Military Airfields of the Cotwolds and the Central Midlands
Hardcover with dust jacket 212 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition, one tear in dust jacket
UK 1983  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11109



 

Boyne, Walter J.: The Smithsonian Book of Flight for Young People
Softcover, large format 128 Seiten many excellent illustrations, also in color very good condition
New York 1988  McMillan Publishing
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10958



 

Boyne, Walter J.: Trophy for Eagles
It is in the golden age of f lying between the world wars, and two men—fabulous flyers, aviation pioneers, sworn enemies—are locked in a battle to conquer the skies.

The first is American Frank Bandfield, determined to fly faster, love harder, and live more fully than any pilot alive, a man who knows Lindy only got to Europe first because his own plane was sabotaged.

The other is German World War l ace Bruno Hafner, a dangerous man with many kills to his credit who'll stop at nothing to keep Bandfield from being the best.

Filled with incredibly real cockpitscenes of guts and glory, and peopled with the real-life aviators of the age—from young Charles Lindbergh to enigmatic Howard Hughes to reluctant Amelia Earhart, TROPHY FOR EAGLES takes you sky-high and keeps you there—until Bandfield and Hafner meet for one last time, over Guernica, to settle things once and for all.
Paperback 409 Seiten  good condition
New York 1989  Ivy Books
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11180



 

Bramson, Alan: Make Better Landings
First Edition.

 

The complex feat of landing an aircraft demands great skill and judgement on the part of the pilot, and is without doubt the most potentially dangerous regulär manoeuvre he must perform. Statistics from all over the world show that around half of all notifiable flying accidents occur during the approach and landing phase; and most of these happen not to students, but to licensed pilots.

Crammed with practical advice, Make Better Landings will help pilots at all levels of experience to turn every arrival - whatever the conditions - into a trouble-free performance touchdown.

Starting with the basic engine-assisted approach and landing, Alan Bramson explains each procedure step-by-step, emphasizing the importance of assessing your position relative to runway threshold, and showing how to improve technique and avoid all the common mistakes and pitfalls. Then come chapters that demonstrate how to cope with the more unusual and testing situ-ations, such as glide, flapless and asymmetric landings; crosswind and short-field landings; and arrivals on run-ways contaminated with rain, snow and ice. If you fly something other than a piston-powered nose-wheel plane - a tailwheel aircraft, turboprop, jet or skiplane, for example - you will find the special handling characteristics and landing techniques for all these types of aircraft fully described and analyzed. Clearly illustrated throughout with 83 instructional two-colour diagrams by the author, this comprehensive volume will enable you - whether you fly for business or pleasure - to achieve the professional consistency that is a prerequisite for a lifetime of safe and happy landings.
Hardcover with dust jacket 252 Seiten illustrations, photos good condition
London 1982  Martin Dunitz Ltd
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12942



 

Braun, Wernher von: Project Mars
A Technical Tale
This never-before-printed science fiction novel by the original "rocket man," Wernher von Braun, combines technical fact with a human story line in the way that only a true dreamer can realize. Encompassing the entire story of the journey, this novel moves from the original decision for a Mars mission, through the mission planning, the building of the mighty space ships, the journey, the amazing discoveries made on Mars, and the return home. The author's attention to the actions and feelings of the characters—both those who went and those who stayed behind—makes this an adventure of human proportions, rather than merely another fanciful tale. This exclusive von Braun treasure comes complete with an appendix of his original technical drawings, made in the late 1940s, on which the story's plot is based.
Softcover 280 Seiten with 13 drawings of orbital details and 12 color illustrations of the proposed mission very good condition, new book
Burlington, Canada 2006  Apogee Books
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9195



 

Braun, Wernher von: The Mars Project
Based on "Das Marsprojekt" published in 1952 this American Edition from 1962 illustrates von Braun´s vision into the future. Even before the first man flew into space he calculates orbits, flightmasses and crew requirement for a manned trip to Mars and return.

 

The Mars Project: Text from the front and rear flap of the cover from 1953:

 

     "Here is a book that should explode once and for all  the  fanciful  notion  that  a  small  band  of hardy daredevils will one day clamber aboard a space ship and take off directly for Mars. Wernher von Braun, who is acknowledged to be one of the foremost rocket engineers in the world, says emphatically that "no such lonesome, extra-orbital thermos bottle will ever escape earth's gravity and drift toward Mars."

    To make the dream of interplanetary travel a reality will require vast resources of money and materials  and  the  combined  effort of the ablest engineers, scientists, mathematicians, physicians (see back of jacket), economists, and diplomats (whose flag is to fly on Mars?). But Dr. von Braun feels that it can be done, and "the logistic requirements for a large, elaborate expedition to Mars are no greater than those for a minor military expedition extending over a limited theater of war."

    Dr. von Braun here describes how a round trip to Mars might be accomplished. He writes in the kind of sober and technical language that will please those who prefer their literature on space travel unadulterated by speculative whimsy. And there are calculations throughout which he uses to support his claim that such a trip is at least technically possible: take-off weights, acceler­ations, exhaust velocities, nozzle pressures, landing speeds, and so on.

    According to Dr. von Braun's calculations, which allow for a stay of 400 days on Mars, the round trip that he describes would take two years and 269 days.

   The amount of fuel required is equally formidable: 5,320,000 metric tons. It has been suggested that space ships might be atomic-powered, but he argues that it is doubtful that atomic power will  be  any cheaper than a liquid propellant (hydrazine and nitric acid) for at least twenty-five years.

     The journey to Mars would proceed in three stages. All equipment, fuel, and personnel, as well as parts for constructing ten space ships, would have to be transported in ferry rockets to a departure point on an orbital path 1075 miles above the surface of the earth. When the ships had been assembled, they would fly to Mars with a crew of seventy by way of an elliptical  orbit  around  the  sun.  Upon  reaching  the gravitational field of Mars, they would be "moored" while  "landing  boats"  actually  descended  to  the surface of Mars. Dr. von Braun describes in careful detail  each  step  of the outward voyage  and  then explains how the ships could be expected to return to the earth.

     Wernher von Braun is best known for his part in developing the V-2  rockets that haunted  England during  World  War  II.  The  Army  brought  him  to America in 1945 along with many other German scientists  under their  "Operation  Paperclips";  he  is  now in charge of the Guided Missiles Development Group, Redstone Arsenal, Huntsville, Alabama. The possibility of inter­planetary travel has intrigued him ever since his student days at the University of Berlin, where he wrote his Ph.D. thesis on "Theoretical and Experimental Contributions to the Problem of Fluid Powered Rockets."

    Dr. von Braun is the co-author of several articles on space travel which have appeared in Colliers, and he is one of the contributors to SPACE MEDICINE, the book which is described on the back of this jacket."
Paperback 91 Seiten some drawings and  tables good condition
U.S.A. 1962  The University of Illinois Press
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11005



 

Brenlove, Milovan S.: The Air Traffic System
A Commonsense Guide
Hardcover with dust jacket 160 Seiten photos very good condition
Iowa 1988  Iowa State University Press, Ames
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11840



 

Brevoort, M.J. - Joyner, U.T. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 674
Cooling of the Front of an Air-Cooled Engine Cylinder in a Conventional Engine Cowling
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 13 Seiten 20 illustrations (graphs and photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3957



 

Brewer, Griffith - Alexander, Patrick Y.: Aeronautics
An abridgment of aeronautical specifications filed at the Patent Office from A.D. 1815 to A.D. 1891
Unchanged reprint of the original edition London 1893.
Paper Edition 160 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Reprint Amsterdam 1965 - Original London 1893 1965 
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5315



 

Bricknell, Joseph (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 667
Determination  of the Profile Drag of an Airplane Wing in Flight at High Reynold Numbers
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 9 Seiten 8 illustrations (graphs and 3 photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3955



 

Bridgman, Leonhard (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1947
Thirty-fifth year of issue
Rare overview about the airplanes of 1947 with a country by country, plane by plane description. Full of photographs, facts, specifications and 125 pages full of advertisements from the aircraft manufacturers and aviation industry.
Dark blue cloth cover with gilt embossed  titles. Folio, large and heavy format. 574 Seiten hundreds of photos and advertisments Very good condition, corners slightly bumped. Rare in this good condition.
London 1947  Sampson Low
190,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4046



 

Bridgman, Leonhard (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1952-53
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview of the world´s aircraft and engines in production. In addition to the 342 pages of aircraft descriptions there are about 97 pages of interesting aviation advertisments.
Blue cloth binding with gold lettering. Oversize book. 342 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments excellent condition. Rare in this  condition.
London 1952  Sampson Low
160,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4219



 

Bridgman, Leonhard (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1957-58
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview of the world´s aircraft and engines in production in 1957. In addition to the 488 pages of aircraft descriptions there are about 100 pages of interesting aviation advertisments.
Blue cloth binding with gold lettering. Oversize book. 588 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments very good condition
London 1957  Sampson Low
120,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10216



 

Bridgman, Leonhard (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1959-60
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview of the world´s aircraft and engines in production in 1959. In addition to the 557 pages of aircraft descriptions there are about 100 pages of interesting aviation advertisments.
Blue cloth binding with gold lettering. Oversize book. 557 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments good condition, ex-library copy
London 1959  Sampson Low
120,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12579



 

Brink, Randall: Lost Star
The Search for Amelia Earhart
First Edition
Original cloth binding with original dustcover 206 Seiten illustrated with photographs good condition
New York - London 1994  W.W. Norton & Company Inc.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1689



 

Brockett, Paul: Bibliography of Aeronautics
Rare, undated faximilie reprint (limitetd to 150 copies) of the  "Bibliography of Aeronautics" by Paul Brockett from 1910,  (City of Washington 1920).
Hardcover 940 Seiten  very good condition
Staten Island, New York   Maurizio Martino
100,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13213



 

Brooks, D.B. - Garlock, E.A. (Bureau of Standards): NACA Report No. 426
The Effect of Humidity on Engine Power at Altitude
paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 9 Seiten 5 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1932  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3608



 

Brown, Duane (Ph.D.): Flying Without Fear
original hardcover with dustjacket 180 Seiten  very good condition
New York 1996  Barnes & Noble
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3802



 

Brown, Jim: Hubbard
The Forgotten Boeing Aviator
Edward Hubbard was the man responsible for the first mass produced commercial aircraft to be built by the Boeing Company. He convinced William E. Boeing to bid on the San Francisco-Chicago air mail route. The bid, in the name of Boeing Air Transport Inc., was successful. Both Boeing and Hubbard signed the mail contract with the United States Post Office. Also at Hubbard's suggestion the Boeing Company built 25 Model 40-B planes from a 1925 prototype.
Softcover 229 Seiten photos and documents good condition
Seattle - Portland - Denver - Vancouver 1996  Peanut Butter Publishing
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8954



 

Brown, Malcom: Spitfire Summer
When Britain Stood Alone
Summer 1940: Nazi Germany was swiftly tightening its grip on Europe. Hitler's forces appeared to be invincible, having swept through Poland, Belgium, the Netherlands and France. Invasion seemed inevitable as the Führer's eyes turned to Britain, isolated against the might of fascism. Britain was never so near defeat.

But Hitler reckoned without the indomitable will and spirit of the British people and their leader, Winston Churchill. Dad's Army patrolled the shires, the Women's Land Army tilled the fields, housewives offered their saucepans to build fighters and when the German bombers came the Hurricanes and the Spitfires rose to attack them. It was the "Few" against the many and it was the Few who won. But the cost was high, in the air and on the ground, and a new word - "Blitz" - entered the language. There were shadows. Britain interned thousands of aliens, many deeply sympathetic to the British cause. Countless children were evacuated safely, though some seeking sanctuary overseas feil victim to German U-boats. But the nation survived, that very survival virtually guaranteeing the ultimate victory. This was truly Britain's finest hour.

Spitfire Summer is the story of that extraordinary time: packed full of unique material, first-hand accounts and an impressive mix of posters, paintings and photographs from the archives of the Imperial War Museum, it tells of the men and women who won the Battle of Britain in that fateful summer, at home and in the air.
Hardcover with dust jacket 240 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 2010  Imperial War Museum
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11920



 

Brueggeman, W.C. - Roop, Frederic C. (National Bureau of Standards): NACA Report No. 701
Mechanical Properties of Flush-Riveted Joints
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 29 Seiten 41 illustrations (graphs and  photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3967



 

Bucher, F.E. - Klee, U.: jp airline-fleets international 94
softcover, large format 660 Seiten 72 photos good condition
Zürich-Airport 1994  Bucher Publications
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7485



 

Buck, Rinker: If We had Wings
The Enduring Dream of Flight
A 3-Dimensional Book Featuring Documents and Photographs of the History of Flight. A unique book with lots of surprises...
original hardcover, large format 34 Seiten many illustrations, fold-outs and photos excellent, like new condition
New York 2001  Crown Publishers
23,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3171



 

Burden, Maria S.: The Life and Times of Robert G. Fowler
Softcover 157 Seiten many photos very good condition
1999  Borden Publishing
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5302



 

Burgess, Colin - Hall, Rex: The First Soviet Cosmonaut Team
Their Lives, Legacy, and Historical Impact
The First Soviet Cosmonaut Team will relate who these men were and offer far more extensive background stories, in addition to those of the more familiar names of early Soviet space explorers from that group. Many previously-unpublished photographs of these “missing” candidates will also be included for the first time in this book. It will be a detailed, but highly readable and balanced account of the history, training and experiences of the first group of twenty cosmonauts of the USSR. A covert recruitment and selection process was set in motion throughout the Soviet military in August 1959, just prior to the naming of America’s Mercury astronauts. Those selected were ordered to report for training at a special camp outside of Moscow in the spring of 1960. Just a year later, Senior Lieutenant Yuri Gagarin of the Soviet Air Force (promoted in flight to the rank of major) was launched aboard a Vostok spacecraft and became the first person ever to achieve space flight and orbit the Earth.
Softcover 396 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Chichester, UK 2009  Springer - Praxis Publishing
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9215



 

Burkill, Peter - Burkill Maria: Thirty Seconds to Impact
The Captain's Story of Flight BA38
When Peter took charge of the flight deck of the 777 and took off from Beijing airport, there was nothing to suggest that this trip would be anything other than a routine flight of the sort he had made so many times before. It was not until moments before landing that anything went wrong. Coming in to Heathrow Airport, the plane suffered inexplicable loss of power to both engines, and it was suddenly likely that the plane would plough into a built-up area outside the airport, with the loss of all lives on board. Peter tells us in graphic detail his thoughts and actions when he managed to help save the plane at the last moment thanks to a flash of inspiration that led him to change the position of the wing flaps, which appeared to gain the vehicle enough precious time to make it over the perimeter fence and land on the grass, short of the runway. For both Maria and Peter, their lives following the crash have resulted in experiences that they never would have expected to have happened. There isn't a handbook with rules to follow after a crash so the subsequent aftermath was laced with events that could have been handled better from all sides, which lead to Maria and Peter having to find strength inside them that they had never needed before. A little more than a year later, they have used these strengths to begin a new chapter in their lives; starting with leaving British Airways and celebrating a second chance to enjoy life. But there are still nights when they find themselves awake, crying about what could have happened on that fateful day.

 

About the Author:

Peter Burkill captured the world's attention when the aircraft he was captain of crashed into London Heathrow in January 2008.Peter was born in Chesham, Bucks in 1964 and educated at Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham. He attained a BAHons degree in Business Studies at Portsmouth before working as a minilab sales representative with Kodak UK. Peter had been accepted to train as a commercial pilot at Prestwick under the British Airways sponsorship scheme in 1987, where he graduated in 1989. He has since flown for British Airways for 20 years flying Lockhead Tristars, DC-10s and Boeing 777s. Peter achieved his command on B777s in 2004 and during his career has accumulated over 13000 flight hours. He took voluntary redundancy from British Airways in August 2009.Maria Burkill was born on the Wirral, Merseryside in 1974 and was educated at Upton Hall Convent, Upton. When she left school she followed her heart and became a Redcoat at Butlins, moving on to working as a holiday representative, travel agent and then into the aviation industry as an air hostess with British Airways. Peter and Maria met in 2002 and married 9 months later. Maria left British Airways at this time and joined an NHS ambulance service and started training as an ambulance technician. Within four years Maria and Peter were the proud parents of three sons and Maria had qualified in her profession. They are currently living in Worcester, UK.
Softcover 325 Seiten photos Very good condition, like new
England 2010  AutorHouse
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12849



 

Burrough, Bryan: Dragonfly
NASA and the Crisis Aboard Mir
Signed by autor Bryan Burrough !

 

On February 12, 1997, two Russian cosmonauts joined an American astronaut on Board the only permanent manned outpost in space, the dilapidated eleven-year-old Mir space Station. It was to be a routine mission, the fourth of seven trips to Mir that NASA astronauts would take as "dress rehearsals" for the two countries' partnership in a new International Space Station they were building back on Earth. But there had been bad omens: a Moscow psychic who predicted a mysterious disaster; a Russian doctor who warned that the crew was psychologically incompatible. Within two weeks the omens were borne out, as the three men were suddenly forced to fight the worst fire in space history.

 

This was only the beginning of what would become the most dangerous mission in the thirty-six-year history of manned space travel - an epic, six-month misadventure that would climax in the most harrowing accident man has faced in space since Apollo 13. In Dragonfly, bestselling author Bryan Burrough teils for the first time the incredible true story of how a joint Russian-American crew narrowly survived almost every trauma an astronaut could imagine: fire, power blackouts, chemical leaks, docking failures, nail-biting spacewalks, and constant mechanical breakdowns, all climaxing in a dramatic midspace collision that left everyone on board scrambling for their lives.

Based on hundreds of hours of interviews with the cosmonauts, astronauts, Russian and American ground Controllers, psychologists, and scientists involved, Dragonfly is the saga of a mission as fraught with political and bureaucratic intrigues as any Washington potboiler. Using never-before-released internal NASA memoranda, flight logs, and debriefings, Burrough vividly portrays an American space program in which many astronauts refuse to raise safety concerns for fear they will be frozen out of future missions. It offers an unprecedented look inside the rattletrap Russian space program, where the desperate thirst for hard currency leads to safety shortcuts and exhausted, puppetlike cosmonauts endure truly inhuman pressures from their unfeeling, all-powerful masters on the ground.

In Dragonfly, for the first time, the American astronauts who journeyed to Mir speak out bluntly about the failings of the program, from the rigors of training at Russia's Star City military base to the slap-dash experiments they were required to perform in space. Yet through it all the men and women of the Russian and American programs persevered, forging friendships that will serve them well äs the two coun-tries prepare for the first launches of the International Space Station in late 1998. Theirs is a classic story of a triumph over adversity, destined to be one of the most enduring and widely celebrated adventure stories of our time.
Hardcover with dust jacket 528 Seiten photos good condition
New York 1998  HarperCollins Publishers
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13123



 

Butler, Sue (Author) - Lubben, Kristen (Editor) - Earhart, Amelia (Photographer): Amelia Earhart
Image and Icon
First Edition.

Amelia Earhart remains nearly as famous today as she was in 1937, the year her plane disappeared over the Pacific. What roles did photography and the media play in constructing her iconography? In an era when aviators were glamorous symbols of adventure and modernity, she launched herself into instant celebrity by becoming the first woman to fly across the Atlantic, her celebrity aided considerably by the flight promoter and publisher George Palmer Putnam, whom she later married. For nearly 10 years, from the late 20s to the late 30s, newspapers and magazines profiled Earhart's record-breaking flights, her forays into clothing designs and her endorsements for everything from cigarettes to luggage. Earhart, in turn, capitalized on the fame that her accomplishments brought her to champion the advancement of women and other causes about which she was passionate. In her unconventional pants and leather jacket, she became the embodiment of the new roles that began to seem possible for American women in the 1920s and 30s. Through magazines, newspapers, original press photos and advertisements, Image and Icon, published on the occasion of the exhibition at New York's International Center of Photography, traces the construction of Earhart's iconic image and its continued resonance today.
Illustrated Hardcover, large format 168 Seiten many photos inside very good condition, outside good condition
New York 2007  International Center of Photography
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9584



 

By the editors of Light Plane Maintenance Magazine: Firewall Foreward - Maintaining Power
Basic and Advanced Light Plane Maintenance
Light Plane Maintenance Library - Volume Four

 

It can be argued that the aircraft engine's "bottom end" - e.g., the crankcase, crnkshaft, camshaft, acessory section, etc. is among the least understood parts of a modern light plane.

This volume of the Light Plane Maintenance Library attempts to change that. This book is a companion to the first volume of the series, FWF: The Top End. As such, it is intended to broaden the operator's under-standing of firewall-forward phenomena other than those involving values, pistons and cylinder barrels.

When it comes to firewall-forward components, knowledge is indeed power. Here the editors will give you that knowledge by examining three major areas of concern and consideration for greater engine life and better Performance.

PART1—"ANTICIPATING TROUBLE" emphasizes the old adage that an ounce of prevention is worth, in this case, several hundred pounds of cure. You'll discover that there is no single, easy way to keep tabs on an engine's health because no one technique is foolproof. The key is to combine different techniques.

In this section you'll learn how to judge engine health through a variety of indicators, how to pinpoint the causes of Iow power, how to cope and conquer high oil consumption and diagnose firewall-forward Vibration Problems.

And as important as the ability to anticipate trouble is before you take-off, it's even more critical when you're airborne. For that reason, the editors devote careful consideration to airborne crisis management. If you can get the engine to put out some power-as little as 25 percent - chances are good you can make it to the nearest airport. In this section of Maintaining Power, you'll learn more about dealing with inflight roughness and sudden stoppage.

PART 2 - "UNDERSTANDING POWER-AUGMENTING SYSTEMS" Here is a subject rarely fully addressed, but one of great mterest to owners, and would-be operators, of high performance aircraft: modern light plane turbocharging. Here you'll learn more about how it works, how Systems differ, how wastegates function, how Controllers work The mysteries of intercooling are examined - and attendant myths laid to rest.

PART 3 - "GETTING THE MOST ENGINE LIFE"

This is the money-saver... if you know what you're doing. Of all the costcutting strategies open to plane owners, few are as seductive as TBO-busting. But how wise is it? How magic are the magic numbers? The answers depend on many factors, not the least of which is kind of engine you have.

Here you'll get a rundown of the risk factors in TBO-busting in an engine-by-engine assessment.. .from the primadonna powerplants which should never be extended... to the workhorses that shoulder extra hours without breaking a sweat.

But sooner or later, all engines reach the point of needing a major overhaul. In Maintaining Power's final chapter you'll get the facts you need before committing to an engine rebuild. Included is a detailed list of 20 questions to ask your overhauler before you send your engine in for teardown. Attention to the questions in this list may save many dollars, and many agonizing hours of troubleshooting and warranty wrangling, down the road.
Hardcover with dust jacket 180 Seiten photos and graphs good condition
Riverside, Conneticut 1988  Belvoir Publications Inc
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13200



 

Byrd, Richard Evelyn (Rear Admiral U.S.N. (Ret.): Discovery
The Story of The Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
First Edition. The title tells it all: a detailed work written by Byrd to explain the nature and sucess of this well organized polar expedition. The logical follow-up to Byrds book "Little America" (which is about his first Antarctic Expedition).
Blue cloth binding with gold lettering and the original dustcover 405 Seiten "With Illustrations [photos] and  Maps" book in excellent condition inside, back is a little faded, front flap with some damage on the inside, dustjacket with tears but still eyecatching.
New York 1935  G.P. Putnam´s Sons
80,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2733



 

Caidin, Martin: Me-109
Willy Messerschmitt's Peerless Fighter
Paperback 160 Seiten many photos good condition
New York 1977  Ballantine Books
17,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4240


 

Calvert, Brian: Flying Concorde
Autor war "pioneer Concorde airline pilot"
TB 253 Seiten viele Abb.
1981  Fontana Paperbacks
17,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 463



 

Carmichael, Scott W.: Moon Men Return
USS Hornet and the Recovery of the Apollo 11 Astronauts
The splashdown and recovery of Apollo 11 on 24 July 1969 was a historic event, which fulfilled President John F. Kennedy s national goal of placing a man on the moon and returning him safely to earth by the end of the 1960s. This book tells the dramatic story of the USS Hornet s recovery of the astronauts after the splashdown of their command module. This detailed account draws not only on historical records but also on the memories of eighty men who served aboard the Hornet and participated in the recovery operation, including Navy UDT frogman John M. Wolfram, who was the first to reach the Apollo II astronauts. Their inside account offers deck-level perspectives of events and includes details never before documented for the public. Their stories reveal that although the recovery operation looked easy and uneventful, there were many problems to overcome. For example, a machinist s mate had to repair a broken propeller shaft while the ship was underway so the Hornet could reach the point of splashdown on time; storms forced the ship to navigate by dead reckoning placing it miles away from its destination just minutes before Apollo came down; and a HS-4 helicopter narrowly avoided colliding with the command module due to heavy cloud cover. Yet, according to the author, the VIPs on the Hornet never suspected anything amiss. In addition to these behind-the-scenes stories, the book includes a never before published photograph of the Apollo 11 command module as it splashed down in the Pacific Ocean. Previously known only to those associated with the Navy SEAL who took the photo, the author established its authenticity through interviews with those on the helicopter and those who processed the photograph on the Hornet. Other photographs not previously released to the public, including surface-level photos taken by UDT swimmers during the recovery procedure are also among the illustrations displayed in the book.
Hardcover with dust jacket 256 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
Annapolis, Maryland, USA 2010  Naval Institute Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13122



 

Carpenter, Scott (NASA Astronaut), Stoever, Kris: For Spacious Skies
The Uncommon Journey of a Mercury Astronaut
This is a fresh copy of the First Edition signed by Astronaut  Scott Carpenter.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 370 Seiten Photos new, unread book
Orlando - New York - Toronto - London 2002  Harcourt
105,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3112



 

Carroll, Michael: The Seventh Landing
Going Back to the Moon, This Time to Stay
Hardcover, large format 174 Seiten many illustrations very good condition, new book
New York 2009  Springer Science+Business Media
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10127



 

Caute, Gaynor: International Airport
Consultant: D.P. Davies, Chief Test Pilot for Airworthiness Certification, CAA.
Hardcover, large format 127 Seiten many photos good condition
London 1980  Octopus Books Limited
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9404



 

Chaikin, Andrew - Kohl, Victoria: Voices From the Moon
Apollo Astronauts Describe Their Lunar Experiences
Andrew Chaikin's A Man on the Moon is considered the definitive history of the Apollo moon missions-arguably the pinnacle of human experience. Now, using never-before-published quotes taken from his in-depth interviews with twenty-three of the twenty-four Apollo lunar astronauts, Chaikin and his collaborator, Victoria Kohl, have created an extraordinary account of the lunar missions. In Voices from the Moon the astronauts vividly recount their experiences in intimate detail; their distinct personalities and remarkably varied perspectives emerge from their candid and deeply personal reflections. Carefully assembled into a narrative that reflects the entire arc of the lunar journey, Voices from the Moon captures the magnificence of the Apollo program like no other book. Paired with their own words are 160 images taken from NASA's new high-resolution scans of the photos the astronauts took during the missions. Many of the photos, which are reproduced with stunning and unprecedented detail, have rarely-if ever-been seen by the general public. Voices from the Moon is an utterly unique chronicle of these defining moments in human history.
Hardcover with colorful dust jacket. Large format. 202 Seiten spectacular photographs very good condition
London 2009  Viking Studio
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10221



 

Chambers, Dr. Randall M. - Chambers, Mary Jane: Getting Off the Planet
Training Astronauts
Today, the training of American astronauts is almost taken for granted, but prior to 1961 no one knew whether humans could function in space at all. Space suits, working in free fall, and surviving the punishing accelerations of launch and re-entry were all complete unknowns. It was well recognised that if we were to send men into space, they would first have to be extensively trained. But what was that training to consist of? And exactly who would provide the training? As it turns out, the training was, at times, as dangerous and demanding as the space flights that followed - for the training experts as well as the astronauts. At the forefront of the effort to train America's astronauts was Dr. Randall Chambers. Over the course of a long and distinguished career he turned his mind (and body) to a wide variety of disciplines, in order to best prepare our astronauts for space flight.

 

This book is the story of a dedicated man of science, a friend of the astronauts, and an unsung hero of the space age. Behind every successful space program there are special people with the dedication of Dr. Randall Chambers.
Softcover 120 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
Burlington, Canada 2005  Apogee Books
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6112



 

Chant, Christopher: Aviation Record Breakers
Innovations in Modern Flight Technology
hardcover with dust jacket. Large format. 128 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1995  Grand Books
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12183



 

Chapman, John - Goodall, Geoff: Warbirds Worldwide Directory
An International Survey of the World's Warbird Population, Past and Present
Softcover 321 Seiten many photos very good condition
England 1989  Warbirds Worldwide Ltd
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11906



 

Chase, Tom: Last Flight
Captain Rob Robertson, on his final flight before retirement, faces the gravest decision of his long flying career - should he ditch his disabled aircraft in the angry sea or attempt a seat-of-the-pants landing at a storm-racked, abandoned airfield on the rugged cost of Labrador?
Softcover 198 Seiten  very good condition
Portsmouth, NH, USA 2003  Peter E. Randall Publisher
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5092



 

Chichester, Francis: Solo to Sydney
This book was first published in 1930.

The taste for adventure which shaped Francis Chichester's life was evident from an early age. Born at Bamstaple in

North Devon in 1901, he emigrated to New Zealand before he was twenty, and during the years 1919 to 1929 he set up land and timber enterprises, and a pioneer aviation company.

After returning to England in 1929 to leam to fly, he decided to pilot his Gipsy Moth aircraft to Australia - after a mere

five months' training. This story is superbly retold in "Solo to Sydney", the first of a series of highly successful books.

His flying exploits continued. In 1931he became the first holder of the covelted Johnson Memorial Trophy for the first solo east-west crossing of the Tasman Sea, and he later made the first solo long-distance flight in a seaplane

(New Zealand to Japan).

The key to his success lay with the advanced navigation procedures he had devised, and during the War he was able to put this experience at the disposal of the Air Ministry. Many of his innovations were adopted by the RAF and he became the Chief Navigation Instructor of the Empire Flying School.

His interest in navigation continued after the war when he started his own map and guide business, but his energies were now devoted to sailing rather than flying. Calling his boats Gipsy Moth after the aeroplane, Chichester rapidly

established a formidable reputation in ocean racing after successes that matched his pre-war flying achievements. These included winning the first solo Trans-Atlantic race in

record time, for which he was made Yachtsman of the Year. Further record-breaking voyages followed, but his best remembered exploit was the single-handed circumnavigation of the world in 1966-67. For this he received a knighthood, conferred by the Queen at Greenwich using the sword given to Sir Francis Drake by Elizabeth I.

Numerous honours followed, but perhaps the most significant was the Royal Geographical Society's Gold Medal, which put Chichester in the illustrious company of Stanley, Nansen, Scott, Shackleton, Peary and Fuchs - the only previous recipients of the award. This was entirely deserved, for as the President of the Institute of Navigation said, Chichester was 'the greatest single-handed navigator of the age.'

Sir Francis Chichester died in 1972, but Gipsy Moth IV is now preserved and open to the public at Greenwich, a fitting tribute to the last great English adventurer.
Hardcover with original dust jacket 208 Seiten with photos and documents good condition
New York 1982  Stein and Day Publishers
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9884



 

Christy, Joe: The Complete Guide to Single-Engine Cessnas
Fourth Edition, revised and updated by Brian J. Dooley.

 

A Model-By-Model Examination of Performance Data, Flight Characteristics, Specifications, Prices, and Estimated Operating/Maintenance Costs.
Softcover 129 Seiten many photos, tables and 3-side-views very good condition
New York 1993  Tab Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10808



 

Cisco, David L.: Full Circle
An Incredible Journey of a Lunar Module Spacecraft Technician, His Memoirs of His Time at NASA and All the Stories Along the Way
David L. Cisco looked at the lunar module, with its paper-thin walls and countless Switches and dials, and had a moment of doubt. Could this thing really take people to the moon?

In 1969, Neu Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin answered that question. But the astronauts had help; an unsung, 400,000-member workforce made the Apollo program - and America's race to the final frontier - a reality.

As a thirteen-year-old junkyard forklift operator, Cisco never dreamt of being a part of American history. With the chaos of the 1960s swirling around him, this biracial young man decided to give up life in New York for a future as an Apollo technician in Houston.

Moving into the corporate world, Cisco hired some of the first female and African-American airline pilots in the United States. He and his wife later launched a successful travel agency. Along the way, he was elected to public office and worked tirelessly for charity and his Community, earning the kid from the junkyard a trip to the White House.

 

About the Author:

New York native David L. Cisco is one of the only current Space Center Houston employees who worked on the Apollo program. A father and grandfather, he and his wife live in Houston.
Softcover 173 Seiten photos very good condition, new book
2010  DLC Enterpirses
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12150



 

Clark, F.G. - Gibson, Arthur: Concorde
The story of the world's most advanced passenger aircraft
English language edition.
Softcover, large format 64 Seiten many color photos and illustrations good condition
London 1975  Pheobus Publishing
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4334



 

Clayton, Tim - Craig, Phil: Finest Hour
The Battle of Britain
Sixty years ago, Europe lay at the feet of Adolf Hitler. In a series of whirlwind campaigns between September 1939 and June 1940, Germany defeated Poland, Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, and France. It had signed a treaty with the Soviel Union, driven the British Expeditionary Force off the continent of Europe at Dunkirk, and stood poised to invade Great Britain, the only remaining belligerent. Standing between Hitler and world domination was the just-elected prime minister, Winston Churchill . . . and a few thousand pilots in the Royal Air Force's Fighter Command. Defeat seemed inevitable. Instead, a legend was born.

Taking its readers on a breathtaking journey from open lifeboats in North Atlantic gales to the Cockpits of burning fighter planes, Finest Hour recreates the tensions and uncertainties of the events of 1940 - months when the fate of the world truly did hang in the balance. It is a powerful account, told through the voices, diaries, letters, and memoirs of the men and women who lived and loved, fought and died during that terrible yet ultimately triumphant year. The personal stories of these soldiers and airmen, diplomats and politicians, journalists and spies are combined with a fresh and often controversial account of the swirling political intrigues and betrayals of the period. Here are President Franklin Delano Roosevelt and Ambassador Joseph Kennedy; journalists Edward R. Murrow and Whitelaw Reid; Canadian Prime Minister Mackenzie King and French Premier Paul Reynaud. Here are the Royal Navy's assault on the French fleet, the hushed-up catastrophe of the SS Lancastria, America's secret plans to cope with the expected defeat of Britain, and Winston Churchill's indomitable determi-nation to bring the New World to the rescue of the Old.

A testament to a year when a nation's darkest hour became its finest, a work that blends original historical research with the experiences of ordinary people living in desperate times, Finest Hour is a singular achievement, an indispensable contribution to the literature of World War II.
Hardcover with dust jacket 349 Seiten with many photos excellent condition
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney - Singapore 1999  Simon & Schuster
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11918



 

Clemser, Bernhard: The Super-Jet Girls
A Mile-High Frolic with the Playgirls of the Air
Attention please! Sesame Airlines announces the latest in young, beautiful, vital, gleaming, TOUCHABLE stewardesses: Nancy Flynn and Company (Julie, Janet, Nina, Arlette, Antoinette, Gerda and WOW!). The girls are off on a Yound-the-world good will tour. On the ground the natives are restless - and willing. In the air, it's Guy-in-the-Sky - Warren, Ryan, Bill and the rest of the crew.

Waten out for turbulence - These chicks are the latest in SST - Super Skirt Transportation - THE SUPER-JET GIRLS. Before them, Rome trembles, London totters and Africa screams!
Paperback 309 Seiten  good condition
New York 1971  Bantam Books
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11190



 

Cleveland, Reginald M. - Graham, Frederic P. (Editors): The Aviation Annual of 1944
With special section forewords by General H.H. Arnold (U.S: Army Air Forces), Vice Admiral John S. McCain (U.S. N.), Dr. Hugh L. Dryden, Glenn L. Martin, Eugene E. Wilson and others.
Original cloth binding 224 Seiten many photos ex library copy in good condition
Garden City, New York, USA 1943  Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1749



 

Cobb, Jerrie - Rieker, Jane: Woman into space
The Jerrie Cobb story
In 1959, blonde, blue-eyed Jerrie Cobb was selected to be the first woman to undergo the Mercury Astronaut tests at the Lovelace Foundation in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Dr. W. Randolph Lovelace, II, chairman of NASA's Life Sciences Committee for Project Mercury, reported that Jerrie Cobb's favorable reaction to the tests indicated that women under stress, are able to withstand pain, heat, cold, monotony, and loneliness for longer periods and with less ill effects than men. Requiring less oxygen and food than men, women would also have the advantage of being able to stay in space considerably longer on the same supplies.

Subsequent psychopsychiatric and physical stress tests taken by Jerrie Cobb in 1961 and 1962, re-emphasize the fact that women are physically and mentally capable of carrying out space missions.

It was Jerrie Cobb's brilliant flying record which prompted NASA to invite her to undergo astronaut testing. Since 1957 Jerrie has established international records for speed, altitude and distance. She has been awarded the Amelia Earhart Gold Medal, the National Pilots' Association Award, and was named Woman of the Year in Aviation for 1959 by the Women's Aeronautic Association.

Jerrie serves as an executive with Aero Commander, Inc., Oklahoma manufacturers of twin-engine aircraft.
Hardcover with dust jacket 223 Seiten many photos good condition, dust jacket a little rubbed
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., USA 1963  Prenties-Hall Inc.
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6696



 

Cochrane, John - Elliott, Stuart: Military Aircraft Insignia of the World
Softcover, large format 137 Seiten many  color illustrations very good condition
Shrewsbury, England 1998  Airlife Publishing Ltd
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12259



 

Coffee, Thomas M.: Hap
The Story of the U.S. Airforce and the Man Who Built It - General Henry H. "Hap" Armold
First edition.

 

General of the Air Force Henry H. "Hap" Arnold, an incurable maverick whom the U.S. Army never learned to control, became, nonetheless, one of only four permanent five-star generals in the nation's history, and one of America's most important military leaders of all time. During forty-one years of active Service, he compiled an unparalleled record as an airman and was truly the father of the modern Air Force. In 1911, four years after his graduation from West Point, the Wright brothers taught him to fly, and he became the holder of U.S. Army pilot's license number two. His rise through the ranks was marked by controversy and when he took command of the Army Air Corps in 1938, it was a puny collection of 20,000 men and a few hundred planes, none good enough to face Germany's modern air force. By 1944, under the impetus of his compelling, relentless dynamism, it had grown into an organization of 2.4 million men and women and 80,000 aircraft. Never before or since has a military machine of comparable size and technical complexity been created in so short a period; at the height of World War II, Arnold commanded the mightiest air force the world had ever seen.

 

This is the only definitive biography of Hap Arnold. Thanks to the cooperation of the Arnold family, the Air Force, and the Library of Congress, author Thomas M. Coffey had access to Arnolds private as well as his official papers and those of many of his associates. Coffey's research also included more than one hundred extensive interviews with Arnolds surviving colleagues, friends, and family members. The result is a three-dimensional portrait, fascinating but fair, of a turbulent man and his turbulent times.
Hardcover with dust jacket 416 Seiten photos ex Library copy with usual markings and some traces of tape on cover
New York 1982  The Viking Press
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9642



 

Cohen, Stan: Wings to the Orient
Pan American Clipper Planes 1935 to 1945
"A Pictorial History"

With many rare photos, especially from the Boeing 314.
Original softcover, large format 214 Seiten hundreds of photos and some three side views very good condition, except one page damaged (no loss of text)
Missoula, Montana 2005  Pictorial Histories Publishing Company
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9044



 

Cohen, Stan: Wings to the Orient
Pan American Clipper Planes 1935 to 1945
"A Pictorial History"

With many rare photos, especially from the Boeing 314.
Original softcover, large format 214 Seiten hundreds of photos and some three side views very good condition
Missoula, Montana 2005  Pictorial Histories Publishing Company
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6715



 

Collier, Michael: Arizona
A View from Above
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 112 Seiten many photos Very good condition, like new
Englewood, Colorado 1990  Westcliff Publishers
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11754



 

Collins, Michael (NASA Astronaut): Carrying the Fire
An Astronauts Journey
Michael Collins, NASA Astronaut, was Command Module Pilot on the Apollo 11 mission that brought the fist humans onto the surface of our moon.

With a Foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh.

 

In this book, first published in 1974, Collins writes about his career from a fighter pilot and experimental test pilot into the NASA astronauts training. Michael Collins also writes about his Gemini 10 Mission and space walk and finally about the ride to the moon...
Softcover 482 Seiten some photos very good, like new condition
New York 2001  Cooper Square Press
37,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3641



 

Collins, Michael (NASA Astronaut): Liftoff
The Story of America's Adventure in Space
Michael Collins, NASA Astronaut, flew his first mission as Pilot of Gemini 10 in 1966 (His extravehicular activity is illustrated on the cover of this book). In 1969 he was Command Module Pilot on the Apollo 11 mission that brought the fist humans onto the surface of our moon.
hardcover with colorful illustrated dust jacket 288 Seiten photos and many illustrations by James Dean very good condition
New York 1988  Grove Press
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9579



 

Compiled and Edited by Leonard Bridgman: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1942
Rare overview of the airplanes of 1942 with a country by country, plane by plane description. Full of photographs, facts, specifications and 140 pages full of advertisements from the aircraft manufacturers and the aviation industry.

In the preface of this 1942 edition we find an article "The Turn of the Tide" about  the turn in aerial warfare against Germany and Japan.

Part A: Historical (Service Aviation)

Part B: Historical (Civil Aviation)

Part C: All the World's Aeroplanes

Part D: All the World's Aero-Engines
Dark blue cloth cover with gilt titles. Folio, large and heavy format. 466 Seiten hundreds of photos, three-side-views and aero advertisments good condition
London 1943  Sampson Low, Marston & Company Ltd.
120,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5754



 

Compiled and Edited by Leonard Bridgman: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1942
Rare overview of the airplanes of 1942 with a country by country, plane by plane description. Full of photographs, facts, specifications and 140 pages full of advertisements from the aircraft manufacturers and the aviation industry.

In the preface of this 1942 edition we find an article "The Turn of the Tide" about  the turn in aerial warfare against Germany and Japan.

Part A: Historical (Service Aviation)

Part B: Historical (Civil Aviation)

Part C: All the World's Aeroplanes

Part D: All the World's Aero-Engines
Dark blue cloth cover with gilt titles. Folio, large and heavy format. 466 Seiten hundreds of photos, three-side-views and aero advertisments good condition
New York 1943  The MacMillian Company
120,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12265



 

Compiled and Edited by Leonard Bridgman: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1945/6
A reprint of the 1945/6 Edition
Rare overview of the airplanes of 1945 with a country by country, plane by plane description. Full of photographs, facts, specifications and 146 pages full of advertisements from the aircraft manufacturers and the aviation industry.

 

Part A: Historical (Service Aviation)

Part B: Historical (Civil Aviation)

Part C: All the World's Aeroplanes

Part D: All the World's Aero-Engines
hard cover with dust jacket, large and heavy format. 682 Seiten hundreds of photos, three-side-views and aero advertisments good condition
England 1970  David & Charles
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12263



 

Conrad, Nancy - Klausner, Howard A.: Rocketman
Astronaut Pete Conrad's Incredible Ride to the Moon and Beyond
First Edition - First Printing.

With an introduction by Astronaut Buzz Aldrin.

 

For Pete Conrad, it was all about the ride. Nicknamed the Comeback Kid, he survived his family's financial hardships, overcame dyslexia, landed a Navy scholarship to Princeton, and became one of the country's elite test pilots. Never the squeaky clean NASA poster boy, he famously bounced himself out of the Mercury Program but came roaring back to fly two Gemini missions, walk on the moon as Commander of Apollo 12, command the first Skylab, and work to develop the first re-usable commercial rocket-logging more time in space than all the original astronauts combined. Based on interviews conducted with Conrad by his wife before his untimely death, Rocketman is the amazing-but-true, surprisingly candid insider's view of the greatest ride in history, America's glorious race to the stars, as seen through the eyes of the real Space Cowboy:

Pete Conrad, the Rocketman.
Hardcover with dust jacket 301 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
New York 2005  New American Library (Penguin Group)
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5103



 

Conrad, Peter C.: Training for Victory
The British Commonwealth Air Training Plan in the West
The agreement for the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan was signed on December 17, 1939. Over the next five years, the air training plan was to train over 131,000 air crew for the Allied cause, and western Canada was to become host to approximately half the schools of this massive national effort.

Training for Victory, published to coincide with the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the plan, celebrates its achievements on the Prairies and documents a proud moment in Canadian history.
Hardcover with dust jacket 102 Seiten many photos good condition
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 1989  Western Producer Prairie Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12126



 

Coonts, Stephen: The Cannibal Queen
An Aerial Odyssey Across America
Bestselling novelist of FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER

and ex-pilot with the American Navy, Stephen Coonts

takes to the skies over North America, flying as he's

never flown before.

THE CANNIBAL QUEEN is his exultant account of three glorious months spent in a vintage 1942 Stearman bi-plane in the summer of 1991.

Touching down in all 48 of the Continental United States, Coonts brings to life a whole country and its people. Soaring in cold air at 11,500 feet over the Sierra Nevadas; sweating over a scorching desert; swooping across the monumental expanse of the Great Plains - THE CANNIBAL QUEEN paints an unforgettable portrait of vibrant, panoramic landscapes and brings to life the intrepid spirit of America.
Paperback 344 Seiten  used reading copy
London 1993  Arrow Books
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11203



 

Coonts, Stephen: The Minotaur
Fighter-jock Jake Grafton has survived his share of airborne death duels. l\low he's grounded. As head of the top-secret Athena Project, he's now in Charge of developing the navy's next-generation attack aircraft—a carrier-launched stealth version of the A-6 Intruder. But deep within the labyrinth of the Pentagon, a cunning Soviel network is trashing U.S. security. Behind it is the ultimate spymaster called The Minotaur: his sights are on Jake's aircraft... and his plans are for one last kill.
Paperback 439 Seiten  used reading copy
New York 1989  Dell Publishing Company, Inc.
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11248



 

Coonts, Stephen: War in the Air
True accounts of the 20th century's most dramatic Air Battles - by the men who fought them.
Paperback 331 Seiten  very good condition
New York 1997  Pocket Books - a division of Simon & Schuster Inc.
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11362



 

Cooper, Henry S.F. Jr.: Before Lift-Off
The Making of a Space Shuttle Crew
First Edition.

With a foreword by Astronaut David C. Leestma.

 

For eight days in October 1984, seven men and women orbited the Earth on Space Shuttle Mission 41-G. The mission had begun a year earlier, however, with the selection of its crew.

Before Lift-off is the extraordinary day-to-day  story of these astronauts' training and flight - and is as close as most of us will ever come to flying on the space shuttle.

New Yorker writer Henry Cooper obtained unprecedented permission from NASA to follow the 41-G crew from its formation through the completion of its mission. He was even given access to the heart of the training program: the crew's sessions in the shuttle mission simulators.

A space mission is flown only once; the simulators are where it must come together. In replicas of the shuttle cockpit, the astronauts rehearse every aspect of the mission while a team of instructors manipulates the "flight conditions" through a bank of computers. Some of this playacting is scripted, some of it impromptu. Both crew and training team run the exercises with a surprising blend of intensity and playfulness as the instructors program all of the "malfs, glitches, anomalies, nits, and bites" that could conceivably come up during the flight.

More than a chronicle of different phases in the astronauts' learning process, Before Lift-off tells the story of the bonding of these men and women. It would be Captain Robert Crippen's fourth space flight, his second command in six months, and Sally Ride's second shuttle voyage. For rookies David Leestma, Jon McBride, and Kathy Sullivan, and for two payload specialists, the experience would mark an initiation into the most elite of groups - those people who have ventured into space.

Shuttle flights came to an abrupt and tragic halt in January 1986. In retrospect, signs of stress in the program are painfully apparent - the increasing frequency of flights and the resulting schedule problems, the pressure to carry commercial payloads, the tendency to view missions as routine. With the explosion of Challenger an innocence was lost, and the infectious enthusiasm and confidence captured in these pages now seems a thing of the past. But exuberance will one day return to America's space program, Cooper writes, and "the training of 41-G can be looked back upon for insight and inspiration."

 

HENRY S. F. COOPER, JR., writes for The New Yorker and has covered the space program for twenty years. His previous books include Apollo on the Moon, A House in Space, and The Search for Life on Mars.
Hardcover with dust jacket 271 Seiten with photos very good condition
Baltimore - London 1987  The Johns Hopkins University Press
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7850



 

Culick, Fred E.C. - Dunmore, Spencer: On Great White Wings
The Wright Brothers and the Race for Flight
First U.S. Edition.

From Library Journal:

The airplane, the first great invention of the 20th century, will be 100 years old in 2003. Through meticulous and methodical research, brothers Wilbur and Orville Wright solved three major interrelated problems of flight the wing design, propulsion, and stability to achieve controlled powered flight in 1903. Aeronautics expert Culick (mechanichal engineering, California Inst. of Technology) and aviation author Dunmore (Squadron) explore how the first airplane, which the Wrights named the Flyer, actually flew. In a thrilling, very readable book, with over 200 photographs and illustrations, they show how the brothers designed the Flyer and improved on subsequent models, competed with other aviators, and pursued legal battles over patent rights to certain designs. Enthusiastic about the technical features of the first airplane, the authors plan to fly an operational replica on the 100th anniversary of the first flight.
Original large format hardcover with dust jacket 176 Seiten many excellent and rare photos excellent condition, new book
New York 2001  Hyperion
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3803



 

Cunnane, Tony - Bennett, Chris (Photographs): Red Arrows - A Year in the Life
The Official Story
Original hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten many excellent photos good condition
London 1997  André Deutsch Ltd.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3218



 

Cushing, Steven: Fatal Words
Communication Clashes and Aircraft Crashes
On March 27, 1977, 583 people died when KLM and Pan Am 747s collided on a crowded, foggy runway in Tenerife, the Canary Islands. The cause, a miscommunication between a pilot and an air traffic Controller. The pilot radioed, "We are now at takeoff," meaning that the plane was lifting off, but the tower Controller misunder-stood and thought the plane was waiting on the runway.

In Fatal Words, Steven Cushing explains how miscommunication has led to dozens of aircraft disasters, and he proposes innovative Solutions for preventing them. Cushing examines ambiguities in language and other causes of miscommunication between pilots and air traffic Controllers.

He looks at instances when a pilot or tower Controller slips from technical aviation Jargon into colloquial English, when a pilot inadvertently "tunes out" repeated instructions, when radios are misused, when a word is used that has different meanings, and when different words are used that sound alike. For example, he shows how a confusion involving to and two led to a fatal crash at a Southeast Asian airport.

To remedy these problems Cushing proposes, for the short term, a visual communication System to Supplement voice communication, one that would include a visual touchscreen interface. The technical details of a visual touchscreen prototype are included in an appendix. For the longer term, Cushing outlines an intelligent voice interface to filter conversations for potential confusions and provide real-time feedback to help clear up confusing language.

Fatal Words is an accessible explanation of some of the most notorious aircraft tragedies of our time, and it will appeal to scholars in Communications, linguistics, and cognitive science, to aviation experts, and to general readers.

Steven Cushing is associate professor of Computer science at Boston University. He was a Summer Faculty Research Fellow in human factors at'NASA-Ames Research Center in Mountain View, California, in 1987 and 1988, and in flight management at NASA-Langley Research Center in Hampton, Virginia, in 1989.
Hardcover with dust jacket 162 Seiten  very good condition
Chicago - London 1994  The University of Chicago Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11314



 

Daniels, Hubert G.: Flight Rules and Air Traffic Procedures
A Training Manual for Aviation Personnel
The "bible" for generations of student pilots, especially at the Lufthansa Flight School in Bremen, Germany, where Hubert G. Daniels spend most of his life as ATC instructor...
Folder, large format 196 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Braunschweig 1961  Richard Carl Schmidt & Co
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8886



 

Davies, R.E.G.: A History of the World's Airlines
This is the 1984 edition of the book, originally published in 1964. This edition is identical to the corrected edition from 1967.
Hardcover, heavy book (1,2 kg) 591 Seiten many photos, graphs and tables very good condition
London - New York - Toronto 1983  Oxford University Press
110,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7256



 

Davies, R.E.G.: Airlines of the United States since 1914
Contents

List of Maps and Charts

List of Appendices

List of Tables

Foreword by Secor D. Browne

Author's Preface to the Revised Reprinting

The First Steps

The United States Air Mail Service

The First Regulär Airlines

Formation of the Big Four

Spanning the Continent

Survival of the Fittest

Upheaval and a Fresh Start

The DC-3 Era

Pan American goes South

Ocean Conquest

World War Two

Airlines in U.S. Territories

Post-war Domestic Boom

Post-war International Boom

The Second Level

All-Freight Airlines

The Charter Airlines

The Third Level

Propeller-turbine Interlude

The Jet Age

Twilight of the Gods

Fresh Horizons

Bibliography

Tables

Special Note on Appendices

Appendices

Essay on Deregulation

Index

Finding List for New Material
Hardcover with dust jacket, heavy book (1,3 kg) 746 Seiten hundreds of photos, tables and graphs excellent condition
Washington, D.C. 1998  Smithsonian Institution Press
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10793



 

Davies, R.E.G.: Fallacies and Fantasies of Air Transport History
First Edition.

The romance of airships and flying boats is still with us today, but with little reference to their inefficiency. The Domier Do X and the Mayo composite are still regarded as

meritable achievements when, in reality, they were no more than bold experiments.

Conversely, aircraft such as the pioneering Il'ya Muromets and the epoch-making de Havilland Comet have been given only grudging acclaim, falling short of the accolades they deserve. Today, supersonic and hypersonic projects are harbingers of technical miracles but economic disasters. This book substitutes fact for wishful thinking.
Hardcover with dust jacket 223 Seiten many photos and maps excellent condition, new book
McLean, Virginia, USA 1994  Paladwr Press
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5289



 

Davies, R.E.G. - Birtles, Philip J (both authors) - Machat, Mike (illustrations): De Havilland Comet
The World's First Jet Airliner
First Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 64 Seiten many illustrations and photos very good condition
McLean, Virginia, USA 1999  Paladwr Press
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10815



 

Davies, R.E.G. - Provan, John (both authors) - Machat, Mike (illustrations): Berlin Airlift - The Effort and the Aircraft
The Greatest Humanitarian Airlift in History
First Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 80 Seiten many illustrations and photos very good condition
McLean, Virginia, USA 1998  Paladwr Press
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10816



 

Davies, R.E.G. (Author) - Machat, Mike (Illustrations): Lufthansa and its Aircraft
An Illustrated History of Germany's National Airline and Europe's Oldest Air Transport Heritage
This excellently illustrated book is a rare compilation of Lufthansa' history. You will find a well selected collection of information and spectacular maps of the old routes flown by Lufthansa in the past, never shown in any other publication. Also included are rare photos of Lufthansa aircraft of the past together with side view illustrations of selected aircraft, the rare color logos of Eurasia, SCADTA, DeruLuft and others and a colored "Anecestry of Deutsche Luft Hansa" from 1918 to 1928.

Highly recommended!
Original cloth binding with dust jacket, large format 90 Seiten many photos, illustrations and maps excellent condition
McLean, Virginia, USA 1991  Paladwr Press
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8735



 

Davies, R.E.G. (Author) Machat, Mike (Illustrations): Aeroflot - An illustrated History of the World's Largest Airline
An Airline and its Aircraft
First Edition
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 96 Seiten many illustrations and photos very good condition
New York 1992  Orion Books
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12323



 

Davies, R.E.G. (Author) Machat, Mike (Illustrations): Pan Am
An Airline and its Aircraft
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 90 Seiten many illustrations and photos very good condition
New York 1987  Orion Books
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10814



 

Davis, Larry: Bent & Battered Wings - Volume 2
USAAF/USAF Damaged Aircraft 1935-1957
squadron/signal publication No. 6049
Softcover, large format 64 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations good condition
Texas, USA 1989  squadron/signal publication
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12372



 

Davis, Larry - Greer, Don: P-51 Mustang
in Action
Aircraft in Action Series No.  45
softcover 58 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1981  squadron/signal publication
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8499



 

Davis, Larry - Greer, Don - Wornkey, Kevin: F-4 Phantom II
in Action
Aircraft in Action Series No.  65
softcover 58 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1984  squadron/signal publication
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8519



 

Dean, Donald W. (Publisher & Editor): World Aviation Directory - Volume 29 - Summer 1968
listing Aviation Companies and Officials
1292 pages manual. "Aviation Standard Reference"
Original paperback 1292 Seiten some photos in advertisments outside used condition, inside excellent condition
Washington D.C. 1968  American Aviation Publications Inc.
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2630



 

Denenberg, Barry: An American Hero
The True Story of Charles A. Lindbergh
First Edition. First Printing.

 

  CHARLES LINDBERGH is remembered as the classic American hero — a handsome and daring young flyer whose solo transatlantic flight of 1927 made him the most

famous man in the world. Celebrated with tickertape parades, millions of letters from adoring fans, and personal

congratulations from the president, he was a symbol of hope and pride for the American people.

   For the media, he was the perfect subject for a good story. They exploited his popularity every chance they could, turning the hero into an icon. But fame led to tragedy when the kidnapping of Lindbergh's first son became a public spectacle. Newspaper headlines  boasting "The Crime of the Century!" enticed Americans to become as riveted by the investigation  and subsequent  trial  of Bruno Hauptmann as they had been by Lindbergh's valiant exploits as a pilot.

   But how well did the American public really know Lindbergh? His relations with the Nazis in Hitler's Germany

and his controversial speeches against America's involvement in the Second World War would disillusion many

Americans then and in the years to come.

   This honest and sometimes disturbing portrait penetrates the myths created by a story-hungry media as author Barry

Denenberg questions what it really means to be an American hero.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 255 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 1996  Scholastic Inc.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5142



 

Denham, Terry: World Directory of Airline Crashes
A comprehensive record of more than 10.000 passenger aircraft accidents
First Edition.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Large format. 320 Seiten some photos Very good condition, like new
England 1996  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8727



 

Dillen, Jean: Erlawerk VII
Antwerpen-Mortsel 1940-44
Niederländische Sprache
Hardcover, large format 168 Seiten many photographs and maps very good condition, like new
Niederlande 1993  De Krijger
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11162



 

Donald, David: Warplanes of the Luftwaffe
a complete guide to the combat aircraft of Hitler's Luftwaffe from 1939 to 1945
hardcover with dust jacket, large format 254 Seiten many photos and illustrations good condition
London 1994  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11890



 

Donald, David (Editor): American Warplanes of World War II
Combat Aircraft of the United States Army Air Force, US Navy, US Marine Corps 1941 to 1945
hardcover with dust jacket, large format 256 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1995  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12330



 

Dow, James: The Arrow
Here is the fascinating story of the rise and fall of the Arrow, the legendary interceptor jet aircraft, developed by A.V. Roe Canada in the fifties.

   The Arrow was an unprecedented success story for Canada's fledgling aviation industry. It was conceived by its builders as the culmination of an impressive string of world firsts. Faster than any previous aircraft, it represented the leading edge of technology and an achievement of the highest calibre. Then came the dramatic decision whose rationale was not made public at the time and which remains hard to fathom even today. The Diefenbaker government cancelled the Arrow, and everything was destroyed, including the planes themselves. Nothing was to remain.

   Working from officiaI documents, archives, interviews and a wide range of unofficial sources, James Dow presents the authoritative story of A.V. Roe Canada and its projects. He describes how the Arrow was developed and why it was killed. Dow takes us behind the scenes to the real dynamics and rivalries which were a part of the Arrow from the beginning and which explain its fate.
Hardcover with dust jacket 160 Seiten photos good condition, dustjacket with tears
Toronto, Canada 1979  James Lorimer & Company, Publishers
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8955



 

Doyle, Richard: Imperial 109
Imperial 109 was one of the Empire class flying boats of

Britain's Imperial Airways. In grandeur and luxury she carried mail, cargo and a dozen passengers from end to end of the greatest Empire ever known.

in the spring of 1939, Imperial 109 set off on an epic journey, tracing the passage of desert storms and mountain crossings, romance and intrigue at a Royal Ball in the palace of King Farouk, theft, blackmail and rnurder set against a nostalgic background of vanished luxury and splendour in the final days before the coming of war. Simultaneously there unfolds an ominous, ruthless plot - one man plans to steal the gold bullion on board and destroy the plane.

For Captain O'IMeill and his crew, as well as f or the odd assortment of passengers, the trip involves scandal and politics, passion, terror and great destruction, ending in a shattering climax over New York.
Paperback 480 Seiten  good reading copy
London 1978  Corgy Books
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11219



 

Drendel, Lou: Century Series in Color
Fighting Colors
squadron/signal publication No. 6501
Softcover, large format 96 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1980  squadron/signal publication
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12068



 

Drendel, Lou: Gunslingers
in Action
Aircraft in Action Series No.  14
softcover 50 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1974  squadron/signal publication
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8469



 

Dunmore, Spencer: Undaunted
Long-Distance Flyers in the Golden Age of Aviation
To make a record-breaking flight in the golden age of aviation was to gain fame and, with luck, fortune too. The risks were high - by no means all of the pioneers lived to old age - and failure was more likely than success, but for the mavericks, eccentrics, romantics, and visionaries in this book, the adventure alone was often worth it...
Hardcover with dust jacket 327 Seiten many photos very good condition
Toronto 2004  McClelland & Stewart Ltd
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11315



 

Duval, Geoff: Republic P-47 Thunderbolt Described - Part 2
Softcover 26 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Australia 1971  Kookaburra Technical Publications
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11296



 

Dwiggins, Don: Hollywood Pilot - The Biography of Paul Mantz
Showman, daredevil, hero, rouge - He blazed a legend in the skies
He did the impossible every day...the greater the risk, the sweeter the challenge. He numbered among his friends the most glamorous stars of two super-worlds...Gable, Harlow, Lombard, Doolittle and Earhart.

He was as great a pilot as he was a show-man, a pioneer and a buccaneer, driven by twin compulsions - his love for flying and his passion for danger.

PAUL MANTZ - a real-life hero, whose thrilling story tells more vividly than any novel the legend of modern man's conquest of the air!
Paperback 207 Seiten  good condition
New York 1967  Modern Literary Editions Publishing Company
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11189



 

Eagle, Robert - Knott, Herbie: How they made Piece Of Cake
The most ambitious aviation production since the film 'The Battle of Britain'
With a dedication to a Junkers Ju 52 pilot signed by Walter Eichhorn, pilot of the Messerschmitt Me 109 flown for the movie. Walter Eichhorn also wrote about flying the Me 109 in this book.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 120 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1988  Boxtree
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11438



 

Earhart, Amelia: 20 hrs. 40 min.
Our Flight in the Friendship
First published in 1928.

 

Amelia Earhart captured the hearts and imaginations of people around the world when she became the first wo man to cross the Atlantic Ocean by airplane. This book, her personal account of the historic flight, sparkies with her high-spirited charm and adventurous determination. Though she would not make the Atlantic crossing alone until 1932, Earhart was already an accomplished aviator when selected in the spring of 1928 to accompany pilot Wilmer Stultz and mechanic Louis "Slim" Gordon in the Friendship. To the story of the historic flight Earhart adds an autobiographical account of her young adult life and fascination with airplanes, and a serious-minded discussion of the future of flight and the important role of women in aviation. ZOHrs., 4-OMin. offers a rare glimpse into the inner life of "Lady Lindy," who would become a legend following her disappearance over the Pacific Ocean while attempting a round-the-world flight. Amelia Earhart was a truly remarkable woman, and reading this book, writes series editor Anthony Brandt in the introduction,"will help you understand what all the fuss was about."
Softcover 182 Seiten photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2003  National Geographic Society
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11316


 

Eiloart, Arnold - Elstob, Peter: The Flight of The Small World
Beschreibt eine Atlantiküberquerung besonderer Art: erst 1200 Meilen im Ballon von Tenerife, dann notgewassert und den Rest von 1500 Meilen in Gondel/Boot nach Barbados.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 256 Seiten Fotos, Karte
London 1959  Hodder and Stoughton
26,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 197



 

Everard, Colin: Safe Skies
From the isolated Himalayan Kingdom of Bhutan in the 1950s to modern day Chicago, Safe Skies follows the progress of Captain Tashi, a pilot working for the Trust for Air Safety Support (TASS). The idea of establishing civil aviation in fifties Bhutan was merely a dream, a dream which only became reality many years tater. Even then, with its embryonic infrastructure,  flight  safety  in  Bhutan  leaves something to be desired. Captain Tashi is determined to help bring his beloved Kingdom into the present-day world, but his relationship with TASS's Chief Executive Officer, Duale, could stand in the way.

The author weaves the ins and outs of some of the cornerstones of aviation safety through a story in which the action alternates between the United States and Bhutan. This extraordinary story is at times overflowing with love and happiness; at others it epitomises hate and sadness.

Personal ambition stands in the way of greater safety for all as the book reaches its climax in tragedy. In the final phase of the story the author describes the dawn of a new era - the harnessing of satellite technology to achieve the ultimate in flight safety.

 

Colin  Everard  is  a  Civil  Aviation  Management Consultant, and a Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society. He worked in the field with countries of the developing world for forty years. Over a period of 20 years he lived in various African countries, working as a technical co-operation practitioner. He then moved to Canada, from where he continued his work to support developing countries (especially those in Asia) specializing in civil aviation development. He now lives in Vienna, Austria.
Softcover 362 Seiten  new book
Leicester, UK 2005  Troubador Publishing
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5709



 

Fairbairn, Tony: Action Stations
Overseas
Hardcover with dust jacket 192 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition
UK 1991  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11113



 

Falconer, Jonathan: RAF Bomber Airfields of World War 2
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 128 Seiten many photographs and maps very good condition, like new
UK 1998  Ian Allan Publishing
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11158



 

Fallows, James: Free Flight
Inventing the Future of Travel
The troubles of the airline system have become acute in the post-terrorist era. As the average cost of a flight has come down in the last twenty years, the airlines have survived by keeping planes full and funneling traffic through a centralized hub-and-spoke routing system. Virtually all of the technological innovation in airplanes in the last thirty years has been devoted to moving passengers more efficiently between major hubs. But what was left out of this equation was the convenience and flexibility of the average traveler. Now, because of heightened security, hours of waiting are tacked onto each trip.

 

As James Fallows vividly explains, a technological revolution is under way that will relieve this problem. Free Flight features the stories of three groups who are inventing and building the future of all air travel: NASA, Cirrus Design in Duluth, Minnesota, and Eclipse Aviation in Albuquerque, New Mexico. These ventures should make it possible for more people to travel the way corporate executives have for years: in small jet planes, from the airport that's closest to their home or office directly to the airport closest to where they really want to go. This will be possible because of a product now missing from the vast array of flying devices: small, radically inexpensive jet planes, as different from airliners as personal computers are from mainframes. And, as Fallows explains in a new preface, a system that avoids the congestion of the overloaded hub system will offer advantages in speed, convenience, and especially security in the new environment of air travel.
Softcover 254 Seiten photos very good condition, small remainder marking on lower edge.
New York 2002  Public Affairs
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4979



 

Fechet, James (Maj. Gen.) - Crane, Joe - Smith, Glenn H.: Parachutes
Table of Contents:

Facts about Parachutes

Military Parachutes

Parachute Operation

Design and Construction

Packing the Parachute - Part 1

Packing the Parachute - Part 2

Inspection, Maintenance and Repair

Smoke Jumpers
Hardcover 123 Seiten 113 excellent photos good condition, ex-library copy
New York 1942  National Aeronautics Council, Inc.
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10827



 

Fillingham, Paul: Basic Guide to Flying
Hardcover with dust jacket 308 Seiten photos and illustrations good condition
New York   Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2624



 

Filucci, Julie Boatman: Together we Fly
Voices from the DC-3
First Edition - First Printing

 

Weaving together the narratives of engineers, pilots, mechanics, soldiers, and passengers, this chronicle illustrates the history of the Douglas DC-3. Beginning with creator Donald Douglas, this narrative runs through the airplane's development and initial flight test, through its service in World War II and Vietnam, to its current status as an air show favourite.

 

About the Author:

Julie Boatman Filucci is a flight instructor, a technical writer, and a curriculum developer. She holds an airline transport pilot certificate with a Douglas DC-3 type rating. She lives in Witchita, Kansas.
Hardcover with dust jacket 171 Seiten photos and maps excellent condition, new book
Newcastle, Washington, USA 2011  Aviation Supplies & Academics
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13204



 

Flack, Jeremy: Spitfire - A Living Legend
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 120 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1985  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11350



 

Fleming, Donald K. (Editor): Proceedings of the Gas Dynamic Symposium on Aerothermochemistry
The Symposium was held on August 22, 23, 24, 1955 with the support of the United Sates Air Force.
Blue hardcover with gold lettering, large format. 284 Seiten many illustrations and graphs very good condition
Evanston, Illinois, USA 1956  Northwestern University
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4668



 

Fletcher, Charles J.: Quest for Survival
First Edition - signed by the Autor !

This is the story of Charles J. Fletcher, born in a rural mining town, who went on to make history in the world of aviation.

An autobiography of a World War II naval aviator, the inventor of the famed Hovercraft, a contributor to the design of the X-15 rocket engine, a successful industrialist and inventor. It is a life filed with excitement and accomplishment.

Signature by the author: "To Roger Connors thank you for your appraisal comments. Best wishes Charles J. Fletcher Feb 4th 2003"
Original cloth binding with dust jacket 254 Seiten photos very good condition
Aurora, Colorado, USA 2002  Glenbridge Publishing Ltd.
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4003



 

Follett, Ken: Hornet Flight
In June 1941 a baffling Luftwaffe radio message mentioning a new invention with the codename Freya (theViking goddess of love) is picked up by the decoders of Allied intelligence. Hermia Mount, a British intelligence analyst, suspects the existence of an experimental radar Station on the coast of Denmark. Meanwhile, young Harald Olufsen, a brilliant Danish Student, has spotted an unusual Installation near his island home.

Unable to resist a challenge, Harald is soon drawn into Hermia's investigation, but when he finally learns the truth, he finds the only way of getting to England with the Information is in a near-derelict Hornet Moth biplane, mouldering away in the nave of a ruined church . . .
Paperback 582 Seiten  good condition
London 2003  Pan Books Ltd
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11176



 

Forczyk, Robert: Fw 200 Condor vs Atlantic Convoy
1941- 43
This is the account of the machines of war pitted against each other and the combatants who operated them. Step onto the battlefield and immerse yourself in the experience of real historic combat.

After the fall of France in 1940, Germany attempted to strangle Britain into Submission by attacking the Atlantic Convoys, which brought much-needed supplies and war materiel from the USA and Canada. While the U-boats attacked from beneath the seas, the Germans converted a civilian airliner design into the Fw 200 Condor and attacked from the skies. By the summer of 1941, Condor attacks had been so successful that Winston Churchill called them "the scourge of the Atlantic." This book discusses the development of the Condor, and analyzes the various Allied responses, from arming civilian vessels and providing Royal Navy escorts, to the Grumman Martlets and Sea Hurricanes launched from catapults on modified merchant ships or from specially-designed carriers to meet this aerial threat.
Softcover 80 Seiten with many photos excellent condition
England 2010  Osprey Publishing Ltd
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11921



 

Fossett, Steve - Hasley, Will: Chasing the Wind
The Autobiography of Steve Fossett
Steve Fossett is among the world's greatest adventurers - and in his career he has set 115 new world records or world firsts, holding current official World Records in 5 sports.

Between February 2005 and March 2006 Steve achieved the First Solo non-stop Round the World airplane flight, a follow-up 'Ultimate Flight' of over 41,000 kms, thus setting the record for the longest non-stop flight in aviation history plus a further world record RTW flight for absolute closed circuit distance (all in Virgin Atlantic GlobalFlyer). These three extraordinary airplane flights plus his First Solo balloon flight Round the World on Bud Light Spirit of Freedom (2002) were all milestones in aviation history.

Additionally, during the solo, non-stop Round the World balloon flight Steve also covered 3,186 miles in a single 24 hour period - and hit a top speed of 200 miles per hour - flying faster than anyone ever had by manned balloon. On previous global attempts Steve achieved the first balloon crossing of the continents of Asia, Africa, Europe and South America, and the first ocean crossings of the South Atlantic, South Pacific and Indian Oceans.

Steve Fossett is also the most successful Speed Sailor in the history of Sailing. His 2004 Round the World Record of 58 days 9 hours and 2001 TransAtlantic Record of 4 days 17 hours (both now superceded) were dramatic improvements over the previous records. Between 1993 and 2004 Fossett set 23 official world records in sailing (including 2 single-handed records), 11 of which still stand.

In gliders Steve achieved the first 1500 Kilometer Triangle flight and the first 2000 Kilometer Out-and-Return flight. In the last 3 years he has set 10 of the 21 Glider Open World Records.

Steve also holds Round the World records for medium weight airplanes (in both directions) as well as the U.S. transcontinental records for non-supersonic airplanes and unlimited turboprops. And in October 2004 Steve set the Absolute World Speed Record for airships!

In addition, he has completed premier endurance sports events including the Iditarod, Ironman Triathlon, and the English Channel swim.

 

What makes someone like Steve give up a secure, well-paid job for the romantic, yet dangerous, world of the adventurer? In his dynamic autobiography, Steve shares his inspirational stories in a personal, intimate voice. He candidly recounts the milestones, challenges and victories that have made up his much-heralded career and paved the way to his numerous world records.
Hardcover with dust jacket 265 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
London 2006  Virgin Books
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9808



 

Founded by Fred T. Jane / Edited and Compiled by C.G. Grey: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1919
A reprint of the 1919 Edition
Part A: All the World's Aeroplanes

Part B: All the World's Aero-Engines

Part C: All the World Airship
Hardcover with dust jacket, large, heavy format (2,5 kg) 688 pages + 107 pages contemporary advertisements Seiten many, many and often rare photos very good condition
New York 1969  Arco Publishing Company
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12253



 

Francillon, René J.: Boeing 707
Pioneer Jetliner
This is the complete story behind the design, development, and use of one of the world`s most influential jetliners: the Boeing 707. First produced in 1957, the 707 enjoyed a production run of more than 1,000 planes and helped airlines develop new routes all over the globe. Explained are the driving forces behind 707 development, details of all variants, airline orders and deliveries, and operational uses. Historical black-and-white shots and period color photos of production lines are combined with modern photographs of cockpits and 707s in flight. A unique chapter follows the 707`s secondhand market, describing use during the jetliner`s last years of flight. Military 707 applications are also covered in this comprehensive history, as is the 707`s use as Air Farce One beginning with the Kennedy and Johnson administrations.
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
Osceola, Wi, USA 1999  MBI Publishing Company
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10802



 

Francillon, René J.: Sky Warriors
Aviation in the California Army and Air National Guard
softcover 128 Seiten many color photos excellent condition
London 1988  Osprey Publishing
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7213



 

Francis, Paul: British Military Airfield Architecture
From Airships to the Jet Age
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 224 Seiten many photographs, maps and building plans very good condition
UK 1996  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11157



 

Freeman, Roger A.: Airfields of the Eighth Then and Now
Excellent documentation with hundreds of photos, maps and many rare aerial photos.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 240 Seiten many photos and maps Very good condition
London 1978  Battle of Britain Prints International
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12211



 

Freeman, Roger A.: UK Airfields of the Ninth Then and Now
Excellent documentation with hundreds of photos, maps and aerial photos from the 1940ies compared to new aerial photos from 1993.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 256 Seiten many photos and maps Very good condition
London 1993  Battle of Britain Prints International
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12203



 

French, Michael: Flyers
Breathtaking Adventures in the World of Stunt Flying
A storybook based on the spectacular new flight film.
Hardcover 57 Seiten many color photos Inside excellent condition, cover a little soiled.
New York 1983  Random House
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3859



 

Gandt, Robert: Fly Low Fly Fast
Inside the Reno Air Races
Robert Gandt takes us into the high risk world of Unlimited Air Racing, following the 1997 and 1998 championship at the Reno National Air Races. Flying wingtip to wingtip around pylons at nearly 500 mph, just jards above the sagebush, Reno's big throaty warbirds are piloted by an adrenaine-addicted, type-A elite whose oversize talent and egos spawn a hundred stories...

 

Robert Gandt knows what he is talking about. Himself a former navy pilot and current Delta Air Lines captain, he speaks the language of the characters of his book. And besides being a pilot writing about pilots he has proven already that he is a master of the word too. Other famous books of Robert Gandt are:

 

Season of Storms: The Siege of Hong Kong 1941

China Clipper: The Age of the Great Flying Boats

Skygods: The Fall of Pan Am

Bogeys and Bandits: The Making of a Fighter Pilot

 

"Fly Low Fly Fast" easily touches the excellence and intensity of Ernest K. Gann’s “Fate is the Hunter” or Tom Wolfe’s “The Right Stuff”...
Hardcover with dust jacket 315 Seiten color and b&w photos excellent condition, new book
New York 1999  Viking Books
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3366



 

Gann, Ernest K.: Benjamin Lawless
Danger was the thrill that made him feel alive and free, and he spent his life searching for it... even if it meant leaving the woman he loved..
Paperback 329 Seiten  good condition
New York 1969  Ballantine Books
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11178



 

Gann, Ernest K.: Fate is the Hunter
"This purely wonderful autobiographical volume is the best thing on flying that we had since Antoine de Saint-Exupéry..." (Chickago Sunday Tribune). The book, first published in 1961, is a must-to-read for those interested in the true thrilling flying adventures of Ernest K. Gann and his fellow pilots... Gann had been a Air Transport Command pilot in the war.
Paperback 387 Seiten  good condition
New York 1969  Ballantine Books
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11179



 

Gann, Ernest K.: The High and The Mighty
Here is one of the most electrifying novels in modern fiction— twenty people facing almost certain death in a crippled air-liner high over the Pacific. "Superbly told . . . An edge-of-the chair tale if there ever was one . . . An almost flawless yarn of suspense, a story that keeps moving every minute."—SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE. "Gann keeps right on tightening screws of suspense to the last page . . . The novel snowballs excitement." - NE WS WEEK.
Paperback 295 Seiten  good condition
New York 1969  Ballantine Books
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11249



 

Gann, Harry: The Douglas Skyrader
No  60
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1965  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11266



 

Gardner Whyte, Edna - Cooper, Ann L.: Rising Above It - The Autobiography of Edna Gardner Whyte
The Story of a Pioneering Woman Aviator
First Edition

 

Edna Gardner Whyte wanted to fly from the time she was a girl but as one bjorn in an era when women could not even vote, she found that earning her wings was a constant struggle against male chauvmism and prejudice. When \\'hvte went to be tested for her pilot's license in 1931, the government inspector told her he had never licensed a woman and didn't want to start.

Such discrimination only fueled W'hyte's determination and competitive spirit. Her career became a crusade to prove that women could perform just as well as men and should be afforded the same opportunities. Time after time she assaulted the barricades erected against women in aviation.

Denied the chance to fly for the military, Whyte taught military pilots. Refused employment by the commercial airlines, she trained hundreds of students for their cockpits. Most of all, she poured her zeal into daredevil solo racing. Whyte won her first race in 1933 and since then has earned more than 125 air racing trophies. She has also served as president of the Ninty-Nines, the pioneering International Organization of Women Pilots.

In her late sixties, Whyte planned to start an airport in Texas but was denied a bank loan. Undeterred, she borrowed money from friends and blazed a runway across a cotton field. She built her airport into a successful business and iives there today in a house attached to a five-plane "garage".

Now at the ageof eighty-nine, Whyte has paused to look back on her remarkable career. "Rising Above It" is not only a rousing story, it will be an inspiration to anyone, of either sex who won't take no for an answer.

 

EDNA GARDNER WHYTE was born in 1902,  made her first solo flight in 1931, and since then has logged more than 30.000 hours in the cockpit. She has received many of aviations highest honors, including the Charles Lindbergh Lifetime Achievement Award. In 1990 she became the first woman elected an Honorary Member of the Order of Daedalians. She has worked and flown all over the United States and now Iives in Roanoke, Texas.
Hardcover with dust jacket 257 Seiten photos book very good condition, dust jacket good condition
New York 1991  Orion Books
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11812



 

Gernstein London, Joanne: Fly Now!
The Poster Collection of the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
First Edition - First Printing.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 192 Seiten many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2007  National Geographic Society
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7414



 

Geust, Carl-Fredrik: Under the Red Star
Luftwaffe Aircraft in the Soviet Airforce
Hardcover with dust jacket 168 Seiten many photos very good condition
England 1993  Airlife Publishing Ltd
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11386



 

Gibbons, Floyd: The Red Knight of Germany
The Story of Baron von Richthofen
Hardcover 383 Seiten photos and illustrations good condition
Garden City, New York 1927  Garden City Publishing Co.
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12163



 

Giblin, James Cross: Charles A. Lindbergh
A Human Hero
The New York Times Book Review, Tom Ferrell:

This sympathetic and informed account (beautifully illustrated with contemporary photographs) is an excellent introduction to Lindbergh and also to the early years of the celebrity society in which we live now.
Original large format hardcover with dust jacket 212 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
New York 1997  Clarion Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5229



 

Gill, Brendan: Lindbergh Alone
New edition (first published in 1977).

"The day after which nothing could be the same for him was Friday, May 20, 1927. That morning, alone in a little plane powered by a single engine, Charles A. Lindbergh took off from a muddy runway on the outskirts of New York. His destination was Paris."

So begins Brendan Gill's book about the most extraordinary feat of one of our century's most extraordinary men. With his clarity of vision and his characteristic elegance, Gill gives us a meditation on one man's unprecedented accomplishment, and the world's overwhelming response...
Softcover 178 Seiten some photos new and unused
St. Paul, USA 2002  Minnesota Historical Society Press
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5224


 

Gillmer, Thomas C. (Department of Marine Engineering U.S. Naval Academy) - Nietsch, H. Erich (Aeronautical Engineer): Clouds, Weather and Flight
First Edition. A fine, large format volume giving an excellent course on aviation weather for pilots.
Blue cloth binding 161 Seiten many illustrations, graphs and photos besides one small sratch on the frontpage an exceptionally fine copy
London 1944  Chapman & Hall, Ltd.
59,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1100



 

Gilman, J.D. - Clive, John: KG 200
The Force with no Face
Softcover 315 Seiten  used
London 1978  Pan Books Ltd
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12224



 

Gilroy, Shirley Dobson: Amelia
Pilot in Pearls
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 115 Seiten many photographs good condition
McLean, Virginia, USA 1985  Link Press, Publishers
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11301



 

Glenn, John - Taylor, Nick: John Glenn
A Memoir
First Edition.

He was the first American astronaut to orbit the Earth. Nearly four decades later, as the world's oldest astronaut, his courage riveted a nation. But these two historic events only bracket a life that covers the sweep of an extraordinary Century. In this engrossing book, John Glenn tells the story of his unique life - one lived at the center of a momentous time in history by a man who helped shape that history.

He is the kind of hero who resists being called a hero. And yet his exploits in the Service of his country, his dedication to family and friends, and his rock-ribbed traditional values have made this small-town boy from the Midwest a true American icon.

John Glenn's autobiography spans the seminal events of the twentieth Century. It is a story that begins with his childhood in New Concord, Ohio, in the aftermath of World War I. It was there that he learned the importance of family, Community, and patriotism. Glenn saw firsthand the ravages of the Depression and learned that determination, hard work, and teamwork could overcome any adversity. These were the values he carried with him as a Marine fighter pilot during World War II and into the skies over Korea, for which he would be decorated for his courage, dedication, and sacrifice. Glenn flew missions with men he would never forget, from baseball great Ted Williams to little-known heroes who would never return to their families. Always a gifted flier, it was during the war that he contemplated the unlimited possibilities of aviation and its next frontiers: speed and space.

John Glenn takes us into the Cockpits of the experimental planes and spacecraft he flew to experience the pulse-pounding excitement of the early days of Jet aviation, including his record-setting transcontinental flight in an F8U Crusader in 1957, and then on to his selection for the Project Mercury program in 1959. We see the early days of NASA, where he first served as a backup pilot for astronauts Alan Shepard and GUS Grissom and helped refine some of the initial cockpit and control designs for the Apollo program. In 1962 Glenn piloted the Mercury-Atlas 6 Friendship 7 spacecraft on the first manned Orbital mission of the United States. Then came several years in international business, followed by a twenty-four-year career as a U.S. Senator - and in 1998 a return to space for his remarkable Discovery mission at the age of seventy-seven.

This extraordinary book captures the unique alchemy that brings a man to the forefront of his time. Married to a woman he first met when they were both toddlers, known for his integrity, common sense, and leadership in the Senate, John Glenn tells a story that we must hear. For this narrative of steadfastness, devotion, courage, and honor is both a great adventure tale and a source of powerful Inspiration for an age that needs John Glenn's values more than ever before.
Hardcover with dust jacket 422 Seiten photos very good condition
Toronto - New York - London - Sydney - Auckland 1999  Bantam Books
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9573



 

Glenn, John (Astronaut) - Taylor, Nick: John Glenn
A Memoir
Autographed Copy. Signed by John Glenn.

First Edition. First Printing.

 

He was the first American astronaut to orbit the Earth. Nearly four decades later, äs the world's oldest astronaut, bis courage riveted a nation. But these two historic events only bracket a life that covers the sweep of an extraordinary Century. In this engrossing book, John Glenn teils the story of his unique life - one lived at the center of a momentous time in history by a man who helped shape that history.

 

He is the kind of hero who resists being called a hero. And yet his exploits in the Service of his country, his dedication to family and friends, and his rock-ribbed traditional values have made this small-town boy from the Midwest a true American icon.

John Glenn's autobiography Spans the seminal events of the twentieth Century. It is a story that begins with his childhood in New Concorcl, Ohio, in the aftermath of World War I. It was there that he learned the importance of family, Community, and patriotism. Glenn saw firsthand the ravages of the Depression and learned that determination, harcl work, and teamwork could overcome any adversity. These were the values he carried with him äs a Marine fighter pilot during World War II and into the skies over Korea, for which he would be decorated for his courage, dedication, and sacrifice. Glenn flew missions with men he would never forget, from baseball great Ted Williams to little-known heroes who would never return to their families. Always a gifted flier, it was during the war that he contemplated the unlimited possibilities of aviation and its next frontiers: speed and space.

John Glenn takes us into the cockpits of the experimental planes and spacecraft he flew to experience the pulse-pounding excitement of the early days of jet aviation, including his record-setting transcontinental flight in an F8U Crusader in 1957, and then on to his selection for the Project Mercury program in 1959. We see the early days of NASA, where he first served as a backup pilot for astronauts Alan Shepard and GUS Grissom and helped renne some of the initial cockpit and control designs for the Apollo program. In 1962 Glenn piloted the Mercury-Atlas 6 Friendship 7 spacecraft on the first manned orbital mission of the United States. Then came several years in international business, followed by a twenty-four-year career äs a U.S. Senator - and in 1998 a return to space for his remarkable Discovery mission at the age of seventy-seven.
Hardcover with dust jacket 422 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York - Toronto - London - Sydney - Auckland 1999  Bantam Books
115,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11311



 

Glines, Carroll V.: Round-The-World Flights
A History of the Surpreme Aviation Achivement
Third Edition.

In Round-the-World Flights, award-winning aviation writer Carroil V. Gliries vividly recounts the thrilling efforts of pilots who battled time, the elements, and the limits of human endurance to circle the earth in a fascinating variety of aircraft. Ever since man's first ascent in a hot-air balloon in 1783, men and women have dreamed of being the first or fastest to fly around the world. Gathered here are all of the most exciting episodes in the history of round-the-world flight, including the adventures of Wiley Post, Howard Hughes, Max Conrad, Jerrie Mock, John Glenn, Dick Rutan, Jeana Yeager, the original crew of the space shuttle Columbia, Steve Fossett by hot-air balloon in 2002, and many other heroes of aviation. An entertaining and highly informative look at the achievements of aviation history's most ardent record-breakers, Round-the-World Flights is a book that no pilot or armchair aviator will be content to read only once...
Softcover 370 Seiten Photos excellent condition
Washington D.C. 2003  Brassey's Inc.
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4404



 

Glines, Carroll V. - Cohen, Stan: The First Flight Around-The-World
April 6 - September 28, 1924 - A Pictorial History
Softcover, large format 170 Seiten many photos very good condition
Missoula, Montana 2000  Pictorial Histories Publishing Company
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3989



 

Glines, Carroll V. Jr. - Moseley, Wendell F.: Grand Old Lady
Story of the DC-3
   This is the story of the airplane which has surpassed all others in faithful service, in dependability, and in contributions to aviation progress.

   It's the story of the airplane that has flown more miles, piled up more hours of flying time, carried more cargo and passengers, and performed more "impossible" feats than

any other airplane in the world.

   Its manufacturers call it the "Skytrain". The Air Force calls it the "C-47". The Navy calls it the "R4D". The Air Force pilots who fly it call it the "Gooney". The airlines call it the "DC-3". And the authors of its fascinating, anecdotal history call it the Grand Old Lady...
Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. 250 Seiten many photos book very good condition, dust jacket good condition.
Cleveland, OH 1959  Pennington Press
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5257



 

Goerler, Raimund E. (Editor): To the Pole
The Diary and Notebook of Richard E. Byrd, 1925-1927
Cloth binding with original dustcover 161 Seiten some photos excellent condition
Columbus 1998  Ohio State University Press
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1747



 

Goett, Harry J. - Reeder, J.P. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 675
Effects of Elevator Nose Shape, Gap, Balance, and Tabs on the Aerodynamic Characteristics of a Horizontal Tail Surface
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 11 Seiten 22 illustrations (graphs, incl. one photo) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3601



 

Gordon, Alastair: Naked Airport
A Cultural History of the World's Most Revolutionary Structure
   Since its origins in the muddy fields of flying machines, the airport has arguably become one of the defining institutions of modern life. In Naked Airport, critic Alastair Gordon ranges from global geopolitics to action movies to the daily commute, showing how airports have changed our sense of time, distance, style, and even the way cities are built and business is done.

   Gordon introduces the people who shaped this place of sudden transition: pilots like Charles Lindbergh, architects like Eero Saarinen, politicians like Fiorello La Guardia, and Hitler, who built Berlin’s Tempelhof as a showcase for Fascist power. He describes the airport’s futuristic contributions, such as credit cards, in the form of fly-now-pay-later schemes, and he charts its shift in popular perception, from glamorous to infuriating. Finally, he analyzes the airport’s function in war and peace—its gatekeeper role controlling immigration, its appeal to revolutionaries since the hijackings of the 1960s, and its new frontline position in the struggle against terror.

   Compelling and accessible, Naked Airport is an original history of a long-neglected yet central creation of modern reality and imagination.
Hardcover with dust jacket 305 Seiten many photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
New York 2004  Henry Holt and Company
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5241



 

Gordon, Donald: Leap in the Dark
An airfield in Cornwall and crews are training on the new supersonic airliner, the Cordiale. Flying these aircraft is a tough business, the more so when you're in a race with the russian-built Tupelov to be operational. With politics and finance playing such a big hand, values and considerations become blurred and it is the aircrews that suffer - mentally and physically.

Strain eventually takes its toll and Captain Martin Henderson is forced to crash-land in the Arctic wastes of Canada. Martin and his girlfriend Jenny, along with the other survivors, struggle back to civilisation and during their ordeal discover what lies behind the pall hanging over not only the Cordiale Programme but also their love for each other.
Paperback 222 Seiten  good condition
London 1972  Cornet Books
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11202



 

Gordon, Yefim - Rigmant, Vladimir: Tupolev Tu-114
The First Soviet Intercontinental Airliner
Red Star - Volume 31
Softcover, large format 127 Seiten hundreds of photos, many in color, also from the inside of the aircraft, side-views and cutaway views very good condition, new book
Hinckley, England 2007  Midland Publishing
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10283



 

Gorn, Michael H.: The Universal Man
Theodore von Kármán's Life in Aeronautics
The Universal Man recounts the full range of Theodore von Kármán's scientific and social accomplishmcnts. Regarded as one of the fathers of supersonic flight, von Kármán pioneered the use of applied mathematics in aeronautics and astronautics and, in the process, discovered some of the fundamental laws of both disciplines. Von Kármán used his theoretical knowledge to design aircraft, dirigibles, rockets, and missiles. He also demonstrated the first solid-propellant rocket engine.

As significant as these accomplishments are (President John Kennedy presented him with the first National Medal of Science in 1963), they form but a portion of this great man's legacy. Born in Hungary, von Kármán (1881-1963) emigrated to the United States in 1930 and lived the remainder of his life in Pasadena, California. He was a gifted teacher, passing on to three gencrations of students his own, novel approach to problem solving. Possessing a unique capacity to harmonize unlike temperaments and focus them on common objectives, he promoted an unprecedented degree of international scientific cooperation. Von Kármán was the moving force behind many now-famous institutions, including NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Cal Tech's Guggenheim Aeronautical Laboratory, and the USAF Scientific Advisory Board. His circle of colleagues included such diverse personalities as Dr. Hugh L. Dryden, the first deputy administrator of the National Aeronautics and Spacc Administration; General Bernard A. Schriever (USAF, ret.), the father of the USAF ballistic missile program; and Dr. William Pickering, former director of the Jet Propulsion Laboratory.

In a compact, nontechnical work intended for general readers, The Universal Man provides a rounded picture of this warm and eminently humane scientist's life and examines the extent to which personality influences the course of science.
Hardcover with dust jacket 202 Seiten photos ex - library copy, good condition
Washington D.C. - London 1992  Smithsonian Institution Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12124



 

Gradidge, J.M.C.: The Convairliners Story
Hardcover, large format 325 Seiten many photos Very good condition, like new
England 1998  Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11752



 

Graff, Cory: Boeing Field
Images of Aviation
Autographed Copy. Signed by Cory Graff.

 

Seattle, Washington: Even before there were runways, the area south of the city of Seattle was Washington's aviation hub. Charles Hamilton, a daredevil dubbed "Crazy Man of the Air," became the first flyer in the state when he coaxed his Curtiss biplane into the sky over Meadows Racetrack in 1910. He promptly crashed. With the help of William Boeing and his growing aviation Company, Boeing Field opened in 1928. In those early days, brave air travelers could hitch a ride along with bags of mail in cold, noisy biplanes. Bigger, better aircraft soon followed, but wartime intervened. Thousands of Flying Fortress bombers emerged from Boeing's Plant 2 at the edge of the airfield and winged off to war. In the years after, Boeing Field served a dazzling array of winged machines - from the smallest Piper Cub to Air Force One.

Seattle resident Cory Graff is the author of several aviation books and is the assistant curator at the Museum of Flight, located on Boeing Field. Using photographs from Seattle-area institutions and companies, Graff teils the fascinating story of one of the nation's most unusual airports.

The Images of Aviation series celebrates the history of flight - from the early experimental, lighter-than-air craft to modern commercial, military, and private air machines. Using archival photographs, each title presents the distinctive stories from the past that commemorate aviation and its impact on American industries and communities.
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2008  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11010



 

Graves, Dave: United Kingdom Air Traffic Control
2nd Edition.
Softcover 184 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Shrewsbury, England 1992  Airlife Publishing Ltd.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9564



 

Green, Roger G. - Muir, Helen - James, Melanie - Grandwell, David: Human Factors for Pilots
Softcover 140 Seiten illustrations good condition, some notes and markings
England 1996  Ashgate Publishing
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12422



 

Green, William: Augsburg Eagle
The Story of the Messerschmitt 109
First Edition.

This is the first accurate and comprehensive coverage of the background, development, technical evolution and operational career of what is probably the most famous single-seat fighter ever developed throughout the history of military aviation; a fighter that was built in larger numbers than any aircraft in its category before or since, and also enjoyed longer production life than any other fighter.

This book carries the story of the Messerschmitt 109 from the Augsburg-Haunstetten drawing boards of 1933 to its final Service use in Spain where it was finally phased out in 1967. In great detail, it tells the story of this remarkable Messerschmitt fighter which first fired its guns in anger in Spanish skies during the Civil War and was used in combat for the last time in the late 1940s by the newly-created State of Israel fighting for its existence against its Arab neighbours.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 128 Seiten many photos and courful illustrations very good condition
Garden City, New Ypork 1971  Doubleday & Company
44,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9520



 

Green, William - Swanborough, Gordon: An Illutrated Guide to the World's Civil Airliners
Hardcover 279 Seiten many photos and illustrations good condition
London 1982  Salamander Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10729



 

Green, William - Swanborough, Gordon (editors): Air Enthusiast - 32
Historic Aviation Journal
Contents:

SB-2 bombers in Spain

Ben Howard's DGA family

The Northop XP-56

Bristol Scouts in WWI

Green Hornets and Black Ponies in Vietnam

Restored P-47S

... and more ...
Softcover, large format 80 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1987  Fine Scroll Publication
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11720



 

Green, William (Editor) - Punnett, Dennis I. (drawings): War Planes of the Second World War
Fighters Volume One
Describing 150 aircraft.
Hardcover with dust jacket, ca. 13x14 cm 192 Seiten with many illustrations (photos and three-side views) book good condition, dust jacket with tears.
London 1960  McDonald
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7693



 

Grosser, Morton: Gossamer Odyssey
The Triumph of Human-Powered Flight
A dream comes true. Paul MacCready´s masterpice, the human powered Gossamer Albatross crosses the English channel. Pilot and engine was Bryan Allen. The author of this book was a member of the team...
Leinen 298 Seiten Many b/w and color photos. good copy
London 1981  Michael Joseph Ltd.
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1154



 

Grren, William - Swanborough, Gordon: Zje illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Commercial Aircraft
Aircrafttypes with descripition, technical data, photos and illustrations.
Hardcover, large format 185 Seiten many illustrations good condition
London 1979  Salamander Books
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9372



 

Gunston, Bill: Airbus - The European Triumph
hardcover with dust jacket, large format 208 Seiten many illustrations good condition, 2 corners sligghtly bumped
London 1988  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10951



 

Gunston, Bill: F-4 Phantom
Modern Combat Aircraft 1.
Hardcover with original dustjacket 112 Seiten many photos good condition
London 1977  Ian Allan Ltd.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2381



 

Guston, Bill: Back to the Drawing Board
Aircraft that Flew but Never Took Off
Hardcover, Großformat 168 Seiten many rare photos very good condition
Shrewsbury, England 1996  Airlife Publishing Ltd
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11490



 

Haining, Peter: Spitfire Summer
The people´s eye-view of the Battle of Britain
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 208 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1990  W.H. Allen & Co
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11302



 

Halpenny, Bruce Barrymore: Action Stations
8. Military Airfields of Greater London
Hardcover with dust jacket 248 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition
UK 1984  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11111



 

Halpenny, Bruce Barrymore: Action Stations
2. Military Airfields of Lincolnshire and the East Midlands
Hardcover with dust jacket 217 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition
UK 1984  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11107



 

Halpenny, Bruce Barrymore: Ghost Stations 8
True Ghost Mystery Stories
Softcover 164 Seiten many photographs very good condition
UK 1997  Casdec Ltd
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11152



 

Handlemann, Philip: Airshow USA
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1988  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11418



 

Hanks, Tom (Executive Producer): From The Earth to The Moon
The Signature Edition
Originally broadcast in 12 episodes in April and May of 1998, the epic miniseries "From the Earth to the Moon" was HBO's most expensive production to date, with a budget of $68 million. Hosted by executive producer Tom Hanks, the miniseries tackles the daunting challenge of chronicling the entire history of NASA's Apollo space program from 1961 to 1972. 

NASA's complete participation in the production lends to its total authenticity, right down to the use of NASA equipment, launch locations, and even spacecraft.

 

Special Features:

12 episodes remastered in widescreen and two soundtracks:  DTS & 5.1 Dolby

A Brief History of Famous Astronomers  

Behind-the-scenes featurette

Special effects featurette  

President John F. Kennedy's historic speech to Congress on May 25, 1961

Out of this Solar System: a glimpse at galaxies, black holes and stars outside our solar system

History of the Moon: the origin and evolution of the earth's moon

The Space Race: a timeline of the USA and USSR space programs
5-Disc DVD Set in a box, run time: 720 minutes. Regional Code 1.   like new
USA 2005  HBO & Clavius Base / Imagine Entertainment Production
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10441



 

Hansen, James R.: First Man
The Life of Neil A. Armstrong
   On July 20, 1969, the world stood still to watch thirty-eight-year-old American astronaut Neil A. Armstrong become the first person ever to step on the surface of another heavenly body. Perhaps no words in human history became better known than those few he uttered at that historic moment.

   Upon his return to Earth, Armstrong was honored and celebrated for his monumental achievement. He was also — as James R. Hansen reveals in this fascinating and important authorized biography — misunderstood. Armstrong's accomplishments as an engineer, a test pilot, and an astronaut have long been a matter of record, but Hansen's unprecedented access to private documents and unpublished sources and his interviews with more than 125 subjects (including more than fifty hours with Armstrong himself) yield this first in-depth analysis of an elusive American celebrity still renowned the world over.

   In a riveting narrative filled with revelations, Hansen vividly re-creates Armstrong's career in flying, from his seventy-eight combat missions as a naval aviator flying over North Korea to his formative transatmospheric flights in the rocket-powered X-15 to his piloting Gemini VIII to the first-ever docking in space. These milestones made it seem, as Armstrong's mother, Viola, memorably put it, "as if from the very moment he was bom—farther back still—that our son was somehow destined for the Apollo 11 mission."

   For a pilot who cared more about flying to the Moon than he did about walking on it, Hansen asserts, Armstrong's storied vocation exacted a dear personal toll, paid in kind by his wife and children. For the thirty-six years since the Moon landing, rumors have swirled around Armstrong concerning his dreams of space travel, his religious beliefs, and his private life.

   In a penetrating exploration of American hero worship, Hansen addresses the complex legacy of the First Man, as an astronaut and as an individual. In First Man, the personal, technological, epic, and iconic blend to form the portrait of a great but reluctant hero who will forever be known as history's most famous space traveler.

 

James R. Hansen is a professor of history at Auburn University. A former historian for NASA, Hansen is the author of eight books on the history of aerospace. He lives in Auburn, Alabama.
Hardcover with dust jacket 769 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
New York 2005  Simon & Schuster
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5381



 

Hansen, James R.: First Man
The Life of Neil A. Armstrong
   On July 20, 1969, the world stood still to watch thirty-eight-year-old American astronaut Neil A. Armstrong become the first person ever to step on the surface of another heavenly body. Perhaps no words in human history became better known than those few he uttered at that historic moment.

   Upon his return to Earth, Armstrong was honored and celebrated for his monumental achievement. He was also — as James R. Hansen reveals in this fascinating and important authorized biography — misunderstood. Armstrong's accomplishments as an engineer, a test pilot, and an astronaut have long been a matter of record, but Hansen's unprecedented access to private documents and unpublished sources and his interviews with more than 125 subjects (including more than fifty hours with Armstrong himself) yield this first in-depth analysis of an elusive American celebrity still renowned the world over.

   In a riveting narrative filled with revelations, Hansen vividly re-creates Armstrong's career in flying, from his seventy-eight combat missions as a naval aviator flying over North Korea to his formative transatmospheric flights in the rocket-powered X-15 to his piloting Gemini VIII to the first-ever docking in space. These milestones made it seem, as Armstrong's mother, Viola, memorably put it, "as if from the very moment he was bom—farther back still—that our son was somehow destined for the Apollo 11 mission."

   For a pilot who cared more about flying to the Moon than he did about walking on it, Hansen asserts, Armstrong's storied vocation exacted a dear personal toll, paid in kind by his wife and children. For the thirty-six years since the Moon landing, rumors have swirled around Armstrong concerning his dreams of space travel, his religious beliefs, and his private life.

   In a penetrating exploration of American hero worship, Hansen addresses the complex legacy of the First Man, as an astronaut and as an individual. In First Man, the personal, technological, epic, and iconic blend to form the portrait of a great but reluctant hero who will forever be known as history's most famous space traveler.

 

James R. Hansen is a professor of history at Auburn University. A former historian for NASA, Hansen is the author of eight books on the history of aerospace. He lives in Auburn, Alabama.
Paperback 770 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney 2006  Simon & Schuster
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6694



 

Hardesty, von (Curator, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum): Black Wings
Courageous Stories of African Americans in Aviation and Space History
First Edition.

 

The invention of the airplane in the first decade of the twentieth century sparked a revolution in modern technology. Aviation in the popular mind became associated with adventure and heroism. For African Americans, however, this new realm of human flight remained off-limits, a consequence of racial discrimination. Many African Americans displayed a keen interest in the new air age, but found themselves routinely barred from gaining training as pilots or mechanics. Beginning in the 1920s, a small and widely scattered group of black air enthusiasts challenged this prevailing pattern of racial discrimination. With no small amount of effort - and against formidable odds - they gained their pilot licenses and acquired the technical skills to become aircraft mechanics.

 

Over the course of the twentieth century and into the twenty-first, African Americans have expanded their participation in both military and civilian aviation and space flight, from the early pioneers and barnstormers through the Tuskegee airmen to Shuttle astronauts.

 

Featuring approximately two hundred historic and contemporary photographs and a lively narrative that spans eight decades of U.S. history, Black Wings offers a compelling overview of this extraordinary and inspiring saga.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 180 Seiten many photos excellent condition, new book
Washington D.C. 2008  Harper Collins Publisher in association with the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7602



 

Hardesty, von (Curator, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum): Black Wings
Courageous Stories of African Americans in Aviation and Space History
First Edition.

 

The invention of the airplane in the first decade of the twentieth century sparked a revolution in modern technology. Aviation in the popular mind became associated with adventure and heroism. For African Americans, however, this new realm of human flight remained off-limits, a consequence of racial discrimination. Many African Americans displayed a keen interest in the new air age, but found themselves routinely barred from gaining training as pilots or mechanics. Beginning in the 1920s, a small and widely scattered group of black air enthusiasts challenged this prevailing pattern of racial discrimination. With no small amount of effort - and against formidable odds - they gained their pilot licenses and acquired the technical skills to become aircraft mechanics.

 

Over the course of the twentieth century and into the twenty-first, African Americans have expanded their participation in both military and civilian aviation and space flight, from the early pioneers and barnstormers through the Tuskegee airmen to Shuttle astronauts.

 

Featuring approximately two hundred historic and contemporary photographs and a lively narrative that spans eight decades of U.S. history, Black Wings offers a compelling overview of this extraordinary and inspiring saga.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 180 Seiten many photos excellent condition, new book
Washington D.C. 2008  Harper Collins Publisher in association with the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7603



 

Hardesty, von (Curator, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum): Lindbergh - Flight's Enigmatic Hero
"The Most Lavishly Illustrated Biography of the Legendary Aviator and American Hero"
Original hardcover with dust jacket, oversize book 232 Seiten More than 370 colour and b&w photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
New York - San Diego - London 2002  Harcourt Inc.
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5230



 

Harris, Robert: Enigma
March 1943. Inside Britain's codebreaking centre at Bletchley Park, the cryptanalysts are facing their worst nightmare: Nazi Germany's U-boats have unexpectedly changed their Enigma cipher, and the Battle of the Atlantic suddenly hangs in the balance.

The authorities turn for help toTom Jericho, a brilliant young mathematician and codebreaker.What follows is a frantic race to crack the U-boat code. But Jericho has another equally baffling enigma of his own to unravel: the woman he loves has disappeared,and he suspects there may be a spy in Bletchley...
Paperback 390 Seiten  good condition
London 1996  Arrow Books
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11201



 

Harrison, Martin S. (Editor): Airports for Enthusiasts
Softcover 108 Seiten many illustrations and photos good condition, some markings
West Drayton, Middlesex, England   The Aviation Hobby Shop
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9565



 

Hartman, Edwin P. -Biermann, David (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 644
The Torsional and Bending Deflection of Full-Scale Aluminium-Alloy Propeller Blades Under Normal Operating Conditions
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 8 Seiten 13 illustrations (graphs, technical drawings and photos) good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1938  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3777



 

Harvey, Derek G.T.: Careers in Civil Aviation
Hardcover 132 Seiten photos good condition
London 1963  Museum Press Ltd
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9475



 

Harvey-Bailey, Alec: Rolls-Royce
The Sons of Martha
Softcover 164 Seiten many photos good condition
England 1989  Sir Henry Royce Memorial Foundation
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10766



 

Hawkes, John - Barker, felix: London from the Air
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten many photos Very good condition
London 1992  Ebury Press
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11755



 

Hawkins, Frank H.: Human Factors in Flight
Softcover 360 Seiten  good condition, many textmarkings
England 1987  Ashgate Publishing
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12474



 

Hazell, W.: Understanding Aircraft Components
By Question and Answer
In a Q&A form, various advanced components of the 40ies are explaned like constant speed unit for Props, crash activated switches for fire extinguisher, fuel quantity systems, oil coolers, flex pipings, compressor, valves and pumps, sparc plugs, etc.
Softcover 152 Seiten 65 technical illustrations inside very good condition outside slightly used
London 1943  The English Universities Press Ltd.
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1925



 

Heinmuller, John P.V. (Chief Timer National Aeronautic Association Fédération Aéronautique Internationale: Man's Fight to Fly
Famous World-Record Flights and a Chronology of Aviation
Collectors's Edition - Signed by the author !

First Edition printed on special high quality glossy paper. This is No. A448 of a limited number of signed an numbered copies.

Foreword by Captain Eddi Rickenbacker [American fighter ace in World War I, a pioneer in air transportation, the longtime head of Eastern Air Lines.]
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 366 Seiten many excellent photos, maps, documents and illustrations good condition
New York - London 1944  Funk & Wagnalls
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11300



 

Heller, Joseph: Catch-22
"Catch-22 is wildly original, brutally gruesome, a dazzling performance that will outrage nearly as many readers as it delights. Realistic in its powerful accounts of bombing missions with men screaming and dying and planes crashing... Catch-22 is vulgarly, bitterly, savagely funny. It will not be forgotten by those who can take it."

- The New York Times
Paperback 463 Seiten  good condition
New York 1969  Dell Publishing Company, Inc.
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11187



 

Henry, Bernhard (author) - Phillips, Douglas (line drawings): Heathrow Airport London
Hardcover 120 Seiten with many line drawings and 33 photographs very good condition
London 1974  J. M. Dent & Sons
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9207



 

Hertog, Susan: Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Her Life
Susan Hertog managed to obtain 10 separate interviews with her very private subject, and her personal involvement shows in every line of this impassioned biography. Hertog's searching account of the Lindbergh marriage explores the complex union of two people who loved each other deeply yet were emotionally ill-suited. Charles "saw the rebel heart inside the timid girl" and liberated a confined daughter of privilege into a world of adventure, but "[the] price she paid for her Prince" was high, including painful loneliness during his frequent absences and, most agonizingly, the 1932 death of their baby son. Though he was killed by kidnappers, in the Lindberghs' view he was equally a victim of the relentless publicity surrounding them. As the couple withdrew to protect their other children, Anne experienced a sense of isolation, but she was also liberated to explore her inner life and to delineate it in her writing--which was always supported by Charles.

Hertog reminding readers that Anne Morrow Lindbergh is not the wife of a famous aviator, but a source of inspiration in her own right.
Softcover 561 Seiten photos new and unused
New York 2000  Anchor Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5226



 

Hewish, Mark: The Young Scientist Book of Jets
Understanding flight, with projects, data and coulour pictures
An introduction into flight with many experiments.
Softcover 32 Seiten many color illustrations good condition
London 1982  Usborne Publishing
11,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3384



 

Higgins, Jack: The Eagle has Landed
THE ORDER

'Bring me Churchill out of England' -Adolf Hitler, September 16, 1943

THE PLAN

To kidnap the Prime Minister during a quiet weckend at a country house in Norfolk.

THE PEOPLE

Kurt Steiner and his handful of crack paratroopers, an embittered woman spy, an IRA gunman and a Free Corps

traitor.

THEDATE

November 6, 1943 - the most audacious mission ever conceived is poised to strike . . .
Paperback 349 Seiten  good condition
London 1977  Pan Books Ltd
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11181



 

Higham, Robin: Bases of Air Strategy
Building Airfields for the RAF 1914-1945
Hardcover with dust jacket 285 Seiten many photographs very good condition
England 1998  Airlife Publishing Ltd
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11155



 

Hildebrandt, Carl: Broken Eagles 1: Fw 190 D
Fighter Pictorials
Softcover, large format 20 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations very good condition
USA 1987  Fighter Pictorials
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12389



 

Hildebrandt, Carl: Broken Eagles 2: Bf 109 G/K - Part I
Fighter Pictorials
Softcover, large format 20 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations very good condition
USA 1988  Fighter Pictorials
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12390



 

Hildebrandt, Carl: Broken Eagles 3: Bf 109 G/K, Part II
Fighter Pictorials
Softcover, large format 20 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations very good condition
USA 1989  Fighter Pictorials
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12391



 

Hillerman, Anne: Ride the Wind USA to Afrika
Richard Abruzzo - Troy Bradley
First Edition - First Printing.

    "RIDE THE WIND USA TO AFRICA" tells the story of Richard Abruzzo's and Troy Bradley's epic balloon flight. The two balloonists from Albuquerque, N.M., shattered 25 aviation records when they successfully flew a 90-foot-high Roziere balloon from the United States to Africa. Bradley became the youngest person to ever cross the Atlantic in a balloon. Abruzzo, son of legendary balloonist Ben Abruzzo, called the trip the fulfillment of a long-held goal.

    The accomplishment came as part of the Chrysler Transatlantic Challenge, the first international balloon race across the ocean. The Americans, the youngest of the ace pilots hand-picked for the race, faced not only their eight competitors but the notoriously unsettled Atlantic weather

which had claimed lives on five previous Atlantic attempts. The story moves from the excitement of the launch through the demanding six-day flight to the picture-perfect landing outside of Casablanca, Morocco.
Softcover 172 Seiten photos, three maps very good condition
Santa Fe, New Mexico 1995  Rio Grande Publishing
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5259



 

Hiltermann, G.A.: West German Military  Wrecks & Relics since 1956
Second edition.
Softcover 106 Seiten photos very good condition
Eindhoven, The Netherlands 1990  Flash Aviation
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11649



 

Hoffer, William - Hoffer, Marilyn Mona: Freefall
41.000 Feet and Out of Fuel
First Edition. A True Story.

On July 23, 1983, Captain Bob Pearson found himself at 41.000 feet over Red Lake, Ontario with both engines of his Boeing 767 flamed out, the cockpit displays dark - and the plane out of fuel. How he got into this situation, and how he got away with it, that is the subject of this excellent book...
Hardcover with dust jacket 263 Seiten  good condition
New York 1983  St. Martin's Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5595



 

Hook, Thom: Shenandoah Saga
A Narrative of the U.S. Navy´s Pioneering Large Rigid Airship
A detailed study about the Shenandoah together with a bibliographie about the big airships.
Original softcover, large format 208 Seiten many rare photographs and documents, map of flight routes good condition
Annapolis, USA 1973  Air Show Publishers
48,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5576



 

Hooks, Mike: Croydon Airport
The Archive Photographs Series
Commercial flying in Britain began after the First World War, but Croydon Aerodrome had been in use since December 1915 when it was established äs part of London's air defences; aircraft from Croydon attacked Zeppelins in 1916. The aerodrome was west of Plough Lane and the site was used from 1920 when Croydon replaced Hounslow as London's Customs airport. The original RFC buildings were used, but in 1926 construction began on a new terminal which opened in 1928; the extended area was required for the new airliners coming into Operation.

The new terminal and buildings were to become famous throughout the world as air transport developed during the 1930s. With much larger airliners required after 1945 and the need for long, paved runways, Croydon closed in 1959, by which time London's new Heathrow Airport was well into its stride.

Many famous people passed through Croydon in its heyday and many aircraft types were to be seen there. It is impossible in a book of this size to illustrate everything, but encapsulated here is the spirit of those bygone days when flying was more of an adventure and so much less bureaucratic than it is today. If your favourite aircraft or personality is not included in this fascinating collection of over 220 photographs - apologies! The selection is a personal choice, so sit back and reminisce!
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs very good condition
Strout, Glochestershire, UK 1997  Tempus Publishing Ltd
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11146



 

Hooper, Bill: Pilot Officer Prune's Picture Parade!
Softcover, large format 56 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations good condition
1991  The Royal Air Force Museum
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12382



 

Hoover, R.A. "Bob" - Shaw, Mark: Forever Flying
Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, from Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets
First Edition.

With a foreword by General Chuck Yeager.

"Ladies and Gentleman, let me introduce to you Bob Hoover, the greatest stick-and-rudder pilot alive today... No, that's wrong, let me introduce to you Bob Hoover, the greatest stick-and-rudder pilot who ever lived." (Gen. James Dolittle, retired,  Monterey Country Air Show 1988)
Hardcover with dust jacket 291 Seiten Photos very good condition
New York 1996  Pocket Books - a division of Simon & Schuster Inc.
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9517



 

Hoover, R.A. "Bob" - Shaw, Mark: Forever Flying
Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, from Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets
"Ladies and Gentleman, let me introduce to you Bob Hoover, the greatest stick-and-rudder pilot alive today... No, that's wrong, let me introduce to you Bob Hoover, the greatest stick-and-rudder pilot who ever lived." (Gen. James Dolittle, retired,  Monterey Country Air Show 1988)
Softcover 291 Seiten Photos very good condition
New York 1997  Simon & Schuster
27,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11576



 

Horner, H.M.: The United Aircraft Story
This Newcomen Address, dealing with the history of United Aircraft Corporation, was delivered at a National Newcomen Dinner of The Newcomen Society in North America, held in the ballroom of the Pierre, at Neva York, when Mr. Horner was the guest of honor, on November 20, 1958.

American Newcomen, through the years, has honored numerous pioneer corporate enterprises, both in the United States of  America and in Canada — and within many fields. At the time of the address, this international society declared that it "now  takes satisfaction in honoring an aircraft system which has contributed mightily to America, to the  American people, and to the world."
Paper Edition 28 Seiten many illustrations good condition
1958 
11,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4683



 

Housego, Maurice: Gateway to the World
The Illustrated Story of the London Airport
With 23 pictures, plan of the London Airport and observer's supplement.
Broshure 37 Seiten 23 Pictures very good condition
Oxford 1959  Thames Valley Art Production
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7785



 

Hulls, John R. (Author) - Weitzman, David (Illustrator): Rider in the Sky
How an American Cowboy Built England's First Airplane
First Edition. First Printing.

Samuel Cody, not to be confused with William (Buffalo Bill) Cody, was a showman cowboy who settled in England with his family, starting a Wild West show and a long-running melodrama called The Klondyke Nugget. His avocation of kite-construction grew into something more as Cody built and flew a series of increasingly sophisticated experimental aircraft. In 1908, the year the Wright brothers demonstrated their flyer in France, he achieved the first English airplane flight. Illustrated in black and white with many period photos as well as drawings, design plans, and posters, the book offers an unusual perspective on the development of the airplane. Cody comes across as a determined but somewhat distant figure, seen within the wider context of bureaucratic resistance to new technology as well as the practical difficulties of achieving his goals.
Hardcover with dust jacket 106 Seiten many rare photos good condition
New York 2003  Stewart, Tabori & Chang
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9586



 

Hunt, C. W.: Dancing in the Sky
The Royal Flying Corps in Canada
Dancing in  the Sky is the first complete telling of the First World War fighter-pilot-training initiative established by the British in response to the terrible losses occurring in the skies over Europe in 1916.

This program, up and running in less than six months despite enormous obstacles, launched Canada into the age of flight ahead of the United States.

The results enabled the Allies to regain control of the skies and eventually win the war, but at a terrible price. Flying was in its infancy and pilot training was primitive. This is the story of the talented and courageous men and women who made the training program a success, complete with the romance, tragedy, humour, and pathos that accompanies an account of such heroic proportions. A valuable addition to Canada's military history, Dancing in the Sky will appeal to all who enjoy an exceptional adventure embedded in Canada's past.
Softcover 358 Seiten with many photos excellent condition
Toronto 2009  Dundurn Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11919



 

Hurley, Beatrice J.: The Story of Flying
soft cover 36 Seiten photos and illustrations good condition
U.S.A. 1940  The Educational Printing House Inc.
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3195



 

Imeson, Sparky: Mountain Flying
Softcover 259 Seiten illustrations good condition, some text markings
Long Beach, California, USA 1987  Airguide Publications
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11358



 

Imeson, Sparky: Mountain Flying
3rd, revised edition.
Softcover 259 Seiten illustrations very good condition, new book
Long Beach, California, USA 2007  Airguide Publications
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12200



 

Imlay, Frederick H. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 693
A Theoretical Study of Lateral Stability with an Automatic Pilot
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 13 Seiten 7 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3961



 

Imura, Isao (Hrsg.): Aerospace Japan
Aérospatiale Japonaise
Presentation of all programs of the Japanese Air- and Space Industrie. English language.
Softcover 126 Seiten many photos very good condition
Tokyo 1987  The Society of Japanese Aerospace Companies, Inc.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3868



 

Innes, Hammond: Air Bridge
THE PLANE GAME DOWN WITH A SPLINTERING CRASH

We got Saeton out and he struggled to his feet swaying  weakly, staring at the wreckage, bitter black despair in his eyes. As he turned away he caught sight of Eise. The expression on his face held me rooted to the spot. It was

a bloody mask of hatred.

"Wanted to be in at the death, eh ?" he whispered,   moving slowly towards her. "All you can do is smash and break things — well, now l'm going to smash you..."

His hands clawed at her — but his body slowly sagged as his knees gave under him, pitching him forward on to the

runway...
Paperback 253 Seiten  good condition
London 1969  Fontana Books
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11185



 

Iseman, J.W. - Taylor, Sloan: The Book of Airplanes
Hardcover 134 Seiten many illustrations and several color plates good condition
New York 1929  Oxford University Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11313



 

Ishoven, Armand van: Udet (BFW) U-12 Flamingo Variants
The aircraft presented in photos, word and colors in detail.
Softcover 24 Seiten many photos, color side-views and 3-side-views inside very good condition, outside some spots on the cover
Windsor, Berkshire, England 1973  Profile Publications Ltd.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9758



 

Ivie, Tom: Aerial Reconnaissance
The 10th Photo Recon Group in WW II
This story on "Aerial Reconnaissance" covers the complete history of the 10th Photo Reconnaissance Group in World War II. The story begins with the 1941 training of the unit that was then designated the 73rd Observation Group. After the group's arrival in England its designation was changed to 10th Photo Reconnaissance Group; and the story carries through from its vital role at the Normandy invasion to its tactical reconnaissance missions over Germany in 1945 which ultimately led to the collapse of the Reich. The sequence of events proved how important strategically the 10th was to European Allied operations. The overall functioning of the group included the following: night photo reconnaissance of the Normandy beach area gathering valuable information on enemy formations and supplies, airfield reconnaissance, battlefront observation, and bomb damage assessment, in addition to the group's actual combat fighting which contributed significantly to Allied success.

Included are the air fights, the group aces and their hits, Iow altitude missions, the tactics and techniques as told by the men themselves. Thomas Ivie takes the reader from the major offensives to the flak attacks and personal hells and triumphs of the men involved, using the diaries and letters, official papers and documents, and the history of the war itself to tell the story.
Softcover 200 Seiten many photographs good condition
Fallbrook / California 1981  Aero Publishers
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10255



 

Jablonski, Edward: Atlantic Fever
First Edition, First Printing.

A book on the quest for Atlantic Flight from 1919-1939.

 

From the earliest days of manned flight, the Atlantic Ocean beckoned to bold aviators, the ultimate challenge to their flying skill. For two brief decades, airmen of vision, perseverance, and raw nerve blazed a trail in the sky for the millions who have followed. Filled with the glamour, romanticism, comedy, and tragedy of those years, ATLANTIC FEVER is a lavishly illustrated record of the men and machines that conquered that vast sea.

Beginning with the first successful crossing - the U.S. Navy's meticulously planned expedition of three Curtiss-designed NC's in 1919 - Edward Jablonski covers every major aerial landmark. The first nonstop fiight, Alcock and Brown's hair-raising journey; the first crossing by airship and the first East-to-West trip, by Britain's stately R-34 -  all the important "firsts" are described in detail.

The competition for one "first," however, monopolized the public's Imagination. The Orteig Prize, $25,000 for the first nonstop fiight between New York and Paris, attracted the biggest names in aviation. Some of the best flyers met death: Nungesser and Coli, lost over the ocean; Davis and Wooster, drowned in a Virginia swamp. And the prize, of course, went to a gritty unknown from the Midwest, Charles A. Lindbergh. Jablonski captures all the drama of "Lucky Lindy's" historic flight, and all the pathos of those who tried too hastily to follow in his footsteps.

For this is a book about not only celebrated triumphs, but the less-well-known distinctions as well. Here, for example is the conquest of the South Atlantic, a less popular but no less hazardous route. Another chapter unravels the colorful shenanigans of Charles Levine, the press agent, entrepreneur, and subsequently flyer, whose Columbia, en route to Berlin, set a distance record but never did land in the German capital. Smaller contributions to air history receive their due: Aircraftsman William Ballentyne, for example, became the first aerial stowaway, and Princest Anne Lowenstein-Wertheim was both the first woman to attempt the Atlantic by air - and the first woman to be lost trying. A vivid report on Amelia Earhart's first transatlantic flight is included, and Douglas "Wrong-Way" Corrigan's wittily conceived exploits provide a fitting conclusion to the "Golden Age" of transatlantic adventure - ending, as it began, with the enthusiastic derring-do of a courageous flyer.
Black cloth binding 325 Seiten many photos good condition
New York 1972  The MacMillian Company
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6592



 

Jack, Holly: Modern-Day Explorer: Steve Fossett
Childrens book.

Steve Fossett is an explorer. After six attempts he made it around the world in a hot-air balloon.
Hardcover 24 Seiten photos and illustrations excellent condition, like new
Logan, Iowa 2006  Perfection Learning
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9886



 

Jackson, Robert: The Sky Their Frontier
The Story of the World's Pioneer Airlines and Routes 1920-1940
By 1918, only fifteen years since the Wright brothers made their historic flight at Kitty Hawk, aviation was no longer in its infancy. The demands of total war had turned the aircraft into a killing machine of awesome potential. On the other hand, the aircraft's usefulness as a source of commercial revenue had yet to be explored, and in this context the obstacles seemed almost insurmountable. Commercial aircraft had to have range, speed and adequate size; they had to be able to fly in all kinds of climatic conditions, transporting their payloads efficiently and in safety.

 

At the end of the First World War, no such aircraft existed. Yet only a decade later a new generation of airlmers was plying the world's embryo air routes, and new and exciting machines capable of spanning the great oceans were on the drawing boards. It was one of mankind's greatest technological triumphs, and one that would not have been possible without the courage and determination of a relatively small band of men; not only the aircrews, but also the managers of the world's pioneer airlines and the fmanciers who were prepared to stake fortunes on what was then very much an unknown quantity.

In The Sky Their Frontier, Robert Jackson tells the full story of the development of civil aviation throughout the world, during the formative years between 1920 and 1940. lt is a story of men and machines, braving enormous hazards to carve out regular air Services across the Atlantic and Pacific, the vastness of the Asian and African continents, and exploring the air links between east and west over the icy wastes of the Polar regions. The tale was often one of disaster, of machines and crews disappearing without trace over ocean, desert or jungle. But the quest continued; as man's quest for knowledge and advancement will always continue.

The fruits of that quest are visible throughout the world today, in the contrails of the great iet airliners that carve their passage through the stratosphere six miles and more above the earth. It should never be forgotton that in the shadow of those contrails fly the ghost of airliners of times long past, and of the gallant pioneers who flew them.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 1984  Acro Publishing Company
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9792



 

James, Thurstan (Editor): Air Britain Digest 1977 November-December
The Journal of the International Association of Aviation Historians
Magazine  many illustrations
England 1977 
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9444



 

James, Thurstan (Editor): The Aeroplane - 1947 No. 1895 - October 3
Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering
Magazine  many illustrations and some advertisments some damage to lower edge
London 1947  Temple Press
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9442



 

James, Thurstan (Editor): The Aeroplane - 1950 No. 2047 - September 1
Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering
Magazine  many illustrations and some advertisments Some damage to the edges
London 1950  Temple Press
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9450



 

James, Thurstan (Editor): The Aeroplane - 1952 No. 2135 - June 20
Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering
Magazine  many illustrations and some advertisments Envelope damaged
London 1952  Temple Press
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9443



 

Jenkins, Dennis R. - Landis, Tony R.: Hypersonic
The Story of the North American X-15
Foreword by X-15 testpilots Scott Crossfield and William H. Dana.

Collaboratively compiled and written by aviation experts Dennis R. Jenkins and Tony R. Landis, Hypersonic: The Story Of The North American X-15 is an immensely detailed and comprehensive look at the North American X-15, the fastest airplane ever built, and the only vehicle ever flown by a pilot (instead of by a computer) into space and back. 500 black-and-white photographs, 50 color photographs, and 100 line drawings (including some never-before-seen images), are deftly paired with an in-depth commentary on both the history and the technical specifications of this superb aircraft. Hypersonic is a most memorable tribute to the predecessor of the Space Shuttle and an invaluable contribution to Aviation History reference collections.
Softcover, large format 276 Seiten Over 550 color and b&w photographs. Plus  technical drawings and illustrations. excellent condition, new book
North Branch, MN, USA 2003  Specialty Press Publishers & Wholesalers
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13121



 

Jenkinson, Alec K.: Balloons around the World
A Register of Hot Air and Gas Balloons with Historical and Modern Records
Softcover 88 Seiten 50 Illustrations
UK 1975 
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3285



 

Jerram, Michael F.: Antiques of the Air
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 192 Seiten many photos, some in color very good condition
London 1980  New English Library
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10322



 

Jerram, Mike: War Birds
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1984  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11421



 

Joels, Kerry Mark - Kennedy, Gregory P. - Larkin, David (Design): The Space Shuttle Operator’s Manual
"The book that puts you in the cockpit - Your step-by-step guide to flying the space shuttle"

This book is exceptional as it describes basic shuttle procedures together with some system knowledge. All the cockpit panels ar reproduced in high quality on fold-out plates. So - if you missed flying the real thing - here you can be close to it. And if you just want to build the space shuttle cockpit for the flightsimulator, here ist the information you need...
Softcover ca.150 Seiten many illustrations and fold-out panels very good condition
New York 1982  Ballantine Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6404



 

Johnes, Robert T. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 560
A Simplified Application of the Method of Operators to the Calculation of the Disturbed Motions of an Airplane
paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 11 Seiten 7 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1936  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3614



 

Johnston, A.M. "Tex" - Barton, Charles: Tex Johnston
Jet-Age Test Pilot
To most Tex Johnston was the one who became legendary in 1955 for performing two barrel rolls with the Boeing 707 prototype. Here you find this famous testpilots own outstanding autobiography. Tex Johnston (1914-1998) was introduced into the National Hall of Fame in 1993.
Softcover 274 Seiten many photos new book
Washington D.C. 2000  Smithsonian Institution Press
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7220



 

Joiner, Stephen: Last One Flying - Norththrup N-9MB Flying Wing
10 Airplanes Facing Extinction - Among them: Norththrup N-9MB Flying Wing
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine March 2007.

Content:

That Old-Time Profession

    How cropdusters grew to be a farmer's best friend.

Great Hero Yang

    When Yang Liwei blasted into space, he became

    China's first astronaut and its favorite celebrity.

Model Behavior

    With today's supercomputers, who needs models in

    a wind tunnel? Airplane makers do.

Restoration: "That Big Biplane"

    For sale: Splendidly restored craft with cow-size cabin.

And Then There Was One

    The sole flying survivors of 10 aircraft types.

How Things Work: Space Station Truss

    To build a space station, you need a strong backbone.

Life of a Salesman

    The hazards and highs of selling airplanes.

Shape Shifters

    Aircraft that shrink, bend, and do downright

    creepy things with their wings

We Recycle

    That soft drink can you're holding

    may once have flown at 30,000 feet.

In the Footsteps of the Mighty Eighth

    With church windows, shrines, and mementos in

    local pubs, England remembers the Eighth Air Force.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2007  Smithonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6501



 

Jones, Bradley: Aerodynamics for Pilots
Paperback 158 Seiten 94 illustrations used but good condition
Washington, D.C. 1940  Civil Aeronautics Administration
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4753



 

Josephy, Alvin M. Jr.: The American Heritage History of Flight
Table of Contents:

Introduction

The Wonder of Wings

Ballooning

Learning to Fly

Off we go!

World War I

The Twenties

The Thirties

World War II

Allied Triumph

Postwar

Acknowledgments - Index
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 416 Seiten many photos good condition
USA 1962  American Heritage Publishing
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12409



 

Kachan, Dallas: The Starship Diaries
Two Years Exploring the Planet in the Last Aircraft of its Kind
What better way to see the world than from the cockpit?

Join the adventure of a Silicon Valley salaryman whose fortune put him into the pilot's seat of a high-tech Beachcraft Starship, on of a dwindling number in the world. He set out on what many only dream of: slowly meandering around the planet with no fixed route, and no fixed return date.

Come along a two year adventure of a lifetime, recounting:

- running out of fuel over the South Pacific

- Month of illness on a desolate tropical island

- Bar-hopping with Shanhai gangsters

- Arranging repais in the snowy heart of Russia

- And more !
Softcover 401 Seiten  very good condition
Califorina, USA 2004  11010011
29,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8867



 

Kaplan, Carl (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 671
A Theoretical Study of the Moment on a Body in a Compressed Fluid
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 18 Seiten 6 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3604



 

Katzoff, S. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 690
Longitudinal Stability and Control with Special Reference to Slipstream Effects
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 29 Seiten 47 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3435



 

Kermode, A.C. (Author of "Mechanics of Flight" and "Flight without Formulae"): The Aeroplane Structure
The Design and Purpose of an Aeroplane Explaned in Simple Language
Easy to understand but detailed. Some rare and excellent photos.
Original cloth binding 231 Seiten 38 photo plates inside excellent condition, outside a little soiled
London 1940  Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd.
60,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1744



 

Kies, J.A. - Quick, G.W. (National Bureau of Standards): NACA Report No. 659
Effects of Service Stresses on Impact Resistance, X-Ray Dffraction Patterns, and Microstructure of 25S Aluminium Alloy
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 22 Seiten 32 illustrations (photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3784



 

King, Ron: The Complete UK VHF & UHF Airband Guide
Tables sorted by stations and frequencies…
Softcover 48 Seiten  excellent condition
UK 1989  World of Transport
3,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5354



 

Kluger, Jeffrey (also co-author of "Apollo 13"): The Apollo Adventure
The making of the Apollo Space Program and the Movie Apollo 13
Original Softcover 199 Seiten many photos and illustrations good condition
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney - Singapore 1995  Pocket Books - a division of Simon & Schuster Inc.
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3182



 

Knauff, Thomas: Glider Basics
From First Flight to Solo
Second edition.

"The author has been a glider flight instructor since 1968. He is a top ranking competition pilot. He set out a world multiplace out and return record in 1979 and he was the first person to earn all Diamond Badge legs" (From the foreword by Doris Grove, first women to fly 1,000 km in a sailplane).
Hardcover with dust jacket 159 Seiten many illustrations and some photos very good condition
1982 
27,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8184



 

Knight, Clayton - Durham, Robert C.: Hitch Your Wagon
The Story of Bernt Balchen
Signed Copy !

This book is signed by Robert C. Durham, one of the authors. Durham, in WWII a Bombardier-Navigator on Liberator Bombers, when he worked with Bert Balchen suppling the Norwegian Resistance movement. He later became Balchen's executice officer.

The other autor, Clayton Knight, a pilot in WWI, served as Combat Historian for the Air Force during WWII.

 

If ever there was a person who set his sights on the stars while still in his adventurous adolescence, that was Bernt Balchen.

An Olympics contender who sacrificed world fame to win his wings amidst the ice and snow of the craggy fjords of Norway, his early association with Amundsen, the distinguished polar explorer, and later with Admiral Byrd, carried him to a point where he became the top ranking bad-weather arctic pilot of all time and one of the first multi-engined airplane experts.

Told from the point of view of the man who did the flying, here is his story of the flight of the America across the Atlantic, the first flight over the South Pole, hazardous rescue missions in World War II on the treacherous Greenland Ice Cap, bombing missions that blasted the Nazis from their foothold in the western hemi-sphere, and finally the liberation of Norway.

Unchallenged as an expert on "polar strategy," Balchen's wide experience with fog, icy winds and other arctic phenomena prompted the U. S. Air Force to recall him from airline planning with the Scandinavians and place him in Alaska in command of the 10th Rescue Squadron amid the sort of weather conditions he loves.

One of the most colorfully human personalities of this vivid era of the air, he is famous for a slogan he used in the Antarctic in Greenland, and with the OSS in Norway, that has led him and those who followed his lead into danger and fun in almost equal proportions: "Vee do it!" he says, and his men found that they always did.
Hardcover with dust jacket 332 Seiten many photos and maps good condition
Drexel Hill, Penna., U.S.A. 1950  Bell Publishing Company
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11298



 

Knight, Clayton K.S.: Plane Crash!
The Misteries of Major Air Desasters and How they were Solved
A modern airliner, equipped with every conceivable safety device, crashes and burns, leaving nothing but bits of twisted and torn metal, smashed engine parts, and a few scattered odds and ends of wreckage. . . . No one will ever know, we think to ourselves, what went wrong. . . .

Yet within hours after the plane fell, experts are at the scene, minutely sifting, examining, testing every scarred scrap. And after a week or so they are usually able to report precisely how the accident occurred and what caused it.

How these "detectives" solve such seemingly inexplicable mysteries is the subject of this book.

The author describes each basic possibility - faulty design, Sabotage, human and weather factors, radio failures - and narrates the actual stories of many of the most tragic crashes. He tells of the youth who dynamited the United Airliner in Denver to colleet his mother's insurance; of the Grand Canyon collision; of the fire desaster to the  American Airlines plane in New Mexico; of the engine failure of a Northwest Airliner in British Columbia; of the british Comet jet crashes; and many others.

 

Using eye-witness reports and the offial documents of the Civil Aeronautics Board, the F.B.I., the engineers, operators, weather experts and specialists for the builders, Clayton Knight has written here an account that has the spell-binding qualities of a detective story. Indeed this is air detective work that often top anithing in fiction. From these findings emerges  the assurance of a safer  tomorrow for all who travel by air.
Hardcover with dust jacket 213 Seiten photos and maps good condition
Philadelphia - New York 1958  Chilton Company
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13125



 

Kraft, Chris (The First NASA Flight Director): Flight
My Life in Mission Control
Chris Kraft organized Mission Control for NASA's first manned space flights and became the first Flight Director in the early 60ies. He was the Director of NASA's Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center in Houston from 1972 to 1982. He tells his exciting story...
Softcover Edition 372 Seiten Photos very good condition
New York 2001  Dutton
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2706



 

Kraft, Chris (The First NASA Flight Director): Flight
My Life in Mission Control
Chris Kraft organized Mission Control for NASA's first manned space flights and became the first Flight Director in the early 60ies. He was the Director of NASA's Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center in Houston from 1972 to 1982. He tells his exciting story...
Hard cover with original dustjacket - First edition 372 Seiten Photos book excellent, like new condition, dustjacket good.
New York 2001  Dutton
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2187



 

Kraght, Peter (Senior Meteorologist American Airlines Inc.): Meteorology for Ship and Aircraft Operation
Original hardcover with dust jacket 373 Seiten 155 Illustrations by the Author Book good condition, dustcover with tears.
New York 1942  Cornell Maritime Press
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2662



 

Krusen, William A. (author and pilot, worked for Pan American-Grace Airways): Flying the Andes
The Story of Pan American-Grace Airways and Commercial Aviation in South America 1927-1967
Signed by the author !

Based on the journals of General Harold R. Harris.

About the autor:

Bill Krusen obtained his pilot's license during his College years at the University of North Carolina. In 1941 he joined Braniff and in 1942, Pan American-Grace Airways. Since returning to Tampa, Florida, in 1950, he has been involved in many aspects of aviation, both commercial and private. In the 1950s-'60s he was president of Aerovias Sud Americana, a cargo airline serving Central and South America. From 1969-71 he was chairman of the Hillsborough County Aviation Authority, when the new terminal was built. He is currently chairman of General Group Holdings of Tampa, which includes an aircraft leasing Company and a flight school at St. Petersburg-Clearwater Airport, and he remains an active Community leader.
Softcover 251 Seiten photos good condition
Tampa, Florida 1997  University of Tampa Press
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9377



 

Kuter, Laurence S.: The Great Gamble: The Boeing 747
The Boeing - PAN AM Project to develop, produce, and introduce the 747
Hardcover with dust jacket 134 Seiten  good condition
University, Alabama 1973  The University of Alabama Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10799



 

Lake, Chris: Flight in Jersey
The Story of Jersey Airport
This is the complete history of the Jersey Airport and the aviation in Jersey. From the first commercial flights operating from the beach at St Aubin's Bay at low tide to the modern airport of today...
Brochure 80 Seiten many color and black&white photos very good condition
1997  Jersey Airport
17,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5253



 

Large, W. S. (Flying Officer): The Diary of a Canadian Fighter Pilot
softcover 65 Seiten photos good condition
Toronto 1944  Reginald Saunders
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7249



 

Launay, André: Historic Air Desasters
Contents:

Introduction

A Brief History of Flying

The First Victims

The First Desasters

The Comets

Take-Off

En Route

Landing

Collision in the Air

Sabotage

The Famous Die as Well

The Widow Maker

Safety

Statistics

Biography

Index

 

Even with only one mishap of each type to describe, a volume on aircraft accidents would be many times larger than this book. The author has therefore necessarily had to restrict his choice to the most famous accidents, but some lesser known are also included to give a balance. The full range is covered, from Pilatre de Rozier's balloon bursting into flames on the Channel crossing in 1785 to the recent Ljubljana holiday crash.

No torch is carried for any air-lines, but air travel is not depre-cated on safety grounds: the reader must decide for himself how safe air travel is from the story of strange and unaccountable accidents, Sabotage, instrument failures, weather and human error - and compare with the millions of miles passengers have flown in complete safety.
Hardcover with dust jacket 171 Seiten photos good condition
Shepperton, Surrey (UK) 1967  Ian Allan Ltd
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13218



 

Layton Strom, Laura: Racing on the Wind - Steve Fossett
Steve Fossett is among the world's greatest adventurers - and in his career he has set 115 new world records or world firsts.

 

Laura Layton Strom wrote this childrens book with many photos and illustrations to follow this modern explorers life...
Hardcover 36 Seiten photos and illustrations excellent condition, like new
New York 2008  Childrens Press Inc.
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9807



 

Learmonth, Bob - Bogle (Nash), Joanna - Cluett, Douglas: Croydon Airport and the Battle for Britain 1939-1940
Softcover 166 Seiten illustrated with rare photos very good condition
Sutton, Surrey, England 1984  Sutton Libraries and Arts Services
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11128



 

Learmonth, Bob - Nash, Joanna - Cluett, Douglas: Croydon Airport 1928-1939
The Great Days
Softcover 205 Seiten illustrated with rare photos and maps very good condition
Sutton, Surrey, England 1980  Sutton Libraries and Arts Services
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11129



 

Leeuwis, Martin (text + design) - Andel, Ton van (cartoons): Say Again ?
The very best in aviation cartoons !
Softcover, large format 143 Seiten many cartoons very good condition
Holland 1982  Martin Leeuwis Publication
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9995



 

Lerner, Preston: The Bear is Back
Can an Air Racing Legend Win Again at Reno?
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from November 2009 with the article "Amazing Racer" by Preston Lerner about the Grumman F8F-2 "RareBear".

 

Also in this issue:

 - Devils’ Advocates - Some people go to Las Vegas to gamble, others to learn about Mars

- How the Spaceship Got Its Shape - In the 1950s Harvey Allen solved the problem of atmospheric entry. But first he had to convince his colleagues...

- Sweet 17 - When a Staggerwing casts its spell, it can surprise even Olive Ann Beech

- The Book of Hours - A peek into the logbooks of history’s notable pilots

- and others...
Magazine  many photos like new
Washington D.C. 2009  Smithsonian Institution
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10251



 

Liebergot, Sy - Harland, David M.: Apollo EECOM
Journey of a Lifetime
Signed by the author, Apollo EECOM Sy Liebergot !

 

The first ever memoir written by a former NASA flight controller, this amazing story includes insider knowledge of Mission Control in the Apollo Era and depicts both the major events that shaped him and the major events that he helped to shape. From his work on the first Saturn V launch to his experiences as lead EECOM fight controller for Apollo missions 12–15, this is truly an insider's recollections of some of the epic events in the national space program. He even chronicles a trip to Russia to work in concert with the Russian flight control team during the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, relating anecdotes and facts from the Apollo Era and beyond. Also included in this thrilling account is a CD-ROM containing rare and important documents and audio files from Sy's career.
Softcover 216 Seiten photos, plus CD-ROM signed, very good condition, new book
Burlington, Canada 2006  Apogee Books
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12199



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: LIFE  1966-10-21
A Safari back to Innocence
"The famous author describes her profound experience in Africa"
Magazine  photos good condition
1966  Life Magazine
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2685



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: LIFE  1969-02-28
The Moon Voyagers and the Earthly Beauty that Beckons Them Back
Magazine  photos good condition
1969  Life Magazine
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2684


 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: The Steep Ascent
Anne Morrow Lindbergs story about an aerial crossing of the Alps in poor weather... Even so the story is said to be "fiction" it resembles a similar flight performed by Charles A. Lindbergh and his wife in the 30ies.
Original cloth binding 104 Seiten  
London 1945  Chatto & Windus
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 280



 

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: War Within and Without
Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1939-1944
First public edition (a limited first edition has been privately printed). For this book Anne Morrow Lindbergh received the Pulitzer Price.
Original hardcover 471 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York - London 1980  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5171



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Banana River
First Edition. Rare ! With a New Year's greeting card signed by William Jovanovich.

Banana River was published as a present to a very small circle of persons only.

"Banana River" is part of "Autobiography of Values" by Charles A. Lindbergh which will be published in the year 1977.

This limited edition is published as a New Year's greeting to friends of the publisher and the author's family.
Hardcover 24 Seiten  good condition
New York and London 1976  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11299



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: Lindbergh Looks Back
A Boyhood Reminiscence
New edition of "Boyhood on the Upper Mississippi" by Charles A. Lindbergh, first published in 1972.

This is a personal account of Lindbergh's upbringing on the family farm in Little Falls, Minnesota.

Foreword by Reeve Lindbergh and a new introduction by Brian Horrigan, Lindbergh scholar and exhibit curator at the Minnesota Historical Society.
Softcover 62 Seiten many photos new and unused
St. Paul, USA 2002  Minnesota Historical Society Press
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5223



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: The Boyhood Diary of Charles A. Lindbergh
1913-1916: Early Adventures of the Famous Aviator
Edited by Megan O'Hara.

Nicely illustrated book…
Hardcover 32 Seiten many photos new and unused
Mankato, Minnesota, USA 2001  Blue Earth Books
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5227



 

Lindbergh, Charles A.: The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh
First Edition. Acompany Lindbergh as he visits Europe before WWII, see him struggling back in the US, follow him to Asia and then see the destroyed Germany 1945 through his eyes as he tries to find the German aviation "brains". A very personal document.
cloth binding in original dust cover 1038 Seiten photos good condition
New York 1970  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1750



 

Lindbergh, Reeve: Forward From Here
Leaving Middle Age - and Other Unexpected Adventures
In her funny and wistful new book, Reeve Lindbergh contemplates entering a new stage in life, turning sixty, the period her mother, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, once described as "the youth of old age." It is a time of life, she writes, that produces some unexpected surprises. Age brings loss, but also love; disaster, but also delight. The second-graders Reeve taught many years ago are now middle-aged; her own children grow, marry, have chil-dren themselves. "Time flies," she observes, "but if I am willing to fly with it, then I can be airborne, too." A milestone birthday is also an opportunity to take stock of oneself, aldiough such self-reflection may lead to nodi-ing more than the realization, as Reeve puts it, "that I just seem to continue being rne, the same person I was at twelve and at fifty." At sixty, as she observes, "all I really can do with the rest of my life is to . . . feel all of it, every bit of it, as much as I can for as long as I can." Age is only one of many subjects that Reeve writes about with perception and insight. In northern Vermont, nature is an integral part of daily life, especially on a farm. Whether it is the arrival and departure of certain birds in spring and fall, wandering turtles, or the spring-time ritual of lambing, the natural world is a constant revelation.

With a wry sense of humor, Reeve contemplates the infirmities of the aging body, as well as the many new drugs that treat these maladies. Briefly considering die risks of drug dependency, she writes that "the least we [die "Sixties Generation"] can do for ourselves is live up to our mythology, and take lots of drugs." Legal drugs, that is - although what sustains us as we grow older is not drugs but an appreciation for life, augmented by compassion, a sense of humor, and comnion sense.

And of course there is family - especially with the Lindberghs. Reeve writes about discovering, thirty years after her father s death and two and a half years after her mother's, that her father had three secret families in Europe. She travels to meet them, learning to expand her self-understanding: "daughter of," "mother of," "sister of"—sister of many more siblings than she'd known, in a family more complicated than even she had imagined.

Forward from Here is a brave book, a reflective book, a funny book - a book that will charm and fascinate anyone on the journey from middle age to the uncertain future that lies ahead.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 226 Seiten photos very good condition
New York - London - Toronto - Sydney 1998  Simon & Schuster
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11681



 

Lindbergh, Reeve: Under a Wing
A Memoir
The world knew Charles Lindbergh as a daring aviator, Pulitzer Prize-winning author, and controversial isolationist in World War II. His wife, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, was a bestselling author. To their five children they were Father, never Daddy, and Mother. Charles, a stern yet loving father, was surprisingly affectionate and playful; Anne provided a great, gentling love. With remarkable candor, their youngest daughter provides a rare, intimate look at her legendary family...the pervasive impact of her brother's kidnapping and death...the complexity of her parents' long, loving marriage...the night her life and her mother's converged, as Reeve's own infant son died suddenly. With grace and insight, Reeve Lindbergh appraises her remarkable parents, her unusual childhood, and the troubling questions that remain. At once an eloquent reminiscence and a slice of American history, Under a Wing is, at its core, a heartfelt tribute to an extraordinary family.

 

Reeve Lindbergh, the youngest child of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh, is the author of many childrens books and  two novels.
Hardcover 224 Seiten photos excellent condition, new copy
New York 1998  Simon & Schuster
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5236



 

Lindbergh, Reeve: Under a Wing (signed by the author)
A Memoir
Inscibed and signed by the author Reeve Lindbergh, the youngest child of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh:

"For David - all the very best! October12, 2001 - Reeve Lindbergh"

 

The world knew Charles Lindbergh as a daring aviator, Pulitzer Prize-winning author, and controversial isolationist in World War II. His wife, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, was a bestselling author. To their five children they were Father, never Daddy, and Mother. Charles, a stern yet loving father, was surprisingly affectionate and playful; Anne provided a great, gentling love. With remarkable candor, their youngest daughter provides a rare, intimate look at her legendary family...the pervasive impact of her brother's kidnapping and death...the complexity of her parents' long, loving marriage...the night her life and her mother's converged, as Reeve's own infant son died suddenly. With grace and insight, Reeve Lindbergh appraises her remarkable parents, her unusual childhood, and the troubling questions that remain. At once an eloquent reminiscence and a slice of American history, Under a Wing is, at its core, a heartfelt tribute to an extraordinary family.

 

Reeve Lindbergh, the youngest child of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh, is the author of many childrens books and  two novels.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 244 Seiten photos very good condition
New York 1998  Simon & Schuster
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5139



 

Linehan, Dan: SpaceShipOne
An Illustrated History
First Edition.

Foreword by Sir Arthur C. Clarke.

This book chronicles the development of the world's first commercial manned space program. With ample illustrations, photographs, and behind-the-scenes information, SpaceShipOne takes readers from the project's conception and design to the deals that brought together Scaled Composites' Burt Rutan and Virgin Airlines' Sir Richard Branson to the plans for building a fleet of commercial suborbital spaceships and launch aircraft. Author Dan Linehan, who was there at the launch, lets readers in on the drama and details behind the making of spaceships that will take twenty-first-century tourists to the final frontier.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten photos book very good condition, dust jacket good condition
Minneapolis, MN, USA 2008  Zenit Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13300



 

Linehan, Dan - Melville, Mike (foreword): Burt Rutan's Race to Space
The Magician of Mojave and His Flying Innovations
First Edition

 

Years ago, Burt Rutan told a reporter for Popular Mechanics, “If we make a courageous decision like the goal and program we kicked off for Apollo in 1961, we will see our children or grandchildren in outposts on other planets.” Legendary science-fiction writer Arthur C. Clark would later recall Rutan’s quote in a piece he wrote about SpaceShipOne and comment, “Fortunately, we need not rely solely on governments for expanding humanity’s presence beyond the Earth.”

 

Burt Rutan’s Race to Space showcases Rutan’s herculean efforts to do just that. Smithsonian’s Air and Space Museum displays his most celebrated achievements, including SpaceShipOne, which won the coveted $10 million Ansari X Prize for private spaceflight; Voyager, which hangs with SpaceShipOne in the Milestones of Flight gallery; the Virgin Atlantic GlobalFlyer; and the VariEze. His many aerospace innovations preceding his most recently conceived designs, SpaceShipTwo and WhiteKnightTwo, chronicle a progressive, step-by-step attempt to break barriers with engineering know-how and a wondrous imagination, all the while remaining on the forefront of the burgeoning private spaceflight industry. Rutan’s X Prize triumph and subsequent spacecraft designs are not a beginning, nor an end, but are steps in Burt Rutan’s continuing adventure to expand humanity’s presence beyond the Earth and into space.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 160 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
Minneapolis, Minn., U.S.A. 2011  Zenit Press
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13203



 

Linenger, Jerry M. (U.S. Astronaut and MIR Cosmonaut): Off The Planet
Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard The Space Station MIR
Personally signed first edition!
Original hardcover with dustjacket 259 Seiten photos new book, signed by the author
New York 2000  McGraw-Hill
88,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3105



 

Liptrot, Roger Norman - Woods,  J. D.: Rotorcraft
Hardcover 173 Seiten many photos, illustrations, graphs and tables very good condition
London 1955  Butterworths Scientific Publications
70,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12707



 

Livingston, Robert E.: Recollection by a Broken Nosed Pilot
Softcover, large format 124 Seiten with illustrations by the author good condition
Tony, Wisconsin, USA 1983  Flambeau Litho Corporation
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13226



 

Lomax, Judy: Women of the Air
A book on famous women pilots...
Hardcover with dust jacket 213 Seiten illustrated with photos very good condition
London 1986  John Murray
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2629



 

Long, Michael E.: National Geographic 1977 -  8
The Air Safety Challenge
Complete edition of the August 1977 National Geographic Magazine.
Magazine  photos very good condition
Washington 1977  National Geographic Society
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1102



 

Lovell, Jim (NASA Astronaut and Commander of Apollo 13) - Kluger, Jeffrey: Lost Moon
The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
This is a first edition of Jim Lovell's book on his unsuccessful attempt to land on the moon.

Jim Lovel, his lunar module pilot Fred Haise and Command module pilot Jack Swigert survived on a very narrow margin after an oxygen tank exploded enroute to the moon. The successful movie "Apollo 13" was based on this book.
Hardcover with dust jacket 378 Seiten many photos and a map of the tour to the moon and return very good condition
Boston - New York 1994  Houghton Mifflin Company
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9578



 

Lowell, Vernon W. (Airline Captain): Airline Safety is a Myth
A Commercial Airline Pilot who has logged over 5.000.000 Miles exposes the fatal facts of flying today!
Paperback 242 Seiten 47 pages tables with US air carrier accidents good condition
New York - Toronto - London 1968  Bantam Books
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12293



 

Lowell, Vernon W. (Capt.): Airline Safety is a Myth
An Airline Pilot's Courageous Report
First Edition. First Printing.

 

Why do the manufacturers who produce our planes, the govemment that certifies them äs airworthy, and the airlines that fly them permit anything less than maximum possible safety for passengers?

Thls expose of biased accident findings, marginally safe conditions in our airliners and at our airports, and confusion in our federal agencies was long overdue.

It took high courage for a five-million-mile command pilot employed by one of the world's largest air-lines to touch off this explosion ... but in aviation's inner circles Captain Vernon Lowell is known as a fighter for a cause ... your safety.

Prepare to be shocked by his revelations about unsafe runways too near your own city, the perverse logic of noise abatement at the expense of safety, rigging of "probable cause" investigations, the safety-vs-glamour scandal, and the whole story of cost-vs-safety.

"This book," writes Captain Lowell, "is the opening salvo in a cru-sade for improved safety than can - and, l fervently hope, will - prevent the deaths of many human beings."
Hardcover with dust jacket 236 Seiten photos, 26 pages tables with US air carrier accidents good condition
U.S.A. 1967  Bartholomew House Publishers
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13217



 

Lucas, Jim: Boeing 747
The First Twenty Years
Hardcover 208 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1988  Browcom
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10800



 

Lucas, Laddie (Editor): Out of the Blue
The Role of Luck in Air Warfare 1917-1966
Paperback 542 Seiten  good condition
London 1987  Grafton Books
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12286



 

Lyall, Agvin: The Wrong Side of the Sky
Play the deadliest game with a pair of airborne hoboes. They don't care so much about being rich - but they could have a hell of a good time with half a million bucks.

But lok out for the most poisonous character in the whole Middle East - a man who'd slit a throat as calmly as he'd split a juicy mango...
Paperback 223 Seiten  good condition
New York 1969  Avon Books
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11195



 

Lynn, Matthew: Birds of Prey
Boeing vs. Airbus: A Battle for the Skies
revised edition from 1997
Hardcover 244 Seiten  very good condition
New York 1997  Four Walls Eight Windows
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11396



 

MacDonald, Gordon (Editor): It's Wrong to Wish on Space Hardware
"To coincidence with the exhibition "It's Wrong to Wish on Space Hardware" at the Gardner Arts Centre, University of Sussex, Brighton, U.K."
Original hardcover 64 Seiten Photos excellent condition, new book
Maidstone, U.K. 2002  Photoworks - Kent Institute of Art and Design
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3377



 

MacLean, Alistar: Night Without End
Seconds ago the passengers were sitting in the cozy security of their pressurzed cabin with a controlled temperature of 70 . Then the crash,  the tearing, jagged screeching as the plane ripped along the ice snow. The tidal wave of the dreadful cold, 40  below zero, swept in and engulfed the survivors — the dazed, the injured, the unconscious and the dying — as they sat in the crumpled wreckage of their seats, wearing only thin suits and dresses.

And so began the terrible arctic night, a night without end, where the darkness would bring murder and betrayal and cowardice, And the chilling knowledge that among them was a ruthless agent determined to carry out his desperate mission.
Paperback 281 Seiten  good condition
London 1960  Pan Books Ltd
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11182



 

Makanna, Philip (author) - Yeager, Chuck (Foreword): Ghosts
Vintage Aircraft of World War II
Foreword by Chuck Yeager. Large format high quality photos of vintage WW II aircraft. The photos alone are excellent aviation art, let alone the impresssivly restored and demonstrated aircraft. At the end of the book each aircraft is illustrated  in three side view with some technical data.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 120 Seiten many color photos very good condition
USA 1987  Thomasson-Grant Inc.
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12307



 

Maloney, Edward T. - Feist, Uwe: North American P-51 Mustang
Aero Series No. 15

comes with a small collection of P-51 magazine clippings.
Softcover, large format 52 Seiten many photos and some color illustrations very good condition
Fallbrook, California 1967  Aero Publishers, Inc.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12069



 

Mansfield, Steve: Photographing Aeroplanes
The Art of Aviation Photography
Softcover, large format 160 Seiten 200 Photos. good condition
England 1991  Airlife Publishing Ltd.
23,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4838



 

Marrett, George J.: Contrails Over the Mojave
The Golden Age of Jet Flight Testing at Edwards Air Force Base
In Contrails over the Mojave, Marrett takes off where author Tom Wolfe's The Right Stuff ended in 1963. Marrett started the Air Force Test Pilot School at Edwards AFB only two weeks after the school's commander, Col. Chuck Yeager, ejected from a Lockheed NF-104 trying to set a world altitude record. He describes life as a space cadet experiencing 15 Gs in a human centrifuge, zero-G maneuvers in a KC-135 'Vomit Comet,' and a flight to 80,000 feet in a Lockheed F-104A Starfighter. After graduating from Yeager's 'Charm School,' he was assigned to the Fighter Branch of Flight Test Operations for three years. There he flew the Air Force's latest fighter aircraft and chased other test aircraft like the X-15 rocket ship and the XB-70A Valkyrie as they set world speed and altitude records.

 

Marrett takes you into the cockpit with him going vertical in a T-38 Talon, high-G maneuvering in an F-4C Phantom and wet runway landing tests in the accident-prone F-111A Aardvark. Marrett relives stories of crashes when his test pilot friends were killed. He writes about Air Force test pilot Col. 'Silver Fox' Stephens setting a world speed record in the YF-12 Blackbird and Lockheed test pilot Bob Gilliland flying a single-engine, minimum-control speed stall in the SR-71 spy plane. He recounts dead-sticking a T-38 to a landing on Rogers Dry Lake after a twin-engine failure and conducting dangerous tail hook barrier testing in a fighter jet without a canopy. Marrett also writes about a UFO sighting in the night sky above the Mojave Desert, a mysterious sighting now referred to as 'The Edwards Encounter.'
Hardcover with dust jacket 231 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
Annapolis, Maryland 2008  Naval Institute Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9273



 

Marshall, Francis L.: Sea Eagles
The Operational History of the Messerschmitt Bf 109T
Hardcover with dust jacket 322 Seiten many photos Very good condition, like new
England 1994  Air Research Publications
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11390



 

Mason, Francis K.: Hawker Hurricane Mk. I
No 111
 20 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1982  Profile Books Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11292



 

Mason, Francis K.: The Hawker Hunter Two-Seaters
No 167
 16 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1966  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11272



 

Mason, Francis K.: The North American FJ Fury
No  42
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1965  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11265



 

McCarry, Charles: Double Eagle
Ben Abruzzo - Maxie Anderson - Larry Newman
First Edition. Signed by all three pilots !

 

Double Eagle is the riveting, true account of the first flight across the Atlantic Ocean by men in a balloon — by all reckonings one of the most extraordinary human adventures of all time. The 1978 voyage by Ben Abruzzo, Maxie Anderson, and Larry Newman, three self-made businessmen from Albuquerque, New Mexico, is a tale of supreme courage, endurance, ingenuity, and the all-powerful drive for glory. One of the world's most

dangerous physical challenges, the transatlantic balloon voyage was a goal that defied success — all sixteen previous attempts had failed, with five lives lost. No one who had once attempted the flight had ever wanted to

try again.

 

In Double Eagle (the huge, helium craft was named Double Eagle after Charles Lindbergh, the Lone Eagle) Charles McCarry and "the ballonists chronicle the initial attempt made by Abruzzo and Anderson in 1977, which ended in bitter failure, and the second, triumphant voyage in Double Eagle

II a year later. McCarry draws incisive portraits of the fascinating and complex heroes, revealing both the tensions they endured and the comradeship they shared in the tiny gondola that drifted thousands of feet above the surface of the earth. Here, too, are descriptions of the otherworldly beauty of the skies and of the strange and exhilarating sensations of balloon travel. Also detailed are the meticulous meteorological calculations, the technical wizardry, and the remarkable coordinating efforts of Double Eagle's ground crew, who advised the ballonists as they

struggled against storms and cold, and ballasted against deadly downdrafts.

 

On their first voyage, Abruzzo and Anderson were caught by storms and blown off course; with Abruzzo near death from exposure, they ditched three miles off the coast of Iceland. Undaunted, even more determined to be the first balloonists across the Atlantic, they tried again in 1978 with Newman. This time better prepared, the three men successfully rode a high pressure ridge from Presque Isle, Maine, to a barley field near Miserey, France, in six days. There they were mobbed by a throng of euphoric French and were catapulted into international fame.

 

Charles McCarry is the author of Citizen Nader, The Miernik Dossier, The Tears of Autumn, The Secret Lovers, and The Better Angels. He lives in Northampton, Massachusetts.
Hardcover with dust jacket 278 Seiten color photos very good condition, signed by all three pilots, with a dedication to a former owner (on a page separate from the page with the pilots signatures)
Boston - Toronto 1979  Little, Brown and Company
120,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5918



 

McCartin, Joseph A.: Collision Course
Ronald Reagan, the Air Traffic Controllers, and the Strike that Changed America
In August 1981, the Professional Air Traffic Controllers Organization (PATCO) called an illegal strike. The new president, Ronald Reagan, fired the strikers, establishing a reputation for both decisiveness and hostility to organized labor. As Joseph A. McCartin writes, the strike was the culmination of two decades of escalating conflict between controllers and the government that stemmed from the high-pressure nature of the job and the controllers' inability to negotiate with their employer over vital issues. PATCO's fall not only ushered in a long period of labor decline; it also served as a harbinger of the campaign against public sector unions that now roils American politics.

 

Collision Course sets the strike within a vivid panorama of the rise of the world's busiest air-traffic control system. It begins with an arresting account of the 1960 midair collision over New York that cost 134 lives and exposed the weaknesses of an overburdened system. Through the stories of controllers like Mike Rock and Jack Maher, who were galvanized into action by that disaster and went on to found PATCO, it describes the efforts of those who sought to make the airways safer and fought to win a secure place in the American middle class. It climaxes with the story of Reagan and the controllers, who surprisingly endorsed the Republican on the promise that he would address their grievances. That brief, fateful alliance triggered devastating miscalculations that changed America, forging patterns that still govern the nation's labor politics.

 

Written with an eye for detail and a grasp of the vast consequences of the PATCO conflict for both air travel and America's working class, Collision Course is a stunning achievement.
Hardcover with dust jacket 472 Seiten photos excellent condition, new book
New York 2011  Oxford University Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13126



 

McDonalds, Steve: An International Airport
This book takes a look behind the scenes at an international airport to tell you how and why. The informative text is carefully researched and presented in a lively way for children, with realistic illustrations and colour photographs.
Softcover, large format 32 Seiten many illustrations good condition
Manchester 1990  World International Publishing
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9287



 

McDowell, Ernest R. - Greer, Don: Curtiss P-40
in Action
Aircraft in Action Series No.  26
softcover 50 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1976  squadron/signal publication
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8479



 

McDowell, Ernie - Greer, Don: P-39 Air Acobra
in Action
Aircraft in Action Series No.  43
softcover 50 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1980  squadron/signal publication
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8497



 

McHugh, James G. - Derring, Eldridge H. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 680
The Effect of Nacelle-Propeller Diameter Ratio on Body Interference and on Cooling Characteristics
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 19 Seiten 18 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3960



 

McHugh, James G. - Derring, Eldridge H. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 680
The Effect of Nacelle-Propeller Diameter Ratio on Body Interference and on Propeller and Cooling Characteristics
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 19 Seiten 18 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3433



 

McIntyre, Dougal: Prestwick's Pioneer
A Portrait of David F. McIntyre
First Edition. Signed by the author.

 

It is not clear what event in David Mclntyre's formative years kindled his ambition to become an aviator, but he grew up in a period when aviation was blossoming. At the time of his Govan birth in 1905 Scotland's aviation history had hardly begun and it would not be long before the success of the Wright brothers at Kittyhawk in North Carolina in 1903 inspired Scots engineers.The Barnwell brothers in Stirling, the Gibsons in Edinburgh and Preston Watson in Dundee were all to achieve powered flight by 1910.

Just six years after his first solo flight David Mclntyre faced the biggest challenge of his flying career when, piloting an open cockpit Westland Wallace biplane, he flew over Mount Everest on the record-breaking 1933 expedition. That same pioneering spirit fuelled his vision for later challenges - launching a Scottish based aircraft Company that would go on to produce the successful Prestwick Pioneer and Twin Pioneer aircraft; establishing Scottish Airlines during the growth period of commercial travel in the post-war era; struggling through the years of airline nationalisation and developing a major international airport hub at Prestwick.

This book looks at the life of David F. Mclntyre through the pioneering years of aviation and his distinguished career in No. 602 'City of Glasgow' Squadron. Using some previously unpublished Images and accounts of the 1933 Everest flight, the book unveils the drama and near disasters of this early aviation milestone. Information from private letters, photographs and pilot's logbooks have been brought together for the first time in this fascinating portrait, written by Dougal Mclntyre, his son.

David F. Mclntyre is one of Scotland's unsung heroes, perhaps known for his Everest achievement, but less well known for his role in developing a thriving aircraft and airline industry in Scotland. A quiet man of vision and determination, he followed a dream of a Scottish industry leading the world.
Softcover, large format 146 Seiten many photos good condition
UK 2004  Woodfield Publishing
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12127



 

Mellow, Craig: Go Ballistic
The Price of a Ride into Space is Astronomical - but so is the view
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine March 2006 with an article on the x-prize fueled race into "ballistic" space flight.

 

Also in this issue: "Going Up?" - The hopes of space elevator proponents rise higher than their hardware.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2006  Smithonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5760



 

Merrick, Kenneth A.: German Aircraft Interiors 1935-1945
Volume 1
First Edition.

 

The first volume is presented in five chapters covering aircraft instrumentation, aircraft controls and Systems, German flying suits, day fighters and rocket interceptors. Each chapter covers the principal German aircraft of the period (1935-1945) from their noses to their tails. At least one general external view of each aircraft being discussed is presented for reference. Engines are shown separately and mounted within airframes. Cockpit canopies are shown open and closed. Everything normally seen by the pilot strapped into his seat is shown within this volume. Included also are weapons, ammunition, electrical items, fuel, oil and coolant and survival equipment.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 256 Seiten 495 photographs, 212 color photographs, 225 color illustrations very good condition
Sturbridge, Massachusetts, USA 1996  Monogram Aviation Publications
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12242



 

Merrick, Kenneth A. - Hitchcock, Thomas H.: The Official Monogram Painting Guide to German Aircraft 1935-1945
large format folder 144 Seiten many photos and high quality color plates very good condition
Boylston, Massachusetts, USA 1980  Monogram Aviation Publications
150,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12228



 

Michener, James A.: Space
Softcover 816 Seiten  good condition
London 1982  Corgy Books
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2533



 

Mindell, David A.: Digital Apollo
Human and Machine in Spaceflight
As Apollo 11's Lunar Module descended toward the moon under automatic control, a program alarm in the guidance computer’s software nearly caused a mission abort. Neil Armstrong responded by switching off the automatic mode and taking direct control. He stopped monitoring the computer and began flying the spacecraft, relying on skill to land it and earning praise for a triumph of human over machine.

 

In Digital Apollo, engineer-historian David Mindell takes this famous moment as a starting point for an exploration of the relationship between humans and computers in the Apollo program. In each of the six Apollo landings, the astronaut in command seized control from the computer and landed with his hand on the stick. Mindell recounts the story of astronauts' desire to control their spacecraft in parallel with the history of the Apollo Guidance Computer. From the early days of aviation through the birth of spaceflight, test pilots and astronauts sought to be more than "spam in a can" despite the automatic controls, digital computers, and software developed by engineers. Digital Apollo examines the design and execution of each of the six Apollo moon landings, drawing on transcripts and data telemetry from the flights, astronaut interviews, and NASA's extensive archives.

 

Mindell's exploration of how human pilots and automated systems worked together to achieve the ultimate in flight--a lunar landing--traces and reframes the debate over the future of humans and automation in space. The results have implications for any venture in which human roles seem threatened by automated systems, whether it is the work at our desktops or the future of exploration.
hardcover with dust jacket 456 Seiten photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
Cambridge, Massachusetts - London, England 2008  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8660



 

Minton, David H.: Boeing 737
First Edition, First Printing.
Softcover 76 Seiten many photos very good condition
Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1990  Tab Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9398



 

Moll, Nigel: Reno
Air Racing Unlimited
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1985  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11422



 

Molloy, E. (Editor): Airscrews (Part II)
Dealing with Rotol, Curtis, Hamilton and Hele-Shaw Beacham Airscrews, with Notes on Inspection and Maintenance
This is not only an operation and maintenance manual - in case you still operate a prop of the above noted types - it also gives an deep insight into the manufacturing process of wooden laminated airscrews. Highly recommended...
Original cloth binding with dust jacket 100 Seiten 62 Illustrations book excellent condition, dustjacket some tears
Brooklyn, N.Y. 1941  Chemical Publishing Company
86,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2021



 

Mondey, David: World's Airliners Registrations
Fourth Edition 1974
softcover 214 Seiten  
Shepperton, UK 1974  Ian Allan Ltd.
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7352



 

Mondey, David (General Editor): Aviation
The Complete Book of Aircraft & Flight
Hardcover, large and heavy book 400 Seiten hundreds of photos good condition
London 1979  Octopus Books Limited
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12410



 

Mondey, David (General Editor, Assistand compilier of Jane's All The World's Aircraft): The International Encyclopedia of Aviation
Foreword by Juan Trippe, founder and Honorary Chairman, Pan American World Airways.
Hardcover, large and heavy book 480 Seiten hundreds of photos very good condition
London 1977  Octopus Books Limited
23,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8712



 

Monk, F.V. - Winter, H.T.: Great Exploits in the Air
Contents:

- Modern Knights

     about the first war in the air - the battle between British fighters and the Zeppelins and between British forces and the German submarines in WW I.

- The exploits of the Caterpillar Club

    ... To become a member you have to use your parachute to safe your life

- The epic of the Trans-Pacific Flight

   The flight of Kingsford-Smith in the "Southern Cross"

-  Seven Miles Minute

     The Engine - The Plane - The Man

- Taking G-XM to Paris

     Finding your way in the air

- The exploration of the upper air

     Dr. A Berson was the first to pobe the stratosphere above 30,000 ft in 1894. What is still beyond?
Hardcover 224 Seiten With eight Half-tone Plates, Text Maps and Diagrams good condition
London 1937  Blackie & Son Limited
33,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 278



 

Montandon, Mac: Jetpack Dreams
One Man's Up and Down (But Mostly Down) Search for the Greatest Invention That Never Was
First Edition.

Freelance writer Montandon documents his search for the ultimate jetpack. Along the way he encounters an offbeat bunch of middle-aged men with the same obsession. Montandon explains, for readers who don't attend the venues where jetpack jockeys rake in thousands of dollars from viewers who want to see a few seconds of flight, that the sticking point with jetpack technology is that you can't pack enough concentrated hydrogen peroxide on your back to fly for very long. Most jetpacks today are built from the original 1950s plans for the first working model, although many men have spent countless hours in the garage trying to improve on it. Along the way, there has been one unsolved murder and a gruesome torture and extortion case associated with a fabled lost jetpack that has taken on Holy Grail status.
Hardcover with dust jacket 261 Seiten photos new book
New York 2008  Da Capo Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9186



 

Montgomery, Scott - Gaffney, Timothy R. (both of teh Pulitzer Price-winning Dayton Daily News^): Back in Orbit
John Glenn's Return to Space
Foreword by Mercury Astronaut Scott Carpenter.
Large format cloth binding with original dustjacket 163 Seiten many photos book in excellent condition, dustjacket a little used.
Atlanta, Georgia 1998  Dayton Daily News - Longstreet
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2734



 

Mooney, Michael M.: The Hindenburg
First Edition.
Hardcover with dust jacket 278 Seiten many photos good condition
New York 1972  Dodd, Mead & Company
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6798



 

Morgan, Len: Crackup!
101 ways to convert an airplane into scrap metal!
Softcover, large format 64 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations good condition
New York 1977  Acro Publishing Company
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12393



 

Morgan, Len and Terry: The Boeing 727 Scrapbook
soft cover, large format 102 Seiten many photos very good condition
Fallbrook / California 1978  Aero Publishers
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9532



 

Morian, Michael: Kitty Hawk to NASA
A Guide to U.S. Air & Space Museums and Exhibits
Paperback 304 Seiten photos good condition
Shawnee, KS 1991  BON A TIRER publishing
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3914



 

Morrison, Tom: Quest for All-Weather Flight
A beautiful clear sunny day - How often does that happen? Infrequently in the temperate latitudes and besides, half the year is spent in darkness. So at a stroke, the early aviators found themselves unable to fly for a large percentage of the

year. Fog, low cloud, darkness and storms were all enemies confronting both military and civil aviation for much of the first part of the last century. An even more dangerous scenario was to have become airborne in glorious conditions and then to be surprised by bad weather

en route. When flying blind, the early aviators could barely keep an aircraft on an even keel, flying straight and level, let

alone navigate to the nearest runway in zero visibility.

 

Things did change, and in a big way. We learn of the development of the first elementary flying instruments, the

invention of the giro compass and the rapid development of electronic and other radio aids during World War II. The

revolution was led by four countries: the USA, Britain, France and Germany. It is a fascinating tale of how within 79 years a whole new technology came into being. The achievements of this quest, the political events that drove it and were driven by it, the aircrew who made it happen and the acceptance of certain ultimate limitations are the themes of this book.
Hardcover with dust jacket 320 Seiten photos and illustrations very good condition
England 2002  Airlife Publishing Ltd.
64,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5160



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 17
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Blackburn Firebrand

No. 101 Sqn IDF/AF in the Six Day War

Aichi M6A1 Seiran

Convair F-102 Delta Dagger

Curtiss F9C Sparrowhawk

Polikarpov Biplane Fighter Variants

Built in Buffalo

Canberras of the Fuerza Aerea Argentina

Luftwaffe Markings Part 2
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1999  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11619



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 18
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Convair R3Y Tradewind

F-105 in Southeast Asia

de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito Part l

Bristol Type 188

Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Variants

Air War over Malta, 1940-1943

Luftwaffe Markings: Part 3
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 2000  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11620



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Index Volume 1-24
softcover, large format 28 Seiten  very good condition
London 1995  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11633



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 20
Spring 1995
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Briefing

F-117 Bandit list

Saab JAS 39 Gripen

Red Stars over Germany

Tracorflight Systems' F-lOOFs

F-14Tomcat Variant Briefing: Part 2

A Farewell to Arms

Air Combat Command
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition, new, still wrapped in original packing
London 1995  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11623



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 21
Summer 1995
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Briefing

EH Industries EH10

Fouga Fanfare

F-15EStrike Eagle

NATO Tigers

Lockheed F-1 6 Variant Briefing: Part 1

Red Stars over Germany: Part 2

NASA
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1995  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11624



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 22
Autumn / Fall 1995
CONTENTS

Militarv Aviation Review

NATO Strikes Back

Briefing

The People's Air Power

Mirage 5BA MirSIP/Elkan

British Aerospace Hawk

Lockheed F-16 Variant Briefing

Spanish Guardians

South Africa
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1995  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11625



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 23
Winter 1995
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

UNPROFOR's Air Force

Briefing

RAF Support Helicopters

Saab 105 Variant Briefing

Mitsubishi F-l

USAF Special Operations Command

F-1 6 Operators Part 1

Spain
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1995  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11626



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 24
Spring 1996
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Operation Deliberate Force

Briefing

Rockwell/M B B X-31

Djibouti

Rockwell B-1 B Lancer

Moscow Air Show

F-1 6 Operators: Part 2

Croatian air force

Portugal
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11627



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 25
Summer 1996
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Operation Crécerelle

Briefing

Airtech CN.235

Akhtubinsk Test Centre

Northrop F-5

Westland Sea King Variant Briefing

Whiteman AFB

Czech and Slovak Republics
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11628



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 26
Autumn / Fall 1996
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Briefing

Croatian Air Power Update

AIDC Ching-Kuo:The IDF

America's 'Reds'

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18

Bahrain Amiri Air Force

Sikorsky Sea King Variant Briefing

Kubinka: Carrier Air Wing Det

Brazil
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11629



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 27
Winter 1996
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Briefing

Hong Kong - last chance to see?

Atlas Cheetah

Boeing B-52H: The Ultimate Warrior

Antonov An-12 Variant Briefing

Kuwait Air Force

US Army Aviation: Part One
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11630



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 28
Spring 1997
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Briefing

Indonesia

Iceland Defence Force

Executive Outcomes

Lockheed Martin U-2

Sukhoi Su-27 Variant Briefing

Western Vortex

US Army Part 2
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1997  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11631



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Managing Editor): World Air Power Journal - Volume 29
Summer 1997
CONTENTS

Military Aviation Review

Falklands Garrison

Briefing

AH-64A/D Apache and AH-64D Longbow Apache

Air Force of Zimbabwe

Sukhoi Su-27 Variant Briefing: Part Two

Aeronautique Navale

Thailand
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1997  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11632



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  1
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft - Premier Issue
CONTENTS

Air War over Korea Part l

Northrop YF-17

No. 56 Sqn 'Firebirds'

North American P-51 Mustang

US Navv Phantoms in Vietnam

Tupolev Tu-98 'Backfin'

Jagdgeschwader ' Richthofen'

F-101 Voodoo Variants

Fleet Air Arm 1960-1969
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 208 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1995  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11603



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  2
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Air War over Korea Part 2

Northrop Flying Wing

Lockheed F-104 Starfighter

VF-31 'Tomcatters'

Sud-Est Baroudeur

Hawker Hurricane Variants

Roval Canadian Air Force 1950-1959
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11604



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  3
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

F-100 Super Sabre in Southcast Asia

Rcpublic XF-12 Rainbow

Avro Vulcan

Air War over Korea Part 3

Fockc-Wulf Fw 187

North American B-25 Mitchell Variants

Royal Canadian Air Force 1950-1959 Part 2
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11605



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  4
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Coastal Command Strike

94th Fighter Sauadron

Messerschmitt Bf 109 early variants

Air War over Korea Part 4

A-4 Skyhawk Variants: Part l

Commonwealth CA-15

BAC TSR.2

USAFE 1970-1979
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11606



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  5
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Skoshi Tiger

On Ice - Antarctic operations

Vought F-8 Crusader

Spitfire Spyplanes

German Jet VTOL

FMA I.Ae.30 Namcú

A-4 Skvhawk Variants: Part 2

RAF Fighters: 1920-1929
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1996  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11607



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  6
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Mirage and Dagger in the Falklands

Saab J 21

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress

Air Commandos in Vietnam

No. 617 Squadron

Northrop F-89 Variants

Welkin and Type 432
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1997  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11608



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  7
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Eastern Front Schlachtflieger

McDonnell XF-85 Gobiin

English Electric Lightning

509th Bomb Group

Mariner, Mars and Marlin Variant Briefing

Sukhoi T-4

Israel 1950-1959
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1997  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11609



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  8
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

'Blue Angels'

Super Etendard in the Falklands

Lockheed A-12/YF-12/SR-71

Boeing F8B

MiG-17 over Vietnam

Handley Page Halifax Variant Briefing

Fleet Air Arm 1950-1959
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1997  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11610



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume  9
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

American Volunteer Group

Vought XF8U-3 Crusader III

Supermarine Spitfire Part l

'Heavy Two'

P-70 in the Pacific

Mikoyan Mi G-19 Variant Briefing

Martin-Baker fighters
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1997  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11611



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 10
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Air War over the Desert

Sud-Ouest Trident

North American F-86 Sabre

Vietnam FACs

Bell P-39/63 Variant Briefing

P-39s in the USSR

Supermarine Seagull
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1998  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11612



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 11
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

F-86 in Korea

USAF Airlift and Rescue in the 1950s

Faire v Deltas

Messerschmitt Bf 109: later variants

MiG-19 in Vietnam

P-80 Shooting Star Variant Briefing

MiG Ye-150/152

No. II (AC) Squadron
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1998  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11613



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 12
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

A-4 Skyhawks in the Falklands

Heinkel He 119

Convair F-106 Delta Dart

No. 10 Squadron, Indian Air Force

Fairey Firefly variants

Finnish air Force, 1940-49
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1998  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11614



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 13
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Air Force Search & Rescue: Part l

Hawker P.1127 & Kestrel

Grumman TBF/TBM Avenger

No. 105 Squadron, IDF/AF

Lockheed F-94 variants

Bulgarian air Force 1940-49
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1998  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11615



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 14
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Martin XB-51

USAF Search & Rescue: Part 2

Blackburn Buccaneer

Luftwaffe Nachtflieger: Part l

Gloster Meteor Variants: Part l

Lockheed AH-56 Cheyenne
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1999  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11616



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 15
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

RAF Phantoms

No. 322 Squadron, RNethAF

Northrop P-61 Black Widow

Luftwaffe Nachtflieger: Part 2

Gloster Meteor Variants: Part 2

Soviet Mixed-Power Fighters 1939-46
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1999  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11617



 

Morse, Stan (Publisher) - Donald, David (Project Editor): Wings of Fame - Volume 16
The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft
CONTENTS

Convair XFY-1 & Lockheed XFV-1

B-2 9 Superfortress in Korea

Supermarine Spitfire Part 2

1 st Brazilian Fighter Group

T-33/T2V Shooting Star Variants

RAF Fighters: 1930-1939

No. 101 Sqn IDF/AF in the Six Day War

Luftwaffe Markings Part l
softcover, large format, high quality glossy paper 160 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1999  Aerospace Publishing Ltd
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11618



 

Moynahan, Brian: Airport International
Do you know what really happens behind the scenes as you board your jet at a major international airport?

How smugglers get everything from diamonds to duty frees through the customs — and how they're caught

When and how passengers' luggage is pilfered

How air traftic control really works

How airports cope with a crash landing

Which are the dangerous airports that pilots try to avoid

What are your chances of survival in an air crash
Paperback 336 Seiten  good condition
London 1978  Pan Books Ltd
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12284



 

Muir, Christina: Sphere Today
The Devolopment of the round Electric Hybrid Airship
Complete issue of "Aerospace Testing International" from March 2007 with a five page article about the new 13 story high spherical airship build by 21th Century Airships in Canada, that one day might circle our globe in 14 days above 30.000 ft.

Also in this issue:

The Need for Speed - The Hollowman High Speed Test Track is the world's premier rocket sled test facility, boasting the longest, fastest and most precisely alighned and instrumented track in the world.

Drive of your Life - A dilapidated ex-F-104 Starfighter jet, a British record that crossed the Mach 1 threshold a decade ago with a bespoken vehicle, and limited funds: this is the serious challenger run by Ed Shadle to the 'unlimited' land speed record - The North American Eagle.

And many other interesting articles on aerospace testing...
Magazine  many high quality photographs excellent condition
United Kingdom 2007  UKIP Media & Events
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6711



 

Mulelly, Ian S. - Smallwood, Hugh R.: Airworthy !
Flying Vintage Aircraft
Hardcover with dust jacket 128 Seiten many photos very good condition
Poole, Dorset 1981  Blandford Press
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11416



 

Munson, Kenneth: The Vickers Viscount 700
No  72
 16 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1966  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11268



 

Murcutt, Miriam - Starks, Richard: Lost in Tibet
The Untold Story of Five American Airmen, a Doomed Plane, and the Will to Survive
First Edition.

In 1943, five American airmen were returning in a C-87 cargo plane over the "Hump," a treacherous supply route across the Himalayas that pilots flew round the clock to equip Chinese allies against the Japanese during WWII. Despite reports of fair weather, a ferocious storm blew the plane hundreds of miles off course, forcing the crew to parachute into the remote mountains of Tibet just before the plane ran out of fuel and crashed. The men were first held as prisoner-guests in the forbidden city of Lhasa; later, their trek back to India was hampered not only by the impenetrable terrain and mysterious culture they encountered, but by a larger international intrigue over Tibet’s independence. The battle over dominance of the region between Britain and China, then, turns a story of military courage and grit into one of political intrigue. As Britain and China clashed, Tibet found itself controlled by a child leader (the Dalai Lama, the country’s spiritual and political leader, was only eight years old) and in an increasingly vulnerable situation during the war. Determined to remain autonomous despite the mounting political maelstrom, the Tibetans saw the airmen’s unexpected fall from the sky as an opportunity to win the American government to the cause of their independence, while the British originally looked at them as spies. Authors Starks and Murcutt absorbingly recount the political conquest of Tibet through the story of these five young men’s unwitting embroilment in an international incident and their extraordinary journey home.
Hardcover with dust jacket 211 Seiten photos and map very good condition
Guilford, Conneticut 2004  The Lyons Press
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9587



 

Mutchler, Willard (National Bureau of Standards): NACA Report No. 663
The Effect of Continuous Weathering on Light Metal Alloys Used in Aircraft
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 27 Seiten 15 illustrations (photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3782



 

Neufeld, Michael J.: Von Braun
Dreamer of Space, Engineer of War
Based on new sources - a brilliant portait.

 

The first authoritative biography of Wernher von Braun, chief rocket engineer of the Third Reich—creator of the infamous V-2 rocket—who became one of the fathers of the U.S. space program. In this meticulously researched and vividly written life, Michael J. Neufeld gives us a man of profound moral complexities, glorified as a visionary and vilified as a war criminal, a man whose brilliance and charisma were coupled with an enormous and, some would say, blinding ambition.

As one of the leading developers of rocket technology for the German army, von Braun yielded to pressure to join the Nazi Party in 1937 and reluctantly became an SS officer in 1940. During the war, he supervised work on the V-2s, which were assembled by starving slave laborers in a secret underground plant and then fired against London and Antwerp. Thousands of prisoners died - a fact he well knew and kept silent about for as long as possible.

 When the Allies overran Germany, von Braun and his team surrendered to the Americans. The U.S. Army immediately recognized his skills and brought him and his colleagues to America to work on the development of guided missiles, in a covert operation that became known as Project Paperclip. He helped launch the first American satellite in 1958 and headed NASA's launch-vehicle development for the Apollo Moon landing.

Handsome and likable, von Braun dedicated himself to selling the American public on interplanetary travel and became a household name in the 1950s, appearing on Disney TV shows and writing for popular magazines. But he never fully escaped his past, and in later years he faced increasing questions as his wartime actions slowly came to light.

Based on new sources, "Von Braun" is a brilliantly nuanced portrait of a man caught between morality and progress, between his dreams of the heavens and the earthbound realities of his life.

 

The Author Michael J. Neufeld is chair of the Space History Division of the Smithsonian's National Air and Space Museum.
Hardcover with dust jacket 590 Seiten photos excellent condition, like new
New York 2007  Alfred A. Knopf in association with the National Air and Space Museum
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7244



 

Newton, James D.: Uncommon Friends
Life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel, and Charles Lindbergh
With a foreword by Anne Morrow Lindbergh.

 

Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel, and Charles Lindbergh were twentieth-century giants known personally by very few. In Uncommon Friends,

James Newton recalls a lifetime of friendship with all of them - a friendship that began when he was only twenty years old and head of development of Edison Park in Fort

Myers, Florida.

   The accomplishments of these great and controversial men are well known, but in this remarkable book Newton captures their intimate lives. We see Thomas Edison's

tenacity as well as his humor and resilience and the extraordinary relationship he had with his wife. We observe the vigorous Henry Ford concealing industrial secrets from

the press and jogging in his three-piece suit as Newton drives a Model T alongside.

Harvey Firestone is revealed as a vulnerable human being as well as a corporate wizard.

In Nobel Laureate Alexis Carrel, the scientist and surgeon who paved the way for modem surgery, we see the mystic and spiritual man.

And in Charles Lindbergh, Newton shows us the strong-minded realist who resented the intrusive segment of the press and opposed certain of FDR's policies as well as the man who pursued the mysteries of intuition and spirit to the end of his days.

   Based on Newton's diaries, recollections, and extensive correspondence, Uncommon Friends is a unique opportunity to share a view of the personal side of some legendary

figures.
Softcover 368 Seiten many photos excellent condition, new book
New York - San Diego - London 1987  Harcourt Inc.
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5231



 

Nijboer, Donald - Patterson, Dan: Cockpit - An lIlustrated History of World War II Aircraft Interiors
A rare and excellent compilation of aircraft interior cockpit photographs, professional color photos from beautifully restored World War II aircraft and some historic black and white photographs.

 

Attached: A folded poster (high quality color photograph) of an Avro Lancester Cockpit.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 176 Seiten many photos very good condition
Shrewsbury, England 1998  Airlife Publishing Ltd
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12261



 

Noland, David: Bad to the Bone
The B-1 is Back
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from May 2008 with an article about the B-1 bomber.

Also in this issue:

- School of Hard Rock [Bush Flying]

- Japan Jumps into Space

- The Misunderstood Professor [Robert Goddard]

- and others...
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2008  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8548



 

Nolen, Stephanie: Promised the Moon
The Untold Story of the First Women in the Space Race
In 1959, the doctor who supervised NASA's astronaut selection concluded that women might fare better in space than men. His testing of 25 top female pilots for reactions to isolation, centrifuge, and weightlessness proved him right, and 13 exceptional candidates were identified. Despite countless personal and professional sacrifices, these women joined NASA's clandestine new program – which, after two intensive years, was suddenly, and mysteriously, canceled. Promised the Moon chronicles the dramatic story of the rise and fall of these pioneering female astronauts, patriots betrayed by men like John Glenn, who opposed women astronauts, and by someone from their own ranks. The first writer to track down the surviving Fellow Lady Astronaut Trainees, Stephanie Nolen vividly brings this fascinating and timely tale to life. Historical photographs are included in this riveting account.
Softcover 356 Seiten some photos very good condition, remainder marking on lower edge.
Toronto 2002  Penguin Canda
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4980



 

Nolen, Stephanie: Promised the Moon
The Untold Story of the First Women in the Space Race
In 1959, the doctor who supervised NASA's astronaut selection concluded that women might fare better in space than men. His testing of 25 top female pilots for reactions to isolation, centrifuge, and weightlessness proved him right, and 13 exceptional candidates were identified. Despite countless personal and professional sacrifices, these women joined NASA's clandestine new program – which, after two intensive years, was suddenly, and mysteriously, canceled. Promised the Moon chronicles the dramatic story of the rise and fall of these pioneering female astronauts, patriots betrayed by men like John Glenn, who opposed women astronauts, and by someone from their own ranks. The first writer to track down the surviving Fellow Lady Astronaut Trainees, Stephanie Nolen vividly brings this fascinating and timely tale to life. Historical photographs are included in this riveting account.
Softcover 356 Seiten some photos good condition
New York 2004  Thunder's Mouth Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13124



 

Norris, Guy -  Wagner, Mark: Douglas Jetliners
Softcover, large format 96 Seiten photos very good condition
Osceola, Wi, USA 1999  MBI Publishing Company
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10669



 

Norris, William: The Man Who Fell From the Sky
The true story of the gaudy life and bizarre demise of '20s tycoon Alfred Loewenstein - and the modern-day quest to solve the tantalizing mystery of his death
On July 4,1928, a Fokker trimotor took off from London, bound for Brussels. On board were the plane's owner, Alfred Loewenstein, a financier of immense wealth and influence; a pilot and copilot; a valet; a male secretary; and

two female stenographers. The plane never reached Brussels. Instead, it landed on the Normandy coast, where the crew told French authorities that Loewenstein had accidentally fallen from the plane into the English Channel. A hastily held inquest ruled that Loewenstein's death was probably accidental, and although the case made international headlines, there the matter has stood - until

this book...
Hardcover with dust jacket 262 Seiten photos very good condition
New York 1987  Viking Penguin Inc.
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6801


 

Northrop Institute of Technology: McKinley - Bent: electricity and electronics for aerospace vehicles
Leinen 499 Seiten viele Abb. neu
New York 1971  McGraw-Hill Book Company
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 317



 

Norton, William: U.S. Experimental & Prototype Aircraft Projects
Fighters 1939-1945
America's military aircraft industry was forced to grow at an incredible pace during World War II. At the beginning of the conflict, the nation's air arms were out-matched by better-performing Axis aircraft. It was the development, often in secret, and subsequent performance of America's fighter aircraft that helped turn the tide of the war.

This book focuses on those American fighter projects of WWII that never reached combat forces, or only in a very limited manner. The book illuminates little known or minimally documented aircraft and projects that significantly advanced fighter design but never went into full-rate production and deployment. The standard types are also examined to illustrate the state of the art at the time, the American posture and capabilities, goals set by national and military leadership, and general factors affecting the course of development for classes of fighters. Hence, this work follows the overall development of American fighter aircraft, but emphasizes those little-known projects that matured to the point of significant design development such as mockups, wind-tunnel models, and especially those yielding flying prototypes. Also includes dead-end variants of service types, those only exported after US evaluation, and aircraft that entered service in only small numbers before being overcome by more advanced models or the end of hostilities.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 264 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
North Branch, MN, USA 2008  Speciality Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9272



 

Nowarra, Heinz J.: Junkers Ju 52
Softcover, large format 48 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
Atglen, USA 1993  Schiffer Military/Aviation History
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12316



 

Nowarra, Heinz J.: The Focke-Wulf 190
A Famous German Fighter
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 212 Seiten many photos and illustrations good condition
England 1973  Model and Allied Publication Ltd
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11736



 

Oakes, Claudia M.: Aircraft of the National Air and Space Museum
Smithsonian Institution
Introduction by Michael Collins, Apollo 11 astronaut and Director of the National Air and Space Museum.
Softcover 128 Seiten many rare and excellent photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 1976  Smithsonian Institution Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3870



 

Oberg, James: They're Coming to Bring You Safely Back to Earth. Maybe
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine November 2003 with an article on inflatable recovery systems for reentry.
Magazine  many photos very good condition
Washington D.C. 2003  Smithonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4390



 

Oberholzer, Hannes: Pioneers of Early Aviation in South Africa
Only 1.000 copies of this book have been printed.
Original hardcover, large format 119 Seiten photos good condition
Bloemfontain, Republiek van Suid-Afrika 1974  Memors van die Nasionale Museum
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2643



 

O'Brien, Frank: The Apollo Guidance Computer
Architecture and Operation
First Edition.

The technological marvel that facilitated the Apollo missions to the Moon was the on-board computer. In the 1960s most computers filled an entire room, but the spacecraft’s computer was required to be compact and low power. Although people today find it difficult to accept that it was possible to control a spacecraft using such a ‘primitive’ computer, it nevertheless had capabilities that are advanced even by today’s standards.

 

This is the first book to fully describe the Apollo guidance computer’s architecture, instruction format and programs used by the astronauts. As a comprehensive account, it will span the disciplines of computer science, electrical and aerospace engineering. However, it will also be accessible to the ‘space enthusiast’. In short, the intention is for this to be the definitive account of the Apollo guidance computer.

 

Frank O’Brien’s interest in the Apollo program began as a serious amateur historian. About 12 years ago, he began performing research and writing essays for the Apollo Lunar Surface Journal, and the Apollo Flight Journal. Much of this work centered on his primary interests, the Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) and the Lunar Module. These Journals are generally considered the canonical online reference on the flights to the Moon. He was then asked to assist the curatorial staff in the creation of the Cradle of Aviation Museum, on Long Island, New York, where he helped prepare the Lunar Module simulator, a LM procedure trainer and an Apollo space suit for display. He regularly lectures on the Apollo computer and related topics to diverse groups, from NASA's computer engineering conferences, the IEEE/ACM, computer festivals and university student groups.
Softcover, large format 439 Seiten with 156 photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
Chichester, UK 2010  Springer - Praxis Publishing
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11486



 

O'Callaghan, Timothy J.: The Aviation Legacy of Henry & Edsel Ford
The Aviation Legacy of Henry & Edsel Ford is the definitive documentation of the Ford's contributions in the development of aviation from the 1920s through World War II. This 208 page book contains over 160 beautifully reproduced photographs; almost 100 of which are being published for the first time. There is documentation proving the existence of four Flivver airplanes; a point which has been debated for decades. The book also covers, in detail, such topics as Ford's first airplane - Inauguration of the Ford Air Transportation Service - Development of the Ford Tri-Motor - North and Sount Pole Expeditions - Erection of a mooring mast and visits of Army and Navy dirigibles and much more.

 

About the Author: Timothy O'Callaghan retired from Ford Motor Company in 1990 after 40 years of service in various management positions. For the past seven years he has been a volunteer in the Research Center of the Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village.
Hardcover with dust jacket 208 Seiten many photos very good condition, new book
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA 2000  Proctor Publications
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5245



 

O'Connor, Mary: Flying Mary O'Connor
The Story of the "flyingest" Woman in the World
Revised edition of the original 1961 book.
Softcover 151 Seiten many photos good condition
New York - Chicago - San Francisco 1990  Rand Mcnally & Company
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9414



 

Official Publication of the Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc. (AIA): The 1967 Aerospace Year Book
Forty-Fith Edition
Hardcover 658 Seiten many photos sehr gut erhalten
Washington, D.C. 1967  Spartan Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2455



 

Ogden, Bob: British Aviation Museums and Collections
2nd Edition Fully revised and expandes
Guide to 114 British aviation collections.
Softcover 120 Seiten many photos very good condition
Stamford 1986  Key Publishing Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3875



 

O'Hare, David (Editor): Human Performance in General Aviation
Hardcover with dust jacket 326 Seiten photos very good condition
England 1999  Ashgate Publishing
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12420



 

O'Keefe, John J.: Aviation - Bridge around the World
"This book commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Wright brother's flight but is particularly dedicated to the worlds airlines..."
original hardcover, large format 121 Seiten 200 Illustrations very good condition
1978  Exxon International Company
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3576



 

O'Leary, Michael: Gunfighters - Airworthy fighter of WW2 and Korea
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1986  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11353



 

Oliver, David: Bush Flying
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 126 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1988  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11349



 

Olson, R.E. - Allison, J.M. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 702
The Calculated Effect of Various Hydrodynamic and Aerodynamic Factors on the Take-Off of a large Flying Boat
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 16 Seiten 15 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3968



 

Orriss, Bruce W.: When Hollywood Ruled the Skies
The Aviation Film Classics of World War II
softcover, large format 217 Seiten many photos very good condition
Hawthorne, California 1985  Aero Associates
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11439



 

Osgood, William R. - Holt, Marshall  (National Bureau of Standards and Aluminium Company of America): NACA Report No. 656
The Column Strength of Two Extruded Aluminium-Alloy H-Sections
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 24 Seiten 27 illustrations (photos and graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3581



 

Otter, Patrick: Lincolnshire Airfields in the Second World War
Softcover 288 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition, like new
UK 1997  Countryside Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11121



 

Otter, Patrick: Yorkshire Airfields in the Second World War
Softcover 319 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition, like new
UK 1998  Countryside Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11122



 

Palmer, Henry R. Jr.: This was Air Travel
A Pictorial History of Aeronautics and Aeroplanes from the Beginning to Now
This is a remarkable book with many rare photographs of early airliners. Author learned to fly in 1929 and knows what he is writing about...
Original cloth binding with dust jacket 208 Seiten hundreds of photos book very good condition, dustjacket a little used appearance
New York 1962  Bonanza Books
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10244



 

Parkin, Jeremy: Helicopters 1992
Global Helicopter Owners Reference Book
Softcover 310 Seiten 24 colour photos very good condition
1992  Buchair
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4714



 

Parkin, Jeremy: Helicopters 1993
Global Helicopter Owners Reference Book
Softcover 381 Seiten 24 colour photos very good condition
1993  Buchair
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4713



 

Parkin, Jeremy: Helicopters 1996 / 1997
Global Helicopter Database Listing
Softcover 520 Seiten 18 colour photos very good condition
1997  Buchair
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4712



 

Parry, M.A. (Editor): Flight Test Instrumentation - Volume 2
Procedings of the Second International Symposium 1962
From the contents:

A High Acuracy PWM Carrier Recording System

A Digital Airborne Recording System

A Comparison of PCM Recording With PDM and FM  Recording Techniques

Flight Techniques to Measure the Recovery Factors of Air Thermometer Systems

Flight Flutter Testing, the Problem of Excitation

Flight Test Instrumentation for V/STOL Aircraft

Instrumentation for the Flight Testing of Advanced Waepon Systems

Some Experiences with Semiconductors in Flight Test Instrumentation

A Survey of French Instrumentation Systems

Instrumentation for the Bristol Type 188

Instrumentation for the Measurement of Pressure and Strains arising from Fluctuations in the Turbulent Bondary Layer of a Farey Delta 2 Aircraft

Spectral Methods and their Impact on Instrumentation

Digital Data Acquisition Systems - Breakthrough or Breakdown

The Digital Data Challenge for Airborne Systems
Original hardcover 256 Seiten Many Illustrations (mostly photos) good condition, library copy
New York 1963  The MacMillian Company
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3974



 

Partington, David (Editor): European Registers Handbook 2005
softcover, large format 640 Seiten  very good condition
England 2005  Air Britain
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12337



 

Pauley, Robert F.: Michigan Aircraft Manufacturers
Images of Aviation
Engineers, inventors, and dreamers in the state of Michigan had been searching for the secret of heavier-than-air flight well before the Wright brothers’ successful flights in 1903. In 1911, the first aircraft manufacturer opened for business in Michigan. During the 1920s and 1930s, the Detroit area was known as the “Aviation Capital of America” The All-American Aircraft Show, held annually in Detroit from 1928 to 1933, was the major showcase for introducing new airplanes to the aviation community. Major competitions, such as the Ford Air Tours (1925 to 1931) and the Cirrus Derby (1930), originated and ended at airports in Michigan. Michigan’s aircraft manufacturers made major contributions to America’s war efforts, building 1,500 Liberty planes during World War I and 8,685 B-24 bombers during World War II. In addition to those major manufacturers, a large number of individual designers and entrepreneurs toiled to build the ultimate airplane. Today the pioneering tradition lives on in the hundreds of individuals who design and build airplanes in their garage or basement.
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2009  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10054



 

Pearcy, Arthur: Douglas DC-3
No  96
 16 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1982  Profile Books Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11289



 

Pearcy, Arthur: Sixty Glorious Years
A Tribute to the Douglas DC-3 Dakota
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 161 Seiten many photos very good condition
England 1995  Airlife Publishing Ltd
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11441



 

Pearson, Henry A. - Anderson, Raymond F. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 665
Calculation of the Aerodynamic Characteristics of Tapered Wings with Partial-Span Flaps
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 18 Seiten 27 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3780



 

Peel, David: British Civil Aircraft Registers since 1919
Hardcover 286 Seiten many photos very good condition
Leicester, UK 1985  Midland Counties Publications
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7360



 

Pelt, Michel van: Space Tethers and Space Elevators
This detailed account of the possibilities of tethers in space, from very practical applications to (near) science fiction, gives an overview of the past, present and future of space tether development and presents the various concepts, ranging from those feasible in the near future to extremely innovative and challenging ideas. It shows how space tethers have already been used to stabilize spacecraft using tidal forces and to generate artificial gravity using a spinning system with a spacecraft connected to a counterweight via a cable. Tethers can also generate electricity by dragging spacecraft through the Earth’s magnetosphere, as was attempted with partial success during two Space Shuttle missions. Using electrodynamic forces, conductive tethers can also accelerate or brake a spacecraft.

 

Probably the most exciting tether concept is the space elevator, consisting of an incredibly strong long cable that stretches from the Earth’s surface into space. Solar powered "climber" machines, which are already under development, could use such a cable to haul cargo into orbit. The author also describes how space tethers can change the orbit of satellites, by effectively moving their center of gravity through the deployment of long cables. Tethers rotating at high speed can be used to accelerate or slow down spacecraft that briefly latch to them. In principle, such "momentum exchange" tethers can be used to fly a space probe from low Earth orbit all the way into orbit around Mars, without the need for rocket propulsion. A tether can also provide scientific information on the magnetosphere of the planet it’s orbiting.

 

Michel van Pelt explains the principle of space tethers: what they are and how they can be used in space. He introduces non-technical space enthusiasts to the various possibilities of space tethers, the technological challenges, the potential benefits and their feasibility. He illustrates how, because of their inherent simplicity, space tethers have the potential to make space travel much cheaper, while ongoing advances in tether material technology may make even seemingly far-fetched ideas a reality in the not too distant future.
Hardcover with dust jacket 214 Seiten many illustrations very good condition, like new
Chichester, UK 2009  Springer - Praxis Publishing
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9764



 

Pentland, Geoffrey - Shennan, Anthony: Focke-Wulf Fw 190 & Ta 152 Described - Part 2
Softcover 30 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Australia 1970  Kookaburra Technical Publications
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11295



 

Pentland, Geoffrey - Shennan, Anthony: Focke-Wulf Fw 190 Described - Part 1
Softcover 30 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Australia 1970  Kookaburra Technical Publications
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11294



 

Pescardor, Katrina - Aldrich, Mark [both San Diego Air and Space Museum]: Consolidated Aircraft Corporation
Images of America
Founded by Reuben H. Fleet in 1923, Consolidated Aircraft Corporation (later Convair) became one of the most significant aircraft manufacturers in American history. For roughly 60 years, this prolific Company was synonymous with San Diego. In fact, whole sections of the city were designed to provide homes for the Convair workers and their families. These men and women were responsible for building some of the most significant aircraft in aviation history, including the PBY Catalina, B-24 Liberaler, F-102 Delta Dagger, as well as the reliable Atlas missile, which was vital in launching America into space. To this day, more than a decade after the Company passed from the San Diego scene, tens of thousands of San Diegans still celebrate a seminal connection with Reuben Fleet, bis Company, and bis popular slogan, "Nothing short of right is right."

For more than 40 years, the San Diego Air and Space Museum has preserved the nation's aerospace history and technology. In this unique publication, head archivist Katrina Pescador and historian Mark Aldrich selected photographs from the museum's extensive collection to highlight the story of this major aircraft Company and the people who contributed to its success.
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2008  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9918



 

Peterson, Houston: See Them Flying
Houston Peterson's Air-Age Scrapbook, 1909-1910
Hardcover, large format 263 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
New York 1969  Richard W. Baron
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10025



 

Philpott, Bryan: Luftwaffe Camouflage of World War 2
First Edition.
Hardcover 64 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
Cambridge 1975  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11645



 

Philpott, Bryan: The Encoclopedia of German Military Aircraft
1912-1918

1919-1945

Postwar
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 192 Seiten many  photos, color 3-side-views and color 3D cutaways very good condition
Sydney, Australia 1981  AP Publishing Pty Ltd
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12262



 

Piccard, Bertrand - Jones, Brian: Around the World in 20 Days
The History of Our History-making Balloon Flight
In this dramatic and inspiring account, adventurers Bertrand Piccard and Brian Jones, the pilots of the Breitling Orbiter 3 balloon, tell the remarkable story of their record-breaking, first-ever around-the-world balloon flight in March 1999, During their 30,000-mile voyage, they faced many unexpected challenges and near-disasters, including a harrowing six-and-a-half-day trip across the Pacific when the balfoon came dangerously close to plunging into the ocean, Using their logbook and journals, as well as photographs taken on-board, Piccard and Jones have brought their 20-day marathon flight vividly to life, capturing the emotion of their many moments of high tension, as well as the uplifting humor and camgraderie that helped them persevere. This is the tale of a great adventure that shows how two very different characters forged a unique relationship during the greatest challenge ot their lives.
Softcover 307 Seiten many color photos good condition
New York - Brisbane - Toronto 1999  John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9809



 

Piccard, Bertrand - Jones, Brian: The Greatest Adventure
The Balloonists' Own Epic Tale of Their Round-The-World Voyage
In this tense and often moving narrative, Bertrand Piccard and Brian Jones, the pilots of the Breitling Orbiter 3 balloon, teil the remarkable story of their record-breaking round-the-world flight in March 1999, one of the great feats of human endurance.

By the time Piccard and Jones took off from Switzerland they had already had to overcome many Problems, and the prospects of winning the race to be first round the world looked poor - a rival balloon was days ahead of them. Yet in the end they made history. The flight was a triumph not only of technology but of the human spirit.

During their 30,000-mile nineteen-day voyage, they survived numerous crises: for two days they lost communication with the world below, at one point they were almost overcome by poisonous fumes, and at 35,000 feet - with the outside temperature minus 50 C - their heating failed and water froze inside their tiny gondola, no bigger than a lift cage.

By the time they reached the Gulf of Mexico, their fuel had run perilously low, and their decision to carry on across   the Atlantic reflected their courage and determination to succeed where others had failed.

The further they flew, the more they became convinced that they were being guided by some invisible hand which brought them repeated strokes of good fortune.

Using their log book, Journals and photographs taken on board, Piccard and Jones have brought their marathon flight vividly to life, capturing many moments of high tension and emotion. Their account teils of an epic adventure but shows also how two very different characters forged a unique relationship in the most challenging circumstances of their lives.
Hardcover with dust jacket 308 Seiten many color photos good condition
London 1999  Headline Book Publishing
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10120



 

Piercey, Stephen: Sky Truck
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1984  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11424



 

Pilkington, Len: Surrey Airfields in the Second World War
Softcover 287 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition, like new
UK 1997  Countryside Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11118



 

Pinkel, Benjamin - Ellenbrock Jr., Herman H. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 683
Correlation of Cooling Data from an Air-Cooled Cylinder and Several Multicylinder Engines
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 12 Seiten 25 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3438



 

Pisano, Dominic A. , van der Linden, F. Robert: Charles Lindbergh and the Spirit of St. Louis
An illustrated portrait of the man and the machine that made the first solo flight across the North Atlantic Ocean in 1927. A carefully compiled book with excellent photos. Foreword by Reeve Lindbergh, author and daughter of Charles A. Lindbergh.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 244 Seiten colour and b&w photos excellent condition, new copy
Washington D.C. 2002  Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2083



 

Pope, Francis - Otis, Arthur S.: Elements of Aeronautics
Contents:

Part I     Learning to Fly

Part II    Aerodynamics

Part III   Avigation

Part IV  Meteorology

Part V   Aids and Safeguards
Softcover 660 Seiten with 350 illustrations outside a little used, inside an excellent book.
Madison, Wisconsin 1944  United States Armed Forces Institute
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8961



 

Post, Wiley (Pilot) - Gatty, Harold (Navigator): Around the World in Eight Days
The Flight of the Winnie Mae
New edition of the book that was first published in 1931.

Highly recommended!

 

Introduction by Will Rogers.

Having just won the 1930 NationalAir Races at Chicago,and with a $7,500 purse in their pockets, Wiley Post and Harold Gatty were looking for new records to break. Irked by the recent Publicity given the "Graf Zeppelin" on its twenty-one-day flight around the world, Post and Gatty set out to prove that an airplane could do much better. They took to the air in Post's "Winnie Mae", a Lockheed Vega, with no spare parts, no parachutes, and no life rafts - with nothing, really, but their expert preparation and their own considerable wits.

Their flight was as important as Lindbergh's in what it showed about the reliability of the airplane and the future possibilities of worldwide navigation. "Around the World in Eight Days", long unavailable, records all the adventures, all the moments of apprehension, and the experience of the people Post and Gatty met during their great pioneering adventure.
Softcover 225 Seiten photos, map and reproduction of flight log very good condition
New York 1989  Orion Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10215



 

Price, Alfred: Heinkel He 177
No 234
 24 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1972  Profile Publications Ltd.
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11283



 

Price, Alfred: Luftwaffe Handbook
Contents:

Preface

The High Command

The Flying Units

The Fighter Force

The Bomber Force

Airborne Assault Operations

Pilot Training

The Flak Arm

The Fieseler Flying Bomb

Biographies of Senior Commanders
Hardcover  in the original dust jacket 111 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
London 1977  Ian Allan Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6272



 

Price, Alfred: The Boeing 707
No 192
 16 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1967  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11276



 

Provan, John - Wustrack, Michael K.: Frankfurt International Airport
Portrait of an Airport in Europe
With a large fold-out color-plan of the airport.
Softcover, large format 89 Seiten many photos very good condition
Berchtesgaden 1993  Verlag Plenk KG
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10805



 

Pudney, John: Bristol Fashion
Some Account of the Earlier Days of Bristol Aviation
Hardcover 102 Seiten illustrations very good condition
London 1960  Putnam - Private Edition
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8893



 

Putnam Chapman, Sally - Mansfield, Stephanie: Whistled Like a Bird
The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart
First Edition.

Chapman has always been fascinated by her family history, particularly her paternal grandparents' complicated relationships with Amelia Earhart, so she was deeply moved when her grandmother, Dorothy Binney Putnam, gave her 10 diaries chronicling the years 1907 through 1961. During those exciting and emotionally exhausting decades, Dorothy--an accomplished musician, a society figure, an outdoorswoman and traveler, and an "incurable romantic" --graduated from Wellesley, married George Putnam of the distinguished publishing dynasty, had children, befriended Earhart at the dawn of her fame, and then watched the aviatrix not only attain near-goddess status but also steal her husband. Dorothy's side of this once-notorious love triangle has never been well understood, and Chapman's amazement over what she discovered in her grandmother's succinct but revealing diary entries adds great poignancy to a love story that would be compelling even if it were written as blandly as a shopping list. Putnam was a total workaholic, and long before Earhart entered the picture, Dorothy's frustration over the vapidity of her high-society duties and the bloodlessness of her marriage had led to an ardent affair with a younger man and thoughts of divorce. Chapman's sensitive and proud portrait of her passionate grandmother offers fresh takes on Earhart, Putnam, and the eternal mystery of love.
Hardcover with dust jacket 268 Seiten photos good condition
New York 1997  Warner Books
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9588



 

Quarrie, Bruce: Action Stations
10. Supplement and Index
Hardcover with dust jacket 166 Seiten many photos very good condition
UK 1987  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11112


 

Ralph Barker: Down in the Drink
True Stories of the Goldfish Club
Über im Meer notgelandete Piloten im 2. Weltkrieg.
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 253 Seiten Fotos
London 1955  Chatto & Windus
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 305



 

Ramsey, Winston G. (Editor): The Battle of Britain Then and Now
Mk IV
Excellent documentation with hundreds of photos, maps and illustrations.

 

Contents:

Introduction

Preface to The MkIII/IV Edition

Ultra and The Battle of Britain

Foreword Gwen Black

The Way it Was . . .  Wilfnicoll

The Commanders

The Operation Rooms

The Aerodromes

For convenience, the aerodromes are grouped geographically according to the map on pages 16-17. These are not necessarily the Sectors under which they were controlled in the battle.

Sector A

    Tangmere Sector Station   Jim Beedle

    Westhampnett    Wilfnicoll

Sector B

    Kenley Sector Station   Peter Corbell

    Croydon    Wilfnicoll

Sector C

    Biggin Hill Sector Station   Peter Halliday

    West Mailing    Robin J. Brooks

Sector D

    Hornchurch Sector Station    Group Captain H. T. Sutton

    Hawkinge    Roy Humphreys

    Gravesend   Ray Munday

    Manston    The Late Flying Officer W. Fraser

    Rochford   Bill Gent

Sector E

    North Weald Sector Station    Wilfnicoll

    Martlesham Heath    Wilfnicoll

    Stapleford Tawney   Peter Norris

Sector F

    Debden Sector Station    Keith Braybrooke

Sector G

    Duxford/Fowlmere Sector Station   Allster Raby

Sector W

    Exeter    Michael Payne

Sector Y

    Middle Wallop Sector Station   Norman Parker

    Warmwell    Ivan Mason

Sector Z

    Northolt Sector Station   Peter Norris

The Casualties

The Runnymede Memorial

The Polish Memorial

The Battle Of Britain VC    Andy Saunders

The Aircraft Losses    Peter D. Cornwell

Aviation Archaeology And The Battle Of Britain

    The Royal Air Force

        July

        August

        September

        October

    The Luftwaffe

        July

        August

        September

        October

The Balance Sheet

The Survivors    Gordon Riley

The Battle Of Britain Memorial Flight

Tribute To The Few

Postscript By The Editor

Portrait Of a Pilot    Humphrey Wynn

The Few    Johnholloway

Aircraft Index - The Royal Air Force

                       - The Luftwaffe

General Index

A Personal Obituary
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 816 Seiten more than 1700 photos Very good condition
London 1987  Battle of Britain Prints International
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12207



 

Ramsey, Winston G. (Editor): The Blitz Then and Now - Volume 1
September 3, 1939 to September 6, 1940
Excellent documentation with hundreds of photos, maps and illustrations.

 

Contents:

Dedication

Foreword

From the Editor

The Contributors

Glossary

Introduction

From Phoney War to Total War

September 1939 - September 1940 The Luftwaffe

 

Evacuation

Fighter Command's First Casualty

First of the Many

Hitler's Secret Weapon

The Loss of the SS Barn Hill

First Civilian Casualties in England

Balloon Barrages

Civil Defence

The Foylebank VC

Chain Home Radar and the Blitz

Barrage Balloon Collision

Bombs and other Missiles Dropped on the UK, 1940-1945

Josef Markl's Escapade

Arrested as a German Airman!

Decoys

Shell-Shock

The Discovery of Fritz Buchner

The Electronic War

Oblt. Helmut Strobl

Index Volume l

Photograph Credits
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 336 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition
London 1987  Battle of Britain Prints International
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12204



 

Ramsey, Winston G. (Editor): The Blitz Then and Now - Volume 2
September 1940 to May 1941
Excellent documentation with hundreds of photos, maps and illustrations.

 

Contents:

Dedication

Foreword

From the Editor

The Contributors

The Luftwaffe

Blitz!

September 1940-May 1941

Introduction

Luftwaffe Operations Against Great Britain

September 1940

October 1940

November 1940

The Night Offensive

December 1940

January 1941

February 1941

March 1941

April 1941

May 1941

Finale

 

Black Saturday

Gillman's Daredevils

Very Commanding Officer

UXB

Life in the Shelters

The Battle of Graveney Marshes

Put That Light Out!

Paddock

Tief-Angriff am England

Disaster at Coronation Avenue Stoke Newington

Two Land Mines in London

A Telegraph Boy Remembers The Blitz

On a Mortuary Van in The London Blitz

Coventry

The Birth of a Legend

Folkestone

Firestorm

Heavy Rescue

Fair Isle Incident

The Wednesday'

Beating the Experts

Full Moon

Glossary

Index

Photographic Credits
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 656 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition
London 1988  Battle of Britain Prints International
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12205



 

Ramsey, Winston G. (Editor): The Blitz Then and Now - Volume 3
May 1941 to May 1945
Excellent documentation with hundreds of photos, maps and illustrations.

 

Contents:

Dedication

Foreword

From the Editor

The Contributors

The Luftwaffe

Part I — Raiders Overhead

May 1941-May 1944

Introduction

Luftwaffe Operations Against Great Britain

Part II — V For Vengeance

   June 1944-March 1945

 

Bomb Disposal Beckton Gasworks November 1986

The Formation of the National Fire Service

Fighting the Fires - The Appliances

The Baedeker Raids

Bath Raider at Builth Wells

Baedeker Casualty

The Observer Corps

Attack on GB 73 19

The Danger by Day: Fighter Bomber and High Altitude Attacks

Jagdbombenangriff

The Day Lowestoft Hit Back

Plumbing the Depths — The Fiasco of 1943

Sandhurst Road School, Catford

The Bethnal Green Tube Shelter Disaster

German War Graves in Great Britain

When The Luftwaffe Landed In Britain

Jabos over Suffolk

The First of the 'K's

Torquay: Tragedy at St Marychurch

Mosquito v. Hornet

The First Junkers 188 Down on British Soil

The Steinbock Raids

Bombed Out

One Boy's War

Escape to Britain

The V-Weapons

V1 Fiesler Fi 103

A Schoolboy's Air Diary - Part I

A Schoolboy's Air Diary - Part II

Do Dogs Cry

Meteor Versus V1

A Schoolboy's Air Diary — Part III

Those Incredible Eighty Days

The V2

V2 Rockets - Deadly Bolts from the Blue

The V2 Against East Anglia

Big Ben 257

The Christmas Eve Flying Bomb Raid on Manchester

The Carter Diary I

The Carter Diary II

The Carter Diary III

Luftwaffe Finale

Postscript

Memorial to The Blitz

Glossary

Index

Photographic Credits
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 592 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition
London 1990  Battle of Britain Prints International
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12206



 

Rayner, Jay: Star Dust Falling
The Story of the Plane That Vanished
In August 1947 in the highest of the High Andes, one of the earliest long-haul passenger aircraft, a Lancastrian called Star Dust, disappeared en route to Santiago, Chile. It left behind only questions: Was it Sabotage? Was there a hoard of gold on board? What was the meaning of the radio operator's mysterious final message before the airwaves fell silent? Only with the discovery of the wreckage by two Argentinian climbers in January 2000 could those questions at last begin to be answered.

Star Dust Falling is the story of those on board that pioneering aircraft and of the ramshackle airline - British South American Airways - that sent them to their deaths. Run by an austere but charismatic Australian war hero newly arrived from Bomber Command, BSAA recruited its flying crew almost entirely from among ex-bomber pilots.The fleet of converted Lancaster bombers operated on a shoestring, regularly flying without fuel reserves or access to adequate weather forecasts. The result was that it became one of the most dangerous airlines in the western world.

In this fascinating and compelling account, Jay Rayner recreates the events surrounding the loss of Star Dust and its discovery fifty years later, piecing together the lives of the characters involved: the Chilean-Palestinian passenger with a diamond stitched into the lining of his suit; the King's Messenger with his bag full of diplomatic secrets; the crew of fearless pilots working in unbelievably strenuous conditions; the Argentinian climbers who risked their lives to find the wreck; and the Argentinian military men who declared war on one another in an attempt to claim the credit.

Combining the glamour of the early days of long-haul flight with solving one of aviation's greatest mysteries, Star Dust Falling is an exhilarating and moving read.
hardcover with dustjacket 261 Seiten photos very good condition
Toronto, Ontario 2002  Penguin Canda
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10119



 

Reynolds, Quentin: The amazing Mr. Doolittle
A Biography of Lt. Gen. James H. Doolittle
 313 Seiten 1 photo good condition
New York 1953  Appleton-Century-Crofts
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7923



 

Rhode, Richard V. - Pearson, Henry A. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 599
Flight Tests of the Drag and Torque of the Propeller in Terminal-Velocity Dives
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 10 Seiten 9 illustrations (graphs and one photo of a F6C-4 airplane) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1937  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3617


 

Rhys, John Llewelyn (R.A.F.): England is my Village
Buch eines Englischen Piloten der immer schon fliegen und schreiben wollte. Der Autor fiel im zweiten Weltkrieg, am 4.8.1940.
Leinen 200 Seiten  
London 1941  Faber & Faber
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 92



 

Rice, Ralph: Aero Mechanic's Questionnaire
Practical Questions & Answers for Airframe and Powerplant Mechanics with Explanatory Notes
Softcover, large format 203 Seiten  good condition
Seattle 1960  Aero Publishers
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7860



 

Rich, Doris L.: Amelia Earhart
A Biography
cloth binding with original dustcover 322 Seiten some photos book excellent, dustjacket good condition
United States of America 1989  The Smithsonian Institution
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1748



 

Rich, Doris L.: Queen Bess
Daredevil Aviator
First Edition.

Bessie Coleman (1896-1926) was the first African American woman aviator to earn an international pilot's licence. She dreamed of opening a flight school for African Americans but died in a crash in 1926.
softcover 153 Seiten photos very good condition
Washington D.C. - London 1993  Smithsonian Institution Press
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7430



 

Richardson, Cameron: Lindbergh's Great Race
"Are There Any Mechanics Here?"
A award winning documentary about Charles A. Lindbergs New York Paris Flight of 1927 with rare archival footage. Winner of "Cine Golden Eagle", "Worldfest Gold Avard", "National Educational Media Network Silver Apple".
90 min VHS Video   like new
Thousand Oaks, Ca 1995  Goldhil Video
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1727



 

Riley, Christopher - Dolling, Philip: Apollo 11 1969  (Including Saturn V, CM-107, SM-107, LM-5) Owners' Workshop Manual
An Insight into the Hardware from the First Manned Mission to Land on the Moon
Hardcover, large format 196 Seiten many photos and drawings very good condition
Sparkfort, UK 2009  Haynes Publishing
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10776



 

Riley, Gordon: Vintage Aircraft of the World
Hardcover 192 Seiten many photos very good condition
London 1983  Ian Allan Ltd
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11907



 

Robertson, Bruce: Aviation Enthusiasts' Reference Book
The essential companion for anyone with an interest in aviation
Softcover 160 Seiten many illustrations good condition
Wellingborough / England 1989  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4861



 

Robie, Bill: For the Greatest Achivements
A History of the Aeroclub of America and the National Aeronautic Association
Foreword by Chuck Yeager
Hardcover with dust jacket 378 Seiten photos very good condition, Mylar protective cover
Washington - London 1993  Smithsonian Institution Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8907



 

Robinson, Derek: Piece of Cake
They were mischievous and high-spirited, arrogant boys of nineteen and twenty fresh out of flight school. To them, war was one more escapade, a chivalric fantasy set against the tapestry of pranks, pubs, and women. A piece of cake. Then the Battle of Britain began and only they stood between London and the Luftwaffe. Outnumbered ten to one, they were about to learn the bitter truth.

When Hornet Squadron's antiquated flying tactics result in disaster, ist members turn to an outcast American, Christopher Hart III, for leadership. A veteran of the conflict in Spain, his view of war is brutally realistic: "Up there the world is divided into bastards and suckers. Make your choice!' They do. They become tough.

And cynical. And for the first time there is hope that they can stem the Luftwaffe tide.
Paperback 188 Seiten  very good condition
New York - Toronto - London - Sydney - Auckland 1990  Bantam Books
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11186



 

Robinson, Douglas H.: The Zeppelin in Combat
A History of the German Naval Airship Division, 1912-1918
Third Edition.

Table of Contents

       List of Photographs

       List of Diagrams and Maps

       Author's Preface

       Introduction

     I.  Hydrogen and Flaming Bullets

    II.  The Early History of the Rigid Airship

   III.  The Early History of the German Naval Airship Division

   IV. The Airship comes into Its Own

    V. Early Operations. The Christmas Day Raid

   VI. Luftpolitik at Imperial Headquarters

  VII. "England shall be Destroyed with Fire"

 VIII. The Dogger Bank Battle and other Naval Actions

   IX. Squadron Raids on London

    X. From London to Edinburgh

   XI. The Battle of Jutland

  XII. Super-Zeppelins versus Anti-Airship Ammunition

 XIII. The Sunderland Operation

 XIV. "A Certain Means of Victoriously Ending the War"

  XV. "Caution is Ordered"

 XVI. The Coming of the "Height Climbers"

XVII. British Flying Boats take the War into the German Bight

XVIII.  The Baltic Airships, and Operation "Albion"

 XIX. The "Silent Raid"

  XX. The African Adventure

 XXI. "Altitude Motors" and the Ahlhorn Disaster

 XXII. The First Successful Carrier Strike in History

XXIII. Götterdämmerung

XXIV. Conclusion

       Rigid Airship Technology and Terminology

       Glossary

       Bibliography

       Appendices

       Index
dark red cloth cover with golden lettering 417 Seiten With 50 photo-plates and 23 diagrams and charts including 2 fold-out technical drawings of the "X" and "R" Type Zeppelins Very good condition, like new
Seattle and London 1980  University of Washington Press
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6162



 

Robinstein, Russel G. - HerrnStein, William H. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 569
Wing-Nacelle-Propeller Interference for Wings of Various Spans Force and Pressure-Distibution Tests
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 16 Seiten 17 illustrations (graphs and photos of a large wind tunnel installation) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1936  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3616



 

Rodgers, Eugene: Flying High
The Stoty of Boeing and the Rise of the Jetliner Industry
"Flying High" is a definitive history of one of the world's most influential corporations, the Boeing Company. In an objective journalistic account, Rodgers tells how this company developed the jetliners that revolutionized travel, shrank the world, and made America the international ruler of the aircraft industry.
Hardcover with dust jacket 502 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 1996  The Atlantic Monthly Press
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10794



 

Roseberry, C.R.: Glenn Curtiss: Pioneer of Flight
A Biography
First Edition.

 

Glenn Curtiss' life was always interwoven with prominent names. In 1905, he raced one of his "motorized bicycles" with, and beat, the famed Barney Oldfield. When he decided to apply bis engine-making skills toward the development of a machine that would actually carry man into and through the air, one of bis original partners was Alexander Graham Bell. His most important rivals, and the men with whom he engaged in prolonged litigation over their claim that several ideas had originated with them, were Wilbur and Orville Wright. The first publisher whose paper made him famous internationally was James Gordon Bennet. His return from winning the International Air Race in Reims, France, shared headlines with the Cook-Peary controversy over who had really discovered the North Pole. Later, when he went into the serious business of airplane manufacturing, New York's Mr. Wanamaker and Boston's Mr. Filene, of their respective family stores, took a great interest. And when he died, in 1930, telegrams of condolence were sent by Charles and Anne Lindbergh, Rear Admiral Richard Byrd and other well known mourners from all over the aeronautical world.

The story of Glenn Curtiss is consequently more than the tale of an individual. Through his associations, innovations, failures and final triumph, it is also a remarkably researched and documented history of the development of aviation during the first three crucial decades of this Century. By correlating technical developments with vignettes concerning the men of ideas and foresight who helped make manned flight possible, it is also the story of an era and of a giant step in the advancement of civilization.
Hardcover with dust jacket in protective Mylar (removable) 514 Seiten photos good condition
Garden City, New York 1972  Doubleday & Company
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11759



 

Rosenberg, Barry - Macaulay, Catherine: Mavericks of the Sky
The First Daring Pilots of the U.S. Air Mail
Mavericks of the Sky brings to life the daredevil early days of aviation and tells the forgotten history of the band of aces who pioneered flight and proved that the airplane was an invention of enduring value.

Acclaimed aviation reporter Barry Rosenberg and veteran writer Catherine Macaulay have brilliantly combined the romance and danger of the dawn of flight with the dramatic story of these near-mythic men and women.

   Mavericks of the Sky recounts the crucial first three years of the U.S. Air Mail Service—beginning with the inaugural New York-to-Washington, D.C., flight in 1918 through 1921 with Jack Knight's desperate, against-all-odds night flight that would determine the future of airmail. Day after day, they climbed into their flimsy wood and cloth-covered biplanes to move the mail through torrential rain and blinding snowstorms, relying on their wits and instincts to keep them out of trouble.

   Nicknamed "the Suicide Club," the pilots of the airmail service were a brash collection of World War I aces who returned as heroes from Europe looking for a way to continue their obsession with flying.

At a time before there were any established air routes and when planes were very much a developing technology, these men pushed the limits of flight to the extreme. They were dashing, group-proud, brazen, and resentful of authority. Their legacy, however, is undeniable: By establishing the first reliable application of powered flight in the face of wide public skepticism, "the Suicide Club" ushered in the era of modern aviation.

   Rosenberg and Macaulay's thrilling narrative draws on exhaustive research of new archival material to bring to life the exploits of the most daring and colorful pilots - American pioneers who were  true symbols of the Jazz Age and the American spirit.
Hardcover with dust jacket 341 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York   William Morrrow
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6500



 

Rothrock, A.M. - Biermann, E. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 655
The Knocking Characteristics of Fuels in Relation to Maximum Permissible Performance of Aircraft Engines
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 22 Seiten 27 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3584



 

Rothrock, A.M. - Spencer, R.C. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 657
The Influence of Directed Air Flow on Combustion in a Spark-Ignition Engine
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 14 Seiten 11 illustrations (photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3585



 

Russo, Carolyn: Artifacts of Flight
smithonian national air and space museum
First Edition.

Foreword by astronaut John Glenn.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 103 Seiten 165 excellent photographs in duotone excellent condition, new book
Washington D.C. 2003  Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5290



 

Ryan, Craig: Magnificent Failure
Free Fall from the Edge of Space
The universe is icy cold and eerily quiet. You are suspended 123,500 feet, roughly 23 miles, above the surface of planet Earth... And you are ready to jump.

This is the true story of Nick Piantanida - a story of incredible adventure, courage, bravado, and tragedy.

 Locked in a desperate Cold War race against the Soviets to find out if humans could survive in space and live through a free fall from space vehicles, the Pentagon gave civilian adventurer Nick Piantanida's Project Strato-Jump little notice until May Day, 1966. Operating in the shadows of well-funded, high-visibility Air Force and Navy projects, the former truck driver and pet store owner set a new world record for manned balloon altitude. Rising more than 23 miles over the South Dakota prairie, Piantanida nearly perished trying to set the world record for the highest free fall parachute jump from that height. On his next attempt, he would not be so lucky.

 

In the spirit of Jon Krakauer's Into the Wild, Magnificent Failure portrays a loner driven to test himself. The story recalls a by-gone era when men tested the limits of mortality armed only with an indomitable spirit, ingenuity, and (some say) sheer lunacy. Part harrowing adventure story, part space history, part psychological portrait of an extraordinary risk-taker, this story fascinates and intrigues the armchair adventurer in all of us.
Original hardcover with dust jacket 301 Seiten photos very good condition
Washington D.C. - London 2003  Smithsonian Institution
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5140



 

Sabbag, Robert: Down Around Midnight
A Memoir of Crash and Survival
A bestselling author tells the terrifying and inspiring story of the plane crash he survived.

 

Around midnight on June 17, 1979, Air New England flight 248 crashed into the woods on Cape Cod. The pilot died but the copilot and eight passengers survived with trauma both physical and emotional. Robert Sabbag, at the height of his fame for his bestselling book Snowblind, was among them.

Down Around Midnight is Sabbag's gripping account of what exactly happened on that foggy night and his candid attempt to come to terms with the emotional ramifications of the crash. He reconnects with the other survivors and their rescuers for the first time in thirty years, weaving the narrative between past and present to create a thrilling and affecting story of survival and recovery.

Like the best survivor tales - Jon Krakauer's Into Thin Air and Joe Simpson's Touching the Void - Down Around Midnight is fast paced and mesmerizing. It is also a meditation on healing and the things we do to compartmentalize traumatic memories. Few people experience a plane crash and live to tell the story. Sabbag brings his striking, economical style to this personal tale of learning how to remember and how to endure.
hardcover with dust jacket 214 Seiten  very good condition
New York 2009  Viking Books
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10208


 

Safford, Edward L.: Aviation Electronics Handbook
Paperback 404 Seiten viele Abb.
1975  Tab books
12,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 124



 

Salvadori, Mario: Why Buildings Stand Up
The Strength of Architecture
Between a nomad's tent and the Sears Tower lies a revolution in technology, materials, and structures. Here is a clear and enthusiastic introduction to building methods from ancient times to the present day.
Paperback 328 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
New York - London 2002  W.W. Norton & Company
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4299



 

Salvadori, Mario - Levy, Matthys - Woest, Kevin: Why Buildings Fall Down
How Structures Fail
Updated and expanded edition, including a chapter on the collapse of the World Trade Center.

Although modern technologies and new materials have greatly decreased the number of structural failures in today's world, buildings still fall down. Two world-renowned structural engineers take us on an enlightening guided tour through the history of architectural and structural disasters, from ancient times to the present.
Paperback 336 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
New York - London 2002  W.W. Norton & Company
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4298



 

Sanders, C.J. - Rawson, A.H.: The Book of the C.19 Autogiro
The Principle of Operation Described, Together with Notes on Running and Maintenance
"The autors of the book are those who have been most closely in touch with Senior Don Juan de la Cierva, the inventor of the autogiro... Mr. Sanders being in charge of the design staff... Mr. Rawson being the test pilot..."

 

Contents:

Foreword

Introductory

Autogyro Theorie and data

How to Fly the Autogyro

Detail Description of the C.19 Autogyro

Rotor Brake and Pylon Unit

Fuselage, Fixed Wings, and Tail Unit

Undercarriage, Wheel Brakes, and Controls

Engine Installation

Rigging and Maintenance Notes

Autogyro Terminology

Index
Hardcover with gold lettering 112 Seiten 34 technical illustrations incl. foldout lubrication chart plus some photos exceptionally good copy
Bath - Melborne - Toronto - New York 1931  Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd.
220,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 955



 

Saunders, Andy: RAF Tangmere Revisited
Softcover 142 Seiten many photos Very good condition, like new
UK 1998  Sutton Publishing Ltd
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11127



 

Saunders, Keith: So You Want to be an Airline Stewardess
Second, revised edition 1968.
Hardcover 176 Seiten photos good condition
New York 1968  Arco Publishing Company
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9551



 

Scheff, Michael - Spector, David: Airport '77
Millionaire Philip Stevens had built the most luxurious plane in history. Filled with his art treasures, crowded with friends and family, its maiden flight was a triumph of pride and expensiye engineering. Nothing could go wrong. And then without warning, the 747 swerved off course. In a few seconds, the magnificent craft was a shattered hulk, trapped in the most inaccessible place on earth. Struggling with panic and treachery, a few brave men fought to save the lives that depended on them.

Rapidly, inexorably, the pressure grew... Help was far...catastrophe only seconds away!
Paperback 188 Seiten  good condition
London 1977  Pan Books Ltd
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11184



 

Schey, Oskar W. - Biermann, E. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 390
The Effect of Valve Timing upon the Performance of a Supercharged Engine at Altitude and an Unsupercharged Engine at Sea Level
paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 13 Seiten 12 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1931  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3607



 

Schey, W. - Pinkel, Benjamin - Ellenbrock Jr., Herman H. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 645
Correction of Temperatures of Air-Cooled Engine Cylinders for Variation in Engine and Cooling Conditions
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 24 Seiten 10 illustrations, 4 tables very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1938  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3442



 

Schiff, Barry, J. (Boeing 707 pilot) - Preston, John (Scale drawings): The Boeing 707
Famous Aircraft Series.
hardcover, large format 80 Seiten photos, scale drawings very good condition
New York 1976  Arco Publishing Company
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10813



 

Schirra, Wally: Schirra’s Space
One of America´s first astronauts and the only one of the original seven to fly in all three pioneering space programs - Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo: In this reveiling autobiography Wally Schirra takes an inside look at the early days of spaceflight...
Softcover 227 Seiten photos excellent condition, new copy
Annapolis, Maryland 1995  Naval Institute Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2373



 

Scholefield, R.A.: Manchester Airport
Aviation enthusiasts and all air-minded people will welcome Alan Scholefield's new book, in which the first sixty years of Manchester Airport's operations are described in words and pictures.

Now the UK's foremost locally owned airport, Manchester opened on 25 June 1938. Since then it has developed into the twentieth busiest airport in the world, in terms of international passengers. The airport now serves more than sixteen million travellers per annum, while in the airfield's first fourteen months before the outbreak of the Second World War there were a mere eight thousand passengers.

As well as covering the dramatic physical development of the airport - the new terminals and runways that have been necessary - and the aircraft that have flown into and out of Manchester, Alan Scholefield has researched the military operations that took place from 1938 to 1960. Newly discovered wartime documents and photographs illustrate many aspects of the RAF's activities, including parachute training, development of gliding techniques and the operations of 613 Squadron, while military aircraft manufacture by Fairey, Avro and others is not overlooked.
Softcover 160 Seiten many photos good condition
UK 1998  Sutton Publishing Ltd
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12125



 

Schubauer, G.B. (National Bureau of Standards): NACA Report No. 652
Air Flow in the Boundary Layer of an Elliptic Cylinder
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 20 Seiten 22 illustrations (graphs and photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3578



 

Schultz, Barbara Hunter: Pancho
The Biography of Florence Lowe Barnes
With a dedication signed by the author.

 

Poncho Barnes was one of aviation's most colorful members. In the 1920's, she barnstormed her way through the skies to become one of the best, capturing the women's speed record in 1930. The test pilots of Edwards Air Force Base designated Pancho's "Happy Bottom Riding Club" their unofficial debriefing room in the 1950's. Among those who respected Pancho, for both her character and her abilities, were Amelia Earhart, Louise Thaden, and Jimmy Doolittle.

Pancho Barnes was spontaneous, adventurous, and dedicated to both flying and friends. This well-written biography details the life of a remarkable woman.
Softcover 243 Seiten many photos very good condition
Lancaster, California 2004  Little Butts Publishing
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9581



 

Scott, David  (Astronaut) - Leonov, Alexei (Cosmonaut): Two Sides of the Moon
Our Story of the Cold War Space Race
First U.S. Edition.

 

Growing up on either side of the Iron Curtain, David Scott and Alexei Leonov experienced very different childhoods but shared the same dream to fly.

 

Excelling in every area of mental and physical agility, Scott and Leonov became elite fighter pilots and were chosen by their countries' burgeoning space programs to take part in the greatest technological race ever-to land a man on the moon.

 

In this unique dual autobiography, astronaut Scott and cosmonaut Leonov recount their exceptional lives and careers spent on the cutting edge of science and space exploration. With each mission fraught with perilous risks, and each space program touched by tragedy, these parallel tales of adventure and heroism read like a modern-day thriller. Cutting fast between their differing recollections, this book reveals, in a very personal way, the drama of one of the most ambitious contests ever embarked on by man, set against the conflict that once held the world in suspense: the clash between Russian communism and Western democracy.

 

Before training to be the USSR's first man on the moon, Leonov became the first man to walk in space. It was a feat that won him a place in history but almost cost him his life. A year later, in 1966, Gemini 8, with David Scott and Neil Armstrong aboard, tumbled out of control across space. Surviving against dramatic odds-a split-second decision by pilot Armstrong saved their lives-they both went on to fly their own lunar missions: Armstrong to command Apollo 11 and become the first man to walk on the moon, and Scott to perform an EVA during the Apollo 9 mission and command the most complex expedition in the history of exploration, Apollo 15. Spending three days on the moon, Scott became the seventh man to walk on its breathtaking surface.

 

Marking a new age of USA/USSR cooperation, the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project brought Scott and Leonov together, finally ending the Cold War silence and building a friendship that would last for decades.

 

Their courage, passion for exploration, and determination to push themselves to the limit emerge in these memoirs not only through their triumphs but also through their perseverance in times of extraordinary difficulty and danger.
Hardcover with dust jacket 432 Seiten many photos very good condition
New York 2004  Thomas Dunne Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4769



 

Scott, Phil: The Wrong Stuff?
Attempts at Flight Before [& After] the Wright Brothers
An excellent recount - perfectly illustrated - of rare and sometimes ugly flying machines, that actually (or accidentially) made it into the air, but obviously not into mass production. Ever heard of a jet-fighter landing on water-ski?...
Original hardcover with dust jacket 219 Seiten many rare photos excellent, like new condition
New York 2003  Hylas Publishing
29,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9113



 

Scrivner, Charles L. - Scarborough, W.E. - Greer, Don: PV-1 Ventura
in Action
Aircraft in Action Series No.  48
softcover 50 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1981  squadron/signal publication
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8501



 

Scutts, Jerry - Greer, Don: Hurricane
in Action
Aircraft in Action Series No.  72
softcover 50 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Carrolton, Texas, USA 1986  squadron/signal publication
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8525



 

Sears, William R. (Ph.D. Chief of Aerodynamics, Northup Aircraft, Inc.): The Airplane and its Components
Hardcover 75 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition, ex-library copy
New York 1942  John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7250



 

Seidman, Oscar - Neidhouse A.I. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 672
Free-Spinning Wind-Tunnel Tests of a Low-Wing Monoplane with Systematic Changes in Wing and Tails - IV. Effect of Center-of-Gravity Location
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 20 Seiten 17 illustrations (graphs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3603



 

Seidman, Oscar - Neilhouse, A.I. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 691
Free-Spinning Wind-Tunnel Tests of a Low-Wing Monoplane with Systematic Cvhanges in Wing and Tail V. Effect of Airplane Relative Density
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 20 Seiten 17 illustrations (graphs & photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3779



 

Serling, Robert J.: The Only Way to Fly
The Story of Western Airlines - America's Senior Air Carrier
hardcover with dustjacket 494 Seiten photos good condition
Garden City, New York 1976  Doubleday & Co Inc.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10117



 

Serling, Robert J.: The Probable Cause
Behind Every Airline Crash There is a Mystery That Must Be Solved
Revised Edition.
Softcover 302 Seiten  used condition
New York 1964  Ballantine Books
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9766



 

Sgarlato, Nico: Soviet Aircraft of Today
English language...
Softcover 80 Seiten many photos and ilustrations excellent condition
Parma, Italy 1979  Delta editrice
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8623



 

Shacklady, Edward: The North American F-86A Sabre
No  20
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1965  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11262



 

Shacklady, Edward: The North American P-51D Mustang
No   8
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1965  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11261


 

Sharp - Shaw - Dunlop: Airport Engineering
Leinen 150 Seiten viele Abb. gut erhalten, Einband etwas fleckig
New York 1944  John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
63,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 600



 

Sheets, Jack H. - MacKinney, Gordon W. (both engineers at Curtis-Wright Corporation): Reverse Thrust Propellers for Use as Landing Brakes for Large Aircraft
Report on the Development of an Automatic Feathering System at the Glenn L. Martin Company
Two reports on Propeller Systems in one Glenn L. Martin Company Folder.
Original Company Folder, large format, loose pages 33 Seiten  good condition
Baltimore 1944  The Glenn L. Martin Company
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12939



 

Shelton, William R.: Man's Conquest of Space
First Edition.

With a Foreword by James E. Webb, Administrator, NASA.
Hardcover with dust jacket 200 Seiten many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 1968  National Geographic Society
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9577



 

Shennan, Noel & Anthony: Combat Aircraft of the Battle of Britain
Softcover 25 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Australia 1971  Kookaburra Technical Publications
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11587



 

Shenton, Edward: Couriers of the Clouds
The Romance of the Air Mail
Revised and enlarged edition published 1937 - (the first edition was from 1930).

"To the boys of today - who will be the pilots of tomorrow"
Original hardcover 221 Seiten b&w and some bright and excellent full page color illustrations by the author. Inside this book is in excellent condition. The cover and spine is faded and a little soiled. At the front of the book the cover is partly  loose from the tight and intact book block.
Philadelphia 1937  Macrae Smith Company
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4001



 

Shepard, Alan - Slayton, Deke (two of the "original seven" NASA Astronauts): Moon Shot
The Inside Story of America’s Race to the Moon
First Edition. Introduction by Neil Armstrong.
Hardcover with dust jacket 383 Seiten many photos very good condition
Atlanta 1994  Turner Publishing
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9576



 

Shepherd, Christopher: German Aircraft of World War II
With Color Photographs
Intoduction by Adolf Galland.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 144 Seiten many  photos very good condition
Melbourne, Australia 1975  Kookaburra Technical Publications
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12258



 

Sherman, Albert (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 575
Interference of Wing and Fuselage from Tests of 28 Combinations in the N.A.C.A. Variable-Density Tunnel
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 10 Seiten 11 illustrations (graphs and photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1936  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3945



 

Sherman, Albert (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 678
Interference of Tail Surfaces and Wing and Fuselage from Tests of 17 Combinations in the N.A.C.A. Variable-Density Tunnel
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 10 Seiten 11 illustrations (graphs and photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3958



 

Sherman, Albert (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 678
Interference of Tail Surfaces and Wing and Fuselage from Tests of 17 Combinations in the N.A.C.A. Variable-Density Tunnel
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 12 Seiten 11 illustrations, 5 tables very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1939  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3440



 

Shettle, M. L. Jr.: United States Naval Air Stations of World War II
Volume 1 - Eastern States
Hardcover, large format 243 Seiten many rare photos very good condition
Bowersville, Georgia, USA 1995  Schaertel Publishing Co.
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11130



 

Shettle, M. L. Jr.: United States Naval Air Stations of World War II
Volume 2 - Western States
Hardcover, large format 284 Seiten many rare photos very good condition
Bowersville, Georgia, USA 1997  Schaertel Publishing Co.
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11131



 

Shrader, Welman A.: Fifty Years of Flight
A Chronicle of the Aviation Industry in America 1903 * 1953
"Originally prepared for private circulation and published by Eaton Manufacturing Company, Cleveland, Ohio"

Eaton was founded in 1927 by Tom B. Eaton, Sr..
Illustrated hardcover with dust jacket, large format 178 Seiten many photographs book very good condition, dustjacket with tears and missing chips at the edges
Cleveland, Ohio 1953  Eaton Manufacturing Company
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12580



 

Shute, Nevil: No Highway
'Ive got to tell you what l know. If you don't turn back to England now and do what l say about the engines, we'll probably all be killed.'

A brilliant scientist's nightmare conviction that a great new airliner embodies a fatal flaw . . . Mounting drama on a flight across the icy Atlantic . . . An unforgettable human story that brings together some of the most vivid and sharply contrasted men and women in all his best-selling novels and unfolds to a deeply satisfying ending . . .
Paperback 285 Seiten  good condition
London 1969  Pan Books Ltd
7,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11183



 

Sikorsky, Sergei I.: The Sikorsky Legacy
Images of Aviation
This book traces the history of Sikorsky aviation and its founder, Igor I. Sikorsky, one of the most talented and versatile aeronautical pioneers in history. Sikorsky’s aviation career spanned over 60 years and was highlighted by three major achievements: the creation of the world’s first four-engine airliner; the record-breaking Clipper Ships, with which Pan American Airways explored transpacific and transatlantic airline service; and the development of the helicopter. Sikorsky then led his engineers out of the piston-engine era and into the jet age with the design and development of some of the most widely used turbine-powered helicopters in aviation history. More than 200 photographs, many from the Sikorsky family archives, document the genius of Sikorsky’s intuitive engineering and his lifelong interest in the challenge of the helicopter, which many historians consider to be his crowning achievement.

 

About the Author:

Sergei I. Sikorsky, the oldest son of Igor, started as an apprentice in the Sikorsky factory at the age of 16. He served as a helicopter mechanic with the United States Coast Guard in World War II, and spent the next 50 years in aviation. This book documents the achievements of his teacher and mentor: his father, Igor.
Softcover 127 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2007  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8951



 

Silverstein, ABE - Katzoff, S. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 688
Aerodynamic Characteristics of Horizontal Tail Surfaces
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 21 Seiten 54 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3436



 

Smith, Andrew: Moondust
In Search of the Men Who Fell to Earth
First US Edition.

Between 1969 and 1972, 12 men traveled a quarter-million miles to the moon and returned safely. In this powerful, intimate story, journalist Smith sets out to find these men and discover how that experience changed their lives. Smith, a boy living in a nondescript California subdivision at the time of the Apollo missions and caught up in the endless possibility of space flight, journeys to the halls of power in Washington, D.C., and the backwoods of Texas in search of these mythical figures of American know-how. He finds Neil Armstrong, the first man on the Moon, still cool and confident, a plainspoken man who never let on how close that mission came to disaster. In Gene Cernan, the last man on the Moon, he finds an imperious, driven, highly successful businessman. If all of the men share one affliction, it's fame. Once at the center of the world's attention, these mostly ordinary men with some extraordinary gifts and luck have lived their lives being asked the same question—What was it like "up there"? In an artful blend of memoir and popular history, Smith makes flesh-and-blood people out of icons and reveals the tenderness of his own heart.
Hardcover with dust jacket 384 Seiten  excellent condition, new book
New York 2005  Fourth Estate
30,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5242



 

Smith, David J.: Action Stations
7. Military Airfields of Scotland, the North-East and Northern Ireland
Hardcover with dust jacket 232 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition
UK 1983  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11110



 

Smith, David J.: Britain's Military Airfields 1935-45
Hardcover with dust jacket 249 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations very good condition
UK 1989  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11114



 

Smith, Graham: Cambridgeshire Airfields in the Second World War
Softcover 288 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition, like new
UK 1997  Countryside Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11120



 

Smith, Graham: Northamptonshire Airfields in the Second World War
Softcover 256 Seiten many photos, maps and illustrations Very good condition, like new
UK 1998  Countryside Books
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11119



 

Smith, J. Richard: Focke-Wulf Fw 200
No  99
 16 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1982  Profile Books Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11290



 

Smith, J. Richard: Junkers Ju 87A & B
No  76
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1982  Profile Books Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11287



 

Smith, J. Richard: The Dornier Do 17 & 215
No 164
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1971  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11281



 

Smith, J. Richard: The Focke-Wulf Fw 190D / TA 152 Series
No  94
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1971  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11278



 

Smith, J. Richard - Creek, Eddie J.: Dornier Do 335
Softcover, large format 32 Seiten many photos and illustations, some color photos very good condition
Boylston, Massachusetts, USA 1983  Monogram Aviation Publications
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12095



 

Smith, Richard K.: First Across !
The U.S. Navy's Transatlantic Flight of 1919
There are many first in transatlantic aviation. You may know Lindberghs famous flight from 1927, which was the first nonstop solo crossing. This book however describes in great detail the very first "First". In 1919 America with all it's military power demonstrated it could fly the Atlantic. No less then 56 U.S. destoyers were stationed along a line across the ocean to serve as station ships. Three planes left Newfoundland for Portual. Only one came through (after 20 days hopping from ship to ship). Not an elegant way to do the crossing, but an exiting story to read...
Hardcover with dust jacket 279 Seiten Maps and many photos and Illustrations very good condition
Annapolis, Maryland 1986  Naval Institute Press
38,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9572



 

Smith, Sir Charles Kingsford: My Flying Life
An authentic biography prepared under the personal supervision of and from the diaries and papers of the late Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith
Sir Charles Edward Kingsford Smith (February 9, 1897 - November, 1935), often called Charles Kingsford-Smith, or by his nickname Smithy, was the best-known early Australian aviator, completing the first non-stop crossing of the Australian mainland, the first flight from Australia to New Zealand, and the first to complete the more difficult eastward Pacific crossing from Australia to the United States. Kingsford Smith International Airport, located in Mascot, Australia, near Sydney, is named after him.
Hardcover 238 Seiten with 27 illustrations good condition, spine faided
London 1939  The Aviation Book Club
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4403



 

Soulé, H.A. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 700
Preliminary Investigation of the Flying Qualities of Airplanes
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 17 Seiten 18 illustrations (graphs and  photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3966



 

Sparks, James C. [Major U.S. Air Force, Ret.]: Winged Rocketry
Presentation Copy with a personal dedication by the author and a card "Presented to a friend of James C. Sparks [...] Wings Club, N.Y. Oktober 1968"

 

   This fascinating book retraces the history of rocket planes from the first crude version fired by coolies in ancient China, on to the secret German space bombers and fighters of World War II and to the great barrier-breaking rocket planes,of the United States. It then projects into spacecraft of the future, which, combining new aero and astronautical techniques, will be capable of piloted flight into and back from orbit, for global travel, the transportation of cargo, and defense.

   Major Sparks has been closely associated with aeronautics and astronautics throughout his Air Force career. He has flown over four thousand hours with the Strategic Air Command and the Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service. He flew thirty-five missions over Germany with the Eighth Air Force and served as Public Affairs Officer during the manned space flights of Projects Mercury and Gemini. He is the author of "Rescue from the Air and in Space".

 

Contents:

 1 Man is Wing-borne

 2 The Dawn of a New Era

 3 The Fighter That Could Have Changed the War

 4 Natter (Viper) - the One-Way Airplane

 5 Bombing North America from Space

    [this chapter contains a description of Wernher von Braun's A9/A10 intercontinental missile design from the 1940ies and a detailed and rare description of Eugen Sänger skip-reentry design of a spaceraft capable of bombing New York. Included are many original illustrations from Eugen Sänger's original study on the subject]

 6 Kamikaze - Suicide on Wings

 7 Crossing the New Frontier

 8 The Thermal Thicket

 9 The X-15 and the Space Barrier

10 Waning Wings

11 "Flying to and from Space"

    Index
Hardcover with dust jacket 184 Seiten many photos and illustrations book in good condition, dust jacket torn with some missing chips
New York 1968  Dodd, Mead & Company
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8906



 

Sparrow, S.W. - Thorne, M.A. (Bureau of Standards): NACA Report No. 262
Friction of Aviation Engines
A 1929 reprint of Report No. 262, originally published July, 1927.
paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 27 Seiten 32 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1929  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3605



 

Speller, J.C.: The Rigging, Maintenance and Inspection of Aircraft ('A'-Licence)
Okart. 128 Seiten 82 Abb. outside used, inside excellent condition
London 1934  Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4731



 

Stack, John - von Doenhoff, Albert E. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 492
Tests of 16 Related Airfoils at High Speed
paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 23 Seiten 40 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1934  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3610



 

Stapfer, Hans-Heiri: Strangers in a Strange Land
squadron/signal publication No. 6047
Softcover, large format 80 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations very good condition
Texas, USA 1989  squadron/signal publication
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12371



 

Stewart, Stanley: Flying the Big Jets
(All you wanted to know about the Jumbos but couldn´t find a pilot to ask)
3rd Edition including Boeing 747-400 Series
Hardcover with dust jacket 296 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
England 1998  Airlife
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10792



 

Stickle, George W. - Naiman, Irven - Crigler, John L. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 687
Effect of Exit-Slot Position and Opening of the Available Cooling Pressure for N.A.C.A. Nose-Slot Cowlings
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 12 Seiten 13 illustrations 2 tables very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3437



 

Stoff, Joshua: Charles A. Lindbergh
The Life of the "Lone Eagle" in Photographs
Softcover, large format 162 Seiten many photographs very good condition, new copy
Mineola, New York 1995  Dover Publications Inc.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3787



 

Stoff, Joshua: John F. Kennedy International Airport
Images of Aviation
John F. Kennedy International Airport opened in 1948, after the realization set in that the newly built LaGuardia Airport was unable to handle the volume of air traffic for New York City. Pushed through by New York's Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia, the airport was to be located 14 miles from Manhattan, in Jamaica Bay, Queens, on the site of the old Idlewild Golf Course. For its first years, Idlewild Airport, as it was originally known, consisted of a low-budget temporary terminal and a series of Quonset huts. A major new building program began in the mid-1950s, and the airport rapidly changed from a ramshackle series of buildings into a glamorous-looking city. Renamed John F. Kennedy International Airport in 1963, it has now grown to cover 5,000 acres.

Joshua Stoff, noted aviation historian and author, is the curator of the Cradle of Aviation Museum. Many of these photographs have come from the extensive archives of the museum, as well as the once magnificent archives of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, which were sadly lost in the attacks of September 11, 2001. Fortunately, these representative photographs, many of which have never before been published, were copied prior to those attacks and were saved.
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2009  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9917



 

Stoff, Joshua: LaGuardia Airport
Images of Aviation
Constructed closer to Manhattan than the commercially unsuccessful Floyd Bennett Field, LaGuardia Airport was conceived in the mid-1930s as New York City mayor Fiorello LaGuardia realized the need for a great airport for one of the world's great cities. Originally known as New York Municipal Airport, the popular airport soon had its name changed to recognize LaGuardia's enormous contribution to the project. At the time of its opening in 1939, it was the largest and most advanced commercial airport in the world with terminals considered art deco masterpieces. Although a very large airport for the era in which it was built, by the late 1940s it was the world's busiest airport and clearly too small for the increasing amount of air traffic. Through the years its runways were lengthened and facilities were improved to handle larger and faster aircraft. Still one of America's busiest airports, LaGuardia has witnessed the steady progress of American commercial aviation, from flying boats to jetliners.

 

About the Author:

Joshua Stoff is the curator of the Cradle of Aviation Museum on Long Island and is a noted aviation historian and prolific author. LaGuardia Airport contains photographs, most previously unpublished, from the extensive archives of the Cradle of Aviation Museum as well as the Port Authority Archives.
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2008  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8948



 

Stoff, Joshua: Long Island Airports
Images of America
Long Island is a natural airfield. The central area of Long Island’s Nassau County - known as the Hempstead Plains - is the only natural prairie east of the Allegheny Mountains. The island itself is ideally placed at the eastern edge of the United States, adjacent to its most populous city. In fact, nowhere else in America has so much aviation activity been confined to such a relatively small geographic area. The many record-setting and historic flights and the aviation companies that were developed here have helped place Long Island on the aviation map.

 

About the Author

Joshua Stoff is the curator of the Cradle of Aviation Museum on Long Island, and is a noted aviation historian. He is the author of numerous aviation and space titles, including Arcadia Publishing’s "Long Island Aircraft Crashes: 1909–1959".
Softcover 128 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2004  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8949



 

Stroud, G.R. (Editor): I.A.L. Handbook of Aircraft Data 1959-1960
broshure, large format 47 Seiten many photos good condition
England 1960  International Aeradio
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12567



 

Stroud, John - Guston, Bill (Consultant): Airliners of the 1930s
Exellent Illustrations!
Softcover, large format 64 Seiten many illustrations and three-side-views, many in color good condition
London 1980  Phoebus Publishing Company
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9786



 

Sullenberger, Chesley "Sully" (airline captain): Highest Duty
My Search for What Really Matters
Autographed Copy. Signed by Capt. Sullenberger after a lecture at the Museum of Flight at the Boing Field, Seattle, Washington.

 

On January 15, 2009, the world witnessed one of the most remarkable emergency landings in aviation history when Captain Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger skillfully glided US Airways Flight 1549 onto the surface of the Hudson River, saving the lives of all 155 aboard. His cool actions not only averted tragedy but made him a hero and an inspiration worldwide. To Sullenberger, a calm, steady pilot with forty years of flying experience who is also a safety consulting expert, the landing was not a miracle but rather the result of years of practice and training-wisdom he gained in the cockpit of U.S. Air Force jets and in his Texas boyhood.

 

Born to a World War II veteran and dentist father and an elementary school teacher mother, Sully fell in love with planes early. He learned to fly as an eager 16-year-old from a crop duster, an older neighbor in north Texas, who took off and landed his fragile plane on the grass field behind his house. While Sully's father encouraged his interest in flying, he also imparted stern advice he'd learned from his Navy service during World War II: a commander is responsible for everyone in his care-and those words have shaped Sully's life and work and continue to guide him today.

 

HIGHEST DUTY reveals the important lessons Sully learned through childhood, in his military service, and in his work as a commercial airline pilot. At heart, it is a story of hope and preparedness-that life's challenges can be met if we're ready for them-reminding us that, even in these days filled with war, tragedy, and economic uncertainty, there are values still worth fighting for.

 

A few weeks after the crash, Sully discovered that he'd lost a library book about professional ethics, Just Culture: Balancing Safety and Accountability, in the downed plane's cargo hold. When he called the library to notify them, they waived the usual fees. Mayor Michael Bloomberg replaced the book when he gave Sully the Key to the City in a New York ceremony.

 

Captain Chesley B. Sullenberger III is an airline pilot and safety expert, and has served as an instructor and an Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA) safety chairman and accident investigator. He was named the Outstanding Cadet in Airmanship in his graduating class at the United States Air Force Academy, and he holds two master's degrees. A native of Denison, Texas, he lives in Danville, California, with his wife and family.
Hardcover with dust jacket 340 Seiten photos, one map and a transcript of the cockpit voice recorder excellent condition, new book
New York 2009  HarperCollins Publishers
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11011



 

Sullivan, Jim: Bent & Battered Wings
USN/USMC Damaged Aircraft 1943-1953
squadron/signal publication No. 6043
Softcover, large format 64 Seiten many Photos and Ilustrations good condition
Texas, USA 1986  squadron/signal publication
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12373



 

Sullivan, Scott P.: Virtual Apollo
A Pictorial Essay of the Engineering and Construction of the Apollo Command and Service Modules
Rare book.

Also inside: "The Launch Escape System Boost Protective Cover". This book is an extraordinary piece of work. Computer animated 3-D colored engineering drawings of the spacecraft and it's system like this had not been available at the time of manufacture of this spacecraft...
Softcover 128 Seiten hundreds of color 3-D drawings very good condition
Burlington, Canada 2002  Apogee Books
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10249



 

Sweetman, John: The Dambusters Raid
Operation Chastise — the Dambusters Raid, as it became known — undertaken by 19 Lancasters of 617 Squadron on the night of May 16 1943, was the most audacious bombing raid of the Second World War. For the loss of 11 aircraft, the Mohne and Eder dams in Germany's industrial heartland were breached, and a famous if controversial victory won. John Sweetman's book is the most comprehensive account of this legendary mission, from the development of Barnes Wallis' 'bouncing bomb' (in reality a revolving depth-charge) to every moment of the raid itself, under the charismatic command of Guy Gibson,VC.
Softcover 314 Seiten with many photos excellent condition
London 2002  Cassell
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11917



 

Swenson, Loyd S. - Grimwood, James M. - Alexander, Charles C.: This New Ocean
A History of Project Mercury
NASA History Series

NASA Publication NASA SP-4201

 

Contents

Preface

Part One – Research (Charles C. Alexander)

 I      The Lure, The Lock, The Key (To 1958)

 II     Exploring the Human Factor (1948-1958)

 Ill    Aeronautics To Astronautics: NACA Research  (1952-1957)

 IV    From NACA to NASA (November 1957-September 1958)

Part Two – Development (Loyd S. Swenson, Jr.)

 V     Specifications for a Manned Satellite (October-December 1958)

 VI    From Design into Development (January-June 1959)

 VII   Man-Rating the Machines (July-December 1959).

 VIII  Machine-Rating the Men (January-June 1960). .

 IX    From Development into Qualification : Flight Tests (July-December 1960)

 X     Tests Versus Time in the Race for Space (January-April 961)

Part Three – Operations (James M. Grimwood)

 XI    Suborbital Flights into Space

 XII   Final Rehearsals

 XIII  Mercury Mission Accomplished

 XIV  Climax Of Project Mercury

Epilogue

Footnotes, Sources and Bibliography, Appendixes, and Index Footnotes.

Note on Sources and Selected Bibliography

Appendix A - Functional Organization of Project Mercury

Appendix B - Workflow Organization of Project Mercury

Appendix C - Organization Charts

Appendix D - Flight Data Summary

Appendix E - Personnel Growth

Appendix F - Project Mercury Cost Summaries

Appendix G - Project Mercury Tracking Net

Index
Paperback, large and heavy book (ca. 17x25cm, 1.2kg) . 681 Seiten many photos Good condition, tear in front flap.
Washington D.C. 1966  NASA, National Aeronautics and Space Administration - Sciententific and Technical Information Div.
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6407



 

Tanne, John: Wings of the Eagle
A History of German Aviation
Catalogue of the RAF Museum exibition.
Softcover 49 Seiten photos very good condition
Hendon, London   Royal Air Force Museum
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10257



 

Taylor, E.S. - Leary, W.A. - Diver, J.R. (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): NACA Report No. 699
Effects of Fuel-Air Ratio, Inlet Temperature and Exhaust Pressure on Detonation
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 25 Seiten 31 illustrations (graphs, drawings and  photos) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3965



 

Taylor, John W.R.: Civil Aircraft Markings
Thirteenth Edition.
Softcover 96 Seiten many photos good condition
London 1963  Ian Allan
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7786



 

Taylor, John W.R.: Helicopters of the World
Hardcover 112 Seiten 150  photos very good condition
London 1981  Ian Allan Ltd.
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4742



 

Taylor, John W.R. - Munson, Kenneth (Editors): History of Aviation
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 511 Seiten many photographs very good condition
London 1972  New English Library
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10286



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number  7 - number seven
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

Wings over the Naga Hills

A Tail of two jets (airliners with tail mounted engines)

Horizon unlimited (aerial photos)

Rocket propulsion

automatically controlled aircraft

What does the air traveller want?

Airliner Insignia No. 5 - Aeroflot

Quiet Flight (soaring)
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1958  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11515



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 11 - number eleven
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

mounties with wings (the Royal Canadian Mounted Police in the air since 1931)

Are Air Displays worthwhile

Airline Insignia No. 9 - IBERIA

By Appointment to Presidents (V.I.P. aircraft)

Aerial Survey

Re-Entry (the complexities which must be understood to ensure successfull manned spaceflight)

BEA Engineering

U.S.A.F. Museum
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1959  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11519



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 12 - number twelve
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

The birth of the Russian eagle

Airline Insignia No. 10 - Indian Airlines

Calling a Halt - stopping aeroplanes

art & aviation

Avro 504

one man band - an airline pilot discusses the trent towards all-pilot crews

weighed from the air (calculation of stockpile with aerial photography)
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1959  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11520



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 13 - number thirteen
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

the Southern Cloud mystery (the crashed plane found - 27 years after the greatest air seach in Australian history of 1931)

Airline Liveries (in colour) by John Stroud

What is the ultimate weapon?

Airline Insignia No. 10 - New York Airways

the RAF in a new role (humanitarian work in Malaya)

Jet engines test facilities

more aviation Monuments

fully automatic aviation

Global Weather watch
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1959  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11521



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 14 - number fourteen
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

London's Airports

Airline Insignia No. 12 - Trans World Airlines

Hayman Island - where Crusoe whould have felt at home

Cubs in the Circuit? (heated international controversy after an American business aircraft was refused to land at London Airport)

Falck - Denmark's flying breakdown service

Naval Newcomers at Sea

Ice protection for jets

Turboprophecy -Some prophecies of Jet Propulsion
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1959  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11522



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 15 - number fifteen
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

the fastest bomber in the world - 20 years ago: the Bristol Blenheim

Space Age models

who wants supersonic airliners?

Airline Insignia No. 13 - Finnair

Project Skyfire (cumulonimbus cloud survey for the US Forest Service)

Americas Aircraft Reactor Programme

Missile Chase Pilot

20th Century Saga - Island
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1960  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11523



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 16 - number sixteen
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

Operation Night Light - Flights to the Midnight Sun in Scandinavia since the 1930ies

There's many a slip... An airline captain analyses the economics of crew slipping

air test and air firing - 45 minutes (Beaufighter)

The atmospheric caper

photographic understatements

tail of history

how aeronuatical research is aiding technical education

the greatest thrill of them all (parachuting firefighters)
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1960  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11524



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 17 - number seventeen
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

The Story of the Mayfly

must the pilot command?

Airline insignia no. 14 - BEA British European Airways

aircraft automatic landing

rockets and satellites on stamps

prototype for professional (B-24 Liberator)

The saga of five six Tango
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1960  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11525



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 18 - number eighteen
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

still in service - 176-year old design (airships)

the lion of Judah flies (Ethiopian Airlines)

airline insignia no.15 - Malév

woman drivers; why not?

Back-to-front fighter (P-39 Airacobra)

the control of static electricity in aircraft fuelling

Air BP meets... Mallinson's

aviation enterprise in hong kong - how international flying came to a rocky colony
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1960  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11526



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 19 - number nineteen
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

Spitfire half hour

manpowered aircraft

mapped from the air

airline insignia no.16 - Japan Air Lines

the Kee Bird: one hunter's favorite mount

Inside information - modern airplane inspection

ICAO training center
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 28 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1961  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11527



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 20 - number twenty
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

no second chance

Alexander Fjodorowitsch Moshaiski - an unknown aviation pioneer

the sheriff takes a flyer

airline insignia no.17 - Tasman Empire Airways

who owns the Moon?

The bird strike problem

the way people travel today - the beginning of short-distance air traffic in Germany (Deutsche Taxiflug Do 27 operation)
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1961  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11528



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 21
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

Polynesia accepts the Jet Age

the gentle Hurricane

BP Aquascan

airline insignia no.18 - Middle East Airlines

ties that tell a tale

air freight

farsten your safety belt - no smoking please (aircraft seats)
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1961  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11529



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 22
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

SE5

Pilot's report on 3D horizon

motor racing's own air service

ailine insignia no.19 - United Air Lines

Too old at sixty?

Ice and Men - SAS's arctic survival plans

delivery flight - July 1940 (Ferrying the Hudson)

the worlds highest airport - La Paz, Bolivia (Elev. 13.398 ft)
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1961  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11530



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 23
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

Lebanon

maintenance recording

Beethoven and turboprops

airline insignia no.20 - British United Airways

but I'd sooner have a ride on a tractor

Irrelevant Catastrophe - testing the Hampden bomber

Idle Wild animals

Cross and Cockade fly again
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1962  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11531



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 24
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

Atlantic venture - the 1919 attempt (Handley Page V/1500).

Dressed for space

are pilots necessary?

No Flying Fortress - aborting take-off (3 x) in a B-17

airline insignia no.21 - Austrian Airlines

RCAF/62

VTOL wind tunnel testion techniques and facilities

the international Ice Patrol
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1962  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11532



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 25
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

is flying possible?

I's not so far to Tipperary

Entomological Interlude - an unusual "Mosquito" problem

airline insignia no.21 The Flying Tiger Line

The night they closed the Burma Hump

99.8% regularity by French night air mail

reinforced plastics in the air

the frustrations of a chute-shooter
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1962  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11533



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 26
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

Mount Cook - ... A close look at New Zealand's highest peak

all aboard the skylark

no millenium for air freight

Prince Bernard

airline insignia no.23 United Arab Airlines

fire in the forest

the development of modern metal adhesives

tricycles need tarmac - Douglas DB-7 Boston
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1962  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11534



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 27
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

this seat for sale - airline booking

F-8E Crusader

Flying the Alcan

the Slush problem

Cloak & Dagger Aeroplane

airline insignia no.24 - Air India

the kite - man's first aeroplane

the Avian gyroplane

visit the land of the rising sun
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 36 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1963  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11535



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 28
Journal of the International Aviation Service of the British Petroleum Company Limited
Contents:

engine school

on call - the American Coast Guard serves the Central Pacific

passengers from the stone age

airline insignia no.25 Ceskoslovenske Aerolinie

who wants helicopters?

No pice of cake - the Oxford twin-engined trainer

Mowhawk Airlines

big, bad, beautiful cumulus
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1963  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11536



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 29
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

AST - Britain's air university

self-willing bomber - the Whitley

more space stamps

airline insignia no.26 - Swissair

Jordan

undercarriages - a history

Canada's amateur aircraft builders

model shop - in the aircraft industry
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1963  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11537



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 30
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

cabin crew training

visit to a Soviet jet-fighter base

airline insignia no.27 - Aer Lingus

National Aeronautical Collection

air traffic control

unreal emergency - the Master single engined advanced trainer

the history of the parachute - some corrections

Cobb & Co

bill of fare in the air
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1963  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11538



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 32
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

the forgotten Peninsula - Baja California

Balloons eye view

tackling the slush problem

airline insignia 29 Quantas

art for aviations

STOL experiments at DHC

aerobatics 40 minutes

survival in the jungle
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1964  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11540



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 33
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

I am lost but I am not alone

never to be torpedo bomber - the Blackburn Botha

Ernest Willows (1886-1926) - Britains first successful airship builder

helicopter research in Ungary

birds - the inspiration of man's desire to fly

"it was a bit hairy" - a Whirlwind helicopters role in the construction of a civil radio station on Borneo's Mount Kinabalu

airline insignia 30 Braniff International Airways

fog and low cloud

Arctic Airline
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1964  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11541



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 34
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Capital Airport - the new Dulles airport for Washington D.C.

A laboratory for aircraft fuel flowmeter development

I and the aeroplane

airline insignia 31 Olympic Airways

Sweden's Air Force

Helitack Fire

Amendable Monster - Spitfire with Griffon engine
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1964  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11542



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 35
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Soviet polar aviation today

forgotten bomber - the Fairey Battle

airline insignia 32 Tarom Roumanian Air Transport

airborne check of nature's inventory

Aquascan - a survey

excercise Latude

co-operation, not competition the key to success - MAC Martin's Air Charter

tons of instruments

the Henry Fabre Hydo Aeroplane
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1965  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11543



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 36
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

aviation filming

airline insignia 33 Alitalia

over and under the sea

wings of mercy

the air-gunnery excercise

Melbourne Ales

more flying inns

from flimsies through fuellers to the future

geodetic variations - the Wellington bomber
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1965  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11544



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 37
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Val d' Isere - Alpine flying

airline insignia 34 Union de Transports  Aeriens

If guinea pigs could fly - the Air transport auxiliary ferrying organisation

really the world's first airline

the Messerschmitt Me163

how would you sell this aircraft? - Falcon!

Just the facts please...

Homologation of aviation and space records
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1965  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11545



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 38
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Why not airships?

Gliding for fun

airline insignia 35 KLM Royal Dutch Airlines

Messerschmitt Me262

tons of adventure

the clips - collected

no riotous reception - civilian pilots in the Air transport auxiliary ferrying organisation

aviation synthetic lubricants - the next generation?
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1965  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11546



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 39
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

down under and up over

Haste! Post

airline insignia 36 TABSO

do jumbo jets amd SST's permit economical fuelling?

Collectors' items - aviation books

a balloon called Nibbo

preternatural prototype - the Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle

a modern application of an acinet art - falcons against bird strikes
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1966  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11547



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 40
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

four decades of aerial survey

airline insignia 37 Pakistan International Airlines

the economics of hoovercraft operations

no spice in variety - Bermuda, Cleveland, Nomad - three long-forgotten American types

frome home-built to production sometimes

1910 foundation year of flying

nothing new - inflight entertainment

Aeronavale 1967
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1966  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11548



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 41
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

I thought we come back - a lightplane adventure

Logging by balloon

Editorial - Oil for the Concorde

Airline Insignia 38 - Pan American World Airways

The rotary engine

Agreeable deceiver - flight testing the Bristol Beaufigher

Lakeland airport - the storyof Schiphol

Serengety Suoer Cub

The Worlds most experienced aeroplane - North Central's veteran DC-3 N21728
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1966  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11549



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 43
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Ringmaster

The Crowell Convertiplane

Editorial - how big is big?

Airline insignia 40 - Polskie Linie Lotnicze

Looking at airflows

the bigger the cheaper

First jet flight in Japan

Air BP prepares for  the Jumbo Jet

Assignement in Afganistan
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1966  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11550



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 44
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Kites

A quart in a pint pot

Denmark's first helicopter my yet fly again

Editorial

Airline insignia 41 - New Zealand National Airways Corporation

Space Panorama

Island Airways

The boom comes of age

Air age education
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1967  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11551



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 45
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

The shape of things to come

The Cub in my life

Airline insignia 42 - Eastern Airlines

Editorial

Fighters RN

Music with wings

Insatnt icing for helicopters

Journey to Russia

Testing the Dornier Do 31
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1968  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11553



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 46
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Editorial

The first decade

Airline insignia 43 - 50 years of commercial aviation

Conquest of the Pacific

Up Down

Art at the ariport

Greenlandair

Comfort in the cabin

The flight that never was
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1969  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11556



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 47
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Munich's Museum recalls the early days

TIFS

Moonshine

Hydrants updated

Cottleston Pie

Airline insignia 44 - British European Airways

Editorial

An aerial adventure - the Shuttleworth's Boxkite replica flown by Neil Williams

Channel Islanders
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1969  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11558



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 48
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

The Wallis theme (Sir Barnes Wallis)

Airline insignia 45 - CP Air

Editorial

Progress in pressure control -part one

Tequila and the solid gold airmail

Clouds

Some like it hot - The A-11, YF-12A and the SR-71

Icarus mystery solved at last
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1969  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11559



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 49
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

The Turbulence hunters

Seven Mechanical Birds and an Iron Fly

Airline insignia 46 - Martinair Holland

Editorial - 132 accidents in 1968 in the US due to fuel exhaustion

Cranfield's Highest Classroom

Space Age Airport - Geneva Cointrin

Film Pilot

Progress in pressure control - part two

The Thirteen-month Years of Father Bob
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1969  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11561



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 49
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

The Turbulence hunters

Seven Mechanical Birds and an Iron Fly

Airline insignia 46 - Martinair Holland

Editorial - 132 accidents in 1968 in the US due to fuel exhaustion

Cranfield's Highest Classroom

Space Age Airport - Geneva Cointrin

Film Pilot

Progress in pressure control - part two

The Thirteen-month Years of Father Bob
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1969  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11562



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 50
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Editorial - 50 issues of Air BP

On going international - about the future of the British aviation industry

Airline insignia 47 - Alitalia

Night Attac - Bats in flight

Pioneer engien builder

Look back to 1956

Oberammergau 1970

Seeing a river... Through a bubble (helicopter flying at Niagara Falls)
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1970  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11563



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 51
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Editorial

AWA - the story behind the "Jane's All the World's Aircraft"

Airline insignia 48 - Overseas National Airways

Nature's aeroplanes

Jet Fuels

Venice and its airshow

North of the Polarsirkelen

Chicken Gun - testing for bird strikes
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1970  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11564



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 53
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

editorial

Coming soon - the Aquaport (planning for London's third airport: off-shore)

Just the day for STOL

Bartolomeu de Gusmano

Living Fuel

He 178 - the development of the first German jet aircraft

Hail: and the world of the shot-peen special

Airline insignia 50 - Bavaria Fluggesellschaft

Hungary's aviation history on stamps
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1970  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11568



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 53
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

editorial

Coming soon - the Aquaport (planning for London's third airport: off-shore)

Just the day for STOL

Bartolomeu de Gusmano

Living Fuel

He 178 - the development of the first German jet aircraft

Hail: and the world of the shot-peen special

Airline insignia 50 - Bavaria Fluggesellschaft

Hungary's aviation history on stamps
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1970  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11567



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 54
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Editorial - Concorde

The First of the New - pictures from Concorde's final assembly

Rothmans aerobatic team - by Neil Williams

A question of balance - LOPAC

Getting started

get off the air... We are filming here

The attempt that failed? (Record flight to India)

Cheap Champ - two cilinders full of fun
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1971  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11570



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Consultant Editor): Air BP - number 55
The Journal of the International Aviation Service of the BP Group
Contents:

Editorial

523 - The development of BP Enerjet 523

The treasure seekers

Honey-potting is for insects

Mercy Flight

Oshkosh, the EAA fly-in

Carl Jatho

Instant Airfields

Airline insignia 52 - South African Airways
Magazine - large format glossy cardboard 32 Seiten many photos and illustrations very good condition
London 1972  The British Petroleum Company Limited (BP)
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11571



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): A Picture History of Flight
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 192 Seiten with 650 photos good condition, dust jacked with some tears at the edges
London 1955  Hulton Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12583



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Aircraft Annual 1961
Original Hardcover 96 Seiten many photographs very good condition
London 1961  Jan Allan Ltd.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3175



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1976-77
The anual record of aviation development and progress
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview on the world´s aircraft and engines in production.
Blue cloth with silver lettering, dust jacket, oversize book. 860 Seiten hundreds of photos very good condition
London 1976  Jane's Yearbooks
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12252



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1977-78
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview onto the world´s aircraft and engines in production. In addition to the 903 pages of aircraft and engines description there are about 72 pages of interesting aviation advertisments.
Blue cloth binding with silver lettering. Oversize book. 903 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments good condition, ex-library copy
London 1977  Jane's Yearbooks
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4224



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1978-79
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview on the world´s aircraft and engines in production. In addition to the 804 pages of aircraft and engines description there are about 80 pages of interesting aviation advertisments.
Blue cloth with silver lettering, dust jacket, oversize book. 804 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments good condition
London 1978  Jane's Yearbooks
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12248



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1980-81
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview onto the world´s aircraft and engines in production. In addition to the 830 pages of aircraft and engines description there are about 60 pages of interesting aviation advertisments.
Blue cloth binding with silver lettering. Original dust cover. Oversize book. 830 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments book very good condition, dustjacket used appearance
London 1980  Jane's Publishing Company
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4223



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1983-84
The anual record of aviation development and progress. Seventy-fourth year of issue.
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview onto the world´s aircraft and engines in production. In addition to the 906 pages of aircraft and engines description there are about 79 pages of interesting aviation advertisments.
Blue cloth binding with silver lettering. Original dust cover. Oversize book. 906 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments very good condition
London 1983  Jane's Information Group Limited
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4214



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1987-88
The anual record of aviation development and progress. Seventy-eigths year of issue.
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview on the world´s aircraft and engines in production.
Blue cloth with silver lettering. Oversize heavy book. 1029 Seiten hundreds of photos good condition, outside a little soiled
London 1987  Jane's Information Group Limited
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12251



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1988-89
The anual record of aviation development and progress. Seventy-ninth year of issue.
A voluminous, large format and fine manual giving a complete overview on the world´s aircraft and engines in production.
Blue cloth with silver lettering. Original dust jacket, oversize book. 790 Seiten hundreds of photos and aero advertisments very good condition, ex from the Library of Congress
London 1988  Jane's Information Group Limited
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12249



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): Jane's Pocket Book of Major Combat Aircraft
Jane's Pocket Book 2.
Original plasticcover 263 Seiten more than 100 photos good condition
London 1973  Jane's
17,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4741



 

Taylor, John W.R. (Editor): The Lore of Flight
The History of Flying

Aircaft Design and Construction

Powerplant Development

System and Equipment

The Art of Flying

Illustrated Encyclopedic Index
Hardcover with dust jacket, large and heavy book 426 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
New York 1976  Crescent Books
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12461



 

Taylor, Richard L.: Fair-Weather Flying
For VFR pilots who want to improve theri skills and flying enjoyment
Hardcover with dust jacket 297 Seiten a few illustrations good condition
New York 1979  Macmillan Publishing Co.
19,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2631



 

Templewood, Viscount (Sir Samuel Hoare): Empire of the Air
The Advent of the Air Age - 1922:29
First edition. This is the author's account of the development of air power and air communications during his first three terms of office as Secretary of State for Air. an account of the early struggles and near demise of the RAF, the early airlines and british airships....
Blue gilt stamped cloth in original dustjacket 319 Seiten one photo book very good condition, dustjacket good.
London 1957  Collins Publishers
48,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2741


 

Templewood, Viscount [Sir Samuel Hoare] (four times Secretary of State for Air): Empire of the Air
The Advent of the Air Age 1922-1929
"If a volume of memoirs can have a hero and a plot, the hero of this book is the late Lord Trenchard, and the plot is the establishment of the Royal Air Force and the opening of the Empire airways." An important document to the history of aviation.
Original cloth binding 319 Seiten  very good condition
London 1957  Collins Clear-Type Press
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1924



 

Tervasmaa, Antti: The Life and Times of an Ordinary Captain
Forty Years of Flying
First Edition.

Autobiography of a Finnish Airline Captain (English Language Edition).
Hardcover 185 Seiten Photos very good condition
Calumet, Michigan, USA 1994  FinPro Inc.
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9079



 

Theodorsen, Thedore - Brevoort, M.J. - Stickle, George. W. - Gough, M.N. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 595
Full Scale Tests of a new Type of N.A.C.A. Nose-Slot Cowling
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 9 Seiten 12 illustrations (graphs and photographs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1937  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3619



 

Thetford, Owen: Aircraft of the Royal Air Force 1918-57
Hardcover with dust jacket 528 Seiten with hundreds of photos and three-side-views book in very good condition, dust jacket used appearance with tears
London 1957  Putnam
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12706



 

Thole, Lou: Forgotten Fields of America
World War II Bases and Training Then and Now
Softcover, large format 158 Seiten many photographs very good condition
Missoula, Montana 1996  Pictorial Histories Publishing Company
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11156



 

Thomas, Kas: Aircraft Engine Operating Guide
Lightplane Maintenance
A handbook of how-to advice for pilots and aircraft owners, Aircraft Engine Operating Guide covers the basics of engine design, cockpit controls, engine instruments, starting, runup, and more. Entire chapters are devoted to the management of fuel mixture, cruise Operation, and inflight emergencies. Information is presented with supplementary graphs, photos, and drawings.

Learn how to recognize the early warning signs of different engine ailments and about valuable preventive maintenance procedures that will increase the longevity of your aircraft's engine. This clearly written book answers the most frequently asked questions on every phase of engine Operation from startup to shutdown.

Kas Thomas is the editor and founder of Light Plane Maintenance, associate editor of The Aviation Consumer, and co-author of How to Fly Helicopters - 2nd Edition. An experienced pilot, Thomas has crisscrossed the country in both a Cessna 182 and an MU-2.
Softcover 209 Seiten photos and graphs good condition, some damage to spine (from a removed sticker)
Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1988  Tab Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 13201



 

Thomas, Lowell (Author of "With Lawrence in Arabia", "Beyond the Khyber Pass", "The First World Flight": European Skyways
The Story of a Tour of Europe by Airplane
First Edition
Original cloth binding 524 Seiten maps and photos used condition, owners nameplate removed.
Boston - New York 1927  Houghton Mifflin Company
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1934



 

Thomas, W. Donald: Nostalgia Panamericana
A Look at the Flying Boats and Other Early Aircraft of Pan American Airways, its Predecessors, Associates and Contemporaries via Colorful Brochures and Other Publicity
Softcover, large format 62 Seiten many photos very good condition
Dunedin, Florida 1986  W. Donald Thomas
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9799



 

Thompson, Milton O.: At the Edge of Space
The X-15 Flight Programme
This book is the very best on the X-15. It gives insight into the complicated flight operation of this research vehicle on its missions right out of the earth atmosphere and the tricky business of landing it deadstick on the lakebed at Edwards Airforce Base in California. Thomson had been a NASA Testpilot and flew  the X-15 as well as the Lifting Bodies. After the x-15 Program Thomson stayed at Edwards and held a management post as chief engineer at the NASA Ames-Dryden Flight Research Facility. Thomson died in 1993. Foreword by Neil Armstrong (who also flew on the X-15).
Original hardcover with dust jacket 375 Seiten many photos good condition, reminder marking on lower edge
Washington D.C. - London 1992  Smithsonian Institution Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7424



 

Thompson, Neal: Light This Candle
The Life & Times of Alan Shepard - America's First Spaceman
First Edition.

"The 15-minute Freedom 7 flight in 1961 made astronaut Alan Shepard America's first man in space and its first hero of the space age. Later he made history by playing golf on the moon during the Apollo 14 mission. But journalist Thompson reveals another side of this all-American navy pilot with the right stuff. Although married for more than 50 years, Shepard had an eye for the prettiest girl in a room. Even longtime colleagues found him a hard man to get to know. The "Icy Commander" could be charming and helpful one minute, steely-eyed and "reaming them out" the next. Thompson traces Shepard's life from a New Hampshire childhood, when he was captivated with flying, to a lackluster career at Annapolis, where he frequently bent the rules, then his goal of becoming a jet pilot. Thompson shines a light on the very private Shepard's career between his Mercury and Apollo days, when he was earthbound by Meničre's disease, which affected his equilibrium. In retirement, Shepard amazed everyone (except probably his devoted wife, Louise) by energetically embracing philanthropic causes before succumbing to leukemia at age 74. Thompson doesn't reveal much that die-hard space junkies don't already know about Shepard's often contentious relationship with his Mercury 7 colleagues, especially John Glenn, but his is a snappily written, factual counterbalance to Tom Wolfe's sometimes poetic renderings of the heroes of the early space program. Space buffs and baby boomers who remember Shepard's gravity-escaping flight should snap it up. 16 pages of b&w photos not seen by PW."
Hardcover with dust jacket 446 Seiten photos new condition
New York 2004  Crown Publishers
36,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4248



 

Thum, Marcella - Thum Gladys: Airlift !
The Story of the Military Airlift Command
 "You call, we haul." Ever since the Military Airlift Command s beginning in 1941 as the Air Corps Ferrying Command, MAC has been doing just that—airlifting everything from troops to missiles to a whale.

The Military Airlift Command operates in wartime under battle conditions. Yet seeking out the eye of a hurricane, airdropping food and supplies for disaster victims, air-evacuating wounded, taking the President where he wants to go on Air Force One are only a few of its other responsibilities. MAC has been called "the biggest, busiest, most far-ranging aerial cargo carrier in the world."

MAC'S dramatic, little-known story is told here in text and photographs. Also featured are MAC'S legendary transports, from the ever-reliable C-47 Gooney Bird to the C-5 Galaxy, the largest aircraft in the world.
Hardcover with dust jacket 143 Seiten Illustrated with photographs Ex - Library copy with corresponding markings, besides that a good copy.
New York 1986  Dodd, Mead & Company
29,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4398



 

Timoshenko, S. - MacCullough, Gleason H.: Elements of Strength of Materials
Third Edition from 1949, fourth printing from 1950.
Hardcover 426 Seiten with 386 illustrations good condition
Toronto - New York - London 1950  D. Van Nostrad Company
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4853



 

Toland, John: The Great Dirigibles
Their Triumphs & Disaster
Softcover 352 Seiten photos very good condition
New York 1972  Dover Publications Inc.
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3807



 

Tomkins, Nigel M.: Air Transport Hulks 1979
Hardcover with dust jacket 126 Seiten many photos good condition, some markings
Hounslow, Middlesex, England 1979  Airline Publications & Sales Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9562



 

Tomkins, Nigel M. - Halliday, Ricky-Dene: Air Transport Hulks 1986
Softcover 144 Seiten many photos many pages loose
London 1986  Aviation Data Centre
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9474



 

Tomkins, Nigel Milton - Halliday, Ricky-Dene (Editors): Airliner Production List 1987
softcover 572 Seiten many photos good condition
Feltham, England 1987  Aviation Data Centre
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9213



 

Traynor, Harry (Editor): The Great London-Victoria Air Race
Commemorating the 1971 Centenary of Britsh Columbia
A spectacular and rare event in modern times:

A government sponsored intercontinental Air-Race !

 

The Great London-Victoria Air Race was sponsored by the Canadian government and the government of British Columbia, and was one of the highlights of British Columbia's Centennial celebrations. The race attracted 79 entries: 57 competing aircrafts, 54 official finishes and race awards of $ 170.000.

The "First Overall" winners from West Germany, Joachim H. Blumschein and Fritz Kohlgruber, flying a Swearingen Merlin III cashed in the highest award of 50.000 Dollar.
Original cloth binding with dust jacket 224 Seiten 46 photos good condition, ex-library copy, a small tear in dust jacket
Canada 1971  The Copp Clark Publishing Company
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7252



 

Trimble, William F. (Editor): From Airships to Airbus - The History of Civil and Commercial Aviation
Volume 2: Pioneers and Operations
Original hardcover with dust jacket 296 Seiten many photos very good condition
Washington - London 1995  Smithsonian Institution Press
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4749



 

Trout, Bobbie: Honolulu to Los Angeles
"first solo ocean flight made by a woman"
rare !

Original cachet made for the famous woman pilot Evelyn “Bobbie” Trout (1906-2003) for the "first successful solo ocean flight made by a woman". This pice of art, showing the palms of Honolulu, a Skyscraper of Los Angeles, the Lockheed plane and a photo of Bobbie Trout was to be carried on board the flight to be signed later by her. This item is not signed however. The flight had been cancelled in the 1930s due to financial difficulties.

 

Bobbie Trout was famous for her many aviation records which included the "First Woman To Fly All Night", many  endurance records (both unrefueled and air-to-air refueled [more than 122 hrs]), air races and the first women's cross-country race named the "Powder Puff Derby" from Clover Field, Santa Monica, CA to Cleveland, OH (1929). In 1930 she became the fifth women in the USA to receive the "Transport Licence" pilot rating. 

She is a member of the Women in Aviation's Hall of Fame and the first woman to receive the Howard Hughes Memorial Award for her lifetime contributions to aviation.
ca. 9 x 15 cm 1 Seiten colored illustration good condition, some very small tears in the edges
Los Angeles 1930 
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7387



 

Turner, Charles C.: Aerial Navigation of To-Day
A popular Account of the Evolution of Aeronautics
original red cloth binding with gilden lettering 327 Seiten With seventy illustrations & diagrams very good condition
London 1910  Seeley & Co. Limited
90,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 1743



 

Upton, Jim: Lockheed L-188 Electra
AirlinerTech Series Volume 5
Softcover, large format 100 Seiten photos very good condition
North Branch, MN, USA 1999  Speciality Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10682



 

Vajda, Ferenc A. - Dancey, Peter: German Aircraft Industry and Production 1933-1945
First Edition.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 329 Seiten many photos illustrations and tables very good condition
Shrewsbury, England 1998  Airlife Publishing Ltd
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12247



 

van der Mey, M. Michiel: Dornier Wal
"a light coming over the Sea"
Second, revised and corrected edition.

This is the new "bible" for all with an interest in the Dornier Wal flying boat and it's great success all over the world. Published by M. Michiel van der Mey and the Museo G. Caproni together with the Fondazione Piaggio, the book gives an insight into development and worldwide operation of the Wal. The preface, written by Conrado Dornier, grandson of the famous Claude Dornier, gives us an idea of the importance of the flying boot not only in history, but also today: Conrado Dornier builds new Dornier flying boats.

 

M. Michiel van der Mey, author of a previous book about the Wal, not only researches the Wal's history, but also travels around giving lectures on the flying boat's history.

 

Index:

Preface

Introduction

Birth of a family of flying boats

The Wal in perspective

Construction of the Wal

Expeditions, Pioneer Flights and Records

Military use if the Wal

Civil use if the Wal

The Dornier Wal country overview (List of matriculations)

Dornier Wal Family chronology and milestones

Retrospective and outlook

Acknowledgements

Bibliography
Softcover 224 Seiten many rare photographs new book
Kleve, Germany 2007  The Dornier Wal Documentation Center
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10622



 

Ventry, Lord - Kolesnik, Eugene M.: Airship Saga
The history of airships seen trough the eyes of the men who designed, built and flew them
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 192 Seiten many photos good condition, ex-library copy
Poole, Dorset 1982  Blandford Press
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12457



 

Vette, Gordon (Airline Captain) - Macdonald, John: Impact Erebus
Rare book.

 

The crash of Flight 901 was the loneliest of the world's worst air disasters. On 28 November 1979, the Air New Zealand DC10 with 257 people aboard took off from Auckland International Airport and flew 2000 miles southwards to the Antarctic, to plunge into the slopes of Mt Erebus, a 12,000-foot volcano. Nine hours later, a US Navy aircraft from McMurdo Station sighted the wreckage - a brown smear on the ice. Nobody survived.

Yet for all its isolation it was one of the best documented catastrophes. The aircraft's electronic sensors were working and decipherable. Almost every passenger on the sightseeing trip carried cameras and shot film up to the last second. This was painstakingly salvaged and developed. And Antarctic weather scientists were monitoring local weather patterns, and receiving sophisticated film from satellites. But still the cause eluded investigators. Why should a skilled crew, with an Antarctic explorer on the flight deck, fly straight into a mountain wall in clear weather? The crew was blamed.

It took nearly two years for the fog to lift from the mystery. Gordon Vette, a fellow pilot of Captain Jim Collins, the man in command, could not accept the 'pilot error' verdict, and began his own study and investigation. A Royal Commission headed by a forthright High Court Judge, dug deep into the planning and execution of the flight.

The result was a story which is eerie in its implications for airmen. Even with the most modern Instruments available, nature can still spring traps beyond prediction and even the best run airline could become the victim of a computer error...
Softcover 348 Seiten many maps good condition
Auckland, New Zealand 1984  Aviation Consultants Ltd.
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10254



 

Wagner, Ray: The Martin B-26B & C Marauder
No 112
 16 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1971  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11280



 

Wagner, Ray: The North American F-100 Super Sabre
No  30
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1965  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11263



 

Wagner, Ray: The Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
No  95
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1966  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11269



 

Walker, Mike: Powder Puff Derby
Petticoat Pilots and Flying Flappers
Cowboy journalist Will Rogers called it the Powder Puff Derby. After all, who had ever heard of such an outrageous

idea as dames in planes? Worse, dames racing planes 2,700 miles from California to Cleveland. One reporter reckoned that far from finding the finishing line, the 'girls' would have trouble finding somewhere to powder their noses.

He was wrong and one sunny day in 1929 nineteen young women set out to prove it. The planes were primitive and the

navigational equipment non-existent. Half the time, the pilots followed railway lines across the prairies, or arrows painted

on barn roofs - and yet, despite crashes, sabotage and storms, they made it and encouraged women everywhere

to demand the same freedom and independence that flying had given them. Careless of their own safety and the

prejudice of male pilots, they strove to break new records. They became stars and, in the spirit of the age, flew for the

sheer joy of it, blazing a vapour trail that future generations of women would follow into the wide blue yonder.
Hardcover with dust jacket 287 Seiten some photos Very good condition, like new
Chichester, England 2003  Wiley
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5014



 

Ward, Richard: North American P-51D Mustang
in USAAF-USAF Service
Aircam Aviation Series - No.  1
glossy paperback 50 Seiten many photos and color illustrations very good condition
New York 1968  Acro Publishing Company
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11686



 

Ward, Richard - Cooksley, Peter G. - Shores, Christopher: Battle of Britain - Hawker Hurricane - Supermarine Spitfire - Messerschmitt Bf.109
Aircam Aviation Series - Special No. S  1
glossy paperback 38 Seiten many illustrations b/w and color very good condition
England 1971  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11693



 

Ward, Richard - Cooksley, Peter G. - Shores, Christopher: Luftwaffe Bomber Camouflage & Markings 1940 - Volume 1
Heinkel He111 - Junkers Ju88 - Dornier Do17
Aircam Aviation Series - Special No. S 10 (Vol.1)

undated, ca. 1973.
glossy paperback 48 Seiten many photos,  b/w and color illustrations very good condition
England 1973  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11696



 

Ward, Richard - Cooksley, Peter G. - Shores, Christopher: Luftwaffe Fighters, Bomber & Marine Camouflage & Markings 1940 - Volume 2
Fw200 - He59 - He111 - Do215 - Do18 - Do24 - Ar196
Aircam Aviation Series - Special No. S 11 (Vol.2)
glossy paperback 48 Seiten many photos,  b/w and color illustrations very good condition
England 1973  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11697



 

Ward, Richard - Mason, Francis K.: Messerschmitt Bf109B,C,D,E
in Luftwaffe & Foreign Service
Aircam Aviation Series - No. 39
glossy paperback 50 Seiten many photos and color illustrations very good condition
England 1973  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11691



 

Ward, Richard - McDowell, Ernest R.: Lockheed P-38 Lightning
in USAAF - French - Italian - Chinese Nationalist Service
Aircam Aviation Series - No. 10

undated, ca. 1970.
glossy paperback 50 Seiten many photos and color illustrations very good condition
England 1970  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11688



 

Ward, Richard - McDowell, Ernest R.: North American F-86A-L Sabre
in USAF & Foreign Service
Aircam Aviation Series - No. 17

undated, ca. 1970.
glossy paperback 50 Seiten many photos and color illustrations very good condition
England 1970  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11690



 

Ward, Richard - McDowell, Ernest R.: North American P-51B/C Mustang
in USAAF Service
Aircam Aviation Series - No.  5
glossy paperback 50 Seiten many photos and color illustrations very good condition
New York 1969  Acro Publishing Company
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11687



 

Ward, Richard - Shores, Christopher: Focke-Wulf Fw 190A/F/G
Luftwaffe
Aircam Aviation Series - No. 44
glossy paperback 50 Seiten many photos and color illustrations very good condition
England 1974  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11692



 

Ward, Richard - Windrow, Martin: Luftwaffe Colour Schemes and Markings 1935-45 - Volume 2
Aircam Aviation Series - Special No. S  8 (Vol.2)
glossy paperback 48 Seiten many photos,  b/w and color illustrations very good condition
England 1976  Osprey Publications Ltd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11695



 

Webb, Jim: Fly The Wing
"Be your own greatest critic. Accept each flight as a challenge," say the author of this enthusiastic training guide for airline flight operation.
Softcover, large format 272 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
Ames, Iowa 1990  Iowa State University Press
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10811



 

Webber, Pete: UKQR 2005
UK & Ireland Civil Registers Quick Reference
Paperback 144 Seiten  very good condition
UK 2005  Air-Britain
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11346



 

Weber, Le Roy: The P-38J - M Lightning
No 106
 16 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1966  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11270



 

Webster, Sir Charles - Frankland, Noble - Butler, Sir James R. M. (Editor): The Strategic Air Offensive against Germany 1939-1945
Volume III: Victory - Part 5
History of the Second World War, United Kingdom Military Series. First Published in 1961.
Hardcover 345 Seiten with photos and maps very good, like new condition
London 1994  Imperial War Museum
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6427



 

Wegg, John (Managing Editor): North American Airlines Handbook
Softcover ca. 240 Seiten many photos good condition
Sandpoint, Idaho, USA 1997  Airways International Inc.
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9548



 

Wenzinger, Carl J. - Harris, Thomas A. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 689
Preliminary Wind-Tunnel Investigation of an N.A.C.A. 23012 Airfoil with Various Arrangements of Venetian-Blind Flaps
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 16 Seiten 18 illustrations very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1940  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3441



 

Wescott, Lynann - Degen, Paula: Wind and Sand
The Story of the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk told through their own words and photographs
Softcover, large format 189 Seiten many rare photos very good condition
USA 1983  Eastern Acorn Press
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9796



 

West, James E. (Chief Scout Executive): The Lone Scout of the Sky
The Story of Charles Lindbergh
"With special contributions from Dr. John H. Finley, Commander Richard E. Byrd, Clarence D. Chamberlin and a complete instructions on how to make a flying model of the Spirit of St. Louis." With a message to the Boy Scouts from Charles A. Lindbergh.
Original cloth binding 255 Seiten photos book in good condition
New York 1927  Boy Scouts of Amerika
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2736



 

Wetmore, J.W. (Langley Memorial Aeronautical Laboratory): NACA Report No. 583
The Rolling Friction of Several Airplane Wheels and Tires and the Effect of Rolling Friction on Take-Off
high quality paper in light brown cover size 29x23 cm 8 Seiten 8 illustrations (graphs and photographs) very good condition
Washington D.C., U.S.A. 1937  National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA)
9,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3620



 

Wetterhahn, Ralph: The Phantom's Final Mission
Where Have All the Phantoms Gone?
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from January 2009 with an 8 page article about the the fate of the Phantom's.

Also in this issue:

- You've Got Mailplanes [Antique Aircraft Fly-Ins]

- How to Fly an Airliner from Home

- and others...
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2009  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9189



 

White, Robin: Robert "Hoot" Gibson
Name It - He Flew It
Complete issue of the "Air & Space" magazine from May 2009 with an 6 page article on Hoot Gibson, NASA Space Shuttle Comander, Airline Captain, Reno Air Racing Pilot and pilot of more than 100 aircraft types...

Also in this issue:

- Is It Safe? - The first company with a plan - and a rocket - to send humans to orbit answers the existential question

- Restauration: Beech Staggerwing

- Shoulder to Shoulder - The Grumman A-6

- Zoom Shot - How the helicopter changed TV news

- and others...
Magazine  many photos good condition
Washington D.C. 2009  Smithsonian Institution
6,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9570



 

Wilder, Billy (Director) Steward, James (as Charles A. Lindbergh): The Spirit of St. Louis
The movie "The Spirit of St. Louis" was made after the Pulizer Prize honored book by Charles A. Lindbergh. It was directed by Billy Wilder with James Stewart in the role of Charles A. Lindbergh.

The movie recreates the preparation of Lindberghs historic flight from New York to Paris in 1927 as well as the flight itself and some episodes from Lindberghs flying career before 1927. A replica of the original aircraft - a Ryan monoplane - was created and flown for this movie. Charles A. Lindbergh himself acted as advisor for the movie project.

The movie was release on January 1, 1957.

This new DVD from 2004 containing the movie in English langage is imported from China.
DVD   new DVD
USA 1957 
21,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7395



 

Wilhelm, Donald: What makes the Wheels Go Round?
"An Institutional Advertising Article Reprinted from the September 1928, World's Work". This Article focusses on Engines and it's parts. There are some Photographs of radial aircraft engines as well as some of the engines pistons - made from Aluminium...
Magazine 10 Seiten photos very good condition
1928  Aliminium Company of America
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3194



 

Williamson, Katherine S.: The Golden Age of Aviation
Large format edition with rare and fine illustrations and pictures.
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 80 Seiten many illustrations very good condition
New York 1996  Todtri
27,50 Euro - Best.Nr. 1564



 

Wilson, James: Propaganda postcards of the Luftwaffe
A Pictorial History of the Luftwaffe in Original German Postcards
Hardcover with dust jacket, large format 143 Seiten many photos very good condition
Shrewsbury, England 1996  Airlife Publishing Ltd
40,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12260



 

Winchester, Simon: Krakatoa
The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883
Simon Winchester, New York Times bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman, examines the legendary annihilation in 1883 of the volcano-island of Krakatoa, which was followed by an immense tsunami that killed nearly forty thousand people. The effects of the immense waves were felt as far away as France. Barometers in Bogotá and Washington, D.C., went haywire. Bodies were washed up in Zanzibar. The sound of the island's destruction was heard in Australia and India and on islands thousands of miles away. Most significant of all -- in view of today's new political climate -- the eruption helped to trigger in Java a wave of murderous anti-Western militancy among fundamentalist Muslims, one of the first outbreaks of Islamic-inspired killings anywhere. Krakatoa gives us an entirely new perspective on this fascinating and iconic event.
Paperback 448 Seiten many illustrations, maps and photos very good condition
New York 2004  Perennial
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 4297



 

Windrow, Martin  C.: Focke-Wulf Fw 190A
No   3
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1981  Profile Books Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11288



 

Windrow, Martin  C.: The Focke-Wulf Fw 190A
No   3
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations cover loose
Leatherhead, England 1965  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11260



 

Windrow, Martin  C.: The Heinkel 111H
No  15
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Windsor, England 1972  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11277



 

Windrow, Martin  C.: The Messerschmitt Bf 109E
No  40
 12 Seiten many photos and color illustrations good condition
Leatherhead, England 1965  Profile Publications Ltd.
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11264



 

Winslade, Richard: The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight
Osprey Colour Series
Softcover 128 Seiten many color photos very good condition
London 1987  Osprey Publishing Ltd.
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11420



 

Winters, Nancy: Man Flies
The Story of Alberto Santos-Dumont - Master of the Ballon - Conqueror of the Air
A masterpice of its own: The brilliantly, livingly story about the man Santos-Dumont and his breathtaking flying machines.
Cloth binding with original dustjacket 160 Seiten many rare illustrations very good condition, backside of dust jacket a little bit rubbed
Hopewell, NJ 1997  The Ecco Press
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6583



 

Winters, Nancy: Man Flies
The Story of Alberto Santos-Dumont - Master of the Ballon - Conqueror of the Air
A masterpice of its own: The brilliantly, livingly story about the man Santos-Dumont and his breathtaking flying machines.
Cloth binding with original dustjacket 160 Seiten many rare illustrations very good condition
Hopewell, NJ 1997  The Ecco Press
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10116



 

Wissman, Ernest E. (Specialist of Inspection Training Department of Education, Douglas Aircraft Company): Aircraft Inspection
First Edition - Third Impression.
Hardcover 268 Seiten photos and illustrations very good condition
New York - London 1942  McGraw-Hill Book Company
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11811



 

Wolfe, Tom: The Right Stuff
If you missed this book, you missed a lot about the U.S. space project "Mercury"...

"After an opening chapter on the terror of being a test pilot's wife, the story cuts back to the late 1940s, when Americans were first attempting to break the sound barrier. Test pilots, we discover, are people who live fast lives with dangerous machines, not all of them airborne. Chuck Yeager was certainly among the fastest, and his determination to push through Mach 1--a feat that some had predicted would cause the destruction of any aircraft-- makes him the book's guiding spirit.

Yet soon the focus shifts to the seven initial astronauts. Wolfe traces Alan Shepard's suborbital flight and Gus Grissom's embarrassing panic on the high seas (making the controversial claim that Grissom flooded his Liberty capsule by blowing the escape hatch too soon). The author also produces an admiring portrait of John Glenn's apple-pie heroism and selfless dedication. By the time Wolfe concludes with a return to Yeager and his late-career exploits, the narrative's epic proportions and literary merits are secure. Certainly The Right Stuff is the best, the funniest, and the most vivid book ever written about America's manned space program.
softcover 352 Seiten  very good condition
New York - Toronto - London - Sydney - Auckland 2001  Bantam Books
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 6802



 

Woodring, Frank and Suanne: Fairchild Aircraft
Images of Aviation
When Orville Wright made the first successful flight of an airplane at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, on December 17, 1903, no one could have envisioned the impact that the historic occasion would have on Hagerstown, Maryland, and the tri-state area of Maryland, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia. When Sherman M. Fairchild bought controlling interest in Hagerstown’s Kreider-Reisner Aircraft in 1929, the stage was set for the newly formed Fairchild Aircraft to become a major contributor to the country’s World War II efforts. In 1939, the company was awarded a contract to build 270 PT-19 trainers for the U.S. Army Air Corps. By the spring of 1944, Fairchild had manufactured more than 5,000 of the primary trainers, which became synonymous with the city of Hagerstown. When asked by the military to “put wings on a railroad boxcar,” Fairchild responded with various cargo aircraft including the C-82, the C-119, and the C-123. Fairchild’s contribution to the world of aviation unofficially ended in March 1984 with the delivery of the last of the A-10s contracted by the U.S. Air Force. Over the course of its history in Hagerstown, Fairchild employed more than 50,000 men and women in the manufacture of military and civilian aircraft.
Softcover 127 Seiten many photographs excellent condition, new book
Charleston - Chicago - San Francisco 2007  Arcadia Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8950



 

Woods, John and Maureen: DC-4
Production List
Softcover 104 Seiten many photos many entries in the list are marked by a previous owner
England 1980  Airline Publications
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9214



 

Woods, W. David: How Apollo flew to the Moon
David Woods tells the exciting story of the robust, resilient and reliable Saturn V launcher and the Apollo flights to the moon. He describes the initial launches through manned orbital spaceflights, comprehensively detailing each step, including computer configuration, the role of ground control, trajectory planning, lunar orbiting, separation of the lander, walking and working on the Moon, retrieval of the lunar astronauts and returning to Earth in this massive technical accomplishment.
Softcover 412 Seiten many photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
Chichester, UK 2008  Springer - Praxis Publishing
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7585



 

Worden, Al - French, Francis: Falling to Earth
An Apollo 15 Astronaut's Journey to the Moon
First Edition.

 

As command module pilot for the Apollo 15 mission to the moon in 1971, Al Worden flew on what is widely regarded as the greatest exploration mission that humans have ever attempted. He spent six days orbiting the moon, including three days completely alone, the most isolated human in existence. During the return from the moon to earth he also conducted the first spacewalk in deep space, becoming the first human ever to see both the entire earth and moon simply by turning his head. The Apollo 15 flight capped an already-impressive career as an astronaut, including important work on the pioneering Apollo 9 and Apollo 12 missions, as well as the perilous flight of Apollo 13.

 

Nine months after his return from the moon, Worden received a phone call telling him he was fired and ordering him out of his office by the end of the week. He refused to leave.

 

What happened in those nine months, from being honored with parades and meetings with world leaders to being unceremoniously fired, has been a source of much speculation for four decades. Worden has never before told the full story around the dramatic events that shook NASA and ended his spaceflight career. Readers will learn them here for the first time, along with the exhilarating account of what it is like to journey to the moon and back. It's an unprecedentedly candid account of what it was like to be an Apollo astronaut, with all its glory but also its pitfalls.
Hardcover with dust jacket 300 Seiten photos excellent condition, like new
Washington, D.C. 2011  Smithsonian Books
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12851



 

Wright, Alan J.: The British World Airlines Story
1946 - 1996
Softcover 84 Seiten many photos very good condition
England 1996  Midland Publishing
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9243



 

Wright, Micah Ian: You Back the Attack! - We'll Bomb Who we Want!
Remixed War Propaganda
An unusual book showing some critical notes on the US war policies of today and the believe that freedom is defendable by force only and - of course - by not asking questions ...
softcover 119 Seiten many "remixed" war posters together with the original ones in the back of book new book
New York 2003  Seven Stories Press
23,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3163



 

Wright, Monte Duane: Most Probable Position
History of Aerial Navigation to 1941
First Edition.

 

This book traces the history of acrial navigation  from the free balloon  of the 19th Century to the entry of the United States into World War II. The author's training as both navigator and historian eminently qualifies him to write about the problems of aerial navigation and the solutions found to those problems in the pre-electronic era. He examines civil and military aspects of aerial navigation on an

international scale, with special emphasis on  the  problems of navigation as they related to the United States Army Air Corps's preparations for Strategic bombardment.

Beginning with a description of marine navigation, Wright then relates how marine instruments and techniques were gradually adapted for use in early aircraft. Balloonists used dead reckoning and celestial navigation, invented optical devices for measuring groundspeed, introduced both mercury and aneroid altimeters, and began to adapt the magnetic compass and the sextant for use in the air.

Navigation of powered aircraft was more complicated. The first airplane pilots of necessity flew by "feel." Only three years before World War I, most pilots had no option but to rely solely on map reading for navigation because their aircraft lacked even the most rudimentary instruments. These first flyers often literally did not know where they were for long periods of time.

 

During World War I aviation grew rapidly. Wright examines improvements in existing navigation instruments, the development of new ones, and their use in combat during  this  period,  including German Zeppelin campaign. Commercial aviation came of age during the postwar period, when the challenges of  trasoceanic navigation were met. Long-range radio, the airspeed indicator, magnetic and gyro compasses, driftmeters, and pressure and absolute altimeters were improved or developed.

In the U.S. Army Air Corps between the World Wars, navigation had a low-priority position. Wright tells how it came to assume an important role in long-range bombing missions, and how the establishment of schools for aerial navigation gave it status as a serious, essential discipline. Until the middle of World War II, however, navigation over uncharted terrain, water, or hostile tetrritory still depended primarily on dead reckoning aided by celestial observations and, sometimes, radio and map reading. Navigators had to combine contradictory, imprecise data from diflferent sources and, in the end, determine position as much by judgment as by scientific calculation: hence the title "Most Probable Position".

In the belief that the growth of technology must be approached internationally, the author tapped British, French, and German sources, in addition to American. He is the first to use foreign Information extensively in this field. This volume includes photographs, drawings, and charts, as well as a glossary of abbreviations and technical terms, a list of selected individual flights, and an extensive bibliography.

 

Contents:

Preface

List of Illustrations

1.  Marine Navigation before World War I

2.  The Navigation of Balloons

3.  Navigation of Airships and Airplanes before World War I

4.  Navigation in World War I

5.  Overland Airlines and Radio Navigation

6.  Transoceanic Airlines and Celestial Navigation

7.  Navigation of Long-Range Bombers in the U.S. Army Air Corps to 1941

Appendixes

A.  Glossary of Abbreviations and Technical Terms

B.  Flights Referred to in Chapter 6

Notes

Bibliography

Index
Hardcover with dust jacket in protective Mylar (removable) 281 Seiten photos and illustrations good condition
Lawrence - Manhattan - Wichita 1972  The University Press of Kansas
65,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11761



 

Yeager, Chuck - Janos, Leo: Yeager
An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager was  the first man to fly faster than the speed of sound in 1947. This book is the adventure of his life...

 

General Chuck Yeager, the greatest fest pilot of them all - the first man to fly faster than the speed of sound...the World War II flying ace who shot down a Messerschmitt jet with a prop-driven P-51 Mustang...the hero who defined a certain quality that all the hotshot fly-boys of the postwar era aimed to achieve: the right stuff.

Now Chuck Yeager teils his whole incredible life story with the same "wide-open, full throttle" approach that has marked his astonishing career. What it was really like engaging in do-or-die dogfights over Nazi Europe. How, öfter bemg shot down over occupied France, Yeager somehow managed to escape. The amazing behind-the-scenes story of smashing the sound barrier despite cracked ribs from a riding accident days before. The entire story is here, in Yeager's own words, and in wonderful insights from his wife and those friends and colleagues who have known him best. It is the personal and public story of a man who settled for nothing less than excellence, a one-of-a-kind portrait of a true American hero.
Paperback 436 Seiten Photos very good condition, new book
New York - Toronto - London - Sydney - Auckland 1986  Bantam Books
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 12852



 

Yeager, Jeana - Rutan, Dick: Voyager
A Biography
First Edition.

 

The first full account of the daring and pioneering aeronautical adventure, written by the man and woman who made it happen. They tell their own stories and how their six-year dream of Voyager was fulfilled - the designing, the building, and the triumphal nine-day flight of the first plane in history to circumnavigate the globe nonstop, without refueling (1986).
Hardcover with dust jacket in protective Mylar (removable) 339 Seiten photos very good condition
New York 1987  Alfred A. Knopf
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11760



 

Young, Anthony: The Saturn V F-1 Engine
Powering Apollo into History
The book focuses on the design, testing and manufacture of the F-1 engine, but also covers its incorporation into the first stage of the Saturn V and in-flight record. It concludes with an examination of what might have been, if the F-1 had not been discarded, together with the Saturn V, at the conclusion of the Apollo program. The account draws on original documents and interviews with engineers and managers, and is illustrated by many never-before-published photographs, both colour and monochrome. The intention is for this to be the definitive account of the development of this most powerful of rocket engines. As NASA is developing an evolved version of the hydrogen-burning J-2 engine for use in the forthcoming Ares launch vehicles, the author includes development of the J-2 engine within the context of the Saturn V development, thus bringing rocket engine development up to the present and thus provide this book with a long shelf life.
Softcover 266 Seiten many photos and illustrations excellent condition, new book
Chichester, UK 2009  Springer - Praxis Publishing
70,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9760