Bußmann, Thomas - Klest, Horst (Dipl.-Ing.) - Freundt, Lutz (Heruasgeber): "11-80, katapultieren Sie!"
Flugunfälle in der DDR-Militärluftfahrt
selten.
Gebundene Ausgabe 144 Seiten Fotos sehr gut erhalten, wie neu
Berlin 2004  AeroLit-Verlag
34,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11377



 

Stevenson, William - Dan, Uri: 90 Minuten in Entebbe
Der erste authentische Bericht der spektakulären Rettungsaktion in Uganda
Dies ist der authentische Bericht über die spektakuläre Befreiungsaldion der Geiseln von Entebbe - das gewagte israelische Unternehmen »Thunderbolt«.

Bisher unbekanntes und unveröffentlichtes Geheimmaterial,

Augenzeugenberichte und die präzise Analyse der Operation machen dieses Buch zu einer atemberaubenden Lektüre.

 

Das israelische Kommando-Unternehmen »Thunderbolt« fand in der Nacht vom 3. Juli und dem frühen Morgen des 4. Juli 1976 auf dem Flughafen von Entebbe in Uganda statt. Mit 4 Herkules Maschinen landeten israelische Kommando-Trupps in Entebe und befreiten 100 Geiseln, die sieben Tage zuvor mit einem Air France A300 nach Entebbe entführt worden waren. 3 Geisel starben bei der Befreiungsoperation ebenso wie der israelische Kommandeur, 7 Terroristen sowie 45 ugandische Soldaten. Eine weitere Geisel, eine 75 jährige Israeli, die während der Aktion in Kampala im Krankenhaus war, wurde von ugandischen Soldaten aus Rache ermordet.
Taschenbuch 222 Seiten Fotos, Karte gut erhalten
Frankfurt/M - Berlin - Wien 1977  Ullstein
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9848



 

Stamford Krause, Shari (Ph.D.): Aircraft Safety
Accident Investigations, Analyses, & Applications
Acomprehensive examination of 40+ aircraft incidents and accidents. What we can learn from others: Pilot judgement and aeronatical decision making, weather and collision avoidance is covered as well as dealing with mechanical problems in this well structured guide to improve your own piloting safety...
Softcover 380 Seiten some illustrations very good condition
New York 1996  McGraw-Hill
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3986



 

Purl, Sandy - Lewis, Gregg: Am I Alive ?
A Surviving Flight Attendant's Struggle and Inspiring Triumph Over Tragedy
On 4 April 1977, Southern Airways flight 242 slammed into Highway Spur 92 in the little town of New Hope, Georgia. The plane bounced once to avoid a car, then careened down the road, slicing through Utility lines, smashing into gas pumps, tumbling and rolling, and exploding into flames. Seventy-two people were killed. Sandy Purl, a flight attendant, survived. This is the dramatic story of her triumph over tragedy.

She had been trained to handle emergencies, and she worked heroically to save lives, even walking through fire and smoke to pull bodies from the wreckage. She refused to leave the scene of the crash as long as she was able to help and, at the hospital, insisted on being treated after the other survivors. Her heroism astounded and inspired the nation. Yet nothing in her training prepared her for the trauma and guilt that would consume her for three years after the crash.

Overwhelmed by the horror of her memories, she ran from one state to the next, hoping to find peace within. Every day brought nightmares and flashbacks and crises. She began to question the meaning of her life.

Am I Alive? recounts Sandy Purl's slow and painful struggle to overcome her past and go on with life. It is a story of courage and faith that offers hope to victims of all kinds of tragedy.

Sandy Purl is a flight attendant with Republic Airlines and an advocate for the rights of crash survivors. She regularly speaks to military, civilian, and airline industry groups about safety procedures and the needs of victims of airline disasters. It is her hope that her story will inspire the airline industry to provide an official program of support and rehabilitation for crew members who survive crashes.
Hardcover with dust jacket 185 Seiten Photos and illustrations good condition
San Francisco 1986  Harper & Row, Publishers
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9362



 

Kreindler, Lee S.: Aviation Accident Law - 2 Volumes
Wrongful Death - Personal Injury - Investigation - Settlement - Trial
This book comes in two volumes.

Volume One is a 1963 screwed heavy duty binder of high quality, properly amended by ist owner until January 31, 1975.

Volume Two is a 1973 edition with a cumulative Supplement dated January 1975.

 

 

Contents:

Introduction

Selection and Training of Flight Personel

Maintenance of Health and Efficiency of Flight Personel

Selection, Placement and Health of Ground Personel

Safety on the Gound and in Flight

Sanitation and Health in Airline Operation

Passengers and Service Problems

Health and Medical Services  in Air Transportation
hardcover, heavy books, two volumes (total weight 3.8kg) more than 1000 pages Seiten  very good condition
New York 1963  Matthew Bender
95,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7541



 

MacPherson, Malcom (Herausgeber): Blackbox
Die authentischen Tonband-Aufzeichnungen von Flugzeugkatastrophen, die die Welt erschütterten
Obwohl Flugzeuge zu den sichersten Verkehrsmitteln zählen, kommt es immer wieder zu schrecklichen Unfällen. Im Katastrophenfall geben die Aufzeichnungen der Blackbox Auskunft über die letzten Minuten an Bord, über die hektischen Reaktionen im Cockpit, über Mut und Verzweiflung der Crew.

Malcolm MacPherson hat in seinem einzigartigen Buch die Blackbox-Aufzeichnungen der schlimmsten Flugkatastrophen der letzten 20 Jahre gesammelt - vom schrecklichen Absturz der El-Al-Frachtmaschine mitten in Amsterdam bis zum tödlichen Ende des Birgen-Air-Fluges vor der Dominikanischen Republik. Eine so packende wie erschütternde Lektüre - nichts für flugängstliche Naturen!
Taschenbuch 240 Seiten  gut erhalten
München 1999  Econ & List Taschenbuch Verlag
14,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9227



 

Hengi, B.I.: Crash
Flugzeugunfälle 1945 bis heute
Erstausgabe.

Dieses Buch zeigt, dokumentarisch aufgelistet und in sachlicher Form, die Schattenseiten der Verkehrsfliegerei. Obwohl das Flugzeug allgemein als sehr sicheres Verkehrsmittel gilt, kommt es doch auch hier zu Störungen und Unfällen. Zur Untersuchung solcher Unfälle werden stets umfangreiche Ermittlungen geführt, denn aus jedem Unfall versuchen die Unfallforscher auch Rückschlüsse auf die Ursache zu finden und so Hinweise und Empfehlungen an Betreiber von Flugzeugen und Hersteller zu geben. Solche Untersuchungen dauern Monate und Jahre, einige exemplarische Beispiele solcher Unfallberichte finden sich in diesem Buch.
Softcover 448 Seiten einige Fotos gut erhalten
Allershausen 1993  Nara Verlag
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9419



 

Brookes, Andrew: Crash!
Military Aircraft Disasters, Accidents and Incidents
Hardcover with dust jacket 176 Seiten photos very good condition
London 1991  Ian Allan
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11406



 

Spohd, Gerd O.: Der Faktor Mensch im Flugbetrieb
Band II - Flugpsychologie
1. Auflage.
Softcover, Großformat 107 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Fürstenfeldbruck 1997  Gerd O. Spohd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11035



 

Spohd, Gerd O.: Der Faktor Mensch im Flugbetrieb
Band I - Flugphysiologie
3. Auflage.
Softcover, Großformat 224 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Fürstenfeldbruck 1997  Gerd O. Spohd
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10864



 

Politt, Wolfgang (Luftfahrt-Bundesamt): Der Flugunfall
Aus dem Vorwort:

Die Öffentlichkeit stellt die Frage nach der Sicherheit des Fliegens bestimmt dann, wenn ein Flugunfall mit seinen Folgen bekannt wird. Sie will weiterhin wissen, was denn nun zur Klärung, Unfallverhütung und Erhöhung der Flugsicherheit getan wird und von wem.

Das Buch von Herrn Woifgang Politt „Der Flugunfall" erklärt in klarer Form die umfangreiche Detailarbeit des Luftfahrt-Bundesamtes zur Analyse des Ablaufs des Fluges und der notwendigen Zusammenarbeit von Fachgruppen und Behörden mit dem Ziel, nicht nur die Ursachen zum Flugunfall zu finden, sondern auch aus dem Endergebnis der Untersuchungen daraus resultierende Folgerungen zu ziehen.
gebunden Ausgabe 198 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Würzburg 1974  Richard Carl Schmidt & Co
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10609



 

Die größten Flugzeug-Katastrophen
Inhalt

Einleitung

Gezielte Gewaltanwendung

Menschliches Versagen

Kollisionen

Wetter

Technisches Versagen

Register
Gebundene Ausgabe, Großformat 96 Seiten Fotos sehr gut erhalten
1998  Gondrom
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10675



 

Sabbag, Robert: Down Around Midnight
A Memoir of Crash and Survival
A bestselling author tells the terrifying and inspiring story of the plane crash he survived.

 

Around midnight on June 17, 1979, Air New England flight 248 crashed into the woods on Cape Cod. The pilot died but the copilot and eight passengers survived with trauma both physical and emotional. Robert Sabbag, at the height of his fame for his bestselling book Snowblind, was among them.

Down Around Midnight is Sabbag's gripping account of what exactly happened on that foggy night and his candid attempt to come to terms with the emotional ramifications of the crash. He reconnects with the other survivors and their rescuers for the first time in thirty years, weaving the narrative between past and present to create a thrilling and affecting story of survival and recovery.

Like the best survivor tales - Jon Krakauer's Into Thin Air and Joe Simpson's Touching the Void - Down Around Midnight is fast paced and mesmerizing. It is also a meditation on healing and the things we do to compartmentalize traumatic memories. Few people experience a plane crash and live to tell the story. Sabbag brings his striking, economical style to this personal tale of learning how to remember and how to endure.
hardcover with dust jacket 214 Seiten  very good condition
New York 2009  Viking Books
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10208



 

Steward, Stanley (Flugkapitän): Emergency
Kriesensituationen im Cockpit
Deutsche Erstausgabe von "Emergency. Crysis on the Flight Deck"

Inhalt:

Vorwort des Übersetzers

Danksagung

Einleitung

Pazifische Suche

Bermuda Wirrwarr

Starten oder nicht Starten

Zwischenfall in Windsor

Don't be Fuelish

Ein tiefschwarzer Tag

Eiskalt

Das große Trudeln

Begegnung mit dem Unbekannten

The Falling Feeling

Epilog

Glossar

Bibliographie
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 341 Seiten Fotos sehr gut erhalten
Köln 1994  Kösler Verlag
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9065



 

Piegler, Hannelore: Entführung
Hundert Stunden zwischen Angst und Hoffnung
Erstausgabe.

Die Autorin, Hannelore Piegler, war Chefstewardess der im Oktober 1977 von Terroristen entführten Luftansa Boeing 737 "Landshut".
Taschenbuch 192 Seiten  gut erhalten, Schnitt fleckig
Wien - München - Zürich - Innsbruck 1978  Verlag Fritz Molden
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10684



 

Ergebnisse der fachlichen Untersuchung von Unfällen und sonstigen Störungen bei dem Betrieb von Luftfahrzeugen
Monatliche Zusammenstellung der Kurzberichte abgeschlossener Untersuchungsfälle April 1980
geheftet, Großformat 52 Seiten  gut erhalten
Braunschweig 1980  Luftfahrt-Bundesamt
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10868



 

Cushing, Steven: Fatal Words
Communication Clashes and Aircraft Crashes
On March 27, 1977, 583 people died when KLM and Pan Am 747s collided on a crowded, foggy runway in Tenerife, the Canary Islands. The cause, a miscommunication between a pilot and an air traffic Controller. The pilot radioed, "We are now at takeoff," meaning that the plane was lifting off, but the tower Controller misunder-stood and thought the plane was waiting on the runway.

In Fatal Words, Steven Cushing explains how miscommunication has led to dozens of aircraft disasters, and he proposes innovative Solutions for preventing them. Cushing examines ambiguities in language and other causes of miscommunication between pilots and air traffic Controllers.

He looks at instances when a pilot or tower Controller slips from technical aviation Jargon into colloquial English, when a pilot inadvertently "tunes out" repeated instructions, when radios are misused, when a word is used that has different meanings, and when different words are used that sound alike. For example, he shows how a confusion involving to and two led to a fatal crash at a Southeast Asian airport.

To remedy these problems Cushing proposes, for the short term, a visual communication System to Supplement voice communication, one that would include a visual touchscreen interface. The technical details of a visual touchscreen prototype are included in an appendix. For the longer term, Cushing outlines an intelligent voice interface to filter conversations for potential confusions and provide real-time feedback to help clear up confusing language.

Fatal Words is an accessible explanation of some of the most notorious aircraft tragedies of our time, and it will appeal to scholars in Communications, linguistics, and cognitive science, to aviation experts, and to general readers.

Steven Cushing is associate professor of Computer science at Boston University. He was a Summer Faculty Research Fellow in human factors at'NASA-Ames Research Center in Mountain View, California, in 1987 and 1988, and in flight management at NASA-Langley Research Center in Hampton, Virginia, in 1989.
Hardcover with dust jacket 162 Seiten  very good condition
Chicago - London 1994  The University of Chicago Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11314



 

Fliegermuseum Dübendorf
Heft, Großformat 8 Seiten Farbfotos sehr gut erhalten
Dübendorf 1988  Fliegermuseum
4,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10865



 

van Beveren, Tim - Hubacher, Simon: Flug Swissair 111
Die Katastrophe von Halifax und ihre Folgen
Ausführliche und kritische Auseinandersetzung mit den Hintergründen des Absturzes von Flug Swissair 111, einer MD-11, die nach einem Feuer an Bord vor Halifax ins Meer stürzte.

 

Inhalt:

Vorwort

Kapitel 1

Eine Tragödie und ihre Folgen

   »Pan Pan Pan«: Die letzten Minuten an Bord der »Vaud«

   Das Funkprotokoll

   Erste Erkenntnisse und ihre Umsetzung

   Die MD-11: Das Flugzeug und seine Entwicklung

   Stätten des Schmerzes

Kapitel 2

Mühevolle Suche nach den Ursachen

   Bergen, was nicht zu retten war

   Die Unfallermittler von Halifax

   Gerüchteküche: Die Mär von der Strahlenkanone

   Interview: Vic Gerden, Untersuchungsleiter TSB, Kanada

Kapitel 3

Crisis, what crisis?

   Ernstfall bestanden: Die Notfallorganisation der Swissair

   Kommunikation in der Krise: Bestnoten

   Interview: Beatrice Tschanz, Leiterin Corporate Communications SAirGroup, Zürich

Kapitel 4

Feuer an Bord: Das Risiko fliegt mit

   Von Feuer und Rauch

   Von Funkenbögen und Kabelbrand

   Interview: Ed Block und Patrick Price, USA

Kapitel 5

Die zweifelhafte Rolle der Aufsichtsbehörden

   Die Grabsteinbehörde FAA oder »Find Another Answer«

   Woran Sicherheitsempfehlungen scheitern

   Interview: Ralph Nader, Konsumentenanwalt, Washington D. C.

Kapitel 6

Das IFEN - oder wie aus einem »Meilenstein« ein »Stolperstein« wurde

Kapitel 7

Noch 16 Minuten bis Halifax

   »Straight in 06« oder »Downwind 24«: Simulation einer Notlandung

   Verpatzte Notlandung oder Checklisten und ihre trügerische Sicherheit

   Ratlosigkeit bei Boeing-McDonnell-Douglas

   Interview: Jürg Schmid, Leiter Swissair Flight Safety, MD-11-Pilot, Zürich

Kapitel 8

Allein in der Trauer

   »Family Act«: Mehr Schutz für die Angehörigen

   Umgang mit dem Unfassbaren

   Ein aufwühlendes Gespräch

   Interview: Philippe Bruggisser, Chief Executive Officer SAirGroup, Zürich

Kapitel 9

Versicherungen

   Der lange Weg zu besseren Haftungsabkommen

   Milliardenkosten: Wer zahlt?

   Von einem Relikt und unheilvollen Allianzen

   Interview: Hans Ephraimson-Abt, New York

Kapitel 10

Das Multi-Millionen-Dollar-Geschäft

   US-Anwälte: Von Haien und ehrenhaften Männern

   Interview: Juanita M. Madole und Lee S. Kreindler, Anwälte, USA

Kapitel 11

Medien: Die Quote muss stimmen

   Von Katastrophen profitieren

   Interview: Peter Goelz, NTSB, Washington D. C.

Kapitel 12

Sicherheitskultur?

   Erfahrungen von Swissair-Piloten

   Wie die Swissair SR 111 intern verarbeitet

   Interview: Cpt. Werner Naef, Leiter der Swissair-Abteilung Human Aspects Development/Crew Resource Management (CRM), Zürich

Update

Anhang

Quellenverzeichnis
Softcover 379 Seiten viele Abbildungen gut erhalten, eine Ecke etw. bestoßen.
Schweiz 1999  Werd Verlag
75,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9205



 

Gero, David: Flüge des Schreckens
Anschläge und Flugzeugentführungen seit 1931
Deutsche Erstausgabe.
Hardcover 171 Seiten viele Fotos sehr gut erhalten
Stuttgart 1999  Motorbuch Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11378



 

Stewart, Stanley: Flugkatastrophen, die die Welt bewegten
Inhalt:

Danksagung

Abkürzungen und Spezialausdrücke

Einführung

Die Katastrophe des Luftschiffs R 101

Die Abstürze der »Comet«

Die Tragödie von München

Das »Trident«-Desaster

Der Absturz einer DC 10 bei Paris

Luftzusammenstoß der BEA mit Inex Adria

Die Katastrophe von Teneriffa

Absturz einer DC 10 in Chicago

Das Unglück vom Mount Erebus

Der Abschuß der koreanischen 747

Die Abstürze der 747-Jumbos

Nachwort

Bibliographie

Register
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 254 Seiten Fotos, Zeichnungen und Karten sehr gut erhaltene Ausgabe
Koblenz 1989  Bernard & Graefe Verlag
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9051



 

Flugsicherheitsinformation - Jahresstatistik 1998
Heft, Großformat 13 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Braunschweig 1999  BFU - Bundestelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10862



 

Hurst, Ronald und Leslie: Flug-Unfälle und ihre Ursachen
Menschliches Versagen?
1. Auflage.

Das Buch erschien erstmals in London unter dem Titel "Pilot Error, the Human Factor"

 

Inhalt

 Vorwort

 Vorbemerkung des Übersetzers

 Einleitung

  1. Grundsätzliches über den Ursachenfaktor Mensch  (M. Allnut)

  2. Flugunfallverhütung: Die Rolle der Ausbildung, Erziehung und Übung (M. K. Strickler jr.)

  3. Einsichts- und Urteilsvermögen des Piloten: Schulung und Erfolgskontrolle (R. S. Jensen)

  4. Automation im Cockpit: Aussichten und Probleme (E. L. Wiener und R. E. Curry)

  5. Unfälle durch kontrollierten Flug in den Boden: Vom Gesamtsystem induzierte Fehler (E. L. Wiener)

  6. Zusammenstöße von Flugzeugen in der Luft: Die Unfälle, das Flugsicherungssystem und die Realpolitik (E. L. Wiener)

 7. Menschliche Faktoren in der Flugsicherung (R. C. W. Weston)

 8. Vernachlässigte menschliche Faktoren (S. N. Roscoe)

 9. Forschungsaussichten für die Zukunft (S. N. Roscoe)

10. Den Vorzeichen wehren! (R. Hurst)

Stichwortverzeichnis

Abkürzungsverzeichnis
Gebundene Ausgabe 262 Seiten einige Abbildungen sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar
Stuttgart 1987  Motorbuch Verlag
24,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7546



 

Flugunfall-Untersuchungsbericht der griechischen Untersuchungs-Kommssion über den Unfall der Swissair DC-8 in Athen 1979
Swissair Mc Donnell Douglas DC-8-62, HB-IDE - 7. Oktober 1979
Originalbericht Nr. 1979/ A 1 992.

Ausgabe in deutscher und französischer Sprache, Annex in Englisch. Übersetzung aus dem Englischen durch das Eidg. Büro für Flugunfalluntersuchungen.

 

Am 7. Oktober 1979 setzte die DC-8 der Swissair nach einem Circling Approach spät und schnell in Athen auf, schoß über das Bahnende hinaus und ging in Flammen auf. 14 der 154 Insassen starben.
Softcover ca. 155 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Schweiz 1981  Eidgenössisches Verkehrs- und Energiewirtschaftsdepartement
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9795



 

Elten, Jörg Andrees: Flugzeug entführt
Der aufsehenerregende Report über die vier Flugzeugentführungen der palästinensischen Befreiungsfront
Taschenbuch 188 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
München 1973  Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag
16,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10151



 

Flugzeug Katastrophen
In der Geschichte der modernen Luftfahrt gab es immer wieder spektakuläre Flugzeugkatastrophen, mit zum Teil verheerenden Folgen für die Opfer,  aber oft unglaubwürdigen, ja widersprüchlichen Aussagen über die genauen Unglücksursachen.

Was hat sich also bei allen hier dargestellten Tragödien wirklich ereignet? Was waren die Hintergründe?  Wo lagen die Fehler? Und schließlich die entscheidende Frage: Wären sie vermeidbar gewesen?

Dieses Buch versucht, mit Hilfe von Augenzeugenberichten, authentischen Bildern, Funkprotokollen sowie detailgetreuen Graphiken der Flugrouten die hier berichteten Unglücksfälle zu rekonstruieren. Dabei fördert die daran anschließende Analyse der zusammengetragenen Fakten Ergebnisse zutage, die nachdenklich stimmen.
Gebundene Ausgabe, Großformat 159 Seiten viele Abbildungen gut erhalten
Bindlach 1996  Gondrom
26,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7182



 

Brown, Duane (Ph.D.): Flying Without Fear
original hardcover with dustjacket 180 Seiten  very good condition
New York 1996  Barnes & Noble
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 3802



 

Hoffer, William - Hoffer, Marilyn Mona: Freefall
41.000 Feet and Out of Fuel
First Edition. A True Story.

On July 23, 1983, Captain Bob Pearson found himself at 41.000 feet over Red Lake, Ontario with both engines of his Boeing 767 flamed out, the cockpit displays dark - and the plane out of fuel. How he got into this situation, and how he got away with it, that is the subject of this excellent book...
Hardcover with dust jacket 263 Seiten  good condition
New York 1983  St. Martin's Press
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 5595



 

fsm - Flugsicherheitsmitteilungen 1977 - 1979
Nachdruck der Flugsicherheitsmitteilungen 1977 / 1978 / 1979 mit Inhaltsübersicht
Sehr gute, z.T. noch heute wichtige Informationen zur Flugsicherheit in einem Band.

Mit Beilage: fsm - Flugsicherheitsmitteilungen 1/80 - Ruderflattern.

 

Inhalt:

Vertrautmachen - Was ist das?

Gesetze, Verordnungen, Richtlinien und Bekanntmachungen

Offiziell veröffentlichte Platzrunden sind verbindlich

Erprobung von Vordrucken

Probleme mit Kolbenmotor-Kraftstoff 100 LL

Ankündigen von Flugsicherheitsfilmen

Es klappern (nicht nur) die Klappen...

Nach der Winterpause

Auswertung der "Aktion Erfahrungsaustausch"

Geschwindigkeiten und Flugverhalten

Deutsche Übersetzung der FAA AC 43.13-1A "Aircraft Inspection and Repair" erhältlich

Psychologische und pädagogische Aspekte zur Sicherheit im privaten Luftverkehr

"Seitenruder dagegen, Knüppel normal"

Vermeidung von Kurbelwellenbrüchen

Segelflugausbildung - Schule der Persönlichkeit

Vorschriften und Bürgernähe

Gewitter und Flugbetrieb
Heft, Großformat 120 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Braunschweig 1979  Luftfahrt-Bundesamt
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10490



 

fsm - Flugsicherheitsmitteilungen 1980-1982
Nachdruck der Flugsicherheitsmitteilungen 1980 / 1981 / 1982 mit Inhaltsübersicht
Sehr gute, z.T. noch heute wichtige Informationen zur Flugsicherheit in einem Band.

 

Inhalt:

Ruderflattern

Empfehlungen für die Reaktion bei Funktionsstörungen von Fallschirmen

Hohe Schule der Triebwerk-Dressur

Die Berücksichtigung des Seitenwindes

Sehen und gesehen werden

Ferngesteuerte Flugmodelle

Vereisung

Privatpiloten

Vergeßlichkeit ist menschlich - aber in der Fliegerei lebensgefährlich

Erfahrungen

Flugsicherheits-Jahresprogramm

Geschwindigkeit ist das halbe Leben

Plane in der Zeit, so hast Du in der Not

Verringerte Motorleistung und wie man ihr begegnen kann

Sitz- und Rücklehnenverriegelung

Enteisung von Flugzeugen

Knöpfchen mit Köpfchen

Das richtige Gewicht

Ruderanschlüsse

Geschosse im Cockpit
Heft, Großformat 88 Seiten viele, teils farbige Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Braunschweig 1982  Luftfahrt-Bundesamt
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11034



 

fsm - Flugsicherheitsmitteilungen 1983-1985
Nachdruck der Flugsicherheitsmitteilungen 1983 / 1984 / 1985 mit Inhaltsübersicht
Sehr gute, z.T. noch heute wichtige Informationen zur Flugsicherheit in einem Band.

Mit Beilage: Flugsicherheitsmitteilung 1/97 - Winterflugbetrieb.

 

Inhalt:

Einweisung und Vertrautmachen

Der Windenstart

Wirbelschleppen

Mogasverwendung - Sparen ohne Risiko?

Sind Sie noch auf der „Höhe"?

Der Anflug - die Ouvertüre zur Landung (Landung Teil I)

Vogelschlaggefahr und Maßnahmen zur Verhütung

Die Batterie des Motorseglers: Ihre Kapazität ist begrenzt

Zu guter Letzt (Nachtflugkontrolle)

Lassen Sie sich Ihren Flug nicht verwässern! (Wasser im Kraftstoff)

Erfahrung hilft (Wetter)

Masse und Schwerpunkt

Vorflugkontrolle - Warum?

Übung macht den Meister (Landung Teil II)

Preßklemmen an Seilverbindungen

Nur eine Mückenleiche (Sehen und gesehen werden)

Bauchlandung (Einziehfahrwerk)

Mogas im Flugbetrieb - ein Problem?

Ein kleiner Splint spielt eine große Rolle

Schäden an der Landeklappenführung einer Cessna 182 Q

Wasser verkürzt die Flugzeit

A. Flieger know how

B. Flugsicherheitsposter

1.  Motorflug

Vor jedem Flug - Diese Punkte sind wichtig!

2.  Segelflug

Täglich - Diese Punkte sind wichtig!

Daily - These points are vital! (engl. Version)

C.  Flugsicherheitsfilme

1.  Langsamflug - Kurvenflug

2.  Start und Landung

3.  Die Platzrunde

4.  Seitenruder dagegen - Knüppel normal

5.  Sehen und gesehen werden

6.  Wetter und Pilot

7. Auf geht's!

8.  Die Landung

D.  Wir über uns!
Heft, Großformat 108 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Braunschweig 1986  Luftfahrt-Bundesamt
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10863



 

Sullenberger, Chesley "Sully" (airline captain): Highest Duty
My Search for What Really Matters
Autographed Copy. Signed by Capt. Sullenberger after a lecture at the Museum of Flight at the Boing Field, Seattle, Washington.

 

On January 15, 2009, the world witnessed one of the most remarkable emergency landings in aviation history when Captain Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger skillfully glided US Airways Flight 1549 onto the surface of the Hudson River, saving the lives of all 155 aboard. His cool actions not only averted tragedy but made him a hero and an inspiration worldwide. To Sullenberger, a calm, steady pilot with forty years of flying experience who is also a safety consulting expert, the landing was not a miracle but rather the result of years of practice and training-wisdom he gained in the cockpit of U.S. Air Force jets and in his Texas boyhood.

 

Born to a World War II veteran and dentist father and an elementary school teacher mother, Sully fell in love with planes early. He learned to fly as an eager 16-year-old from a crop duster, an older neighbor in north Texas, who took off and landed his fragile plane on the grass field behind his house. While Sully's father encouraged his interest in flying, he also imparted stern advice he'd learned from his Navy service during World War II: a commander is responsible for everyone in his care-and those words have shaped Sully's life and work and continue to guide him today.

 

HIGHEST DUTY reveals the important lessons Sully learned through childhood, in his military service, and in his work as a commercial airline pilot. At heart, it is a story of hope and preparedness-that life's challenges can be met if we're ready for them-reminding us that, even in these days filled with war, tragedy, and economic uncertainty, there are values still worth fighting for.

 

A few weeks after the crash, Sully discovered that he'd lost a library book about professional ethics, Just Culture: Balancing Safety and Accountability, in the downed plane's cargo hold. When he called the library to notify them, they waived the usual fees. Mayor Michael Bloomberg replaced the book when he gave Sully the Key to the City in a New York ceremony.

 

Captain Chesley B. Sullenberger III is an airline pilot and safety expert, and has served as an instructor and an Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA) safety chairman and accident investigator. He was named the Outstanding Cadet in Airmanship in his graduating class at the United States Air Force Academy, and he holds two master's degrees. A native of Denison, Texas, he lives in Danville, California, with his wife and family.
Hardcover with dust jacket 340 Seiten photos, one map and a transcript of the cockpit voice recorder excellent condition, new book
New York 2009  HarperCollins Publishers
55,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 11011



 

McFarland, Ross (Ph.D. Professor of Enviromental Health and Safety, Hravard School of Public Health): Human Factors in Air Transportation
Occupational Health and Safety
First Edition.

 

Contents:

Introduction

Selection and Training of Flight Personel

Maintenance of Health and Efficiency of Flight Personel

Selection, Placement and Health of Ground Personel

Safety on the Gound and in Flight

Sanitation and Health in Airline Operation

Passengers and Service Problems

Health and Medical Services  in Air Transportation
hardcover, heavy book (1.8kg) 830 Seiten many graphs, tables and illustrations very good condition
New York - Toronto - London 1953  McGraw-Hill Book Company
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 7540



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1980 (No. 27)
ICAO Circular 178-AN/111
6 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1980 ACCIDENTS

1.  Beech Super King Air 200, accident at Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport, New South Wales, Australia on 21 February 1980

2.  Boeing 727-100, accident near Tenerife North Airport, the Canary Islands, Spain on 25 April 1980

3.  Hawker Siddeley HS-748, accident near Bangkok International Airport, Thailand on 27 April 1980

4.  Cessna 404, accident near Grand Canyon National Park Airport, Tusayan, Arizona United States on 21 July 1980

5.  Lockheed L-1011, accident at Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on 19 August 1980

6.  Lockheed L-1011, accident over international waters near the State of Qatar on 22 December 1980
Original blue paper cover, large format 170 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1984  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10655



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1981 (No. 28)
ICAO Circular 190-AN/115
5 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1981 Accidents

1.  Cessna 340A, accident at Hisingen, Gothenburg, Sweden on 3 January 1981.

2.  Beechcraft 99A, accident near Spofcane International Airport, Washington, United States on 20 January 1981.

3.  Sikorsky S-76A, accident at South Kirkton, Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom on 12 March 1981.

4.  Gates Learjet 24, accident at Feit, Oklahoma, United States on l October 1981.

5.  Boeing 727-2J4, accident at Gander, Newfoundland, Canada on 16 December 1981.
Original blue paper cover, large format 156 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1985  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10656



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1982 (No. 29)
ICAO Circular 191-AN/116
6 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1982 Accidents,

1.  Cessna 411A, accident at Archerfield, Queensland, Australia on 5 January 1982

2.  Boeing 737-222, collision with 14th Street Bridge, near Washington National Airport, Washington D.C., United States on 13 January 1982

3.  Boeing 727-235, accident at New Orleans International Airport, Kenner, Lousiana, United States on 9 July 1982

4.  Piper PA-31, accident at Liperi, Finland on 18 August 1982

5.  McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61, accident at Shanghai Hongqiao Aiport, China on 17 September 1982

6.  Fairchild F27J, accident at La Florida Airport, La Serena, Chile on 9 December 1982
Original blue paper cover, large format 198 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1985  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10657



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1983 (No. 30)
ICAO Circular 196-AN/119
7 accidents are covered.

 

ICAO Circular 196-AN/119

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page 1983 Accidents

1.   McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F, accident at Detroit, Michigan, United States on 11 January 1983

2.   North American Rockwell Sabreliner 65, accident at Toronto, Ontario, Canada on 11 January 1983

3.   Cessna 310B, accident at Llanos del Cepo, Chile on 2 April 1983

4.   Sikorsky S-61N, accident near Isles of Scilly, United Kingdom on 16 July 1983

5.   Boeing 747-249F, accident at Frankfurt/Main, Federal Republic of Germany on 11 October 1983

6.   Boeing 747-283B, accident near Madrid, Spain on 27 November 1983

7.   Airbus A300, accident near Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on 18 December 1983
Original blue paper cover, large format 156 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1986  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10658



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest 1984 (No. 31)
ICAO Circular 202-AN/123
7 accidents are covered.

 

ICAO Circular 202-AN/123

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1984 Accidents

1.  Cessna 404 accident at San Juanito, Colombia, on 27 February 1984

2.  McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 accident at John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, on 28 February 1984

3.  Sikorsky S-76 accident in the South China Sea, on l November 1984

4.  Beechcraft B 58 Baron accident near Abidjan, Cote d 'Ivoire, on 4 August 1984

5.  Britten Norman Islander BN-2A-9 accident near Deuba Airport, Fiji, on 13 August 1984

6.  de Havilland of Canada DHC-6-100 accident at Fort Franklin, Canada, on 9 October 1984

7.  McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F accident at Quito, Ecuador, on 18 September 1984
Original blue paper cover, large format 130 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1988  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10659



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.  6 - 1956
ICAO Circular 47-AN/42
43 accidents are covered.

 

Table of Contents:

Foreword

Summary of Accident Causes

Accident Classification Table

 

Part I. - Summaries of Aircraft Accident Reports

1. - Compagnie Air Liban Languedoc Block 161 aircraft swung on take-off at Beyrouth International Airport on 6 January 1954.

2. - BOAC (British Overseas Airways Corporation) de Havilland 106 Comet Series 1's G-ALYP and G-ALYY (on Charter to South African Airways). G-ALYP crashed into sea off Elba, Italy, on 10 January 1954 and G-ALYY crashed into the sea off Naples on 8 April 1954

3. - American Airlines Inc. , Convair 240, forced landed one mile south of Buffalo Airport, New York, 20 January 1954.

4. - Zantop Flying Service DC-3A aircraft, crashed near Kansas City, Missouri, Municipal Airport on 20 January 1954.

5. - Compagnie Autrex, DC-3 aircraft damaged on landing at Beyrouth International Airport on 24 January 1954. 

6. - Pan American Airways, Douglas DC-6B damaged on landing at Shannon Airport, Ireland, on 15 February 1954.

7. - Olstead Aircraft, D.H. 89A Rapide aircraft, crashed near Hexham, Northumberland, England, on 19 February 1954. 

8. - Western Air Lines, Inc., Convair 240, crashed near Wright, Wyoming, USA, on 26 February 1954.

9. - Piedmont Air lines, DC-3D aircraft, damaged while landing at Tri-City Airport, Bristol, Tennessee, USA, on 28 February 1954.

10. - Aviation Traders Ltd. , Tudor Mark 1, Freighter aircraft, loss of control in cloud 30 miles southeast of Paris on 2 March 1954

11. - British Overseas Airways, Lockheed Constellation aircraft crashed on landing at Kallang Airport, Singapore on 13 March 1954.

12. - Continental Air Lines Inc. , Convair 340, aircraft damaged in an emergency wheels-up landing near Midland Air Terminal, Texas USA, on 16 March 1954.

13. - K.L.M. DC-3 aircraft, damaged when landing at "Golden Rock" Airport, Basseterre, St. Kitts, British Leeward Islands on 17 March 1954.

14. - Trans Canada Air Lines, Canadair C4-1, and a R.C.A.F. Harvard MK.II involved in collision over outskirts of Moose Jaw Saskatchewan, Canada, on 8 April 1954.

15. - Aerolineas Argentinas, Douglas DC-3 aircraft, crashed on 23 April 1954, at Sierras de Vilgo (Province of La Rioja).

16. - Darbhanga Aviation DC-3 aircraft, crashed near Calcutta (Dum Dum) Airport on 30 April 1954.

17. - New Zealand National Airways Corporation Douglas DC-3, crashed near Paraparaumu, New Zealand, on 22 May 1954.

18. - Compagnie Cherifienne du Font Aerien DC-3 aircraft, damaged on landing at Beyrouth International Airport, 1 June 1954.

19. - Philippine Air Lines Inc. , Douglas C-47 aircraft, damaged on landing at Mandurriao Airport on 3 June 1954. 

20. - Philippine Air Lines Inc. . Miller HeHcfipter, crashed 6 n. miles southwest of Mankayan, Mt. Province, Philippines, on 4 June 1954.

21. - Great Lakes Airlines Inc. . Douglas C-54-G, emergency landing at Gage, Oklahoma, USA, 15 June 1954.

22. - Delta C and S Airlines, DC-3 aircraft, crashed near Atlanta Airport, Georgia, USA, on 15 June 1954.

23. - American Airlines, Inc. , Convair 240 aircraft and a United States Navy Beechcraft SNB aircraft collided near Port Columbus Airport, Ohio, USA, 27 June 1954.

24. - Philippine Air Lines Douglas C-47 aircraft, damaged during take-off at Lahug Airport, Cebu City, Philippines, on 30 June 1954. 

25. - Compagnie Nationale, Air France, Lockheed Constellation aircraft, crashed in a field at Preston City, Connecticut, USA. , on 3 August 1954. 

26. - De Havilland DH-104 Dove, damaged on landing at Kupang Airport, Indonesia, on 3 August 1954. 

27. - Aerovias Nacionales de Colombia (Avianca), Constellation aircraft, crashed 9 kilometres west of Lajes Airport, Azores, 9 August 1954.

28. - Airwork Limited, Vickers Viking 1 .B aircraft, crashed at Blackbushe Airport, Surrey, England, on 15 August 1954. 

29. - Braniff Airways Inc. , DC-3 aircraft, crashed near Mason City, Iowa, USA. , on 22 August 1954.

30. - Trans-World Airlines, Inc. , Martin 404 aircraft, damaged while landing at Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA, on 13 September 1954. 

31. - Whitehorse Flying Services, Ltd. , Canada, De Havilland DHC-2 aircraft, crashed near Fox Mountain, Yukon Territory, on 2 October 1954. 

32. - Convair 240-6 aircraft crashed 9 km. south - southwest of Capilla del Sefior (Buenos Aires) on 16 October 1954

33. - Trans-Australia Airlines, Viscount 720 aircraft, crashed after take-off at Mangalore Aerodrome, Victoria, Australia, on 31 October 1954.

34. - Alaska Coastal Airlines, Gruman G-44 amphibian, crashed near Pelican City, Alaska, on 4 November 1954.

35. - National Airlines, Inc., Lockheed Lodestar aircraft, crashed while landing at the Miami International Airport, Florida, USA. , on 12 November 1954.

36. - Aero/NordSweden AB, Airspeed A.S. 65 Consul SE-BTU crashed shortly after take-off from Sundsyall-Harnttsands Aerodrome on 24 November 1954.

37. - Garuda Indonesian Airways N. V. , Douglas DC-3C aircraft, damaged on landing at Djambi Airport, Paalmerah, Indonesia, on 25 November 1954. 

38. - Northeast Airlines, Inc., Douglas DC-3 aircraft, crashed near Berlin, New Hampshire, USA., on 30 November 1954. 

39. - Petroleum Helicopters, Inc., Sikorsky S-55 Helicopter, crashed in Gulf of Mexico near Grand Isle, Louisiana, 2 December 1954.

40. - Trails-Canada Air Lines Lockheed Super-Constellation aircraft, crashed near Brampton, Ontario, Canada, on 17 December 1954.

41. - Italian Airlines (Linee Aeree Italiane), DC-6B aircraft, crashed at New York, International Airport, Jamaica, New York, on 18 December 1954.

42. - Johnson Flying Service, Inc. , DC-3C aircraft ditched in the Monongahela River, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, USA., on 22 December 1954.

43. - British Overseas Airways Corporation, Boeing Stratocruiser, crashed at Prestwick Airport, Scotland, on 25 December 1954. 

PART II. - AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT STATISTICS .

       Introduction

       Passenger fatalities 1925-1954

       Tables concerning 1952, 1953 and 1954

       Air Transport Reporting Form G 

PART III. - LIST OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS
Original blue paper cover, 20x26 cm. 237 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1956  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9261



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 13 - 1964
ICAO Circular 69-AN/61
57 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FOREWORD

COMMENTS ON ACCIDENT SUMMARIES, CLASSIFICATION TABLES AND SUMMARY OF REPORTED ACCIDENT CAUSES - 1961

CLASSIFICATION TABLES "A" AND "B"

PART I. - SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS

1. - Air France, Super Constellation L-1049G, F-BHBC, crashed into the sea while approaching to land at Yoff Airport, Dakar, Senegal, 29 August 1960.

3. - Aeronaves de Mexico, Douglas DC-8, XA-XAX, accident at New York International Airport, New York, N. Y. on 19 January 1961.

4. - Garuda Indonesian Airways, Douglas DC-3C, PK-GDI, struck mountain ridge of Burangrang, 53 NM southeast of Djakarta, Indonesia on 24 January 1961.

5. - British Overseas Airways Corporation, de Havilland Comet IV, G-APDM hit treetops at Case Nuove, San Martino al Cimino, (Viterbo), Italy on 25 January 1961.

6. - Garuda Indonesian Airways, Douglas DC-3, PK-GDY, crashed into the sea near the north coast of the Island of Madura, on 3 February 1961.

7. - SABENA, Boeing 707-329, OO-SJB, accident at Berg, 2 km northeast of the threshold of runway 20 at Brüssels National Airport, Belgium on 15 February 1961.

8. - Linea Aeropostal Venezolana, DC-3C, YV-C-AZQ, accident at Paramo Turmal, Venezuela, on 9 March 1961.

9. - Ceskoslovenske Aerolinie, Ilyushin 18, OK-OAD, accident northeast of Nürnberg, Germany on 28 March 1961.

15.- KLM/VIASA, DC-8, PH-DCL, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean 3 km off the coast of Fönte da Telha, Almada District, Portugal, on 30 May 1961.

16.- KLM, DC-7C, PH-DSN accident over the Atlantic Ocean on 11 June 1961.

17.- KLM, Lockheed Electra L-188C, PH-LLM, accident near Cairo Airport, United Arab Republic on 12 June 1961.

19.- Continentale Deutsche Luftreederei, S.m.b.H., Douglas C-54(B-DC), D-ABEB, accident 2 NM from the threshold of runway 07, Kano Airport, Nigeria on 17 June 1961.

21.- KLM, DC-8, PH-DCG went into a steep climb when cruising over the Atlantic Ocean, l July 1961.

22.- United Air Lines, Inc., Douglas DC-8, N 8040U, accident at Stapleton Airfield, Denver, Colorado, 11 July 1961.

26.- Air France, Boeing 707-328, F-BHSA accident at Hamburg - Fuhlsbüttel Airport. Germany, 27 July 1961.

27. - Iranian Airways Company, DC-4A, EP-ADK, made a forced landing on the southwest coast of the Caspian Sea on 3 August 1961 after being shot at by an unidentified aircraft.

29.- Eastern Provincial Airways, DHC-3 "Otter", CF-MEX, made a forced landing near Sondre Stromfjord, Greenland on 29 August 1961.

30. - Trans World Airlines, Inc. , Lockheed Constellation, Model 049, N 86511, accident 9 miles west of Midway Airport, Chicago, Illinois on l September 1961.

31.- Air France, SE 210 III Caravelle, F-BJTB, accident near Rabat-Sale Airport, Morocco, 12 September 1961.

32.- Northwest Airlines, Inc., Lockheed Electra, L-188C, N 137US, accident at O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois, on 17 September 1961.

33.- Transair Sweden A.B. (operating in the Congo under Charter to the United Nations) DC-6B, SE-BDY, accident at Ndola, Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland on 17 September 1961.

36. - American Airlines, Inc. , Boeing 720-B, N 7545A overshot runway while landing at Logan International Airport, Boston, Massachusetts on 24 September 1961.

37.- Swissair, SE 210 Caravelle, HB-ICW accident at Basle-Mulhouse Airport and at Geneva-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland on 26 September 1961.

40.- KLM, Douglas DC-8, PH-DCE, accident on landing at Lisbon Airport, Portugal, on 29 October 1961.

41. - British European Airways Corporation, Vickers Viscount 736, G-AODH, damaged on landing at Frankfurt/ Main Airport, Germany._30 October 1961.

42.- Panair do Brasil S.A. , DC-7, PP-PDO, accident at Recife Airport, Pernambuco, Brazil on l November 1961.

44.- Trans World Airlines, Inc., Boeing 720B, N 793TW, accident near Albany, New York on 5 November 1961.

45. - Imperial Airlines, Inc. , Lockheed Constellation L-049, N 2737A, accident at Byrd Field, Richmond, Virginia, 8 November 1961.

46.- Northeast Airlines, Inc. , Vickers Viscount, N 6592C and National Airlines, Inc. , Douglas DC-6B, N 8228H, ground collision at Logan International Airport, Boston, Massachusetts, 15 November 1961.

50. -Aerolineas Argentinas, Comet IV, LV-AHR, accident at Campinas Airport, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 23 November 1961.

51.- British European Airways, Viscount 806, G-AOYH, accident while en route from Munich. Germany to London, England on 27 November 1961.

53.- Delta Air Lines, Inc., DC-7B, N4882C, accident at Imeson Airport, Jacksonville, Florida, 2 December 1961.

55. - British European Airways Corporation, Comet 4B, G-ARJM, accident at Esenboga Airport, Ankara, Turkey, 21 December 1961.

57.- United Arab Airlines, Comet Mk. IV-C, DH-106, SU-ALL, accident at Geneva-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland on 27 December 1961.

PART II. - AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT STATISTICS

Introduction

Chart showing passenger fatality rate trend (scheduled air Services) compared with growth in traffic - 1945 - 1962 (preliminary)

Tables A-l and A-2 on passenger fatalities (scheduled air Services) - 1925 - 1962 (preliminary)

Tables B, C and D concerning 1961

Air Transport Reporting Form G

PART III. - "And Then ... There Is Down" [flying on the back side of the power-curve]

"SCUBA Hazardto Aircrews"

"Wrong Indication of Captain's and Co-pilot's Pressure Instruments"

PART IV. - LIST OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF CONTRACTING STATES containing provisions relating to "Aircraft Accident Investigation"

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, 20x26 cm. 351 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1964  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
42,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9268



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 14 - Volume I - 1964
ICAO Circular 71-AN/63 - Volume I
28 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME I

FOREWORD

RECOMMENDATION 1. 3/1

FORMAT OF SUMMARY OF THE REPORT

SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS

1. - President Airlines, DC-6B, N 90773 accident near Shannon Airport, Ireland on 10 September 1961.

6. - The Flying Tiger Line, Inc. , Lockheed Constellation L-1049H, N 691 IC accident at Adak, Alaska on 15 March 1962.

7. - The Flying Tiger Line, Inc. , Lockheed Super Constellation 1049H, N 6921C, disappeared between Guam and The Philippine Islands, 15 March 1962.

10. - Continental Air Lines, Inc. , Boeing 707-124, N 70775, accident near Unionville, Missouri on 22 May 1962.

13.- American Airlines Inc. , Lockheed Electra, L-188, N 6102A, accident at McGhee-Tyson Airport, Knoxville, Tennessee, on 6 August 1962.

18. - The Flying Tiger Line Inc. , Lockheed Super Constellation 1049H/02-03, N 6923C ditched in the North Atlantic, 23 September 1962.

19. - Northwest Airlines Inc. , DC-7C, N 285, ditching in Sitka Sound, Alaska on 22 October 1962.

21. - United Air Lines, Inc. , Vickers-Armstrongs Viscount 745D, N 7430, crashed near Ellicott City, Maryland, 23 November 1962.

23. - Eastern Air Lines, Inc. , DC-7B, N 815D, accident at New York International Airport, Jamaica, New York on 30 November 1962.

25. - The Flying Tiger Line Inc. , Lockheed Super Constellation 1049H, N 6913C, accident at North Hollywood, California, 14 December 1962.

26. - Frontier Airlines Inc. , Convair 340, N 73130, accident at Grand Island, Nebraska, 21 December 1962.

27.- British United Air Ferries, Ltd., Carvair, G-ARSF accident at Zestienhoven Airport, Rotterdam, The Netherlands on 28 December 1962.

28.- Cie Air Nautic, Boeing 307, F-BELZ, accident at Monte Renoso, Corsica, 29 December 1962.

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, 20x26 cm. 111 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1966  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9269



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 14 - Volume II - 1965
ICAO Circular 71-AN/63 - Volume II
28 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME II

FOREWORD

COMMENTS ON ACCIDENT SUMMARIES, CLASSIFICATION TABLES AND SUMMARY OF REPORTED ACCIDENT CAUSES - 1962

CLASSIFICATION TABLES "A" AND "B"

PART I. - SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS

1. - Air France, Boeing 707-328, F-BHSH, which was involved in an accident on the runway at Lisbon Aerodrome, Portugal, 15 June 1961.

2. - Swissair, Caravelle SE-210, HB-ICY accident at Kloten Airport, Zürich, Switzerland on l January 1962.

3. - Iranian Airways Company, DC-3, EP-ABB accident during take-off run at Kabul Airport, Afghanistan, 2 January 1962.

4. - American Airlines, Inc. , Boeing 707-123B, N 7506A accident at Jamaica Bay, Long Island, New York on l March 1962.

5. - Caledonian Airways Ltd. , DC-7C, G-ARUD accident 2 km from Douala Aerodrome, Cameroon, 4 March 1962.

7.- Swissair, Caravelle III, SE-210, HB-ICT accident at Kloten Airport, Zürich, Switzerland on 25 April 1962.

8. - Federal Aviation Agency, Lockheed Constellation L-749A, N l l 6A, accident at Canton Island, Phoenix Group, Pacific Ocean, on 26 April 1962.

9. - East Anglian Flying Services Ltd. (Channel Airways), Dakota C-47, G-AGZB, accident at St. Boniface Down near Ventnor, Isle of Wight on 6 May 1962.

12. – Air France Boeing 707-328 F-BHSM, accident at Orly Airport, France on 3 June 1962.

13. - Scandinavian Airlines System, Caravelle III, SE-210, LN-KLR, abandoned take-off at Kloten Airport, Zürich, Switzerland on 5 July 1962.

14. - Alitalia, DC-8, I-DIWD, accident 7 miles northwest of Junnar, Poona District, India on 6 July 1962.

15. - Trans Mediterranean Airways , DC-4 Skymaster , OD-AEC accident at Brindisi, Italy on 9 July 1962.

16. - United Arab Airlines, Comet 4C , SU-AMW, accident 52 NM northeast of Bangkok Airport, Thailand, on 19 July 1962.

17. - Canadian Pacific Airlines, Inc. , Bristol Britannia 314, CF-CZB accident at Honolulu International Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii on 22 July 1962.

18.- Pan American Airways, Boeing 707/321, N 726PA and Royal Netherlands Air Force, de Havilland DHC-2 (Beaver), near-miSS near Teuge, Netherlands on 26 July 1962.

19. - Panair do Brasil S.A. , DC-8, PP-PDT, accident at Galeao Airport, Guanabara State, Brazil on 20 August 1962.

21. - Trans Canada Air Lines, Vickers Viscount 700, CF-THA and No. 416 All Weather Fighter Squadron, Voodoo CF-101B, 17452, collided at Bagotville Aerodrome, R. C. A. F. Station, Bagotville, Quebec, Canada on 10 October 1962.

25. - Empresa de Viacao Aerea Rio Grandense, S.A. , (VARIG), Boeing 707, PP-VJB, accident on La Cruz Peak, Surco District, Lima Province, Peru on 27 November 1962.

26. - Panair do Brasil S.A. , Lockheed Constellation 049, PP-PDE, accident near Manaus, Amazonas State, Brazil on 14 December 1962.

27. - Polskie Linie Lotnicze ("LOT" Airlines), Viscount 804, SP-LVB, accident at Okecie Aerodrome, Warsaw, Poland, on 19 December 1962.

PART II. - AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT STATISTICS

Introduction

Chart showing passenger fatality rate trend (scheduled air Services) compared with growth in traffic - 1945 - 1963 (preliminary)

Tables A-l and A-2 on passenger fatalities (scheduled air Services) - 1925 - 1963 (preliminary)

Tables B, C and D concerning 1962

Air Transport Reporting Form G

PART III. - "The Initial Descent Problem" by H. E. Smith, Flight Service Mgr. , British Overseas Airways Corporation

"Pitot Static Icing"

"Jamming of Control Surfaces"

"Horizontal Stabilizer Icing"

"Jet Approach Procedures" by Captain Paul Soderlind, Director Flight Operations - Technical, Northwest Airlines

Flight Standards Bulletin No. 14-65 (NWA) 8 December 1965

PART IV. - LIST OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF STATES containing provisions relating to "Aircraft Accident Investigation"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 198 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1966  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10633



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 15 - Volume I
ICAO Circular 78-AN/66 - Volume I
23 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME I

FOREWORD

PART I. - SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS

1. - West Coast Airlines, Inc. , Fairchild F-27, N 2703, crashed into Great Salt Lake, Utah, on l 7 January 1963.

2. - British United (C. I, ) Airways Ltd. , Dakota C-47, G-AMJU, accident at Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, England, on 25 January 1963.

3. - Slick Airways, Inc. , Lockheed Constellation 1049H, N 9740Z, accident at San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco, California, on 3 February 1963.

5. - British United Air Ferries Ltd. , Bristol 170, Series 32, G-AMWA, accident at Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands, on 24 September 1963.

7.- - Mayflower Air Services Ltd. , de Havilland Rapide DH 89A, Series 6, G-AHLM, accident at St. Mary's Aerodrome, Scilly Isles, on 20 July 1963.

8. - Middle East Airlines, Co. , Viscount 754, OD-ADE, and Turkish Air Force, C-47, CBK 28, were, involved in a mid-air collision over Ankara, Turkey, on l February 1963.

9. - Union Aeromaritime de Transport, DC-6B, F-BIAO, accident on the slopes of Mount Cameroon, Federal Republic of Cameroon, on 4 May 1963.

10. - Union des Transports Aeriens, DC-8, F-BJUV, accident at Tan-Son-Nhut Airport, Saigon, Viet-Nam, on 3 December 1963.

11. - United Arab Airlines, de Havilland Comet 4C, SU-ALD, crashed into the sea 11 miles west of Santa Cruz Airport, Bombay, India, on 27 July 1963.

12.- Northwest Airlines, Inc. , Douglas DC-7C, N 290, crashed in the north Pacific Ocean west-southwest of Annette Island, Alaska, on 3 June 1963.

13. - Sterling Airways Ltd. , DC-6B, OY-EAP, accident at Copenhagen Airport, Denmark, on 13 April 1963.

14. - Lloyd Aereo Boliviano, DC-6B, CP-707, crashed on a mountain in the Tacna District, Peru, on 15 March 1963.

15. - Aaxico Airlines, Inc. , C-46F, N 67941, crash-landed near Great Falls, Montana, on 14 August 1963.

16. - Standard Airways, Inc. , Lockheed Constellation L-1049G, N 189S, accident at Manhattan Municipal Airport, Manhattan, Kansas, on 28 May 1963.

18.- Mohawk Airlines, Inc. , Martin 404, N 449A, accident at Rochester-Monroe County Airport, Rochester, New York, on 2 July 1963.

19. - New York Airways, Inc. , Boeing-Vertol 107-11 helicopter , N 6673D, accident at New York International Airport (Idlewild), Jamaica, New York, on 14 October 1963.

22. - British European Airways, Vickers Viscount V-802, G-AOJC, accident at Cointrin Airport, Geneva, Switzerland, on 9 September 1963.

PART II. – AIR SAFETY ARTICLES

“T-Tail”

“Instrument Navigation”

"Undershot"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 152 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1966  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10634



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 15 - Volume II
ICAO Circular 78-AN/66 - Volume II
22 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME II

FOREWORD

COMMENTS ON ACCIDENT SUMMARIES, CLASSIFICATION TABLES AND SUMMARY OF REPORTED ACCIDENT CAUSES - 1963

CLASSIFICATION TABLES "A" AND "B"

PART I. - SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS

3. - AVIACO (Aviacion y Comercio, S.A.), Lockheed 1049G (Super Constellation), EC-AMQ, accident at London (Gatwick) Airport, England, on 2 September 1963.

4.- Trans-Mediterranean Airways, Avro York 685 Freighter, OD-ACZ, accident 16 miles west of Mehrabad Airport, Tehran

6. - Trans-Canada Airlines, Douglas DC-8F-54, CF-TJM, accident at London (Heathrow) Airport, England, on 6 November 1963.

7.- - British Aircraft Corporation Ltd. , BAC 111, Series 200, G-ASHG, accident at Cratt Kill, 1-1/4 miles NNW of Chiclade, Wiltshire, England, on 22 October 1963.

8.- Trans-Canada Air Lines; DC-8F-54, CF-TJN, accident at Ste. Therese de Blainville, Quebec, Canada, on 29 November 1963.

9. - Trans Mediterranean Airways, DC-4 (C-54A), OD-AEB, accident in the Koh-i-Safid Mountains, Afghanistan, on 12 December 1963.

11.- Northwest Airlines, Inc., Boeing 720B, N724US, accident near Miami, Florida, U. S. A., on 12 February 1963.

12. - Pan American World Airways, Inc. , Boeing 707-121, N 709PA, accident near Elkton, Maryland, U.S. A., on 8 December 1963.

15. - Western Air Lines, Inc., DC-6B, N 93131, accident at Los Angeles International Airport, Los Angeles, California, U. S. A., on 17 December 1963.

20. - Swissair SE-210 Caravelle HB-ICV, accident at Dürrenasch (near Zurich/Kloten airport), Switzerland, on 4 September 1963.

PART II. - AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT STATISTICS

Introduction

Chart showing passenger fatality rate trend (scheduled air Services) compared with growth in traffic - 1945 - 1965 (preliminary)

Tables A-l and A-2 on passenger fatalities (scheduled air Services) - 1925 - 1965 (preliminary)

Tables B, C and D concerning 1963

Air Transport Reporting Form G

PART III. - AIR SAFETY ARTICLES

"Survival in the Outback"

"Approach Speed Control"

"Stopping under Adverse Conditions"

PART IV. - LIST OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF STATES containing provisions relating to “Aircraft Accident Investigation"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 252 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1967  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10636



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 16 - Volume I
ICAO Circular 82-AN/69 - Volume I
25 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME I

Page FOREWORD

PART I.- SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY ICAO

3.- Swissair Caravelle III, HB-ICX, accident at Zurich-Kloten Airport on 30 January 1964.

4.- British Overseas Airways Corporation, Comet 4, G-APDL, accident near Nairobi Airport, Kenya, on 2 February 1964.

9.- United Arab Airlines Viscount SU-AFX, accident at Beirut International Airport, Lebanon, on 23 February 1964.

10.- Eastern Air Lines, Inc.,Douglas DC-8,_N 8607, accident at New Orleans, Louisiana, USA on 25 February 1964.

12.- British Eagle International Airlines Britannia 312, G-AOVO, accident near Innsbruck, Austria, on 29 February 1964.

13.- Paradise Airlines, Inc., Lockheed Constellation L-1049, N 86504, accident near Zephyr Cove, Nevada, USA, on l March 1964.

17.- KLM, DC-7C, PH-DSN,accident at Geneva/Cointrin Airport, Switzerland, on 11 March 1964.

18.- Scandinavian Airlines System, SE 210 Caravelle, OY-KRD, accident at Copenhagen Airport, Denmark,on 17 March 1964.

19.- Malaysian Airways, Comet DH 106, Series 4, G-APDH, accident at Singapore Airport, on 22 March 1964.

20.- Alitalia, Vickers Viscount 785, I-LAKE, accident on Monte Somma - Vesuvius, Naples, Italy, on 28 March 1964.

23.- Pan American World Airways, Boeing 707-139, N 779PA, accident at John F. Kennedy International Airport, Jamaica, New York on 7 April 1964.

24.- Middle East Airlines, SE 210 Caravelle III, OD-AEM, accident at sea 10 NM SSE of Dhahran Airport, Saudi Arabia on 17 April 1964.

25.- United Arab Airlines, Comet 4C, SU-ALL accident at Khartoum International Airport, Republic of the Sudan on 22 April 1964.

PART II.- AIR SAFETY ARTICLES

"The Flying Qualities of Jet Transports"

"Air Misses"

"The Flight Safety Officer"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 171 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1968  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10637



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 16 - Volume II
ICAO Circular 82-AN/69 - Volume II
14 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME II

FOREWORD

SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY STATES

1.- Linjeflyg AB, Convair 340/440, SE-CCK, accident at Angelholm, Sweden, on 20 November 1964.

2.- Balair, Fokker Friendship, HB-AAU, incident which occurred at Schiphol Airport, Kingdom of the Netherlands, on 7 June 1965.

3.- Cambrian Airways Ltd., Viscount 701, G-AMOL, accident near Liverpool Airport, England, on 20 July 1965.

4.- Trans World Airlines Inc., Boeing 707-331, N 766 TW, accident at Frankfurt/Main Airport, Federal Republic of Germany, on 30 January 1966.

6.- IBERIA, Spanish Airlines, DC-8, EC-AUM, accident at Las Palmas Airport, Gran Canaria, on 2 March 1966.

7.- BOAC, Boeing 707, G-APFE, accident at the foot of Mount Fuji, Japan, on 5 March 1966.

10.- Air New Zealand Limited, Douglas DC-8-52, ZK-NZB, accident at Auckland International Airport, on 4 July 1966.

12.- KLM, DC-8, PH-DCD, incident at Tokyo Airport, Japan, on 5 August 1966.

14.- IBERIA, Spanish Airlines, DC-3, EC-ACX, accident near Puertito de Sausal, Tenerife, Islas Canarias, on 16 September 1966.

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 105 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1968  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10638



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 16 - Volume III
ICAO Circular 82-AN/69 - Volume III
23 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME III

FOREWORD

COMMENTS ON ACCIDENT SUMMARIES AND CLASSIFICATION TABLES – 1964

CLASSIFICATION TABLES "A" AND "B"

 

PART l.- SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY ICAO

3.- Curtiss Wright Super C-46, CF-PWE, accident at Hudson Hope Aerodrome, British Colombia, Canada, on 25 May 1964.

4.- Northeast Airlines, Inc., Douglas DC-6B, N 8221H, accident at La Guardia Airport, New York, U.S.A., on 5 June 1964.

5.- Trans-Canada Air Lines, Vickers Viscount 757, CF-THT, accident at Toronto International Airport, Ontario, Canada, on 13 June 1964.

6.- Civil Air Transport Co. Ltd., C-46DM, B-908, accident at Triangle Village, Taichung, Taiwan, Republic of China, on 20 June 1964. Report dated 30 August 1964.

7.- United Air Lines, Viscount 745D, N 7405, accident at Parrotsville, Tennessee, U.S.A., on 9 July 1964.

8.- British Eagle International Airlines Ltd., Britannia 312, G-AOVF, accident at Karachi Airport, Pakistan, on 31 July 1964.

9.- British Aircraft Corporation Ltd., BAC 111 Series 200, G-ASJD, accident on 20 August 1964 on Salisbury Plain, l mile northwest of Tilsheau, Wiltshire, England.

14.- Turkish Airlines Incorporated, Viscount 794, TC-SEC, accident at Tel Aviv (Lod Airport), Israel, on 23 September 1964.

15.- Caledonian Airways (Prestwick) Ltd., DC-7C, G-ASID, accident at Yesilkoy/Istanbul Airport, Turkey, on 28 September 1964.

16.- Union des Transports Aeriens, Douglas DC-6, F-BHMS, accident at "El Goteron", Trevelez (Granada), Spain, on 2 October 1964.

17.- British Midland Airways Ltd., Dakota C-47, G-AGJV,accident at Derby (Burnaston) Airport, England, on 14 October 1964.

19.- Trans World Airlines Inc., Boeing 707-331, N 769TW, accident at Leonardo da Vinci Airport, Fiumicino, Rome, Italy, on 23 November 1964.

20.- B. I.A. S., DC-4, 00-DEP, accident at Stanleyville Airport, Democratic Republic of the Congo, on 29 November 1964.

23.- The Flying Tiger Line Inc., L-1049H, N6915C, accident at San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco, California, U. S. A., on 24 December 1964.

PART II.- AIR SAFETY ARTICLES

"Flight over Mountains"

"The Potential Role of Flight Recorders in Aircraft Accident Investigation"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 199 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1968  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10639



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 17 - Volume I
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 - Volume I
26 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME I

FOREWORD

PART I.- SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY ICAO

1.- Linea Area Nacional (Chilean National Air Line) DC-6B, CC-CCG, accident on a mountain ridge of the Andes on 6 February 1965.

2.- Eastern Airlines, DC-7B, N 849D, accident in the Atlantic Ocean 6.5 nautical miles south-south-west of Jones Beach, Long Island, New York, U.S.A., on 8 February 1965.

3.- British Midland Airways Ltd., Douglas Dakota 4 C-47, G-ANTD, accident at Leeds and Bradford Airport, England on 17 February 1965.

7.- Douglas DC-3C, N 4997E, accident near Waterville, Newfoundland on 18 March 1965.

9.- B.K.S. Air Transport Ltd., Douglas Dakota C-47, G-AMSH, accident at Leeds and Bradford Airport, England, on 25 March 1965.

10.- B.K.S. Air Transport Ltd., Avro 748 Series l, G-ASPL, accident at Leeds and Bradford Airport, England on 25 March 1965.

11.- IBERIA, Convair 440, EC-ATH, accident at Tangier, Morocco, on 31 March 1965.

12.- ALIA (The Royal Jordanian Airlines) Dart Herald, JY-ACQ, accident on Kanisa Mountain, Syrian Arab Republic, on 10 April 1965.

13.- British United (C.I.) Airways, Douglas Dakota C-47, G-ANTB, accident near Jersey Airport, Channel Islands, on 14 April 1965.

14.- Air France, Boeing 707-328, F-BHSJ, accident at Lisbon Airport, Portugal on 21 April 1965.

15.- Aaxico Airlines, Inc., Douglas DC-6A, N 6541C, accident on the west slope of Mt. Rainier, Washington, U.S.A., on 23 April 1965.

16.- IBERIA, Lockheed Super Constellation 1049, EC-AIN, accident at Los Rodeos Airport, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, on 5 May 1965.

17.- Aaxico Airlines, Inc., Douglas DC-6A, N 6579C, accident at Whiteman Air Force Base, Knob Noster, Missouri, U.S.A., on 18 May 1965.

18.- Pakistan International Airlines, Boeing 720B, AP-AMH, accident near Cairo Airport, United Arab Republic, on 20 May 1965.

19.- Pan American World Airways, Inc., Boeing 707-321B, N 761PA accident at San Francisco, California, U.S.A. on 28 June 1965.

20.- Continental Air Lines, Inc., Boeing 707-124, N 70773, accident at Kansas City Municipal Airport, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A., on l July 1965.

21.- British European Airways, Argosy AW.650, G-ASXL , accident at Pecorara (Piacenza), Italy, on 4 July 1965.

22.- Canadian Pacific Airlines, Douglas DC-6B, CF-CUQ, accident 20 miles west of 100 Mile House, British Columbia, Canada, on 8 July 1965.

23.- Skyways Coach Air Limited, Avro 748 Series I, G-ARMV, accident at Lympne Aerodrome , Kent , England, on 11 July 1965.

24.- Allegheny Airlines, Inc., Convair 340/440, N 8415H accident at Montoursville, Pennsylvania, U. S. A., on 23 July 1965.

25.- Rutas Internacionales Peruanas, S.A. , DC-4, OB-R-769, accident 2 1/2 miles NE of runway 21 at Tocumen Airport, Panama, on 4 August 1965.

PART II.- AIR SAFETY ARTICLES

"Why Mid-air Collisions?" By Earl J. Ends, Ph. D. Head, Human Factors Engineering, Lockheed-California Company.

"The Pilot's Role in Preventing Mid-air Collisions"

“Microbial induction of corrosion in aircraft aluminum alloy sheet”

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 193 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1968  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10640



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 17 - Volume II
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 - Volume II
28 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME II

FOREWORD

SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENTS REPORTS PREPARED BY STATES AND PUBLISHED AS RECEIVED

1.- Ansett-A.N.A., DC-3, VH-ANJ, accident at Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia, on l April 1965.

2.- Pan American World Airways Inc., Boeing 707-121B, N 708PA, accident on Chance Mountain, Montserrat, West Indies, on 17 September 1965.

4.- Deutsche Lufthansa A.G., Convair 440, D-ACAT, accident at Bremen, Federal Republic of Germany, on 28 January 1966.

5.- Schreiner Airways, F-27, PH-SAB, and operated by IAC, accident near Banihal Pass, India, on 7 February 1966.

6.- Indian Airlines Corporation, Caravelle, VT-DPP, accident at Palam Airport, India, on 15 February 1966.

7.- Belgian International Air Services, Douglas DC-6B, 00-ABG accident at Milan-Malpensa Airport, Italy, on 18 February 1966.

9.- British European Airways Corporation, Trident Series l, G-ARPY, accident l mile SSW of Felthorpe, near Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom, on 3 June 1966.

10.- Halcon Airways, Curtiss C—i6F, LV-GLE, crashed into the Atlantic near the coast of Rawson, Chubut Province, Argentina, on 17 August 1966.

11.- Japan Air Lines, Convair 880-22M, JA 8030, accident at Tokyo International Airport, Japan, on 26 August 1966.

12.- Britannia Airways Ltd., Britannia 102, G-ANBB accident near Ljubljana Airport, Yugoslavia, on l September 1966.

14.- Air France, Caravelle SE 210, F-BJTQ, accident at Athinai Airport, Athinai, Greece, on 16 December 1966.

15.- Varig Airlines, DC-8, PP-PEA, accident at Roberts International Airport, Charlesville, Marshall Territory, Liberia, on 5 March 1967.

16.- Globeair A.G., Britannia 313, HB-ITB, accident near Nicosia Airport, Cyprus, on 19 April 1967.

17.- British Eagle International Airlines Ltd., Bristol Britannia 308, G-ANCG, accident at Manston Aerodrome, Kent, United Kiagdom, on 20 April 1967.

20.- Thai Airways International, SE 210 Caravelle III, HS-TGI, accident near Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong, on 30 June 1967.

23.- Sudan Airways, D.H. 106 Comet 1VC, ST-AAX, accident at Fiumicino Airport, Rome, Italy, on 29 September 1967.

24.- British European Airways Corporation, de Havilland Comet 4B, G-ARCO, accident about 100 miles east of Rhodes on 12 October 1967.

25.- Olympic Airways S.A., Boeing 707, SX-DBB, accident at Athinai Airport, Greece, on 11 November 1967.

26.- Sterling Airways A/S, Douglas DC-6B, OY-EAN, accident at Torslanda Airport, Gothenburg, Sweden, on 23 December 1967.

27.- Internord AB, Douglas DC-7B, SE-CNF accident at Salzburg Airport, Austria, on 7 January 1968.

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 273 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1969  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10641



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 17 - Volume III
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 - Volume III
19 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME III

FOREWORD

COMMENTS ON ACCIDENT SUMMARIES AND CLASSIFICATION TABLES – 1965

CLASSIFICATION TABLES "A" AND "B"

PART I.- SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY ICAO

l.- United Air Lines, Inc., Boeing 727-22, N 7036U, accident in Lake Michigan on 16 August 1965.

2.- Polskie Linie Lotnicze LOT (Polish Airlines), Vickers Viscount 804, SP-LVA, accident near Liege, Belgium on 20 August 1965.

4.- Filipinas Orient Airways, Inc., DC-3A, PI-C942, accident on Mt. Kantakan, La Carlota, Negros Occidental, on 11 September 1965.

5.- Transportes Aereos Orientales, Douglas DC-3, HC-AFQ, accident at Puyuyaco, Province of Pastaza, Ecuador, on 16 September 1965.

8.- British Eagle International Airlines Limited, Britannia Series 312, G-AOVB, accident at Gan, Maldive Islands, on 10 October 1965.

9.- Sikorsky S55, CF-MYZ (On Floats) , accident at Fogo Village, Fogo Island, Newfoundland, on 15 October 1965.

10.- Philippine Air Lines, Inc., DC-3, PI-C144, accident at Nichols Air Base, The Philippines, on 20 October 1965.

11.- British European Airways, Vanguard, G-APEE, accident at London (Heathrow), on 27 October 1965.

13.- American Airlines, Inc., Boeing 727, N 1996, accident near the Greater Cincinnati Airport, Constance, Kentucky, U. S. A., on 8 November 1965.

14.- United Air Lines, Inc., Boeing 727, N 7030U, accident at Salt Lake City, Utah, U. S. A., on 11 November 1965.

15.- Mid-air collision - Trans World Airlines, Inc., Boeing 707-131B, N 748 TW and Eastern Air Lines, Inc., Lockheed 1049C, N 6218C, near Carmel, New York, U. S. A., on 4 December 1965.

16.- Spantax Airlines, S.A., Douglas DC-3, EC-ARZ, accident at El Ortigal de Arriba near the municipal limits of La Laguna, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, on 7 December 1965.

18.- Skyways Coach Air Ltd., DC-3, G-AMWX, accident at Mers-les-Bains (Somme) , France, on 17 December 1965.

19.- Japan Air Lines, Ltd., Douglas DC-8-33, JA-8006, accident at San Francisco, California, on 25 December 1965.

PART II.- AIR SAFETY ARTICLES

"There's Danger in Food Poisoning"

"Seeing is Believing, Feeling is Not"

"Living with Vortices"

"There's Always an Angle"

"Low Approach"

PART III.- AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT STATISTICS

Introduction

Chart showing passenger fatality rate trend (scheduled air Services) compared with growth in traffic - 1945 – 1968 (preliminary)

Tables A- l and A- 2 on passenger fatalities (scheduled air Services) - 1925- 1968 (preliminary)

Tables B, C and D concerning 1965

Air Transport Reporting Form G

PART IV.- LIST OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF COUNTRIES containing provisions relating to "Aircraft Accident Investigation"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 216 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1969  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10642



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 18 - Volume II
ICAO Circular 96-AN/79 - Volume II
20 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME II

FOREWORD

SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS PREPARED BY STATES

2.- Empresa Servicio Aereo de Honduras (SAHSA), DC-6, provisional Honduras registration HR-SAS, accident at Toncontin International Airport, Tegucigalpa, Honduras, on 20 February 1967.

3.- Channel Airways Ltd., Viscount 812, G-AVJZ, accident at Southend Municipal Airport, England, on 3 May 1967.

6.- Frontier Airlines, Inc., Douglas DC-3C, N 65276, accident at Stapleton International Airport, Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. on 21 December 1967.

7.- Autair International Airways Ltd., HS 125 Series 3B, G-AVGW, accident approximately 1/2 mile west of the western end of runway 26 at Luton Airport, England on 23 December 1967.

8.- Thai Airways Corporation, DC-3, HS-TDH, accident near Chiang Mai Airport, Thailand on 27 December 1967.

9.- Civil Air Transport, Boeing 727-92C, B-1018, accident at Linkuo, near Taipei, Taiwan, on 16 February 1968.

10.- Ozark Air Lines, Inc., DC-9, N 970Z and Interstate Airmotive, Inc., Cessna 150F, N 8669G mid-air collision at St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. on 27 March 1968.

11.- British Overseas Airways Corporation, Boeing 707-465, G-ARWE, accident at Heathrow Airport, London, England on 8 April 1968.

12.- B.K.S. Air Transport Ltd., Ambassador AS.57 Series 2, G-AMAD, accident at Heathrow Airport, London, England on 3 July 1968.

13.- SABENA, Boeing 707-329C, 00-SJK, accident 8 miles north of Lagos/ Ikeja Airport, Nigeria on 13 July 1968.

14.- Spantax S.A. Fokker F-27, MK-100, EC-BJN, accident at Fuerteventura Airport, Canary Islands, Spain on 3 October 1968.

15.- Kenya Police Air Wing, DC-3, 5Y-ADI, accident near Wilson Airport, Kenya on 20 December 1968.

16.- China Airlines, DC-3, B-309, accident at Nan-Pao Shan, China, on 2 January 1969.

17.— Ysinan Arab Airlines Douglas DC-3 4W—AAS accident 4 km west of Taiz runway, Yemen Arab Republic, on 19 March 1969.

18.- Linea Aerea Nacional Boeing 727-116, CC-CAQ, accident near Pudahuel Airport, Santiago, Chile on 28 April 1969.

20.- United Arab Airlines, Comet 4-C, SU-ANI, accident at Addis Ababa Airport, Ethiopia, on 14 January 1970.

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 192 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1971  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10644



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 18 - Volume III
ICAO Circular 96-AN/79 - Volume III
15 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

ICAO Circular 96-AN/79

TABLE OF CONTENTS OF VOLUME III

FOREWORD

COMMENTS ON ACCIDENT SUMMARIES AND CLASSIFICATION TABLES - 1966

CLASSIFICATION "A" AND "B"

PART I.- SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY ICAO

l.- Aerovias Halcon, Curtiss C-46A, LV-GFW accident 5 km NE of Rio Cuarto Airport, Las Higueras, Province of Cordoba, Argentina, on 27 January 1966.

2.- Braniff Airways, Inc., BAC 1-11, N 1553 accident near Falls City, Nebraska, on 6 August 1966.

3.- Aeronaves de Mexico S.A., Douglas DC-8-51, XA-PEI, accident at "El Salado" Hill, Acapulco, Mexico, on 13 August 1966.

4.- Iraqi Airways, Viscount 735, YI-ACM, accident at Baghdad West Airport, Iraq, on 18 August 1966.

5.- Airlift International, Inc., Douglas DC-7C, N 2282, accident at Tachikawa Air Base, Tokyo, Japan, on 12 September 1966.

6.- Avianca, DC-4, HK-174, accident at Eldorado Airport, Bogota, Colombia, on 22 September 1966.

7.- Misrair, Antonov 24B, SU-AOM, accident at Cairo Airport, United Arab Republic, on 30 September 1966.

8.- West Coast Airlines, Inc., DC-9, N 9101 accident near Wemme, Oregon, U.S.A. on l October 1966.

10.- Cia. Mexicana de Aviaciön S.A., de Havilland Comet 4C, XA-NAT, accident at Mexico City International Airport, Mexico, on 30 October 1966.

13.- Air Canada, Vickers Viscount 724, CF-TGT accident near Edmonton International Airport, Alberta, Canada, on 17 December 1966.

14.- Passaat Ltd., Lockheed Super Constellation L-1649A, N 7301C accident at Fontibon, Bogota D.E., Cundinamarca, Colombia, on 18 December 1966.

PART II.- AIR SAFETY ARTICLES

"Aquaplaning"

"Operational Measures for Dealing with the Problems of Take-off and Landing on Runways Covered with Snow, Slush or Water"

"Visual Aspects"

"Eyeballing Storms"

"Hard Landings Jet Style"

PART III.- AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT STATISTICS

Introduction

Tables B, C and D concerning 1966

Chart showing passenger fatality rate trend (scheduled air Services) compared with growth in traffic - 1945 - 1969 (preliminary)

Tables A-l and A-2 on passenger fatalities (scheduled air Services) - 1925 - 1969 (preliminary)

Air Transport Reporting Form G

PART IV.- LIST OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF COUNTRIES containing provisions relating to "Aircraft Accident Investigation"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 185 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1971  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10645



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 19
ICAO Circular 107-AN/81
26 accidents are covered.

 

[the table of contents is abbreviated, only selected reports from this volume are listed here]

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ART I.- SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY ICAO

1.- British Midland Airways Limited, Argonaut, G-ALHG accident at Stockport, Cheshire, England, on 4 June 1967.

2.- Air Canada, Douglas DC-8F-54, CF-TJM, accident at Ottawa International Airport, Ontario, Canada, on 22 May 1967.

3.- Trans World Airlines, Inc., Douglas DC-9, N 1063T and a Tann Company, Beechcraft Baron B-55, N 6127V, collided approximately 25 NM northeast of the Dayton Municipal Airport, Dayton, Ohio, on 9 March 1967.

8.- P.N. Garuda Indonesian Airways, Lockheed Electra L-188C, PK-GLB, accident at Mapanget Airport, Menado, Indonesia, on 16 February 1967.

9.- Trans World Airlines, Inc., Boeing 707, N 742TW, accident at the Greater Cincinnati Airport, Erlanger, Kentucky, U.S.A., on 6 November 1967.

10.- Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd., Convair 880M, VR-HFX, accident at Hong Kong International Airport, on 5 November 1967.

11.- Pan American World Airways, Boeing 707-321B, N892 PA, accident at Sydney/Kingsford Smith Airport, Australia, on l December 1969.

12.- Greenlandair Inc., S-61N helicopter, OY-HAE, accident at Godthab, Greenland, on 13 May 1967.

13.- Los Angeles Airways, Inc., Sikorsky S-61L, N 303Y, accident at Paramount, California, U.S.A., on 22 May 1968.

17.- Air Ferry Ltd., DC-4, G-ASOG, accident at Frankfurt, Germany, on 21 January 1967.

18.- Empresa Consolidada Cubana de Aviacidn, Bristol Britannia 318-7AB, CU-T670, accident at Gander International Airport, Newfoundland, Canada, on 2 March 1968.

22.- Trans World Airlines, Inc., Convair 880, N 821TW, accident at Constance, Kentucky, U.S.A., on 20 November 1967.

23.- Air France, Boeing 707-328C, F-BLCJ, accident on the south slope of La Grande Dicouverte in the Mountains of La Soufriere, Guadeloupe, on 6 March 1968.

- LIST OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF COUNTRIES containing provisions relating to "Aircraft Accident Investigation"

 

[and others]
Original blue paper cover, large format 364 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1973  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10646



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 20
ICAO Circular 118-AN/88
15 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FOREWORD

SUMMARIES OF AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORTS AS PREPARED BY ICAO

TAKE-OFF PHASE

1.- British United Airways, BAC 1-11, G-ASJJ, accident at S. Donato Milanese, Italy, on 14 January 1969.

2.- Spantax, Convair CV 990, EC-BNM, accident at Stockholm/ Arlanda Airport, Sweden, on 5 January 1970.

3.- Compania Ecuatoriana de Aviacion, Douglas C-54D, HC-AON accident at Miami International Airport, Florida, U.S.A., on 14 April 1970.

4.- United Air Lines, Boeing 737-222, N-9005U, accident at Philadelphia International Airport, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. on 19 July 1970.

5.- Trans-Australia Airlines, Boeing 727, VH-TJA, and Canadian Pacific Airlines, Douglas DC8-63, CF-CPQ, accident at Sydney/Kingsford Smith International Airport, Australia, on 29 January 1971.

EN-ROUTE PHASE

6.- Apache Airlines, De Havilland DH 104-7 AXC, N-4922V, accident near Coolidge, Arizona, U.S.A., on 6 May 1971.

7.- Cathay Pacific Airways, Convair 880-22M, VR-HFZ, accident, near Pleiku, South Viet-Nam, on 15 June 1972.

LANDING PHASE

8.- United Arab Airlines, DH-106 - Comet 4C, SU-ALC, accident at Tripoli International Airport, Libyan Arab Republic, on 2 January 1971.

9.- East African Airways Corporation, Fokker F-27, 5X-AAP, accident at Nairobi Airport, Kenya, on 4 January 1971.

10.- British European Airways, Hawker Siddeley HS-21 -Trident 3B, G-AWZA, and Hawker Siddeley Comet 3B, XP-915, accident at Bedford/Thurleigh Aerodrome, United Kingdom, on 19 January 1971.

11.- Southern Airways, Douglas DC 9-15, N92S, accident at Gulfport, Mississippi, U.S.A., on 17 February 1971.

12.- Allegheny Airlines, Convair 580, N-5832, accident at New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. on 7 June 1971.

13.- Northeast Airlines, McDonnell Douglas DC 9-31, N 982 NE, incident at Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, U.S.A., on 22 June 1971.

14.- Pan American World Airways, Boeing 707-321C, N 461, accident at Mount Kamunay, Antipolo, Philippines, on 25 July 1971.

15.- Pakistan International Airlines, Boeing 720-B, AP-AMJ, accident at Ankara/Esenboga Airport, Turkey, on 22 January 1972.
Original blue paper cover, large format 205 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1974  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10647



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 23
ICAO Circular 153-AN/98
12 accidents are covered.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FOREWORD

SUMMARIES OR EXCERPTS OF ACCIDENT REPORTS

1977 ACCIDENTS

1.- Japan Air Lines, DC-8-62F, JA-8054, accident at Anchorage, United States, on 13 January 1977.

2.- KLM, B-747, PH-BUF and Pan Am, B-747, N736, collision at Tenerife Airport, Spain, on 27 March 1977 [47 pages]

3.- Southern Airways, DC-9-31, N1335U, accident at New Hope, United States, on 4 April 1977.

4.- Southern Company Services, HS-125-600A, N40CP, accident at McLean, United States, on 28 April 1977.

5.- New York Airways, S-61L, N619PA, accident at Pan Am Building heliport, New York, United States, on 16 May 1977.

6.- Continental Airlines, B-727-224, N32725, accident at Tuscon, United States, on 3 June 1977.

7.- Beech S35, N8601Q, accident at Red Lake, Canada, on 19 June 1977.

8.- Arab Wings, Lear Jet 36A, JY-AFC, accident at Amman, Jordan, on 23 September 1977.

9.- Austral Lineas Aereas, BAC-111/420, LV-JGY, accident near San Carlos de Bariloche Airport, Argentina, on 21 November 1977.

10.- Hawker-Siddeley HS-125, CF-CFL, accident at Churchill Falls, Canada, on 9 December 1977.

11.- United Airlines, DC-8-54, N8047U, accident near Kaysville, United States, on 18 December 1977.

12.- SATA, SE-210R, HB-ICK, accident near Funchal Airport, Portugal, on 18 December 1977.
Original blue paper cover, large format 242 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1980  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
45,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10651



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 24
ICAO Circular 166-AN/105
7 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1978 ACCIDENTS

1.- Beech 99, N199EA, accident at Richland, Washington, United States on 10 February 1978

2.- McDonnell-Douglas DC-10-10, N68045, accident at Los Angeles, California, United States  on l March 1978

3.- Falcon Jet DA-20, N121GW, and Cessna 150M, N6423K, midair collision at Memphis, Tennessee, United States  on 18 May 1978

4.- Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, S7-AAL, accident near Seychelles International Airport, Seychelles  on 17 June 1978

5.- Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander, 5Y-CMC, accident at Nyeri Hills, Kenya on 24 July 1978

6.- DeHavilland DHC-6-200 (floats), CF-AIV, accident at Vancouver Harbour, B.C., Canada on 3 September 1978

7.- Boeing 727-214, N533PS, and Cessna 172M, N7711G, midair collision at San Diego, California, United States  on 25 September 1978
Original blue paper cover, large format 144 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1982  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10652



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 25
ICAO Circular 172-AN/108
7 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1978 ACCIDENTS

1.  Boeing 747-136, G-AWNP, accident at Grantley Adams International Airport, Barbados on 28 December 1978

2.  McDonnell-Douglas DC-8-61, N8082U, accident at Portland, Oregon, United States on 28 December 1978

1979 ACCIDENTS

3.  Boeing 727-200, JY-ADU, accident at Doha International Airport, State of Qatar on 13 March 1979

4.  Boeing 727-31, N840TW, accident near Saginaw, Michigan, United States on 4 April 1979

5.  Sikorsky S61-L, N618PA, accident at Newark International Airport, New Jersey, United States on 18 April 1979

6.  Britten Norman Islander BN-2A-9, DQ-FBO, accident near Bua, Vanua Levu, Fiji on 12 July 1978

7.  McDonnell-Douglas DC-10-10, N110AA, accident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, United States on 25 May 1979
Original blue paper cover, large format 206 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1983  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10653



 

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No. 26
ICAO Circular 173-AN/109
7 accidents are covered.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1979 ACCIDENTS

1.  De Havilland DHC-6-200, N68DE,' accident at Rockland, Maine, United States on 30 May 1979

2.  Boeing 707-300C, D-ABUY, accident near Dos Macacos, Brazil on 26 July 1979

3.  Boeing 727-25, N8139, incident at Atlanta International Airport, Georgia, United States on 22 August 1979

4.  Boeing 707-304C, AP-AWZ, accident near Jeddah, Saudi Arabia on 26 November 1979

5.  McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, CF-TLU, accident near Boston, Massachusetts, United States on 17 September 1979

6.  McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10, N903WA, accident at Licenciado Benito Juarez International Airport, Mexico City on 31 October 1979

7.  McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30, ZK-NZP, accident at Ross Island, Antarctica on 28 November 1979
Original blue paper cover, large format 159 Seiten some photos and maps very good condition
Montreal - Canada 1983  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
25,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10654



 

Vette, Gordan (Airline Captain) - Macdonald, John: Impact Erebus
Rare book.

The crash of Flight 901 was the loneliest of the world's worst air disasters. On 28 November 1979, the Air New Zealand DC10 with 257 people aboard took off from Auckland International Airport and flew 2000 miles southwards to the Antarctic, to plunge into the slopes of Mt Erebus, a 12,000-foot volcano. Nine hours later, a US Navy aircraft from McMurdo Station sighted the wreckage - a brown smear on the ice. Nobody survived.

Yet for all its isolation it was one of the best documented catastrophes. The aircraft's electronic sensors were working and decipherable. Almost every passenger on the sightseeing trip carried cameras and shot film up to the last second. This was painstakingly salvaged and developed. And Antarctic weather scientists were monitoring local weather patterns, and receiving sophisticated film from satellites. But still the cause eluded investigators. Why should a skilled crew, with an Antarctic explorer on the flight deck, fly straight into a mountain wall in clear weather? The crew was blamed.

It took nearly two years for the fog to lift from the mystery. Gordon Vette, a fellow pilot of Captain Jim Collins, the man in command, could not accept the 'pilot error' verdict, and began his own study and investigation. A Royal Commission headed by a forthright High Court Judge, dug deep into the planning and execution of the flight.

The result was a story which is eerie in its implications for airmen. Even with the most modern Instruments available, nature can still spring traps beyond prediction and even the best run airline could become the victim of a Computer error...
Softcover 348 Seiten many maps good condition
Auckland, New Zealand 1984  Aviation Consultants Ltd.
85,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10254



 

Byhan, Inge - Knoll, Uwe (Dokumentation): In 30 Sekunden Crash
Die ungewöhnlichsten Flugzeugkatastrophen, nach Berichten von Augenzeugen
Taschenbuch 176 Seiten einige Fotos gut erhalten
München 1980  Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag
10,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9544



 

Interim Report on the Accident on 1st June 2009 to the Airbus A330-203 registered F-GZCP
operated by Air France Flight AF 447 Rio de Janeiro - Paris
This is a privately printed english language copy of the Interim Report. The report is a detailed fact finding report.

 

Table of Contents

FOREWORD

GLOSSARY

SYNOPSIS

ORGANISATION OF THE INVESTIGATION

1. FACTUAL INFORMATION

1.1 History of Flight

1.2 Killed and Injured

1.3 Damage to Aircraft

1.4 Other Damage

1.5 Personnel Information

1.5.1 Flight crew.

1.5.2 Cabin crew

1.6 Aircraft information

1.6.1 Airframe.

1.6.2 Engines .

1.6.3 Weight and balance

1.6.4 Condition of the aircraft before departure

1.6.5 Maintenance operations follow-up

1.6.6 Information on the airspeed measuring system

1.6.7 Checks and maintenance of the Pitot probes

1.6.8 ACARS communication system

1.6.9 Centralised Maintenance System

1.6.10 Radio communications system

1.7 Meteorological Conditions

1.7.1 Meteorological Situation

1.7.2 Comments on the information available

1.8 Aids to Navigation

1.9 Communications

1.9.1 Communications between the control centres

1.9.2 Coordination between the control centres.

1.10 Aerodrome Information

1.11 Flight Recorders

1.12 Wreckage and Impact Information

1.12.1 Localisation of the bodies and aircraft parts

1.12.2 Identification of the items recovered

1.12.3 Visual inspection .

1.12.4 Summary of visual examination

1.13 Medical and Pathological Information

1.14 Fire

1.15 Survival Aspects

1.16 Tests and Research

1.16.1 Sea Searches.

1.16.2 ACARS messages

1.17 Information on Organisations and Management

1.17.1 Preparation of flights within Air France

1.17.2 Work cycles and flight crew rest

1.17.3 Instruction for use of the on-board weather radar

1.17.4 Letters of agreement between air traffic control organisations

1.17.5 Experimental implementation of the ADS-C system at Dakar

1.18 Additional information

1.18.1 Events associated with erroneous air speed indications

1.18.2 Brief history of the Pitot probes on Airbus A330 / A340

1.18.3 Testimony of crews in flight in the vicinity of the accident zone

1.18.4 Procedures to be applied in case an unreliable speed indication is detected

2. INITIAL FINDINGS
Softcover 70 Seiten color photographs and illustrations very good condition
Aéroport du Bourget 2009  BEA - Bureau d’Enquêtes et d’Analyses pour la sécurité de l’aviation civile
15,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10055



 

Brookes, Andrew: Katastrophen am Himmel
Übersetzung aus dem Englischen: Tim Würfel, Hamburg.
Leinen  mit Schutzumschlag 199 Seiten viele Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Bonn 1994  Bernard & Graefe Verlag
22,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9828



 

Gero, David: Luftfahrt-Katastrophen
Unfälle mit Passagierflugzeugen seit 1950
Deutsche Erstausgabe.
Hardcover 221 Seiten viele Fotos sehr gut erhalten
Stuttgart 1994  Motorbuch Verlag
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9784



 

OACI Recueil d'Accidents d'Aviation No 22
ICAO Circular 146-AN/96
18 accidents are covered.

French language.

 

TABLE DES MATIERES

AVANT-PROPOS

RE'SUMES DE RAPPORTS D'ACCIDENTS D'AVIATION RECUS DES ETATS

ACCIDENTS SURVENUS EN 1975

1. - Collision entre im De Havilland DHC-6 de Golden West Airlines, immatricule N6383, et un Cessna 150 de CessnAir Aviation, immatricule N11421, survenue a proximite de Whittier (Etats-Unis), le 9 janvier 1975.

2. - Avion prive Piper PA-23,, immatricule PT-KNZ, accidente pres de Macaqueripe (Trinite), le 1er fevrier 1975.

3. - Avion Britten Norman BN-2A-3, 5Y-AMU, de la compagnie Wilken Aviation, accidente ä Seronera (Republique-Unie de Tanzanie), le 2 fevrier 1975.

4. - Avion Boeing 737, VT-EAK, de la compagnie Indian Airlines, accidente a l'aeroport de Bangalore (Inde), le 18 fevrier 1975.

5. - Avion Aero Commander 680, G-ASHI, de la compagnie Elliot Brothers, accidente pres de l'aeroport de Rochester (Royaume-Uni), le 19 fevrier 1975.

6. - Avion DC-8F-55, PH-DCU, de la KLM, accidente a l'aeroport international de Tripoli (Jamahiriya arabe libyenne), le 27 fevrier 1975.

7. - Avion F-27, immatricule 5H-AAI, de la compagnie East African Airways, accidente a l'aeroport de Mombasa (Kenya), le 24. mars 1975.

8. - Avion Boeing 737-200, N4527W, de la compagnie Western Air Lines, accidente a l'aeroport de Casper/Natrona International (Etats-Unis), le 31 mars 1975.

9. - Avion Beechcraft A100, N700SP, de la compagnie Stribling-Puckett, accidente a l'aeroport d'Hilton Head Island (Etats-Unis), le 26 avril 1975.

10. - Avion Hawker Siddeley 748 serie 11, 4R-ACR, de la compagnie Air Ceylon, accidente a l'aeroport d'Hululle (Republique des Maldives), le 27 septembre 1975.

11. - Avion Tupolev 134, SP-LGE, de la compagnie LOT, accidente a l'aeroport de Zürich (Suisse) , le 30 aout 1975.

ACCIDENTS SURVENUS EN 1976

12. - Helicoptere Wessex 60 serie l, G-ATSC, de la compagnie Bristow Helicopters, accidente en mer du Nord, le 8 tnars 1976.

13. - Avion De Havilland DHC-4A, 5X-AAB, appartenant a la section aerienne de la police ougandaise, accidente ä Entebbe (Ouganda), le 28 avril 1976.

14. - Avion Boeing 747-131, de l'Armee de l'air iranienne, accidente a Madrid (Espagne), le 9 mai 1976.

15. - Avion DC-9, N994VJ, des Alleghany Airlines, accidente a l'aeroport international de Philadelphie (Etats-Unis), le 23 juin 1976.

16. - Piper PA-31T, de la Compagnie Aeroleasing SA, immatricule HB-LHT, accidente a l'aeroport de Shannon (Irlande), le 12 novembre 1976.

17. - Avion De Havilland DHC-6, N101AC, de la compagnie Atlantic City Airlines, accidente a l'aeroport du comte de Cape May (Etats-Unis), le 12 decembre 1976.

ACCIDENT SURVENU EN 1977

18. - Avion Boeing 707-321C, G-BEBP, de la compagnie Dan-Air Services, accidente a proximite de l'aeroport international de Lusaka (Zambie), le 14 mai 1977.
Original blue paper cover, large format 264 Seiten some photos and maps good condition
Montreal - Canada 1979  International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10649



 

Read, Piers Paul: Passion in den Anden
Die Geschichte der 16, die ihr Leben den Toten zu verdanken haben
Ausriss aus einem Heft.

Buchauszug aus: "Überlebt".
Heft ca. 50 Seiten viele Abbildungen gut erhalten
1974  Readers Digest
3,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9769



 

van Beveren, Tim: Runter kommen sie immer
Die verschwiegenen Risiken des Flugverkehrs
Fliegen, so heißt es, sei die sicherste Art des Reisens - statistisch gesehen. Aber der weltweite, rücksichtslose Konkurrenzkampf der Fluggesellschaften zwingt alle Beteiligten zu einschneidenden Sparmaßnahmen. Und gespart wird vornehmlich dort, wo es der Passagier nicht sieht: beim System »Sicherheit«. Das betrifft u. a. die Wartung, die Entwicklung neuer Flugzeuge, die Ausbildung und Qualifikation der Piloten.

Van Beveren schildert eine beklemmende Wirklichkeit - am Himmel und auf Erden. So ist in den letzten Jahren eine Unzahl minderwertiger, gefälschter und daher billiger Ersatzteile in zivile Verkehrsmaschinen installiert worden. Die zuständigen nationalen Überwachungsbehörden übersehen dieses Problem geflissentlich. Dabei haben unzulässige Ersatzteile u.a. schon zum Absturz einer norwegischen Chartermaschine geführt, bei dem 55 Menschen den Tod fanden.

Kosten bei Personal und Wartung einsparen soll auch die neue Generation von computerüberwachten Flugzeugen wie dem Airbus. Die Auswertung der Unfallberichte zeigt aber auch Denk- und Programmierfehler der ambitionierten Konstrukteure auf. Und für die nun vom Bordrechner zu reinen Erfüllungsgehilfen degradierten Piloten ist das Fliegen gewiß nicht einfacher geworden.

In der Luftfahrtindustrie redet man nicht gern über Unzulänglichkeiten und Fehler. Wenn es zu einer Katastrophe kommt, wird sie allzu gerne mit der Floskel »menschliches Versagen« bevorzugt den Piloten in die Schuhe geschoben. Die Passagiere sollen nicht damit beunruhigt werden, daß Notlandungen, Abstürze und Unfälle die konsequenten Folgen des Kostendrucks sind.
Softcover 311 Seiten  sehr gut erhalten
Frankfurt - New York 1997  Campus Verlag
35,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9845



 

Rayner, Jay: Star Dust Falling
The Story of the Plane That Vanished
In August 1947 in the highest of the High Andes, one of the earliest long-haul passenger aircraft, a Lancastrian called Star Dust, disappeared en route to Santiago, Chile. It left behind only questions: Was it Sabotage? Was there a hoard of gold on board? What was the meaning of the radio operator's mysterious final message before the airwaves fell silent? Only with the discovery of the wreckage by two Argentinian climbers in January 2000 could those questions at last begin to be answered.

Star Dust Falling is the story of those on board that pioneering aircraft and of the ramshackle airline - British South American Airways - that sent them to their deaths. Run by an austere but charismatic Australian war hero newly arrived from Bomber Command, BSAA recruited its flying crew almost entirely from among ex-bomber pilots.The fleet of converted Lancaster bombers operated on a shoestring, regularly flying without fuel reserves or access to adequate weather forecasts. The result was that it became one of the most dangerous airlines in the western world.

In this fascinating and compelling account, Jay Rayner recreates the events surrounding the loss of Star Dust and its discovery fifty years later, piecing together the lives of the characters involved: the Chilean-Palestinian passenger with a diamond stitched into the lining of his suit; the King's Messenger with his bag full of diplomatic secrets; the crew of fearless pilots working in unbelievably strenuous conditions; the Argentinian climbers who risked their lives to find the wreck; and the Argentinian military men who declared war on one another in an attempt to claim the credit.

Combining the glamour of the early days of long-haul flight with solving one of aviation's greatest mysteries, Star Dust Falling is an exhilarating and moving read.
hardcover with dustjacket 261 Seiten photos very good condition
Toronto, Ontario 2002  Penguin Canda
32,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10119



 

Serling, Robert J.: The Probable Cause
Behind Every Airline Crash There is a Mystery That Must Be Solved
Revised Edition.
Softcover 302 Seiten  used condition
New York 1964  Ballantine Books
8,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9766



 

Neuber, Hermann (Hubschrauberpilot im Seenotrettungsdienst): Über uns der Himmel und unter uns die See
Seenotflieger im Einsatz.
Leinen mit Titel des Schutzumschlags in Folie 199 Seiten viele Abbildungen ex - Bibliotheksexemplar, gut erhalten
Göttingen 1977  W. Fischer Verlag
18,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 9383



 

Unfall: Crash beim Rekordversuch
Der letzte Flug des Hans Georg Schmid
Vollständige Ausgabe der Zeitschrift "Pilot und Flugzeug" vom Februar 2010 mit einem 14-seitigen Artikel zum Absturz von Hans Georg Schmid (HB-YMN Express 200 ER, Basel 23. Juli 2007).

 

Andere Themen in dieser Ausgabe:

Bitte anschnallen! EASA regelt die Gurtinstandhaltung

Bringing Home the Bacon – Winterwetter, Jetfuel-Preise und die suchtgefährdende Wirkung von zwei Turbinen

Pilot Training - Das persönliche Übungsprogramm

Technik - Die Hydraulikanlage des Flugzeuges

Funkwerk Traffic Monitor bringt FLARM und Transpondererkennung zusammen

u.a.
Zeitschrift 114 Seiten viele Abbildungen gut erhalten
Straubing 2010  Airwork Press
5,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 10779



 

Moser, Sepp: Wie sicher ist Fliegen?
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 248 Seiten einige Skizzen und Abbildungen sehr gut erhalten
Zürich 1986  Orell Füssli Verlag
20,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 2601



 

Denham, Terry: World Directory of Airline Crashes
A comprehensive record of more than 10.000 passenger aircraft accidents
First Edition.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Large format. 320 Seiten some photos Very good condition, like new
England 1996  Patrick Stephens Ltd.
28,00 Euro - Best.Nr. 8727